Prep roundup: Helvoigt, Winger, Joseph lead Bobcats to 8-1 win

Ethan Helvoigt, Rhett Winger, and Colby Joseph scored two goals apiece to lead Bowling Green to its first Northwest Hockey Conference win, 8-1, over Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green State University’s Slater Family Ice Arena Saturday.

The Bobcats are 7-6-2 overall and 1-1 in the NHC Red, while AW falls to 6-7 and 0-3.

Helvoigt had three assists to score seven points and Winger had two assists for six points. Camden McIntosh and Easton Schick also scored for the Bobcats.

McIntosh, Schick, Cooper Feehan, Tanner Amos and Casey Moore also had assists for the Bobcats.

Perrysburg defeats Hudson, Western Reserve

KENT, Ohio — In the Karynn Barlow Red Division Tournament on Friday in Kent, Perrysburg defeated Hudson, 4-1, and Warren Western Reserve, 11-1, on Saturday.

Perrysburg is 5-5-1 and was to take on Kenston late Saturday night and then played a team to be determined in the final round Sunday.

In the win over Hudson, Cody Schneider had two goals and one assist, Ryan Butler had a goal and an assist, and Sam Bortz scored one goal.

Alex Wilhelm, Trey Haney and Jackson Baltzell had one assist each and Sammy Yonker was the winning goalie.

Against Western Reserve, Baltzell and Wilhelm each had a three-goal hat trick, accounting for six goals, and Baltzell added an assist for seven points.

Schneider had two goals and four assists, scoring eight points, Bortz had one goal and three assists, and Caden Seiple and Taylor Kregel had one goal and one assist each.

Nathan Butler and Haney had two assists apiece and Nick Callen had one assist.

Bobcats fourth out of 23 teams

COLDWATER, Ohio — At the Coldwater Cavalier Invite Saturday, the Bowling Green wrestling team placed fourth out of 23 teams.

Tournament champions for the Bobcats were Daniel Fields (144 pounds) and Dominick Burch (285 pounds).

The Bobcats’ lone tournament runner up was Andrew White at 157.

Placing fourth for the Bobcats were Cohen Lewis (106), Colton Keefe (165), and Jacob Baumgardner (215).

Placing sixth was Wyatt Bechstein (285), placing seventh was Jack Diegel (120), and placing eighth was Elie Baker (132).

Also winning matches for the Bobcats were Xavier Scott (132), Paul Archer (157), and Luke Feehan (175).

The Bobcats wrestling team is back in action on Wednesday for a Northern Lakes League dual meet at Napoleon.

Perrysburg 81, Columbus Walnut Ridge 76

LIMA — Perrysburg, trailing 53-46 entering the final quarter, scored 35 points in the fourth quarter and overtime to defeat Columbus Walnut Ridge at Lima Senior’s Coach Q Classic Saturday.

Austin Shultz, on his way to putting up 33 points, hit three triples over the final 12 minutes and scored 15 points during that stretch. He finished the game with nine three-point goals.

Matt Watkins scored 16, Andrew Hunt scored 12, Matt McEwen scored six, Avery Hunt and Matt Hubbard scored five apiece, and Gavin Fenneken scored four points for the Yellow Jackets.

For Perrysburg, it was their sixth straight win as they improve to 7-1 on the season.

For Walnut Ridge, Dominigue Aekins scored a game-high 40 points, including three triples and he was 7-for-9 from the line.

Hopewell-Loudon 57, Lakota 26

KANSAS — In Sandusky Bay Conference River Division action Saturday, Hopewell-Loudon won easily over Lakota, 57-26.

H-L improves to 5-2 overall and 3-1 in the SBC River, while Lakota falls to 1-6 and 1-3.

Evan Kreais scored 18 to lead H-L, while Collin Zender scored six points and Drew Matz scored five points for Lakota.

Jacob Stuller and Alex McGinnis scored four points each, Mitchell Rosser scored three points, and Avery Shilling and Alex Holman scored two points apiece for the Raiders.

For Hopewell, Donovan Elmore and Carter Yarborough scored nine points each, Will Nutter scored seven points, Tyler Agaba scored five points, Braylen Martinez scored four, Blake Berrier had three points and Owen Suter added two points.

The Chieftains led by just two, 5-3, after one quarter, but outscored Lakota 43-15 over the middle two quarters.

Elmwood 44, Eastwood 38

BLOOMDALE — Eastwood led 13-7 after one quarter and 22-19 at halftime, but Elmwood outscored the Eagles 15-5 in the third to pull out a 44-38 Northern Buckeye Conference girls basketball victory Saturday.

Aubrey Johnson scored 16 to lead the Royals, including hitting four three-point goals, and Cara Frank had a double-double 11 points, 10 rebounds and two steals.

McKenzie Laird had eight points and two steals, Anna Meyer had two points and two steals, and Riley Daniels and Kate Keiffer had two points and three assists apiece.

Sydnie Piper scored two points and Madi Lee scored one point for the Royals, who had 34 rebounds and just five turnovers.

Elmwood was 10-for-16 from inside the arc, 6-for-12 from three-point territory and made 4-of-6 free throws.

Eastwood was led by Kayla Buehler, who had a game-high 18 points, including two triples. Amelia Ward scored 10, Paige Hoodlebrink scored six, and Kyrie Henline and Grace Kingery added two points each.

Elmwood improves to 4-5 overall and 4-2 in the NBC, while Eastwood falls to 4-4 and 3-3.

Fostoria 55, Lake 30

FOSTORIA — Lake girls basketball hung with Fostoria for one quarter, trailing 10-6, but the Redmen outscored the Flyers in the second quarter, 25-6, to begin pulling away.

Fostoria improves to 6-1 overall and 5-1 in the Northern Buckeye Conference, while Lake falls to 4-5 and 4-2.

Garyanna Overton and Lyrique Johnson scored 14 points to lead the Redmen, and Alycia Middlebrook added 11 points, hitting on three 3-point goals.

Jessie Materni led Lake with 11 points, Elise Staczek scored seven, Kyleigh Christ and Mary Enright scored four apiece, and Penelope Garcia and Kaydence Eckenrode added two points each.

Amijah Poole scoired six points, Brooklyn Holman, Ella Brose, and Kamala Williams scored four apiece, and Jenna Johnson added two points for Fostoria.

Lakota 66, Tiffin Calvert 31

KANSAS — Carlie Foos scored a game-high 30 points to lead Lakota girls basketball to a 66-31 Sandusky Bay Conference River Division victory over Tiffin Calvert Friday.

Foos hit three shots from behind the arc in the first quarter, added two more in the second, hit one try in the third, and two more in the fourth for eight three-point goals.

Emma Gregg scored 15, Cassidy Foos scored 10, Aubrey Vitte scored three points, and Kaiya Mompher added two points for the Raiders.

For Calvert, Alyssa Rishty scored 13, Carleigh Meyer scored six, Mikenna Kancler and Lydia Ardner scored five apiece, and Brooklyn Brown added four points.

Swimming records broken

Bowling Green and Eastwood swimmers set new school records in the Northwest Ohio Classic Swim Meet Friday and Saturday at the Bowling Green State University Aquatics Center.

BG swimmer Maddy Desmond set a new school record in the 100-yard backstroke, finishing in 58.84. She broke the record previously set by Jody Reed (59.16) in 1989 and tied by Emmy Sehmann in 2015.

Eastwood swimmer Eric Sander broke the 100-backstroke record in the Saturday morning prelims (59.1) and then broke it again in the finals, finishing in 58.96.

Perrysburg fared well in both the boys and girls meets, taking fourth in the boys meet and thrid in the girls meet.

In the boys team standings, Olentangy Liberty won with 470 points, followed by Toledo St. Francis (461), Cleveland St. Ignatius (457), Perrysburg (385), Oak Harbor (365), Marysville (329), Stow-Munroe Falls (320), Ontario (298), Fremont Ross (260) and Wauseon (244).

Rounding out team scores were Ottawa-Glandorf (238), Sandusky (198), Teays Valley (181), Defiance (170), Coldwater (130), Lima Shawnee (163), St. Marys (50), Celina (45), Fort Recovery (42), Miller City (22) and Minster (18).

Liberty also won the girls meet, scoring 471 points, followed by Toledo St. Ursula (424), Ontario (359), Perrysburg (327), Marysville (297), Wauseon (294), Ottawa-Glandorf (276), Oak Harbor (263), Stow-Munroe Falls (258), Findlay (250), Defiance (248), and Sandusky (240).

Rounding out the girls scores were Woodridge (225), Teays Valley (198), Fremont Ross (190), Coldwater (173), Fort Recovery (67), Minster (63), St. Marys (52), Celina (52), Fort Loramie (46) and Lima Shawnee (6).

Perrysburg’s Stringfellow scores 12

NEW ALBANY, Ind. – Lourdes Univeristy womens basketgball concluded its four-game road trip on Saturday afternoon, suffering an 84-62 setback to Indiana University Southeast, despite 12 points and eight rebounds from Perrysburg’s Macie Stringfellow.

“We faced a really good IU Southeast team today,” Lourdes coach Tandy Bradford said. “We didn’t take advantage of our size and play with confidence at the rim.

“It was great to see the team battle to get back in the game in the third, but we simply couldn’t maintain, and they executed their game plan.

“We are learning a lot being on the road and hopefully all of it will come together as we continue to grow as a program and team. It will be great to get the team back home in the Rec this week.”

The opening quarter was close throughout, with neither team leading by more than four. The Grenadiers led by just two, 25-23, with six minutes to play before halftime when they went on an 18-2 run in just under five minutes on the way to building a 47-27 halftime advantage.

Lourdes scored 10 straight points midway through the third period to close to within 10, 55-45, following six straight points from Shae Pedroza (Napoleon).

The deficit was still 10, 63-53, heading into the final 10 minutes. An early 11-2 spurt in the fourth quarter allowed Indiana-Southeast to push the lead back to 20 and secure the victory.

Pedroza led the Gray Wolves with 16 points on 6-of-10 shooting, including three, three-pointers. Her sister, Emma Pedroza (Napoleon) matched Stringfellow with 12 points. Mercedes Wagner (Sherwood Fairview) pulled down a team-high nine boards.

Lauren Lambdin led Indiana-Southeast (9-4) with 20 points while Emmy Ralph added 18 more. Sierra Graham had a double-double with 15 points and 14 rebounds for the Grenadiers.

Lourdes (5-9) returns home on Wednesday afternoon as the Gray Wolves entertain Penn State-Shenango.

Tip-off is set for 2 p.m. inside the Russell J. Ebeid Recreation Center with Senior Day activities taking place prior to the game.