STSZlogo

Boys basketball standings (2-11-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune   
Tuesday, 11 February 2014 10:24
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (17-1)    10    1
Springfield (11-5)    7    3
Anthony Wayne (9-6)    7    4
Southview (12-5)    7    4
Napoleon (8-10)    5    6
Northview (5-12)    3    8
Maumee (3-13)    2    8
Bowling Green (4-15)    2    9
Today's Games
Napoleon at Bowling Green
Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg
Maumee at Springfield
Northview at Southview
Friday's Games
Maumee at Bowling Green
Southview at Perrysburg
Anthony Wayne at Springfield
Northview at Napoleon

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Lake (17-1)    10    1
Rossford (12-4)    9    1
Eastwood (11-5)    7    3
Genoa (8-10)    6    5
Otsego (7-10)    4    6
Elmwood (4-14)    3    7
Woodmore (3-15)    3    8
Fostoria (2-15)    0    11
Today's Games
Woodmore at Eastwood
Genoa at Elmwood
Otsego at Fostoria
Rossford at Lake
Wednesday's Games
Gibsonburg at Eastwood
Elmwood at Otsego
Friday's Games
Elmwood at Eastwood
Fostoria at Woodmore
Rossford at Genoa
Lake at OIsego

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Old Fort    7    0
Carey    7    1
Fremont St. Joseph    6    1
Hopewell-Loudon    6    2
New Riegel    5    2
Tiffin Calvert    4    4
North Baltimore    2    5
Mohawk    1    6
Seneca East    1    6
Fostoria St. Wendelin    1    7
Lakota    1    7
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 6-12, North Baltimore 7-10.
Monday's Game
Hopewell-Loudon at Carey
Today's Games
North Baltimore at Carey
Seneca East at Mohawk
Wednesday's Game
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort
Friday's Games
North Baltimore at Upper Scioto Valley
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Seneca East
Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon
Mohawk at Old Fort
New Riegel at Tiffin Calvert

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Ottawa Hills    10    0
Maumee Valley    8    2
Toledo Christian    8    3
Gibsonburg    7    3
Cardinal Stritch    6    5
Danbury    2    8
Emmanuel Christian    1    10
Northwood    0    11
OVERALL RECORDS: Northwood 1-15.
Monday's Game
Northwood 48, Monclova Christian 42
Today's Games
Northwood at Danbury
Cardinal Stritch at Emmanuel Christian
Gibsonburg at Toledo Christian
Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills
Wednesday's Game
Maumee Valley at Danbury
Friday's Games
Emmanuel Christian at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch
Gibsonburg at Danbury
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley
Saturday's Game
Montpelier at Northwood

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (18-2)    13    0
Northview (15-6)    10    3
Anthony Wayne (13-6)    9    4
Southview (15-6)    9    4
Springfield (10-10)    5    8
Bowling Green (10-11)    4    9
Napoleon (6-14)    2    11
Maumee (2-16)    0    13
Monday's Game
Perrysburg 82, Toledo Waite 45
Napoleon 36, Bryan 32
Today's Game
Maumee at Swanton
Thursday's Games
Bowling Green at Napoleon
Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg
Maumee at Springfield
Southview at Northview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (15-5)    12    1
Rossford (13-7)    9    4
Genoa (14-6)    8    4
Otsego (10-10)    7    5
Woodmore (8-12)    6    6
Lake (10-10)    7    6
Eastwood (2-17)    1    12
Fostoria (1-18)    0    12
Monday's Games
Oak Harbor 60, Eastwood 39
Lake 48, Fostoria 44
Otsego 43, Woodmore 39
Today's Games
Genoa at Otsego
Rossford at Wauseon
Wednesday's Game
Woodmore at Lake
Thursday's Games
Eastwood at Fostoria
Rossford at Elmwood
Otsego at Genoa
Saturday's Games
Eastwood at Maumee
Fostoria at Woodmore

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    8    0
New Riegel    8    1
Old Fort    5    2
Fostoria St. Wendelin    5    3
Tiffin Calvert    5    3
Mohawk    6    4
Hopewell-Loudon    4    4
Seneca East    2    7
North Baltimore    2    8
Fremont St. Joseph    1    8
Lakota    1    7
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 4-13, North Baltimore 8-13.
Monday's Game
North Baltimore 55, Maumee Valley 18
Today's Game
Lakota at Oak Harbor
Thursday's Games
Tiffin Calvert at Lakota
Fremont St, Joseph at Carey
Hopewell-Loudon at Seneca East
New Riegel at Old Fort
Friday's Game
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota, 7 p.m. varsity only

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Ottawa Hills    11    1
Toledo Christian    11    1
Cardinal Stritch    8    5
Danbury    7    5
Gibsonburg    5    7
Northwood    4    8
Maumee Valley    1    10
Emmanuel Christian    1    11
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 5-15.
Monday's Games
Northwood 56, Monclova Christian 27
Toledo Christian 77, Emmanuel Christian 15
Today's Game
Enmmanuel Christian at Northwood
Wednesday's Game
Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg
Thursday's Game
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian
Emmanuel Christian at Danbury
Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley
GIRLS
perRYSBURG 82, WAITE 45
PERRYSBURG
Sattler, 2-5-0-19; Hunter, 3-3-9; Joldrichsen. 0-2-2; Moore, 1-0-2; DeLong, 0-2-0-6; S. Baer, 10-4-24; Brown, 8-4-20; E. Baer, 0-0-0; Witt, 0-0-0; Piezer, 0-0-0; Stapleton, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 24-7-13-82.
WAITE
Henry, 5-1-11;  Works, 5-1-1-14; Wells, 1-1-3; Caldwell, 5-1-11; Williams, 3-0-6. TOTALS: 19-1-4-45.
PERRYSBURG    12    18    32    20    -82
WAITE    15    6    11    13    -45
Junior varsity: Perrysburg, 80-3.

OAK HARBOR 60, EAsTWOOD 30
OAK HARBOR
Barney, 2-2-6; Rathburn, 7-3-17; Eli, 2-1-5; Hetrick, 1-1-1-6; Cecil, 5-1-1-14; Lochotzki, 1-1-0-5; Kuhn, 2-3-7. TOTALS: 20-3-11-60.
EASTWOOD
Skibicki, 0-0-0; Klink, 2-0-4; Ameling, 0-0-0; Albright, 2-1-2-8; Boice, 2-2-6; Jennings, 0-1-0-3; Peters, 1-1-3; Hayward, 3-0-6. TOTALS: 10-2-4-30.
OAK HARBOR    15    14    13    18    -60
EASTWOOD    7    12    2    9    -30
Junior varsity: unavailable.

LAKE 48, FOSTORIA 44
FOSTORIA
Moore, 2-2-0-10; Fretz, 0-0-0; Hampton, 5-2-2-18; Velezquez, 0-1-1; Valenti, 2-1-0-7; Williams, 2-1-0-7; Smith, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 11-6-4-44.
LAKE
Taylor, 1-1-3; Brittenham, 0-0-0; K. Swartz, 0-0-0; R. Swartz, 0-1-1-4; Dabney, 3-0-6; Phalen, 3-3-0-15; Hansen, 2-2-6; Huston, 1-1-0-5; Henneman, 1-2-4; Woodruff, 1-0-2; Ozuk, 0-3-3. TOTALS: 12-5-9-48.
FOSTORIA    16    11    6    11    -44
LAKE    6    21    9    12    -48
Junior varsity: no game played.

OTSEGO 43, WOODMORE 39
WOODMORE
Rorthert, 0-0-0; Weirich, 1-0-2; S. Blausey, 0-0-0; Williams, 1-2-0-8; Johnson, 0-3-1-10; Gephart, 0-1-0-3; Wank, 5-5-15; A. Blausey, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 7-6-7-39.
OTSEGO
Asmus, 1-0-2; Beach, 1-0-2; Wenig, 1-4-6; DiBartolomeo, 0-1-1; Donald, 2-3-0-13; Smoyer, 4-11-19; Varner, 0-0-0; Wynn, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 9-3-16-43.
WOODMORE     8    3    14    14    -39
OTSEGO    9    4    19    11    -43
Junior varsity: not available.

NORTH BALTIMORE 55,
MAUMEE VALLEY 18
NORTH BALTIMORE
Davis, 3-0-6; Stewart, 3-4-10; Schloemp, 2-0-4; Fieckner, 0-2-2; Trumbull, 3-0-6; Powell, 4-2-10; Rister, 0-0-0; Frost, 5-0-10; Boyer, 3-1-7. TOTALS: 23-9-55.
MAUMEE VALLEY
Martin, 1-1-0-5; Banoub, 0-1-1; Lonsway, 1-0-2; Jackson, 4-1-9; Taylor, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 6-2-3-18.
NB    8    13    11    23    -55
MV    2    5    10    1    -18

NORTHWOoD 56
MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN 27
MONCLOVA CHRIStiAN
Huttaker, 0-0-0; Keiser, 0-3-3-12; Simon, 4-3-11; Bersinger, 1-1-3; Winslow, 0-0-0; Gomez, 0-1-1; Lowe, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 5-3-8-27.
NORthWOOD
Cruz, 4-1-0-11; Roach, 2-2-6; Wojcinski, 3-2-8; Rable, 8-0-16; Zapala, 1-0-2; Sawmiller, 4-1-9; Matney, 0-0-0; Carillo, 0-0-0; Artino, 0-1-1; Laviolette, 1-1-3. TOTALS: 23-1-7-56.
MONCLOVA    10    6    10    1    -27
NORTHWOOD     8    11    20    17    -56

BOYS
NORTHWOoD 48,
MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN 42
MONCLOVA CHRIStiAN
Tim Lachance, 4-1-4-15; Bergquist, 2-0-4; Tom Lachance, 2-3-6-19; Iffland, 0-1-1; Team, 0-1-0-3. TOTALS: 8-5-11-42.
NORthWOOD
Cathers, 5-1-11; Woody, 3-2-8; Sigundson, 1-0-2; Sutton, 4-3-11; Jacob Vickers, 2-7-11; Price, 0-0-0; LaPlante, 1-0-2; Bonnette, 1-1-3. TOTALS: 17-14-48.
MONCLOVA    4    3    17    18    -42
NORTHWOOD    15    11    9    13    -48
AP BOYS BASKETBALL POLL
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the sixth weekly Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (15)
16-1    228
2, Cin. Moeller (5)    17-1    208
3, Zanesville (4)    18-0    199
4, Massillon Jackson    15-2    132
5, Trotwood-Madison    17-2    121
6, PERRYSBURG    17-1    112
7, Cols. Northland    16-3    82
8, Berea-Midpark    16-2    69
9, Uniontown Lake    16-2    36
10, Tol. Bowsher    16-2    26
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Shaker Hts. 17.

DIVISION II
1, Cols. Watterson (15)    16-1    224
2, Ontario (6)    19-0    196
3, Day. Dunbar (3)    6-3    187
4, Norwalk    17-1    155
5, Circleville Logan Elm    
17-1    122
6, Thurgood Marshall    14-4    86
7, Franklin    16-3    80
8, LAKE    17-1    73
9, Cle. Cent. Cath.    13-4    43
10, Defiance    15-3    40
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Athens 22. 12, Akr. SVSM 19.

DIVISION III
1, Belmont Union Local (18)
19-0    229
2, Beachwood (1)    16-2    188
3, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (2)
15-3    150
4, Cle. VASJ (3)    12-6    132
5, Zane Trace    16-2    125
6, Lucasville Valley    18-2    112
7, Gates Mills Gilmour    15-2    100
8, Lima Cent. Cath.    14-3    97
9, Cols. Ready    13-5    46
10, Warrensville Hts.    10-7    21
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Creston Norwayne 19. 12, Portsmouth 17. 13, Archbold 16.

DIVISION IV
1, Convoy Crestview (21)    
18-0    225
2, New Madison Tri-Village    
18-1    196
3, Berlin Hiland (1)    17-2    166
4, Harvest Prep (1)    20-1    145
5, . Ottawa Hills    14-1    134
6, Troy Christian    17-2    95
7, Tipp City Bethel    14-3    79
8, Buckeye Central    16-2    78
9, Wayne Trace    14-2    31
10, Peebles    16-2    23
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Maria Stein Marion Local 16.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (16-7)    8    2
Buffalo (13-7)    7    3
Ohio (17-6)    7    3
Miami (9-12)    5    5
BOWLING GREEN (10-13)
4    6
Kent State (12-11)    3    7
WEST DIVISION
Toledo (20-3)    8    2
Western Michigan (14-8)    7    3
Eastern Michigan (13-19)    5    5
Northern Illinois (10-12)    4    6
Ball State (4-17)    1    9
Central Michigan (8-14)    1    9
Wednesday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Kent State, 7 p.m.
Eastern Michigan at Ball State
Buffalo at Miami
Ohio at Toledo
Akron at Western Michigan
Central Michigan at Northern Illinois
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Ball State, 4 p.m.
Toledo at Eastern Michigan
Ohio at Buffalo
Miami at Western Michigan
Central Michigan at Kent State
Northern Illinois at Akron

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
BOWLING GREEN (20-3)
10    1
Akron (14-8)    8    3
Buffalo (13-9)    6    5
Miami (7-15)    3    8
Ohio (8-14)    3    8
Kent State (4-18)    1    10
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Central Michigan (15-7)    11    0
Toledo (11-11)    6    5
Western Michigan (9-13)    5    6
Ball State (10-12)    5    6
Northern Illinois (8-13)    4    7
Eastern Michigan (14-8)    4    7
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Eastern Michigan, 4:30 p.m.
Akron at Ball State
Northern Illinois at Buffalo
Ohio at Toledo
Miami at Central Michigan
Kent State at Eastern Michigan
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Michigan (17-2)    9    2
Michigan State (20-4)    9    2
Iowa (18-6)    7    4
Ohio State (19-5)    6    5
Wisconsin (19-5)    6    5
Minnesota (16-8)    5    6
Northwestern (12-12)    5    6
Indiana (14-9)    4    6
Nebraska (12-10)    4    6
Penn State (13-11)    4    7
Purdue (14-10)    4    7
Illinois (13-11)    2    9
Today's Game
Michigan at Ohio State, 9 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Penn State at Indiana
Illinois at Northwestern
Thursday's Games
Northwestern at Michigan State
Minnesota at Wisconsin
AP MEN'S TOP 25
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 9, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Syracuse (65)    23-0    1,625    1
2. Arizona    23-1    1,525    2
3. Florida    21-2    1,477    3
4. Wichita St.    25-0    1,445    4
5. San Diego St.    21-1    1,373    5
6. Villanova    21-2    1,288    6
7. Kansas    18-5    1,234    8
8. Duke    19-5    1,130    11
9. Michigan St.    20-4    1,025    9
10. Cincinnati    22-3    970    7
11. Iowa St.    18-4    925    16
12. Saint Louis    22-2    908    13
13. Louisville    19-4    866    14
14. Kentucky    18-5    769    18
15. Michigan    17-6    702    10
16. Iowa    18-6    686    17
17. Virginia    19-5    608    20
18. Creighton    19-4    552    12
19. Texas    18-5    417    15
20. Memphis    18-5    333    24
21. Wisconsin    19-5    242    -
22. Ohio St.    19-5    214    -
23. SMU    19-5    205    -
24. UConn    18-5    194    22
25. Pittsburgh    20-4    175    25
Others receiving votes: Oklahoma 99, Gonzaga 44, UCLA 43, New Mexico 23, Oklahoma St. 10, George Washington 6, Southern Miss. 6, Stephen F. Austin 3, Ariz. St. 1, Kansas St. 1, N. Carolina 1.

USA Today MEN'S Top 25
The top 25 teams in the USA Today men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 9, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:
Record    Pts    Pvs
1. Syracuse (32)    23-0    800    1
2. Wichita State    25-0    744    2
3. Arizona    23-1    742    3
4. Florida    21-2    711    4
5. San Diego State    21-1    675    5
6. Villanova    21-2    629    6
7. Kansas    18-5    569    9
8. Louisville    19-4    529    10
9. Duke    19-5    511    11
10. Michigan State    20-4    479    8
11. Cincinnati    22-3    467    7
12. Saint Louis    22-2    427    15
13. Kentucky    18-5    403    14
14. Iowa State    18-4    369    17
15. Iowa    18-6    333    13
16. Virginia    19-5    310    21
17. Creighton    19-4    305    12
18. Michigan    17-6    254    16
19. Texas    18-5    170    18
20. Ohio State    19-5    162    25
21. Wisconsin    19-5    158    24
22. Memphis    18-5    152    -
23. Pittsburgh    20-4    148    22
24. Gonzaga    21-4    78    20
25. Oklahoma    18-6    55    23
Others receiving votes: UConn 54, Kansas State 38, SMU 37, Southern Miss. 25, UMass 15, UCLA 15, New Mexico 12, Oklahoma State 10, George Washington 6, Colorado 5, Stephen F. Austin 1, VCU 1, West Virginia 1.

ap women's top 25
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 9, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
Record    Pts    Prv
1. UConn (36)    25-0    900    1
2. Notre Dame    23-0    864    2
3. Duke    22-2    811    5
4. Louisville    23-2    758    4
5. South Carolina    22-2    739    6
6. Stanford    22-2    737    3
7. Baylor    20-3    710    7
8. Tennessee    19-4    659    8
9. Maryland    19-4    604    10
10. NC State    21-3    541    14
11. Penn St.    18-5    525    9
12. Oklahoma St.    19-4    452    12
13. West Virginia    20-3    448    17
14. Texas A&M    18-6    380    19
15. Arizona St.    20-4    359    11
16. Vanderbilt    17-5    355    18
17. North Carolina    17-6    317    13
18. Kentucky    17-6    298    15
19. LSU    18-6    274    16
20. Gonzaga    22-3    235    20
21. Nebraska    17-5    202    22
22. California    16-7    118    23
23. Purdue    17-7    113    25
24. St. John's    18-5    69    -
25. Michigan St.    16-8    61    24
Others receiving votes: Middle Tennessee 32, Rutgers 31, Wichita St. 29, Iowa 14, Oklahoma 12, Texas 12, Chattanooga 10, DePaul 9, BOWLING GREEN 5, Florida St. 5, Florida 3, Georgia Tech 3, James Madison 3, Michigan 2, Syracuse 1.
AP MEN'S TOP 25
Monday's Games
Kansas State 85, No. 7 Kansas 80, OT
West Virginia 102, No. 11 Iowa State 77
No. 17 Virginia 61, Maryland 53
Today's Games
No. 3 Florida at Tennessee, 7 p.m.
No. 4 Wichita State vs. Southern Illinois, 8 p.m.
No. 5 San Diego State at Wyoming, 11:05 p.m.
No. 15 Michigan at No. 22 Ohio State, 9 p.m.
No. 19 Texas vs. Oklahoma State, 7 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
No. 1 Syracuse at No. 25 Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Villanova at DePaul, 8 p.m.
No. 8 Duke at North Carolina, 9 p.m.
No. 14 Kentucky at Auburn, 8 p.m.
No. 20 Memphis vs. UCF, 9 p.m.
No. 24 UConn vs. South Florida at the XL Center, Hartford, Conn., 7 p.m.

AP WOMEN'S TOP 25
Monday's Games
No. 8 Tennessee 81, No. 16 Vanderbilt 53
No. 17 North Carolina 89, No. 3 Duke 78
Today's Games
No games scheduled
Wednesday's Games
No. 4 Louisville vs. Temple, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Baylor at Texas Tech, 7:30 p.m.
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Ferris State    
15    3    2    32    70    43
Minnesota State    
15    7    0    30    74    54
Michigan Tech
10    8    4    24    62    54
Alaska Anchorage    
10    9    3    23    57    56
Bowling Green
10    9    3    23    71    55
Alaska    9    11    2    20    66    63
Bemidji State
8    10    4    20    59    58
Northern Michigan    
9    10    1    19    48    52
Lake Superior
9    11    0    18    54    60
Alabama-Huntsville    
1    18    1    3    21    87
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 1-28-1, Alaska 12-12-4, Alaska-Anchorage 14-11-3, Bemidji State 8-15-7, BOWLING GREEN 13-12-5, Ferris State 20-6-3, Lake Superior St. 13-14-1, Michigan Tech 12-14-6, Minnesota State  17-13, Northern Michigan 11-15-2.
Friday's and Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Alaska-Anchorage, 11:07 p.m.
Alaska at Michigan Tech
Lake Superior at Northern Michigan
Ferris State at Bemidji State
Alabama-Huntsville at Minnesota State
NCAA HOCKEY TOP 20
MINNEAPOLIS (AP) - The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men's ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 9 and previous ranking:
Record    Pts    Pvs
1. Boston College (47)    
21-4-3    997    2
2. Minnesota (3)    19-4-5    917    1
3. Union    19-6-3    889    4
4. Ferris State    20-6-3    817    5
4. Quinnipiac    20-5-5    817    3
6. St. Cloud State
15-6-5    746    6
7. UMass-Lowell    19-7-3    715    7
8. Wisconsin    16-8-2    646    12
9. Providence    15-7-5    618    8
10. Michigan    14-7-3    509    10
11. Cornell    12-5-5    493    9
12. Northeastern    16-9-3    474    11
13. Yale    12-7-4    344    13
14. Clarkson    17-11-2    267    14
15. Vermont    15-9-3    262    19
16. Minnesota-Duluth    
13-9-4    254    17
17. North Dakota    14-9-3    209    16
18. Denver    13-9-6    201    15
19. Colgate    14-11-3    105    -
20. Notre Dame    16-12-1    92    18
Others receiving votes: Maine 64, Western Michigan 25, Minnesota State 15, Ohio State 14, Air Force 8, Nebraska-Omaha 1, New Hampshire 1.
STATE HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY POLL
COLUMBUS - The final state high school hockey poll of the season in voting by coaches with total points and first-place votes in parenthesis:
School (first-place votes)    Points
1) Cleveland St. Ignatius (8)    97
2) Toledo St. John's    87
3) Hunting Valley University School (2)
82
4) Mentor Lake Catholic    64
5) Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit    47
6) Columbus St. Charles    39
7) Parma Heights Holy Name    38
8) Lakewood St. Edward    26
9) BOWLING GREEN    14
10) tie, Olentangy Orange    13
10) tie, Toledo St. Francis    12
Others receiving votes: Sylvania Northview, Rocky River, Dublin Jerome and Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
Winter Olympic Medals Table
At Sochi, Russia
(1 of 8 events today)
(19 of 26 total events)
Nation    G    S    B    Tot
Canada    4    3    2    9
Netherlands    3    2    2    7
Norway    2    1    4    7
United States    2    1    3    6
Russia    1    2    3    6
Austria    1    2    0    3
Czech Republic    0    2    1    3
Germany    2    0    0    2
France    1    0    1    2
Sweden    0    2    0    2
Italy    0    1    1    2
Poland    1    0    0    1
Slovakia    1    0    0    1
Switzerland    1    0    0    1
China    0    1    0    1
Finland    0    1    0    1
Slovenia    0    1    0    1
Britain    0    0    1    1
Ukraine    0    0    1    1    National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Toronto    27    24    .529    -
Brooklyn    23    26    .469    3
New York    20    31    .392    7
Boston    19    34    .358    9
Philadelphia    15    38    .283    13
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    35    14    .714    -
Atlanta    25    24    .510    10
Washington¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†.500¬†¬† ¬†101‚Äö√Ď2
Charlotte    22    29    .431    14
Orlando    16    37    .302    21
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    40    11    .784    -
Chicago¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†.500¬†¬† ¬†141‚Äö√Ď2
Detroit    22    29    .431    18
Cleveland    18    33    .353    22
Milwaukee    9    42    .176    31
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    37    15    .712    -
Houston    35    17    .673    2
Dallas    31    21    .596    6
Memphis    27    23    .540    9
New Orleans¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†29¬†¬† ¬†.431¬†¬† ¬†141‚Äö√Ď2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    41    12    .774    -
Portland    36    15    .706    4
Denver¬†¬† ¬†24¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†.480¬†¬† ¬†151‚Äö√Ď2
Minnesota¬†¬† ¬†24¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†.462¬†¬† ¬†161‚Äö√Ď2
Utah¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†33¬†¬† ¬†.340¬†¬† ¬†221‚Äö√Ď2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    36    18    .667    -
Phoenix    30    20    .600    4
Golden State    31    21    .596    4
L.A. Lakers¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†33¬†¬† ¬†.353¬†¬† ¬†161‚Äö√Ď2
Sacramento¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†34¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬†171‚Äö√Ď2
Monday's Games
Indiana 119, Denver 80
Toronto 108, New Orleans 101
Detroit 109, San Antonio 100
Houston 107, Minnesota 89
Boston 102, Milwaukee 86
Golden State 123, Philadelphia 80
Today's Games
Sacramento at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Washington at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Miami at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Portland, 10 p.m.
Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Memphis at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Washington at Houston, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Utah, 9 p.m.
Miami at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
PISTONS 109, SPURS 100
SAN ANTONIO
Green 1-6 0-0 2, Duncan 5-8 1-2 11, Baynes 2-5 0-0 4,  Parker 5-9 1-1 11, De Colo 3-8 0-0 6, Ayres 4-4 0-0 8,  Joseph 3-7 5-6 11, Belinelli 8-15 0-0 20, Diaw 6-9 0-0 12,  Mills 3-6 0-0 6, Bonner 2-3 0-0 5, Brown 1-2 2-2 4. Totals 43-82 9-11 100.
DETROIT
Smith 4-12 4-4 12, Monroe 7-10 1-2 15, Drummond 7-10 0-2 14, Jennings 8-18 3-3 21, Singler 3-11 2-4 10, Stuckey 7-13 6-8 20,  Caldwell-Pope 3-7 2-3 9, Jerebko 0-1 0-0 0, Bynum 4-8 0-0 8. Totals 43-90 18-26 109.
San Antonio    24    24    24    28    -    100
Detroit    25    34    33    17    -    109
3-Point Goals-San Antonio 5-17 (Belinelli 4-8, Bonner 1-1, Joseph  0-1, Mills 0-1, De Colo 0-2, Green 0-4), Detroit 5-16 (Jennings 2-4,  Singler 2-6, Caldwell-Pope 1-5, Smith 0-1). Fouled Out-None.  Rebounds-San Antonio 45 (Duncan 8), Detroit 51 (Monroe 10). Assists-San  Antonio 27 (Joseph 9), Detroit 16 (Jennings 6). Total Fouls-San Antonio  18, Detroit 19. A-13,628 (22,076).
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Boston    57    37    16    4    78    176    125
Tampa Bay    58    33    20    5    71    168    145
Montreal    59    32    21    6    70    148    142
Toronto    60    32    22    6    70    178    182
Detroit    58    26    20    12    64    151    163
Ottawa    59    26    22    11    63    169    191
Florida    58    22    29    7    51    139    183
Buffalo    57    15    34    8    38    110    172
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    58    40    15    3    83    186    138
N.Y. Rangers
59    32    24    3    67    155    146
Philadelphia    
59    30    23    6    66    162    167
Columbus    58    29    24    5    63    170    161
Washington    59    27    23    9    63    171    175
Carolina    57    26    22    9    61    144    158
New Jersey    59    24    22    13    61    135    146
N.Y. Islanders    
60    22    30    8    52    164    200
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
St. Louis    57    39    12    6    84    196    135
Chicago    60    35    11    14    84    207    163
Colorado    58    37    16    5    79    174    153
Minnesota    59    31    21    7    69    145    147
Dallas    58    27    21    10    64    164    164
Winnipeg    60    28    26    6    62    168    175
Nashville    59    25    24    10    60    146    180
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    60    41    14    5    87    196    147
San Jose    59    37    16    6    80    175    142
Los Angeles    
59    31    22    6    68    139    128
Phoenix    58    27    21    10    64    163    169
Vancouver    60    27    24    9    63    146    160
Calgary    58    22    29    7    51    137    179
Edmonton    60    20    33    7    47    153    199
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
ECHL
Monday's Game
Toledo was idle
Today's Game
Toledo is idle
Wednesday's Game
Toledo at Wheeling, 7 p.m.
TODAY
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Florida at Tennessee
ESPN2 - Oklahoma State at Texas
ESPNU - Wake Forest at North Carolina State
FS1 - Marquette at Seton Hall
9 p.m.
ESPN - Michigan at Ohio State
ESPNU - Mississippi at Alabama
FS1 - Xavier at Butler
11 p.m.
ESPNU - San Diego State at Wyoming
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
FSN - Sacramento at Cleveland (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
SOCCER
2:55 p.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, Chelsea at West Bromwich
WINTER OLYMPICS
At Sochi, Russia
All events taped unless noted as Live
NBC
3 p.m.
Men's and Women's Cross-Country - Individual Sprint Gold Medal Finals; Women's Luge - Gold Medal Final Runs; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Competition
8 p.m.
Men's Snowboarding - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating - Pairs' Short Program; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Women's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Final
12:05 a.m.
Women's Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final; Women's Biathlon - 10km Pursuit Gold Medal Final
NBCSN
1:30 p.m.
Women's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final
5 p.m.
Game of the Day: Hockey
3 a.m.
Men's Curling - United States vs. Denmark; Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-95, Ski Jumping (LIVE)
MSNBC
3 a.m.
Women's Hockey - Switzerland vs. Finland (LIVE)
CNBC
5 p.m.
Women's Curling - United States vs. Britain
USA
5 a.m.
Women's Curling - United States vs. China (LIVE)

WEDNESDAY
GOLF
11 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, Women's Australian Open, first round, at Cheltenham, Australia
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Syracuse at Pittsburgh
ESPN2 - South Florida at UConn
ESPNU - Baylor at TCU
FS1 - Villanova at DePaul
NBCSN - George Washington at VCU
TWCSN - Ohio at Toledo
9 p.m.
ESPN - Duke at North Carolina
ESPN2 - Stanford at Washington
ESPNU - UCF at Memphis
11 p.m.
ESPNU - California at Washington State
NBA BASKETBALL
7:30 p.m.
FSN - Cleveland at Detroit (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
SOCCER
2:40 p.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, Arsenal vs. Manchester United, at London
WINTER OLYMPICS
At Sochi, Russia
All events taped unless noted as Live
NBC
3 p.m.
Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final
8 p.m.
Women's Alpine Skiing - Downhill Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating - Pairs' Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Men's Speedskating - 1000 Gold Medal Final
12:05 a.m.
Luge - Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs
NBCSN
7 a.m.
Women's Hockey - Canada vs. United States (LIVE)
10 a.m.
Figure Skating - Pairs' Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-95, Cross-Country
1:45 p.m.
Luge - Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs
5:30 p.m.
Game of the Day: Hockey
3 a.m.
Men's Hockey - Finland vs. Austria (LIVE)
5:30 a.m.
Women's Cross-Country - 10km Classical Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Skeleton - Competition
MSNBC
Noon
Men's Hockey - Latvia vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
CNBC
5 p.m.
Men's Curling - Switzerland vs. Britain
USA
Noon
Men's Hockey - Czech Republic vs. Sweden (LIVE)
5 a.m.
Men's Curling - United States vs. Britain (LIVE)
 

Front Page Stories

Market Square already bustling with business
07/26/2014 | MARIE THOMAS BAIRD Sentinel Education Editor
article thumbnail

Market Square in BG along Wooster Street. (J.D. Pooley/Sentinel-Tribune) Market S [ ... ]


Young man goes west to further his acting career
07/26/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Justin Betancourt (left) and Jeffrey Guion perform. (Enoch Wu/Sentinel-Tribune) J [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles