Division III, IV All-Ohio girls basketball teams announced

Associated Press Division III All-Ohio girls team
COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2013-14 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on
the recommendations of a media panel:
DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM: Alexa Hart, Cols. Africentric, 6-foot-2, senior, 16.2 points per game; Terra Stapleton,
Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, sr., 17.8; Courtney Putt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-8, sr., 17.4; Jess Janota,
Gates Mills Gilmour, 6-3, sr., 15.7; Ashton Lovely, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-9, sr., 23.5; Tanaya
Beacham, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-1, soph., 16.8; Rachel Myers, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 23.3.
Players of the year: Alexa Hart, Cols. Africentric; Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland.
Coaches of the year: Jeff Compan, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Jared Crowe, New Lebanon Dixie; Tom Kontak,
Oak Harbor.
SECOND TEAM: Christa Puthoff, Versallies, 6-2, jr., 10.0; Olivia Besancon, Smithville, 5-6, sr., 16.5;
Darianne Seward, Africentric, 5-5, sr., 10.2; Leanna Adkins, Oak Hill, 5-7, sr., 19.6; Geena Gabriel,
Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-9, sr., 18.2; Leah Leshnack, Youngs. Liberty, 5-5, sr., 20.6; Cassidy Wyse,
Archbold, 5-10, sr., 14.1; Trina Current, Casstown Miami East, 6-1, sr., 15.8.
THIRD TEAM: Katie Ellzy, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-9, jr., 18.2; Amisha Herd, Zanesville W. Muskingum,
5-4, sr., 15.7; Shania Massie, Greenfield McClain, 5-7, jr., 17.4; Mikah Aldridge, Beachwood, 5-6, sr.,
14.2; Kelsea Brown, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-8, jr., 17.5; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor, 6-0, soph.,
19.6; Kaycee Rowe, Lafayette Allen East, 5-8, sr., 18.2; Abby Wolford, Cin. Christian, 5-7, sr., 20.7;
Marissa Koob, Cin. Hills Christian Acad., 5-10, sr., 22.2; Mason Jamison, Richwood North Union, 5-10,
sr., 19.5.
Special Mention:
Gabby Burris, Baltimore Liberty Union; Kendall Compton, Centerburg; Brooke Borich, Beverly Fort Frye;
Laura Frazee, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Cori Medley, Belmont Union Local; Riley Schill, Elyria Cath.;
Deja Winters, Richmond Hts.; Lexie Barrier, Ironton; Madison Davis, Nelsonville-York; Leah Richardson,
Albany Alexander; Peighton Williams, Portsmouth; Shelbi Van Meter, Crooksville; Ashley Richardson,
Doylestown Chippewa; Trinniti Hall, Orrville; Andie Heffelfinger, Loudonville; Mackenzie Gatchel,
Hanoverton United; Kayci Krzynowek, Akron Manchester; Bree Bishop, Girard; Starla Sharp, Canfield South
Range; Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus.
Honorable Mention:
Jessy Goergen, Marion Pleasant; Tory Minton, Utica; Sara Pribonic, Johnstown Northridge; Lauren Ruth,
Cols. Ready; Emily Williams, Fredericktown;
Cortney Huffman, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Cori Morris, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Megan Liedtke, Beverly
Fort Frye; Kara Dunfee, Cadiz Harrison Central; Carlee Gillespie, St. Clairsville;
Jessica Vormelker, Orwell Grand Valley; Mariah Porter, Wickliffe; Alexa Knezevic, Kirtland; Megan Stech,
Andover Pymatuning Valley; Aneisha Hardin, Beachwood; Monique Evans, Richmond Hts;
Brett Justice, South Point; Kelsey Riley, Proctorville Fairland; Aundrea Bradburn, South Point; Sierra
Barker, Belpre; Jacy Jones, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Taylor Conley, W. Ports. Portsmouth West; Lexie
Doddridge, Lucasville Valley; Sydney Holden, Wheelersburg; Natasha Barr, West Union; Tara Karnes,
Greenfield McClain; Lexi Humphreys, Wellston;
Casey Miracle, Rootstown; Natalie Indermuhle, Smithville; Carly Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa; Alex Klein,
Akron Manchester; Brooke Barreca, Newton Falls; Alyssa Harkins, Mineral Ridge; Madison Kiser,
Leavittsburg LaBrae; Jamie DiDomenico, Youngs. Mooney; Jaclyn Yankle, Youngs. Mooney; Morgan Czopur,
Canfield South Range;
Torey Stang, Hamilton Badin; Maria Englert, Cin. Purcell Marian; Abbey O’Donnell, Arcanum; Adrianna
Moore, Camden Preble Shawnee; Megan Hatfield, Georgetown;
Ciara Albright, Genoa; Kristen Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kristen Curtis, Bloomdale Elmwood; Meghan Harrer,
Bucyrus Wynford; Brigan Wymer, Delta; Haili Mossing, Metamora Evergreen; Niki Meyer, Liberty Center.
Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio girls team
COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2013-14 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on
the recommendations of a media panel:
DIVISION IV
FIRST TEAM: Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern, 5-foot-8, senior, 15.5 points per game; Darian Rose, Fort
Loramie, 5-8, sr., 20.1; Jessica Isler, Windham, 5-9, jr., 21.4; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-7,
sr., 15.5; Jenna Stegmaier, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-10, jr., 14.5; Regina Hochstetler, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, sr.,
20.0; Jill Blacksten, Newark Cath., 6-1, jr., 22.2.
Players of the year: Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern; Darian Rose, Fort Loramie.
Coaches of the year: Matt Proper, Danville; Al Martin, Cuyahoga Hts.; Phil Vaughn, Carey; Toby Sheets,
Fayetteville-Perry.
SECOND TEAM: Molly Nash, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-11, sr., 16.3; Jordan Parker, Reedsville Eastern, 5-11,
sr., 16.4; Marissa Myles, Holgate, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 6-3, soph.,
20.7; Makayla Rosselot, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-6, sr., 24.7; Bri Staats, Danville, 5-8, jr., 18.0.
THIRD TEAM: Ali Spayde, Worthington Christian, 5-8, sr., 19.3; Nicole Smolenak, Bridgeport, 5-4, sr.,
11.8; Sidney Pell, Peebles, 5-9, sr., 20.3; Payton Buell, Mentor Cornerstown Christian, 5-8, soph.,
21.0; Sarah Cash, Warren Lordstown, 6-3, sr., 17.8; Anna Hintz, Greenwich South Central, 6-1, jr., 19.5;
Jamie Dodane, Mechanicsburg, 5-7, jr., 19.3.
Special Mention:
Hannah Krause, Ashland Mapleton; Leah Custer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad.; Ashleigh Parkinson,
Newark Cath.; Olivia Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Jensen Caretti, Hannibal River; Kelsea Daugherty,
New Matamoras Frontier; Sara Loomis, Malvern; Maria McGhee, Cleve. VASJ; Alison Schafer, Columbia
Station Columbia; Liz Spenze, Cuyahoga Hts.; Celina Benz, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Hannah
Miller, Ironton St. Joseph; Kacie Hall, South Webster; Brooke Pierron, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Katie
Redding, Portsmouth Clay; Heather Cox, Leesburg Fairfield; Carson Roney, Beaver Eastern; Dani Drayer,
Waterford; Nicole Newman, Louisville Aquinas; Baylie Mook, Columbiana; Stacey Coblentz, Kidron Central
Christian; Aleah Hughes, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Brooke Dawson, Cortland Maplewood; Ashley
Barker, Mogadore; Taylor Kramar, Kinsman Badger; Lauren Weems, Cin. Seven Hills; Elea Karras, Dayton
Miami Valley School; Molly Glick, Arcadia; Dana Fricke, Pettisville; Paige Ordway, Continental.
Honorable Mention:
Michaela Henderson, Milford Center Fairbanks; Megan King, Cols. Tree of Life Christian; Bridgett
Rettstatt, Worthington Christian; Abi Rose, Granville Christian Academy; Lauren Shepard, Sugar Grove
Berne Union;
Caitlyn Kroll, Bridgeport; Raechel Rossiter, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Lindsay Bodnar, Toronto; Marissa
Rose, Bellaire St. John’s; Emily Yoder, Berlin Hiland; Madison Chandler, Zanesville Rosecrans;
Toni Beuck, Cleve. VASJ; Pella Baker, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Becca Willis, Grafton Christian
Community; Shannon Harless, Fairport; Alivia Sidley, Thompson Ledgemont;
Baylee Wallace, Peebles; Rylee Copas, Seaman North Adams; Kalli Hunt, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Amber
Neal, Ironton St. Joseph; Erin Swatzel, Reedsville Eastern; Celestia Hendrix, Racine Southern; Rachel
Johnson, Crown City South Gallia; Mikayla Jodrey, Seaman North Adams; Hannah Rideout, Manchester; Emily
Widdowson, Portsmouth Clay; Haley Stanley, Beaver Eastern; Kayla Alley, Beaver Eastern; Chrissy Woods,
Latham Western; Regan Porter, Waterford;
Dari Heller, Windham; Grace Reilly, Mogadore; Kylie Stoneman, Bristolville Bristol; Miranda Sloan,
Cortland Maplewood; Brianna Miller, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Antonella LaMonica, Warren JFK;
Kelsi Settle, Sebring McKinley; Rebecca Jones, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Jessie Vance, Ashland
Mapleton;
Brooke Dunlevy, Bradford; Krystal Falknor, New Madison Tri-Village; Catey Fischer, Ansonia; Bianca Lane,
Cin. Gamble Montessori; Makenzie Tolson, Middletown Christian;
Darian Westmeyer, Tol. Christian; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic; Molly Hammersmith, Defiance Ayersville; Kara
Scherger, New Riegel; Sydney Wentling, Carey; Lindsey Motycka, Convoy Crestview; Brooke Winner, Maria
Stein Marion Local.