Prep Football Standings: 10-23

PREP FOOTBALL
(All games at 7:30 p.m.
except where indicated)
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall) W L
Maumee (7-1) 4 1
Southview (5-3) 4 1
Anthony Wayne (5-3) 3 2
Perrysburg (6-2) 3 2
Bowling Green (2-6) 2 3
Northview (3-5) 2 3
Springfield (3-5) 2 3
Rossford (0-8) 0 5
Today’s Games
Southview at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.
Perrysburg at Northview, 7 p.m.
Rossford at Anthony Wayne, 7 p.m.
Maumee at Springfield, 7 p.m.
SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall) W L
Genoa (8-0) 4 0
Eastwood (7-1) 4 1
Lake (5-3) 3 2
Elmwood (3-5) 2 2
Woodmore (2-6) 1 3
Gibsonburg (3-5) 1 3
Otsego (0-8) 0 4
Today’s Games
Patrick Henry at Eastwood
Lake at Elmwood
Genoa at Otsego
Gibsonburg at Woodmore
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall) W L
Carey (8-0) 5 0
Fremont St. Joseph (7-1)
4 1
Hopewell-Loudon (6-2) 3 2
Seneca East (4-4) 3 2
Tiffin Calvert (4-4) 3 2
Lakota (4-4) 1 4
Mohawk (3-5) 1 4
North Baltimore (2-6) 0 5
Today’s Games
Lakota at Tiffin Calvert
Carey at Mohawk
Hopewell-Loudon at North Baltimore
Saturday’s Games
Seneca East at Fremont St. Joseph
TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team (Overall) W L
Northwood (5-3) 4 0
Toledo Christian (6-2) 4 0
Ottawa Hills (3-5) 2 2
Hilltop (5-3) 2 2
Edon (2-6) 2 3
Cardinal Stritch (1-7) 1 3
Danbury (1-7) 0 5
Today’s Games
Northwood vs. Toledo Christian, at Perrysburg
Hilltop at Cardinal Stritch
Ottawa Hills at Danbury
Edon at Reading (Mich.)
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
EAST DIVISION
Team (overall) W L
Ohio (5-2) 3 0
Temple (4-2) 3 0
BOWLING GREEN (3-4)
2 1
Kent State (3-4) 2 1
Buffalo (3-4) 1 2
Akron (1-5) 0 3
Miami (0-7) 0 3
WEST DIVISION
Team (overall) W L
Central Michigan (6-1) 4 0
Toledo (4-3) 2 1
Northern Illinois (3-3) 1 1
Western Michigan (3-4) 2 2
Ball State (0-7) 0 3
Eastern Michigan (0-6) 0 3
Saturday’s Games
Central Michigan at BOWLING GREEN, noon
Temple at Toledo
Ball State at Eastern Michigan
Northern Illinois at Miami
Kent State at Ohio
Buffalo at Western Michigan
Akron at Syracuse
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
Team (overall) W L
Iowa (7-0) 3 0
Michigan State (4-3) 3 1
Ohio State (5-2) 3 1
Penn State (6-1) 2 1
Minnesota (4-3) 2 2
Wisconsin (5-2) 2 2
Indiana (4-3) 1 2
Michigan (5-2) 1 2
Northwestern (4-3) 1 2
Purdue (2-5) 1 2
Illinois (1-5) 0 4
Saturday’s Games
Minnesota at Ohio State, noon
Penn State at Michigan, 3:30 p.m.
Indiana at Northwestern
Illinois at Purdue
Iowa at Michigan State
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
Thursday’s Game
Michigan 3, Niagara 2
Today’s Games
Providence at BOWLING GREEN, 7:05 p.m.
Ohio State at Lake Superior
Michigan State at Miami
Robert Morris at Ferris State
Western Michigan at Alabama-Huntsville
Bemidji State at Northern Michigan
Boston College at Notre Dame
Saturday’s Games
Providence at BOWLING GREEN, 7:05 p.m.
Ohio State at Lake Superior
Michigan State at Miami
Robert Morris at Ferris State
Western Michigan at Alabama-Huntsville
Bemidji State at Northern Michigan
Michigan at Boston University
MLB PLAYOFFS
(x-if necessary)
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
American League
Thursday’s Game
Los Angeles 7, New York 6, New York leads series 3-2
Saturday’s Game
Los Angeles (J.Saunders 16-7) at New York (Pettitte 14-8), 7:57 p.m.
Sunday’s Game
x-Los Angeles (Jer.Weaver 16-8) at New York (Sabathia 19-8), 8:20 p.m.
Angels 7,
Yankees 6
New York
Los Angeles
ab r h bi
ab r h bi
Jeter ss 4 1 1 0 Figgins 3b 3 1 0 0
Damon lf 5 0 1 0 BAreu rf 5 1 1 1
Teixeir 1b 5 1 2 3 TrHntr cf 2 2 2 2
ARdrgz 3b 3 1 1 0 Guerrr dh 4 1 2 2
FGzmn pr 0 0 0 0 KMorls 1b 4 0 2 2
HMatsu dh 3 1 1 1 MIzturs 2b 4 0 0 0
Gardnr pr 0 0 0 0 JRiver lf 4 0 1 0
Cano 2b 4 0 1 2 Willits pr-lf 0 0 0 0
Swisher rf 5 0 0 0 JMaths c 4 1 3 0
MeCarr cf 4 1 2 0 EAyar ss 3 1 1 0
JMolin c 1 0 0 0
Posada ph-c 2 1 0 0
Totals 36 6 9 6 Totals 33 7 12 7
New York 000 000 600 – 6
Los Angeles 400 000 30x – 7
DP-New York 2. LOB-New York 10, Los Angeles 7. 2B-Teixeira (1), A.Rodriguez (2), Me.Cabrera (2), B.Abreu
(2), Guerrero (2), J.Rivera (1), J.Mathis (4). 3B-Cano (2). SB-Tor.Hunter (1), E.Aybar (3). S-Figgins.

IP H R ER BB SO
New York
A.Burnett 6 8 6 6 3 3
D.Marte H,1
2-3 0 0 0 0 0
P.Hughes L,0-1 BS,1-1
1-3 2 1 1 1 1
Chamberlain 1-3 2 0 0 0 1
Ma.Rivera 2-3 0 0 0 0 0
Los Angeles
Lackey 6 2-3 6 3 3 3 7
Oliver BS,1-1 0 2 3 3 1 0
Jepsen W,1-0
1-3 1 0 0 0 0
Jer.Weaver H,1 1 0 0 0 0 2
Fuentes S,1-2 1 0 0 0 2 0
Oliver pitched to 3 batters in the 7th.
A.Burnett pitched to 2 batters in the 7th.
HBP-by Fuentes (Cano). WP-A.Burnett. T-3:34. A-45,113 (45,257).
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 4 2 0 .667 163 91
N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 114 104
Miami 2 3 0 .400 112 106
Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 93 129
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Indianapolis 5 0 0 1.000 137 71
Jacksonville 3 3 0 .500 120 147
Houston 3 3 0 .500 143 137
Tennessee 0 6 0 .000 84 198
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Cincinnati 4 2 0 .667 118 118
Pittsburgh 4 2 0 .667 140 112
Baltimore 3 3 0 .500 169 130
Cleveland 1 5 0 .167 69 148
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Denver 6 0 0 1.000 133 66
San Diego 2 3 0 .400 124 136
Oakland 2 4 0 .333 62 139
Kansas City 1 5 0 .167 98 144
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Giants 5 1 0 .833 178 119
Dallas 3 2 0 .600 122 98
Philadelphia 3 2 0 .600 136 99
Washington 2 4 0 .333 79 96
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 5 0 0 1.000 192 93
Atlanta 4 1 0 .800 123 77
Carolina 2 3 0 .400 85 125
Tampa Bay 0 6 0 .000 89 168
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Minnesota 6 0 0 1.000 189 121
Green Bay 3 2 0 .600 130 93
Chicago 3 2 0 .600 119 99
Detroit 1 5 0 .167 103 188
West
W L T Pct PF PA
San Francisco 3 2 0 .600 112 98
Arizona 3 2 0 .600 112 92
Seattle 2 4 0 .333 118 109
St. Louis 0 6 0 .000 54 169
Sunday’s Games
Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
San Francisco at Houston, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at St. Louis, 1 p.m.
San Diego at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
New England vs. Tampa Bay at London, 1 p.m.
Green Bay at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Carolina, 4:05 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Atlanta at Dallas, 4:15 p.m.
Chicago at Cincinnati, 4:15 p.m.
New Orleans at Miami, 4:15 p.m.
Arizona at N.Y. Giants, 8:20 p.m.
Open: Denver, Seattle, Detroit, Jacksonville, Baltimore, Tennessee
Monday’s Game
Philadelphia at Washington, 8:30 p.m.
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 9 8 1 0 16 33 19
N.Y. Rangers 10 7 3 0 14 37 26
New Jersey 8 5 3 0 10 22 21
Philadelphia 7 4 2 1 9 25 22
N.Y. Islanders
8 1 4 3 5 18 31
Northeast Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Buffalo 7 5 1 1 11 23 14
Ottawa 8 5 2 1 11 27 22
Boston 9 4 4 1 9 26 29
Montreal 9 4 5 0 8 22 26
Toronto 7 0 6 1 1 14 32
Southeast Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 9 5 2 2 12 34 28
Atlanta 7 4 2 1 9 25 20
Tampa Bay 8 3 3 2 8 22 29
Carolina 8 2 4 2 6 18 26
Florida 7 2 5 0 4 16 27
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 9 5 3 1 11 31 26
Columbus 8 5 3 0 10 25 24
Detroit 8 3 3 2 8 24 28
St. Louis 7 3 3 1 7 20 20
Nashville 9 3 5 1 7 18 31
Northwest Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Colorado 9 6 1 2 14 30 21
Calgary 9 6 2 1 13 36 31
Edmonton 9 6 2 1 13 36 26
Vancouver 9 4 5 0 8 26 27
Minnesota 8 2 6 0 4 18 27
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Phoenix 8 6 2 0 12 21 12
Los Angeles
10 6 4 0 12 33 33
Dallas 10 4 2 4 12 33 31
San Jose 10 5 4 1 11 34 31
Anaheim 8 3 4 1 7 18 25
Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday’s Games
Philadelphia 4, Boston 3, SO
Washington 5, Atlanta 4
Montreal 5, N.Y. Islanders 1
New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 2
Nashville 6, Ottawa 5, OT
Tampa Bay 5, San Jose 2
Edmonton 6, Columbus 4
Phoenix 3, Detroit 2, OT
Los Angeles 5, Dallas 4, OT
Today’s Games
Florida at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Carolina at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Boston at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Florida at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Vancouver, 7 p.m.
Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Carolina at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Nashville at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Columbus at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Edmonton at Calgary, 10 p.m.
COYOTES 3, Red Wings 2, OT
Detroit 1 1 0 0 – 2
Phoenix 1 0 1 1 – 3
First Period-1, Phoenix, Lombardi 3 (Aucoin, Doan), 16:30 (pp). 2, Detroit, Holmstrom 5 (Datsyuk,
Zetterberg), 19:40 (pp). Penalties-Holmstrom, Det (slashing), 16:18; Jovanovski, Pho (interference),
19:32.
Second Period-3, Detroit, Lebda 1 (Datsyuk, Zetterberg), 7:45. Penalties-Kronwall, Det (holding stick),
2:02; Maltby, Det, double minor (roughing), 9:50; Aucoin, Pho (high-sticking, roughing), 9:50; Upshall,
Pho (slashing), 9:50; Pyatt, Pho (holding stick), 18:50.
Third Period-4, Phoenix, Prucha 2 (Michalek, Hanzal), 17:20. Penalties-Zetterberg, Det (tripping), 3:45;
Vandermeer, Pho (slashing), 10:04.
Overtime-5, Phoenix, Aucoin 2 (Vandermeer, Fiddler), 1:57. Penalties-None.
Shots on Goal-Detroit 10-8-8-1-27. Phoenix 14-5-12-2-33.
Power-play opportunities-Detroit 1 of 4; Phoenix 1 of 3.
Goalies-Detroit, Osgood 3-2-2 (33 shots-30 saves). Phoenix, Bryzgalov 6-1-0 (27-25). A-11,938 (17,125).
T-2:29.
OILERS 6, Blue Jackets 4
Columbus 2 2 0 – 4
Edmonton 1 2 3 – 6
First Period-1, Edmonton, Gagner 4 (Penner, Hemsky), :58. 2, Columbus, Huselius 3 (Voracek, Vermette),
16:02. 3, Columbus, Torres 4 (Umberger, Stralman), 19:36 (pp). Penalties-Blunden, Clm (tripping), 17:02;
Penner, Edm (goaltender interference), 17:47; Dorsett, Clm (unsportsmanlike conduct), 20:00; Smid, Edm
(unsportsmanlike conduct), 20:00.
Second Period-4, Columbus, Huselius 4 (Voracek, Roy), 2:05. 5, Columbus, Chimera 3 (Pahlsson, Dorsett),
11:52. 6, Edmonton, Penner 6 (Hemsky, Gagner), 12:09. 7, Edmonton, Hemsky 2 (Visnovsky, Penner), 18:55
(pp). Penalties-Moreau, Edm (roughing), 6:20; Visnovsky, Edm (holding), 8:31; Russell, Clm
(high-sticking), 13:43; Chimera, Clm (hooking), 16:37; Methot, Clm (holding), 18:20.
Third Period-8, Edmonton, Penner 7 (Hemsky, Gagner), 6:04 (pp). 9, Edmonton, Visnovsky 2 (Penner,
Hemsky), 10:43. 10, Edmonton, Nilsson 1 (Visnovsky, Smid), 19:43 (en-pp). Penalties-Dorsett, Clm
(high-sticking), 4:17; Khabibulin, Edm, served by Nilsson (tripping), 13:54; Torres, Clm (elbowing),
16:46; Chimera, Clm (elbowing), 18:58.
Shots on Goal-Columbus 11-10-11-32. Edmonton 10-12-10-32.
Power-play opportunities-Columbus 1 of 4; Edmonton 3 of 7.
Goalies-Columbus, Garon 1-1-0 (31 shots-26 saves). Edmonton, Khabibulin 5-2-1 (32-28).
A-16,839 (16,839). T-2:24.
National Basketball
Association PRESEASON
Thursday’s Games
Atlanta 92, Miami 87
Minnesota 122, Detroit 114
Sacramento 104, Oklahoma City 89
L.A. Lakers 106, Denver 89
Portland 113, Phoenix 93
Golden State 126, New Orleans 92
Today’s Games
Memphis at Charlotte, 10:30 a.m.
San Antonio vs. Indiana at Bloomington, Ind., 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Orlando, 8 p.m.
Washington at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. New Jersey at Jamaica, N.Y., 8 p.m.
Toronto vs. Minnesota at Sioux Falls, S.D., 8 p.m.
Detroit at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Dallas at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
Utah at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Denver vs. L.A. Lakers at San Diego, 10:30 p.m.
New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
(end preseason)
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA
y-Columbus 13 6 10 49 41 30
Chicago 10 7 12 42 38 34
New England 10 10 9 39 32 37
Toronto FC 10 10 9 39 37 41
D.C. 9 8 12 39 41 42
Kansas City 8 13 8 32 31 40
New York 4 19 6 18 22 47
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA
x-Houston 12 8 9 45 36 27
x-Los Angeles 11 6 12 45 34 31
x-Chivas USA 13 9 6 45 32 27
x-Seattle 11 7 11 44 36 28
Colorado 10 9 10 40 42 35
FC Dallas 11 12 6 39 49 45
Real Salt Lake 10 12 7 37 40 35
San Jose 7 13 9 30 36 48
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
x- clinched playoff berth
y- clinched conference
Saturday’s Games
Toronto FC at New York, 7:30 p.m.
D.C. United at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.
Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.
FC Dallas at Seattle FC, 10:30 p.m.
San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Houston at Chivas USA, 3 p.m.
New England at Columbus, 6 p.m.
ECHL
Thursday’s Game
Toledo was idle
Today’s Game
Reading at Toledo, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s Game
Trenton at Toledo, 7 p.m.
TODAY
AUTO RACING
3 p.m.
ESPN2 – NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Tums Fast Relief 500, at Martinsville, Va.
4:30 p.m.
ESPN2 – NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Kroger on Track for the Cure 250, at Memphis, Tenn.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN2 – Rutgers at Army
GOLF
5 p.m.
TGC – PGA Tour, Frys.com Open, second round, at Scottsdale, Ariz.
7:30 p.m.
TGC – Champions Tour, AT&T Championship, first round, at San Antonio (same-day tape)
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN – Preseason, Atlanta at Orlando
10:30 p.m.
ESPN – Preseason, Denver vs. L.A. Lakers, at San Diego
SATURDAY
AUTO RACING
10 a.m.
ESPN2 – NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Tums Fast Relief 500, at Martinsville, Va.
10:45 a.m.
ESPN2 – NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Kroger on Track for the Cure 250, at Memphis,
Tenn.
6:30 p.m.
ESPN2 – NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Tums Fast Relief 500, at
Martinsville, Va. (same-day tape)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Noon
BIG TEN – Indiana at Northwestern
ESPN – Minnesota at Ohio State
ESPN2 – Illinois at Purdue
12:30 p.m.
FOXSN – Iowa State at Nebraska (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
VERSUS – Oklahoma State at Baylor
WTVG – Central Michigan at BOWLING GREEN
3:30 p.m.
ABC – Penn State at Michigan
CBS – Tennessee at Alabama
ESPN – Oregon at Washington, Clemson at Miami (Fla.) or Oklahoma at Kansas (subject to change)
NBC – Boston College at Notre Dame
4 p.m.
VERSUS – Air Force at Utah
7 p.m.
BIG TEN – Iowa at Michigan State
7:30 p.m.
ESPN – Auburn at LSU
ESPN2 – Florida at Mississippi State
VERSUS – TCU at BYU
8 p.m.
ABC – Oregon State at Southern Cal or Texas at Missouri
10:15 p.m.
FOXSN – Arizona State at Stanford (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
GOLF
5 p.m.
TGC – PGA Tour, Frys.com Open, third round, at Scottsdale, Ariz.
7:30 p.m.
TGC – Champions Tour, AT&T Championship, second round, at San Antonio (same-day tape)
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7:30 p.m.
FOX – Playoffs, L.A. Angels at N.Y. Yankees
NHL HOCKEY
10 p.m.
FOXSN – Columbus at Anaheim (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
BOSTON CELTICS-Waived F Mike Sweetney.
CHARLOTTE BOBCATS-Waived G Dontell Jefferson and G Antonio Anderson.
CHICAGO BULLS-Waived F Chris Richard.
CLEVELAND CAVALIERS-Waived G Andre Barrett, G Russell Robinson and C Darryl Watkins.
DALLAS MAVERICKS-Waived C Jake Voskuhl.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS-Exercised the third-year contract option on F Marreese Speights and fourth-year
contract options on C Jason Smith and F Thaddeus Young.
PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS-Signed F LaMarcus Aldridge to a five-year contract extension. Waived F Ime Udoka
and C Jarron Collins.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL-Suspended Anaheim F Evgeny Artyukhin three games as the result of a slew-footing incident against
Dallas D Matt Niskanen during Wednesday’s game.