Hershey track winners qualify for state meet

The Hershey youth track and field meet was held at Bowling Green High School.
All participants placing first at the meet qualified for the Hershey state meet, which will be held at
Ohio State University July 11.
Girls who finished first at the 9-10 age level were: Annie Miner (Bowling Green), 50-meter dash, 9.1, and
400, 1:29; Trisha Stichler (BG), 100, 18.9; Jenna Castor (BG), 200, 40.6, and softball throw, 45-1; and
Courtney Clawson (BG), 5-1/2.
Girls who finished first at the 11-12 age level were: Lexi Clark (Pemberville) 100, 16.0; and standing
long jump, 6-1 1/2; Angela Hoffis (BG), 200, 35.1; Susan Johnson (BG), 400, 1:21.1; 800, 3:46.1; and
softball throw, 87-5. The 400 relay team from BG of Jessica Patton, Jillian Stichler, Kelsey Hetrick and
Hoffis took first in a time of 1:07.3.
Girls who finished first at the 13-14 age level were: Beatrice Hannan (BG), 100, 13.5; 200, 27.4;
standing long jump, 7-11; and Brandy Ackerman (BG), 800, 3:18.9; and softball throw, 84-6.
Boys who finished first at the 9-10 age level were: Scott Graves (BG), 50, 8.0; and 100, 15.3; Jordan
Rizziello (Tontogany), 200, 41.2; and softball throw, 101-0; and Aidan Hassett (BG), 1:25.7.
Boys who finished first at the 11-12 age level were: Drew Siferd (BG), 100, 15.3; Evan Kobylski (BG),
200, 35.5; Tyndale Hannan (BG), 400, 1:09.3; 800, 2:45.2; and standing long jump, 6-5 1/2; and Pierce
Walker (BG), softball throw, 110-8. The 400 relay team from BG of Siferd, Trent Hinton, Tony Reisberg
and Zane Thomas took first in a time of 1:04.4.
Boys who finished first at the 13-14 age level were: Austin Provencio (Tontogany), 100, 19.7; and
softball throw, 120-9; Jared Kobylski (BG), 200, 30.1; 800, 3:02.6; and standing long jump, 7-10; Austin
Ezzone, 1,600, 7:30.
Also placing in the girls 9-10 age level were: Stichler, second, 50, 9.4; Castor, second, 400, 1:33.0;
Clawson, third, 50, 9.6; and third, 400, 1:35.8.
Also placing in the girls 11-12 age level were: Clark, second, 400, 1:23.7; Hoffis, second, softball
throw, 84-9; and Patton, second, standing long jump, 5-6 1/2.
Also placing in the girls 13-14 age level were: Erica Rybak, second, 100, 14.5; second, softball throw,
54-6; and second, standing long jump, 7-1.
Also placing in the boys 9-10 age level were: Chase Patton (BG), 50, 8.8; and second, 400, 1:26.4;
Hassett, 100, 16.0; and third, softball throw, 81-2; Graves, second, softball throw, 98-0; and
Rizziello, third, 400, 1:38.4.
Also placing in the boys 11-12 age level were: Walker, second, 100, 16.5; and second, standing long jump,
6-5; Zane Thomas (BG), second, 400, 1:26.6; Alec Hoover (BG), third, 400, 1:39.0; Trent Hinton (BG),
second, 800, 2:45.3; and third, standing long jump, 6-1; Kobylski, third, 800, 3:18; Siferd, second,
softball throw, 108-6; and Tony Reisberg, third, softball throw, 95-8.
Also placing in the boys 13-14 age level was: Provencio, second, 200, 38.4.