Prep Basketball Stats: 12-23-14

GIRLS
BGHS 55, ARCHBOLD 49
ARCHBOLD
Williams, 1-0-2; Walker, 0-1-4-7; Hesterman, 4-2-10; Wyse, 6-3-15; Repp, 1-1-0-5; Ziegler, 0-2-2; Fricke,
2-0-4; Coressel, 0-0-0; Hostetler, 2-0-4; Cline, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 16-2-11-49.
BGHS
Szabo, 1-0-2; Bowers, 0-1-0-3; Glandorff, 5-1-9-22; Smith, 4-2-10; Dill, 4-10-18; Maas, 0-0-0; Williford,
0-0-0; Yarnell, 0-0-0; Hart-Nichols, 0-0-0; Kale, 0-0-0; Hoffsis, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-2-21-55.
ARCHBOLD    17    15    11    6    -49
BGHS    8    10    15    22    -55
Junior varsity: Archbold, 45-44.
HOLGATE 58, OTSEGO 55, OT
HOLGATE
Like, 0-2-1-7; Abel, 0-2-2; Grim, 3-1-4-13; Niese, 0-3-8-17; Desgranges, 9-1-19. TOTALS: 12-6-16-58.
OTSEGO
Asmus, 2-0-4; Wenig, 1-0-2; Hesselschwardt, 7-0-14; Weihl, 2-3-7; Smoyer, 1-3-5; Forshey, 6-1-4-19; Wynn,
2-0-4. TOTALS: 21-1-10-55.
HOLGATE    18    10    9    13    8    -58
OTSEGO    8    18    8    16    5    -55
Junior varsity: Not reported.
GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Northview (6-0)    5    0
Springfield (6-2)    4    1
Anthony Wayne (4-2)    4    1
Perrysburg (3-3)    3    2
Bowling Green (2-4)    1    4
Napoleon (3-4)    1    4
Southview (3-3)    2    3
Maumee (0-7)    0    5
Monday’s Games
Bowling Green 55, Archbold 49
Napoleon 54, Liberty Center 29
Clay 71, Springfield 63, Holiday Tournament
Today’s Games
Lake at Maumee
Springfield vs. TBA, Holiday tournament
NORTHERN BUCKEYE
CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Genoa (7-2)    4    0
Elmwood (4-3)    3    1
Lake (5-3)    2    2
Otsego (4-4)    3    1
Fostoria (4-2)    2    2
Rossford (2-6)    1    3
Woodmore (3-5)    1    3
Eastwood (0-5)    0    4
Monday’s Games
Genoa 51, Fremont St. Joseph 36
Holgate 58, Otsego 55, OT
Swanton 53, Rossford 42
Ottawa Hills 51, Woodmore 45
Today’s Games
Scott at Fostoria
Lake at Maumee
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Southview (6-0)    3    0
Napoleon (3-2)    2    1
Perrysburg (4-2)    2    1
Springfield (5-1)    2    1
Anthony Wayne (2-3)    1    2
Bowling Green (1-4)    1    2
Northview (1-3)    1    2
Maumee (0-5)    0    3
Today’s Games
Columbian at Bowling Green
Napoleon at Holgate
Northview at Eastwood
NORTHERN BUCKEYE
CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Lake (3-0)    2    0
Rossford (4-1)    2    0
Genoa (3-0)    1    0
Woodmore (4-1)    1    0
Otsego (2-4)    1    1
Eastwood (2-2)    0    2
Elmwood (3-2)    0    2
Fostoria (0-4)    0    2
Monday’s Game
Woodmore 84, Lakota 45
Today’s Games
Northview at Eastwood
Bowsher at Genoa
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE MEN’S BASKETBALL
Monday’s Games
George Washington 77, Ohio 49
Notre Dame 91, Northern Illinois 66
Central Michigan 87, McNeese State 58
Ohio State 93, Miami (OH) 55
UTEP 78, Kent State 75, Sun Bowl Invitational
Today’s Games
Coppin State at Eastern Michigan
DePaul vs. Ohio, Diamond Head Classic
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Monday’s Game
Michigan 81, Eastern Michigan 52
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
    W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Michigan Tech    10    2    0    20    36    18
Minnesota State
    10    2    0    20    48    23
BOWLING GREEN
    8    1    1    17    36    19
Ferris State    6    4    0    12    33    14
Northern Michigan
    5    5    2    12    22    26
Alaska    5    7    0    10    34    38
Bemidji State    3    6    3    9    34    37
Alaska-Anchorage
    2    6    2    6    19    32
Lake Superior    3    11    0    6    24    56
Alabama-Huntsville    
    2    10    0    4    18    41
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 3-14-3, Alaska 10-8, Alaska Anchorage 5-7-4, Bemidji State 5-10-3,
BOWLING GREEN 11-3-2, Ferris State 9-7-1, Lake Superior 3-17, Michigan Tech 13-3, Minnesota State 13-4,
Northern Michigan 8-5-3.