BG volleyball sweeps Whitmer

Bowling Green volleyball hosted and swept Whitmer, 25-13, 25-13, 25-15, Saturday.

For BG, Talia Twigg had seven kills and three digs, Madison Cowan had seven kills and 15 digs, Jamie Sayen had four kills, two solo blocks, two block assists and six digs, and Abigail Slembarski had three kills, six aces, five digs and 16 assists.

The Bobcats return to Northern Lakes League action today, hosting Maumee with varsity scheduled for 6:45 p.m.

Lake 3, Oak Harbor 0

MILLBURY — Lake volleyball remained undefeated at 11-0 with a 25-12, 25-8, 25-10 sweep over visiting Oak Harbor Saturday.

Lake leaders were Ella Vorst with nine kills, Taryn DeWese and Zoe Ager with seven kills each and the team had a total of 13 aces.

Lake hosts Rossford in a Northern Buckeye Conference match on Tuesday, varsity scheduled for 7 p.m.

Bowling Green 10, Oak Harbor 0

OAK HARBOR — Bowling Green goalkeeper Joey Hover had a clean sheet as the Bobcats routed Oak Harbor, 10-0, in boys soccer Saturday.

For the Bobcats, Cole Ash, Luca Brininger and Jonas Kendrick scored two goals apiece, and Ethan Decker, Mathias Drumm, Jack Hover and Tomas Meek had one goal apiece.

BG improves to 3-3-2 while Oak Harbor falls to 2-7-1.

Lake 9, Woodmore 0

ELMORE — In Northern Buckeye Conference boys soccer Saturday, Lake defeated Woodmore, 9-0.

Lake stays unbeaten at 8-0-1 overall and 4-0-1 in the NBC, while Woodmore falls to 1-6-1 and 1-4.

For Lake, Avery Alder and Gael Rios scored two goals apiece, and Kaiden Reed, Zachary Buschmann, Jackson Gladieux, Preston Snyder and Greyson Reed scored one goal each.

Kaiden Reed had two assists, and Greyson Reed, Gladieux, Jonathon Specht and Micah Balsmeyer had one assist each. Mitchell Maguire had one save in goal for Lake.

Otsego 7, Rossford 2

ROSSFORD — Andrea Grandmaison scored a three-goal hat trick as Otsego defeated Rossford, 7-2, in Northern Buckeye Conference boys soccer Saturday.

Markel Aranbarri scored twice for the Knights and Travis Merrill and Austin Williams scored one goal apiece.

Otsego improves to 4-4 overall and 3-2 in the conference while Rossford falls to 1-6 and 1-4.

Bowling Green 3, Oak Harbor 2

OAK HARBOR — Maddy Adams scored twice and Sydney Maas added a goal as Bowling Green defeated Oak Harbor, 3-2, in non-league girls soccer Saturday.

Macy Ash had two assists and Sydney Maas had one assist for the Bobcats.

BG improves to 3-5 while Oak Harbor falls to 5-2-1.

Eastwood 4, Genoa 0

PEMBERVILLE — In Northern Buckeye Conference girls soccer Saturday, Eastwood shut out Genoa 4-0 to stay unbeaten at 8-0-1 overall and 5-0 in the league.

Eastwood freshman Piper Sutton scored twice and senior Hannah Montag and sophomore Sam Brooks added one goal apiece for the Eagles, who scored two goals in each half.

Eastwood senior Grace Kingery had two assists and Montag and junior Delaine Zura had one assist each. Sophomore goalkeeper Jordan Jensen had one save for the Eagles.

Genoa falls to 4-5-1 overall and 2-3 in the NBC.

Otsego 3, Rossford 1

ROSSFORD — Otsego took a 1-0 halftime lead and went on to defeat host Rossford, 3-1, in Northern Buckeye Conference girls soccer Saturday in the opening match of a varsity doubleheader.

For Otsego, Kaylee Eberly scored twice and Abby Eberly added one goal. Goalkeeper Chesney Kurojn had 18 saves for the Knights.

It is Otsego’s first win of the year in seven games and the Knights are 1-4 in the league. Rossford falls to 3-6 and 0-4.

Jackets second at Dave’s CC Invitational

TOLEDO — Perrysburg boys placed second out of 16 teams Saturday morning at the Dave’s Cross Country Invitational in memory of Chet Sullwold held at Ottawa Park.

Bowling Green senior Aaron Partin (16:30.9) finished third and Anthony Clark led the Jackets with a fourth-place finish (15:59).

Rounding out the Jackets’ were AJ Bohman (10th, 16:30), Ryan Montross (14th, 16:46), Ethan Laeng (16th, 16:48), Carter Fry (19th, 16:52), Andrew Beeks (24th, 17:00), Zach Madaras (27th, 17:11) and Brody Bauman (28th, 17:15).

Other BG runners were sophomore Aidan Novinsky (15th, 17:04.03), junior Evan Romero (25th, 17:15.2), freshman Erek Kendrick (17:37.7), junior Jackson Krueger (17:46.6), sophomore Garrett Bateson (18:08.2), freshman Max Fleming (18:11), sophomore Jake Amspoker (18:38.4) and junior Kirby Bucks (18:48.9).

Toledo St. Francis won the event with 85 points, followed by Perrysburg (100), Sylvania Northview (113), BG (121), Avon Lake (137), Anthony Wayne (157), Toledo St. John’s (188), Findlay (195), Bedford, Mich. (240), Maumee (262), Toledo Whitmer (264), Sylvania Southview (269), Maumee Valley (381) and Toledo Jones Academy (412).

The Perrysburg boys will be back in action Saturday at the Strongsville Mustang Invitational at Strongsville High School.

Otsego wins Battle of Turtle Creek

GENOA — Otsego boys cross country placed first at the Battle of Turtle Creek Invitational hosted by Genoa, scoring 47 points.

For the Knights, Joseph Brewster (17:20.08) finished second, Wes Kellermeier (17:51.57) finished fifth, and Nathan Strahm (personal record 17:51.57) finished sixth.

Other Otsego runners were Jack Seeger (18:26.43), Ben Nusbaum (18:37.83), R.J. Agosti (20:09.09), Jacob Obringer (20:45.66), Keegan Mentrek (21:02.13), Michel Obringer (21:33.79), Caleb Euler (personal record 21:33.79) and Walker Zulch (23:18.7).

The Otsego girls finished seventh with 223 points. Top Otsego runners were Celeste Ellerbrock (21:18.54), Sophie Dimick (24:09.15), Savannah Villarreal (24:25.93) and Lila Seeger (27:51.02).

Other Otsego runners were Summer Olson (27:58.13), Britta Simpson (29:57.09), Brooke Bergman (31:58.26) and Abigail Martin (38:31.21).