GIRLS
GENOA 59, ELMWOOD 52
GENOA
Gose, 1-2-4; Smith, 0-0-0; Gerke, 0-3-0-9; Edwards, 6-4-16; Dazley, 1-0-2; Pickard, 7-4-18; Harder,
3-4-10; Shessler, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 18-3-14-59.
ELMWOOD
Bradford, 0-0-0; Sears, 4-0-8; Kynard, 1-6-8; Veryser, 3-2-8; R. Harvey, 0-2-1-7; George, 0-1-1; Marsh,
0-0-0; Ervin, 4-0-8; Arnold, 1-0-2; Shank, 1-0-2; Hilliard, 4-0-8. TOTALS: 18-2-10-52.
GENOA 12 21 15 11 -59
ELMWOOD 8 15 12 17 -52
Junior varsity: Elmwood, 42-22.
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 38, PERRYSBURG 35
PERRYSBURG
Joldrichsen, 0-1-0-3; Hunter, 4-1-9; Witt, 0-1-0-3; DeLong, 1-0-2; Piezer, 1-0-2; Allex Brown, 5-1-3-16.
TOTALS: 11-3-4-35.
OTTAWA-GLANDORF
D. Ellerbrock, 2-2-0-10; E. Ellerbrock, 0-2-2; Bellman, 1-2-4; Basinger, 7-1-15; Schroeder, 1-1-2-7.
TOTALS: 11-3-7-38.
PERRYSBURG 8 9 7 11 -35
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 10 12 4 12 -38
Junior varsity: Not reported.
LAKE 59, ROSSFORD 42
ROSSFORD
Davis, 5-1-1-14; Clay, 5-1-11; Schaller, 3-0-6; Beyer, 0-3-1-10; Keller, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 13-4-4-42.
LAKE
Taylor, 3-1-1-10; Hodgson, 2-0-4; Brittenham, 0-2-0-6; K. Swartz, 0-1-0-3; Deal, 4-0-8; R. Swartz, 1-0-2;
Hansen, 3-1-1-10; Huston, 0-1-1-4; Frisinger, 1-0-2; Ozuk, 4-2-10. TOTALS: 18-6-5-59.
ROSSFORD 14 12 12 4 -42
LAKE 21 11 17 10 -59
Junior varsity: Lake, 49-27.
OTSEGO 57, FOSTORIA 29
FOSTORIA
Moore, 1-3-5; Renz, 1-0-2; Taylor, 1-0-2; Settles, 1-1-2-7; Hampton, 3-1-0-9; Valenti, 1-0-2; Cannon,
1-0-2. TOTALS: 9-2-5-29.
OTSEGO
Wenig, 2-0-4; Hesselschwardt, 5-0-10; Gray, 1-0-2; Weihl, 1-0-2; Smoyer, 3-2-8; Forshey, 8-3-19; Varner,
3-0-6; Wynn, 3-0-6. TOTALS: 26-5-57.
FOSTORIA 0 7 7 15 -29
OTSEGO 10 15 18 14 -57
Junior varsity: Not reported.
WOODMORE 58, EASTWOOD 43
EASTWOOD
Albright, 4-1-0-11; Boice, 3-1-3-12; Purney, 3-0-6; Ameling, 3-1-7; Schmeltz, 3-1-7. TOTALS: 16-2-5-43.
WOODMORE
Grzegorczyk, 6-0-12; Rothert, 4-2-0-14; Williams, 0-2-0-6; Barbee, 1-0-2; Johnson, 5-2-0-16; Gephart,
1-2-4; Hoffman, 2-0-4. TOTALS: 19-6-2-58.
EASTWOOD 14 3 11 15 -43
WOODMORE 18 11 14 15 -58
Junior varsity: Woodmore, 28-23.
BOYS
BGHS 53, NORTHVIEW 44
NORTHVIEW
Biggs, 1-0-2; Afifi, 4-1-6-17; Bishop, 2-1-5; Jessing, 3-0-6; Fortner, 1-0-2; Rodgers, 0-0-0; Sturt,
1-1-3; Sample, 0-0-0; Sampe, 0-0-0; West, 2-1-0-7; Ritzert, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 15-2-8-44.
BGHS
Stewart, 3-4-10; Hinton, 4-3-1-18; Gardner, 2-2-6; Grieger, 0-0-0; Ludwig, 0-0-0; Garcia, 2-1-0-7;
Markey, 1-0-2; Donaldson, 4-2-10. TOTALS: 16-4-9-53.
NORTHVIEW 17 11 10 6 -44
BGHS 15 13 14 11 -53
Junior varsity: BGHS, 53-44.
PERRYSBURG 53, MAUMEE 48
PERRYSBURG
Thomas, 1-2-3-11; Dimmerling, 1-0-2; Beer, 0-1-0-3; Jordan, 2-2-2-12; Hafner, 2-1-0-7; Recker, 0-2-0-6;
Schrock, 6-0-12. TOTALS: 12-8-5-53.
MAUMEE
Calopietro, 3-3-0-15; Callahan, 2-1-0-7; Mauro, 0-3-0-9; Matcham, 1-0-2; Schriner, 3-1-7; Utter, 3-2-8.
TOTALS: 12-7-3-48.
PERRYSBURG 21 14 7 11 -53
MAUMEE 12 12 12 12 -48.
Junior varsity: Not reported.
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall) W L
Southview (9-0) 4 0
Perrysburg (8-2) 3 1
Springfield (7-1) 3 1
Bowling Green (2-7) 2 2
Napoleon (5-3) 2 2
Anthony Wayne (3-6) 1 3
Northview (3-6) 1 3
Maumee (1-9) 0 4
Tuesday’s Games
Southview 52, Anthony Wayne 34
Bowling Green 53, Northview 44
Perrysburg 53, Maumee 48
Springfield 42, Napoleon 38
NORTHERN BUCKEYE
CONFERENCE
Team (Overall) W L
Lake (7-0) 3 0
Rossford (6-2) 3 0
Woodmore (5-3) 2 1
Eastwood (6-2) 1 2
Elmwood (5-2) 1 2
Genoa (4-2) 1 2
Otsego (2-6) 1 2
Fostoria (1-6) 0 3
Tuesday’s Games
Sandusky 69, Fostoria 32
Thursday’s Games
Eastwood at Genoa
Lake at Elmwood
Fostoria at Rossford
Otsego at Woodmore
GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall) W L
Northview (7-0) 5 0
Springfield (9-2) 4 1
Anthony Wayne (4-4) 4 1
Perrysburg (5-4) 3 2
Southview (4-4) 2 3
Bowling Green (3-5) 1 4
Napoleon (4-5) 1 4
Maumee (1-7) 0 5
Tuesday’s Games
Ottawa-Glandorff 38, Perrysburg 35
Delta 47, Anthony Wayne 45
Springfield 64, Wauseon 61
NORTHERN BUCKEYE
CONFERENCE
Team (Overall) W L
Genoa (9-2) 5 0
Otsego (6-4) 4 1
Elmwood (5-5) 3 2
Lake (7-5) 3 2
Fostoria (6-5) 2 3
Woodmore (5-5) 2 3
Rossford (2-7) 1 4
Eastwood (2-7) 0 5
Tuesday’s Games
Woodmore 58, Eastwood 43
Genoa 59, Elmwood 52
Otsego 57, Fostoria 29
Lake 59, Rossford 42
ELMWOOD 57, FOSTORIA 15
160 – Baker (E) p. Brough, 0:21; 170 – Grossman (E), by forfeit; 182 – Thompson (F) d. Sperry by injury
default; 195 – L. Hagemeyer (E), by forfeit; 220 – Uzelac (E) p. Jordan, 0:46; 285 – J. Hagemeyer (E),
by forfeit; 103 – Bloom (E), by forfeit; 113 – Wilhelm (E) p. Clabaugh, 1:41; 120 – Struble (F) p. M.
Benschoter, 0:55; 126 – Bilodia (F) d. Peterson, 8-6; 132 – Pennington (E) p. Vitt, 2:33; 138 – D.
Benschoter (E) p. Hosler, 3:00; 145 – Merritt (E) d. Smith, 8-7; 152 – Galvan (F) p. Adamski, 4:41.
ELMWOOD 39, ROSSFORD 33
152 – Austin (R) d. Adamski, score not available; 160 – A. Myers (R) p. Baker, time not available; 170 –
Orr (R) d. Grossman, 14-8; 187 – Sperry (E) p. Fink, time not available; 195 – L. Hagemeyer (E) p. M.
Myers, 4:57; 220 – Uzelac (E) p. Schimming, 4:59; 285 – J. Hagemeyer (E), p. Mcmannis, 2:52; 106 – Ball
(R) m.d. Wilhelm, 13-0; 113 – Eick (R) p. Bloom, time not available; 120 – Fugate (R) t.f. M.
Benschoter, 15-0; 126 – LaPlante (R) p. Peterson, time not available; 132 – Pennington (E) p. Jackson,
1:40; 138 – D. Benschoter (E) p. Hussar, time not available; 145 – Merritt (E) d. Burlage, 10-4.
OTSEGO 37, ROSSFORD 26
160 – Tercha (O) d. A. Myers, 7-3; 170 – Orr (R) p. Kitchen, 3:55; 182 – Toney (O) p. Fink, 1:26; 195 –
M. Myers (R), by forfeit; 220 – Forley (O) p. Schmming, 5-2; 285 – Mcmannis (R) m.d. Hoiles, 18-9; 106 –
Krotzer (R) d. Edward, 6-0; 113 – Eick (R) m.d. Agan, 9-0; 120 – Loftis (O) m.d. Fugate, 12-3; 126 –
LaPlante (R) m.d. Mancuso, 9-1; 132 – Limes (O) p. Jackson, 0:43; 138 – Soto (O) p. Hussar, 4:39; 145 –
Glosser (O) p. Austin, 1:18; 152 – Roberts (O) d. Burlage, 6-5.
OTSEGO 56, FOSTORIA 22
106 – Edwards (O), by forfeit; 113 – Claybaugh (F) p. Agan, 0:36; 120 – Struble (F) p. Loftis, 5:24; 126
– Mancuso (O) d. Bilodia, 13-2; 132 – Limes (O) p. Vitt, 1:25; 138 – Soto (O) d. Hossler, 12-3; 145 –
Glosser (O) p. Smith, 3:00; 152 – Galvan (F) d. Roberts, 14-1; 160 – Tercha (O) p. Varn, 0:10; 170 –
Kitchen (O), by forfeit; 182 – Thompson (F), by forfeit; 195 – Toney (O), by forfeit; 220 – Farley (O)
p. Jordan, 0:30; (285) – Hoiles (O), by forfeit.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN’S STANDINGS
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall) W L
Akron (10-4) 1 0
BOWLING GREEN (8-3) 0 0
Buffalo (9-3) 0 0
Kent State (9-4) 0 0
Ohio (5-6) 0 0
Miami (OH) (5-8) 0 0
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall) W L
Central Michigan (11-1) 1 0
Eastern Michigan (11-2) 0 0
Northern Illinois (6-5) 0 0
Ball State (5-6) 0 0
Toledo (8-6) 0 1
Western Michigan (9-5) 0 1
Tuesday’s Games
Akron 72, Western Michigan 52
Central Michigan 65, Toledo 62
Today’ Games
BOWLING GREEN at Kent State, 7 p.m.
Ball State at Eastern Michigan
Northern Illinois at Ohio
Buffalo at Miami (OH)
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN’S STANDINGS
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall) W L
Ohio (10-2) 1 0
Akron (10-2) 0 1
BOWLING GREEN (7-5) 0 1
Buffalo (7-5) 0 1
Miami (3-9) 0 1
Kent State (2-10) 0 1
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall) W L
Northern Illinois (5-6) 1 0
Toledo (8-4) 1 0
Western Michigan (8-4) 1 0
Central Michigan (6-6) 1 0
Ball State (5-7) 1 0
Eastern Michigan (7-5) 0 1
Wednesday’s Games
Buffalo at Central Michigan
BOWLING GREEN at Akron, 7 p.m.
Kent State at Toledo
Miami (OH) at Ball State
Ohio at Western Michigan
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W L T Pts GF GA
Minnesota State
11 2 1 23 54 26
Michigan Tech 10 2 0 20 36 18
BOWLING GREEN
8 1 1 17 36 19
Alaska 7 7 0 14 42 39
Northern Michigan
5 6 3 13 25 32
Ferris State 6 6 0 12 34 22
Bemidji State 3 6 3 9 34 37
Alabama-Huntsville
4 10 0 8 23 44
Alaska-Anchorage
2 8 2 6 22 37
Lake Superior 3 11 0 6 24 56
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 5-14-3, Alaska 12-8, Alaska Anchorage 5-9-4, Bemidji State 5-10-3,
BOWLING GREEN 12-3-3, Ferris State 9-11-1, Lake Superior 4-17-1, Michigan Tech 15-5, Minnesota State
14-4-1, Northern Michigan 8-6-4.
Thursday’s Game
Ferris State at Alaska-Anchorage
Friday’s Games
Alaska at BOWLING GREEN, 7:07 p.m.
Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan
Lake Superior State at Minnesota State
Alabama-Huntsville at Bemidji State
Ferris State at Alaska-Anchorage
Saturday’s Games
Alaska at BOWLING GREEN, 7:07 p.m.
Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech
Alabama-Huntsville at Bemidji State
Lake Superior State at Minnesota State