BG Swim Club takes down Bryan

Jack Burroughs won five individual events to help the Bowling Green Swim Club down Bryan 573-524 in a
Greater Northwest Ohio Aquatic Conference meet.
Burroughs, 8-and-under boys, won the 50 (34.15) and 100 (1:15.88) freestyles, 25 butterfly (18.92), 25
backstroke (29.82) and 25 breast stroke (23.09).
Jordan Breitigam, Peter Burroughs, Michael Cavanaugh, Marisa Martin, Emmy Sehmann and Kelly Titus each
won three events for the Gators.
Breitigam, 15-and-over boys, won the senior 500 freestyle (5:17.78), 200 freestyle (2:06.31) and 100
butterfly (56.88).
Peter Burroughs, 13-14 boys, won the 50 (24.62) and 100 (53.84) freestyles and 100 backstroke (1:06.08).

Cavanaugh, 15-and-over boys, won the 200 individual medley (2:17.85), 100 backstroke (104.08) and 100
breast stroke (1:17.66).
Martin, 15-and-over girls, won the 100 (1:00.76) and 200 (2:09.70) freestyles and 100 breast stroke
(1:15.44).
Sehmann, 11-12 girls, won the 200 freestyle (2:12.42), 100 individual medley (1:09.40) and 50 backstroke
(32.71).
Winning twice for BG were: Brett Bushong, 13-14 boys, 200 freestyle (2:09.91) and 100 breast stroke
(1:14.43); Ilya Fedorchuk, 11-12 boys, 200 freestyle (2:25.90) and 50 backstroke (40.38); Ileana Ille,
13-14 girls, 200 individual medley (2:39.28) and 100 butterfly (1:11.59); Sophia Postich, 15-and-over
girls, senior 500 freestyle (6:04.03) and 200 individual medley (2:38.85); and Marissa Sehmann, 13-14
girls, 100 backstroke (1:14.62) and 100 breast stroke (1:26.26).
Winning one individual event for BG were: Mikaela Barbour, 13-14 girls, 200 freestyle (2:36.31); Jacob
Burk, 13-14 boys, 200 individual medley (2:44.00); Ming Cai, 9-10 girls, 50 breast stroke (52.77);
Kaylee Fair, 9-10 girls, 100 individual medley (1:43.93); Paul Glassford, 9-10 boys, 50 backstroke
(48.24); Mallory Glenn, 11-12 girls, 50 breast stroke (34.75); and Christopher Layne, 8-and-under boys,
25 freestyle (21.87).
Bowling Green also had seven relay winners.
BG’s relay winners were:
¥ 11-12 girls, Mikayla Mueller, Emmy Sehmann, Glenn, Brier Shupe, 200 medley (2:21.14);
¥ 11-12 boys, Spencer Rogers, Fedorchuk, Trae Gulgin, Corey Gilbert, 200 medley (2:46.32); Gulgin, Ryan
Tyrrell, Rogers, Fedorchuk, 200 freestyle (2:22.43);
¥ 13-14 girls, Ille, Marissa Sehmann, Grace Hakel, Larissa Leck, 200 medley (2:28.32);
¥ 15-and-over girls, Titus, Martin, Postich, Ashley Noble, 200 medley (2:12.56);
¥ 15-and-over boys, Breitigam, Cavanaugh, Justin Hatch, Andrew Ko, 200 medley (2:04.87); Burk, Peter
Burroughs, Bushong, Breitigam, 200 (freestyle (3:56.44).