Prep Roundup: Frank’s 21 points, 14 rebounds leads Royals

ROSSFORD — Cara Frank put together a double-double 21 points, 14 rebounds and four steals in leading Elmwood to a 60-20 Northern Buckeye Conference girls basketball victory over Rossford at George Wolfe Field House Thursday.

Elmwood is 7-6 overall and 7-2 in the Northern Buckeye Conference while Rossford falls to 2-12 and 1-8.

Kate Keiffer had 13 points and five assists, Anna Meyer had seven points and four steals, Madi Lee scored seven points, and McKenzie Laird had four points and five assists for the Royals.

Aubrey Johnson scored four points and Izzy Courtney and Sydnie Piper scored two points each for Elmwood.

The Royals led 34-20 after three quarters, then finished the game on a 26-0 run to put the contest away.

The Royals had 35 rebounds, committed just nine turnovers, made 16-of-38 shots from two-point territory, 4-of-10 from beyond the arc, and made 19-of-29 free throws. Rossford was 4-for-9 from the line.

Scarlett Williams and Madison Kutscher scored six apiece to lead Rossford, Mia DiBortoli, Sadie St. Mary and Lola Luderman scored two points each, and Nicole Grix added one point.

Eastwood 35, Otsego 25

TONTOGANY — Kayla Buehler scored 19 points, Amelia Ward scored nine, and Paige Hoodlebrink had two points and 11 rebounds as Eastwood defeated Otsego, 35-25, in Northern Buckeye Conference girls basketball Thursday.

The Eagles led by just 9-8 after one quarter and 18-13 at halftime, but Otsego pulled ahead 22-20 after three quarters. In the fourth, Eastwood closed on a 15-3 run as five different players scored.

Sophie Dimick led Otsego with 10 points, Morgen Hillesheim scored six, Jocelyn Cornell and Samantha Lehr scored four apiece, and Lauren Hillesheim added one point.

For Eastwood, Saylor King and Grace Kingery scored two points each and Kyrie Henline added one point.

The Eagles are 7-7 overall and 5-4 in the NBC while Otsego falls to 1-14 and 0-9.

Woodmore 52, Lake 14

MILLBURY — Macey Bauder scored 19 points to lead Woodmore past Lake in Northern Buckeye Conference girls cage action Thursday.

The Wildcats, 12-2 overall, remain unbeaten at the top of the league standings at 9-0, while Lake falls to 5-10 and 4-5. The Wildcats opened on a 14-4 run and led 26-10 at halftime.

For Lake, Kyleigh Christ scored seven points, Jessie Materni, Mary Enright, and Elise Staczek scored two apiece and Elena Longoria added one point.

Jordan Beam scored nine points, Kara Schneider scored eight, Mackenzie Krukemyer scored five, Cameran Quisno and Alayna Hahn scored four apiece, and Abby Sandrock added three points for the Wildcats.

Lakota 47, Sandusky St. Mary 9

KANSAS — Carlie Foos had 13 points, five assists and six steals in leading Lakota girls basketball to a 47-9 rout over visiting Sandusky St. Mary in Sandusky Bay Conference River Division action Wednesday.

Emma Gregg had eight points and seven steals and Kaiya Mompher had seven points and four rebounds for the Raiders, who improve to 10-2 overall and 7-1 in the SBC River.

The Raiders opened on a 13-3 run, led 24-9 at halftime and did not allow the Panthers to score in the second half.

Aubrey Vitte scored six points, Riley King scored four points, Cassidy Foos, Lexi Moon, Grace Johnson, and Kendyl Rosenberger scored two apiece, and Makenzee Day added one point for Lakota.

For St. Mary, winless in 12 games, including nine SBC River games, Natalie Peugeot scored five points and Allie Lill had four points.

Bobcats down Southview, Springfield

At Bowling Green High School Wednesday, the Bobcat wrestling team beat Sylvania Southview in a Northern Lakes League dual meet, 52-18.

Winning matches for the Bobcats were Landon Deiter, Daniel Fields, Paul Archer, Colton Keefe, Andrew White, Ryan Coronel, Jacob Baumgardner and Dominick Burch.

Winners by forfeit were Cohen Lewis and Jackson Shafer.

The Bobcats then turned around and beat Springfield in another NLL dual, 51-25. Winning matches for the Bobcats were Deiter, Fields, Archer, Keefe and White.

Winners by forfeit were Lewis, Xavier Scott, Shafer, and Burch.

Rossford 65, Fostoria 18

FOSTORIA — Rossford won every match except three in recording a 65-18 Northern Buckeye Conference wrestling victory over Fostoria Wednesday.

At 120 pounds, Rossford’s Caleb Campbell pinned Fostoria’s Roberto Tovias in 4:37, and at 126, Rossford’s Aiden Farrell pinned Gulmaro Tovias-Vargas in 2:41.

At 157, Rossford wrestler Ayden Wilson won an 18-2 technical fall over James Simms, and at 165, Rossford’s Justin Hire pinned Fostoria’s Silas Raney in 4:37.

Rossford wrestlers Caleb Beckwith (106), Andrew Frankforther (113), Ronnie Hawkins (132), Joe Foels (138), Dylan Eckhardt (144), and Ty Klocko (175) won uncontested matches.

At 150, Fostoria’s Matthew Balderama pinned Rossford’s Logan Walder in 1:53, at 190 Fostoria’s Jose Garcia pinned Grant Eckel in 3:58, and at 285, Fostoria’s Binicio Flores pinned Sam Wilburn in 1:35.