BGHS baseball defeats Elmwood (04-28-14)

Elmwood’s Dylan Hall
(left) tags second to get the forced out against Bowling Green’s Jack Schaller (right) during their game
Saturday afternoon at Carter Park in Bowling Green. (Photo: Shane Hughes/Sentinel-Tribune)

Bowling Green’s baseball team scored 12 runs in its final three at-bats Saturday to post a 15-6 nonleague
win over Elmwood at Carter Park.
The Bobcats scored five times in the fourth, four times in the fifth and three times in the sixth to
erase a 6-3 deficit.
BG’s leading hitters were: Andy Fisher, 2-for-3, double, four runs, RBI; Ricky Riggs, 2-for-4, two runs,
two RBI; Jack Schaller, 2-for-3, RBI; and Clark Mayberry, double, four RBI.
Elmwood’s Phillip Buckingham went 2-for-4 and scored a run.
Perrysburg 4,
Rochester Adams 3
Perrysburg 19,
Rochester Adams 9, 5 innings
In Perrysburg, the Yellow Jackets improved to 10-2 with a nonleague sweep. Adams is 6-5.
In Game 1, Gus Dimmerling’s two-out, two-run single in the seventh scored Trevor Hafner and Mark Delas
with the tying and winning runs.
Hafner reached on a two-out single, Delas walked and Zach Zam was hit by a pitch to load the bases and
bring Dimmerling to the plate.
Hafner was 2-for-4 and scored twice. Casey Szczublewski held Adams scoreless on two hits over the final 2
2/3 innings.
In Game 2, Perrysburg’s leading hitters were: Honsberger, 1-for-4, double, two runs, two RBI; Chaz
Westfall, 2-for-3, run, two RBI; Dimmerling, 2-for-3, three runs, four RBI; and Hafner, 2-for-2, double,
run, four RBI.
Fostoria 12,
North Baltimore 7
In Fostoria, the Redmen scored eight times in the fourth to pull away from a 4-4 tie in the championship
game of the Tony Lucadello Tournament.
Sean Watson singled twice for NB (4-8). Fostoria is 10-4.
Lakota 13,
Arcadia 0, 5 innings
Lakota 6, Arcadia 5
In Kansas, Lakota scored a run in the seventh to complete a nonleague sweep.
Lakota’s leading hitters were: Dakota Gilbert, 2-for-4; Casey Monroe, four RBI; and Josh Mason, 2-for-3,
double, run; and Madison Jaso, double.
In Game 1, Lakota’s leading hitters were: Gilbert, 2-for-4, two runs; Jordan Jaso, 3-for-4, two doubles,
two runs, three RBI; Madison Jaso, 3-for-4, double, three runs, two RBI; Jacob Aaron, 2-for-2, double,
two runs, RBI; K.J. Berkley, 2-for-3, two doubles, run, RBI; and Mason, 2-for-2, run, RBI.
SOFTBALL
Lakota 5, Otsego 2, 8 innings
Otsego 8, Lakota 6
In Tontogany, Otsego built an 8-0 lead in Game 2 to earn a split of the nonleague doubleheader.
Kylie Asmus and Aubrey Mazey each had three hits for Otsego, while Savannah Schwind singled and doubled.

Alaina Bickford and Morgan Gangwer both singled and doubled for Lakota, and Nikkia Cooper singled twice.
Gangwer and Aubrey Bickford each had two RBI.
In Game 1, Lakota scored three times in the eighth to break a 2-2 tie.
Lexie Rieger singled twice and doubled for Otsego, and Paige Ireland singled twice.
Cooper singled and doubled, and Bickford singled twice and had two RBI.
TRACK
AYERSVILLE
INVITATIONAL
Otsego’s boys scored 60¬? points to finish third in the 14-team meet.
Otsego’s Brandon Avers won the 1,600 in 4:31.10 and the 3,200 in 10:03.40.
In the girls meet, Otsego scored one point.
FOSTORIA INVITATIONAL
GIRLS
Lakota won six events to finish second in the six-team meet with 110 points.
Lakota’s Cariss Reese swept the hurdles, winning the 100s in 15.78 and the 300s in 47.69.
Also for the Raiders, Paige Alloway won the 200 in 27.83; Smith cleared 4-10 to win the high jump; Katie
Park threw 32-11¼ to win the discus; and (4-10); and the 400 relay team of Alloway, Smith, Makayla
Kiser and Reese won in 54.10.
BOYS
Lakota scored 92 points to finish second in the six-team meet.
Lakota’s Luke Baker won the 1,600 in 4:55.68 and Mac Flanagan threw 48-6¬? to win the shot.
TENNIS
Northview 5, BGHS 0
Northview won four of the five matches in straight sets in the Northern Lakes League match.