STSZlogo

High School Sports
Prep Roundup: BG softball sweeps Lake PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune   
Monday, 07 April 2014 08:42
KN_BG_LAKE_MG_9835
Lake's Summer Woodruff (right) tags out BG's Anna Szabo (4) on her way to third base. during their game Saturday. (Photo: Kristen Norman/Sentinel-Tribune)
Bowling Green's Hanna Williford pitched a two-hitter in the first game and the Bobcats scored a run in the bottom of the seventh inning of the second game for a 2-0, 10-9 softball sweep of Lake.
Williford struck out seven and walked none in the six-inning first game.
Williford also singled and doubled, while BG's Anna Szabo singled twice,
Lake's Megan Williams and Sumer Woodruff both singled. PHOTO GALLERY
In Game 2, Williford scored the winning run on a passed ball with two out.
Williford singled with one out, and stole second and third. After a popup for the second out, she came home on the passed ball.
Lake had scored twice in the top of the seventh to tie the game 9-9.
Williford was the winning pitcher in relief, allowing two runs (both unearned) on three hits with five strikeouts.
Szabo singled and tripled, while Kelsey Parker doubled, and tripled, and Reagan Morman singled twice.
Williams and Jordan Jacob singled and doubled for Lake.
Last Updated on Monday, 07 April 2014 13:07
Read more...
 
Eastwood boys win L-B Relays (4-4-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Friday, 04 April 2014 23:53
FINDLAY — Eastwood’s boys won the Liberty-Benton NWGS Relays Friday and Bowling Green was second.
Eastwood’s girls were second.

BOYS
Eastwood finished with 116 points in the eight-team field. Bowling Green was second with 76 points and Elmwood was fifth with 35 points.
The Eagles won the 6,400 relay; 400 shuttle hurdle relay; distance medley relay; 3,200 relay; freshman 800 sprint medley; 400 relay for throwers; the 1,600 relay; the high jump relay, team of Steven Bradley (5-10), Jake Hoodlebrink (5-8) and Jon Bowlus (5.6); and long jump relay, team of Devin Snowden (21-5), Hoodlebrink (21- 1/2 ); and Brennan Seifert (20-0).
Bowling Green’s Nick Lane (149-5), Jake Shultz (134-5), and Nathan Tembo (108-8) combined to win the discus relay.

GIRLS
Liberty-Benton won the eight-team girls meet with 99 points as Eastwood was a close second with 97 points. Bowling Green was third with 81 points and Elmwood was fifth with 30 points.
Eastwood won the 400 shuttle relay; 400 relay for throwers; 3,200 relay; and shot put relay, team of Emily Hayward (34-1), Aubrey Peters (31-1) and Alicia Bratton (27-10).
BG’s Maria Horrigan was the individual winner in the long jump (16-5 3/4 ).
Last Updated on Friday, 04 April 2014 23:55
 
Lakota softball wins (04-04-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Friday, 04 April 2014 09:49
Lakota's softball team had 14 hits Wednesday on the way to an 18-10 win at Leipsic.
The Raiders built a 13-0 lead over the first 2 1/2 innings.
Lakota's leading hitters were: Morgan Gangwer, 4-for-4, four RBI, home run, and Aubrey Bickford, 3-for-5, two RBI, double.
 
Goals remain the same for Eastwood softball (04-04-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by KEVIN GORDON Sentinel Assistant Sports Editor   
Friday, 04 April 2014 09:52
Albright_Eastwood.4527
Eastwood’s Mackenzie Albright makes contact during the district tournament last year. (Photo: Enoch Wu/Sentinel-Tribune)
LUCKEY - Eastwood's softball team has plenty of new faces this season.
But the Eagles aren't planning on rebuilding.
Instead, their goals remain the same - win the Northern Buckeye Conference championship and go as far as they can in the state tournament.
Last season, Eastwood finished 29-4 overall, advanced to the Division III state semifinals and finished second in the NBC with an 11-3 record.
The Eagles return seven letterwinners, including three of their starting infielders and their starting catcher.
They earned a regional championship last season with an 11-6 victory over Magnolia Sandy Valley. But Eastwood, ranked sixth in the final state coaches poll, lost 11-1 in five innings to top-ranked Bloom-Carroll in the state semifinals.
Bloom-Carroll went onto win the state championship.
The Eagles moved up to Division II this season.
Read more...
 
Prep Roundup: Lake baseball beats N.Baltimore (04-03-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Thursday, 03 April 2014 09:45
LakeNbaltBaeball.5979_story
Lake’s Todd Walters pitches during a game against North Baltimore Wednesday. (Photo: Shane Hughes/Sentinel-Tribune)
In Millbury, Lake's baseball team collected 13 hits en route to a 10-3 nonconference victory over North Baltimore.
For Lake, Cody Witt was 3-for-4; Connor Bowen, two singles, double; Jayce Vancena, triple, three RBI; Brad Ackerman, two hits, RBI; Nick Walsh, 2-for-4, two RBI.
Brock Boyer had a single and a double for North Baltimore and teammate Jacob Frost added two singles.
Both teams are 1-1.

Toledo Whitmer 10, Otsego 3
In Tontogany, Whitmer scored five times in the first two innings and Otsego was held to two hits in a nonleague game.
Collin Kitchen had a double and an RBI for the Knights, 0-2.
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 5 of 73

Front Page Stories

Voters decide issues May 6
04/24/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

Voters will have the opportunity to cast their ballot in a variety of races and issues [ ... ]


Otsego approves strategic planning
04/24/2014 | PETER KUEBECK Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

TONTOGANY - Community was the Otsego School Board's common theme Tuesday night.
A new c [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles