STSZlogo

Prep Basketball Standings: 12-13-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Friday, 13 December 2013 10:29
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Southview (4-0)    2    0
Anthony Wayne (3-0)    2    0
Perrysburg (2-0)    1    0
Springfield (2-0)    1    0
Maumee (1-2)    1    1
Bowling Green (0-4)    0    2
Napoleon (0-3)    0    2
Northview (1-3)    0    2
Thursday's Games
Springfield  65, Bowling Green 48
Perrysburg 50, Napoleon 46
Anthony Wayne 72, Northview 49
Southview 69, Maumee 40
Saturday's Games
Perrysburg at Start
Rossford at Maumee
Bowsher at Anthony Wayne
Wauseon at Napoleon
Rogers at Southview
Northview at Waite

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Lake (4-0)    2    0
Rossford (3-2)    2    0
Genoa (2-1)    1    0
Woodmore (1-3)    1    0
Otsego (2-2)    1    1
Eastwood (1-3)    0    2
Elmwood (0-3)    0    2
Fostoria (0-4)    0    2
Thursday's Games
Lake 52, Eastwood 49
Woodmore 57, Elmwood 54
Rossford 65, Otsego 31
Genoa 90, Fostoria 58
Saturday's Games
Eastwood at Springfield
Gibsonburg at Elmwood
Otsego at Delta
Rossford at Maumee
Northwood at Genoa

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    2    0
Hopewell-Loudon    2    0
Old Fort    2    0
Tiffin Calvert    1    0
Fremont St. Joseph    1    1
Lakota    1    1
New Riegel    1    1
North Baltimore    0    1
Fostoria St. Wendelin    0    2
Mohawk    0    2
Seneca East    0    2
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 2-3, North Baltimore 2-4.
Thursday's Games
Lakota 52, Mohawk 50
North Baltimore 96, Bettsville 12
Carey 56, Fostoria St. Wendelin 44
Old Fort 61, Fremont St. Joseph 48
Hopewell-Loudon 45, New Riegel 43
Tiffin Calvert 95, Seneca East 42
Saturday's Game
Cory-Rawson at Lakota

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Maumee Valley    2    0
Ottawa Hills    2    0
Toledo Christian    2    0
Cardinal Stritch    1    1
Gibsonburg    1    1
Danbury    0    2
Emmanuel Christian    0    2
Northwood    0    2
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 0-3.
Today's Games
Northwood at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Maumee Valley
Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian
Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills
Saturday's Games
Northwood at Genoa
Gibsonburg at Elmwood

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (5-1)    4    0
Perrysburg (5-0)    4    0
Southview (3-2)    3    1
Bowling Green (4-2)    2    2
Northview (4-2)    2    2
Napoleon (3-3)    1    3
Springfield (2-6)    0    4
Maumee (0-5)    0    4
Today's Games
Bowling Green at Northview
Maumee at Perrysburg
Napoleon at Springfield
Southview at Anthony Wayne
Saturday's Game
Marion Harding at Perrysburg

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (3-2)    3    0
Lake (4-2)    2    1
Genoa (4-2)    2    1
Rossford (3-3)    2    1
Woodmore (3-4)    2    1
Otsego (3-3)    1    2
Eastwood (0-5)    0    3
Fostoria (1-4)    0    3
Today's Games
Eastwood at Genoa
Lake at Elmwood
Fostoria at Rossford
Otsego at Woodmore
Saturday's Games
Ottawa-Glandorf at Fostoria
Oak Harbor at Woodmore

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    2    0
New Riegel    2    0
Old Fort    2    0
Tiffin Calvert    1    0
Fremont St. Joseph    1    1
Hopewell-Loudon    1    1
Mohawk    1    1
North Baltimore    0    1
Fostoria St. Wendelin    0    2
Lakota    0    2
Seneca East    0    2
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 1-5, North Baltimore 2-4.
Today's Games
Lakota at Carey
North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert
New Riegel at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon
Old Fort at Seneca East

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Gibsonburg    2    0
Ottawa Hills    2    0
Toledo Christian    2    0
Cardinal Stritch    1    1
Northwood    1    1
Danbury    0    2
Emmanuel Christian    0    2
Maumee Valley    0    2
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 1-3.
Thursday's Games
Northwood 44, Maumee Valley 22
Gibsonburg 35, Cardinal Stritch 32
Toledo Christian 69, Danbury 31
Ottawa Hills 60, Emmanuel Christian 21
Saturday's Games
Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg
Maumee Valley at Danbury
Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian
BOYS
Springfield 65, Bowling Green 48
SPRINGFIELD
Saxton, 0-0-0; Lawson, 0-0-0; Roy, 7-0-14; Mason Durden, 1-0-2; Siers, 0-0-0; Key, 1-0-2; Hicks, 1-4-2-16; Manny Durden, 9-1-19; Bronaugh, 0-0-0; Krueckeberg, 0-0-0; Wiggins, 6-0-12; Stuart, 0-0-0; Lightner, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 25-4-3-65.
BGHS
Stone, 6-4-5-29; Stewart, 0-1-0-3; Walker, 1-1-0-5; Hinton, 0-1-0-3; Markey, 0-0-0; Leader, 1-0-2; Ludwig, 0-0-0; Carsey, 3-0-6; Riggs, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-7-5-48.
SPRINGFIELD    15    10    19    21    -65
BGHS    12    18    7    11    -48
Junior varsity: Springfield, 62-42.

PERRYSBURG 50, NAPOLEON 46
PERRYSBURG
Thomas, 0-1-0-3; Mesker, 0-1-0-3; Zimmerman, 1-0-2; Kaczinski, 1-0-2; Moschetti, 4-1-10-21; Vrzal, 0-0-0; Jordan, 1-0-2; Hafner, 0-0-0; Patterson, 7-2-16; Schrock, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 14-3-13-50.
NAPOLEON
Lauf, 0-0-0; Gilliland, 0-1-0-3; Dunbar, 4-3-1-18; Daman, 2-2-1-11; Lankenau, 1-1-0-5; Willeman, 3-1-0-9; DeVaul, 0-0-0; Schlade, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-8-2-46.
PERRYSBURG    9    13    17    11    -50
NAPOLEON    11    10    12    13    -46
Junior varsity: Perrysburg, 45-37.

Rossford 53, Otsego 31
ROSSFORD
M. Miller, 1-2-0-8; Niese, 2-0-4; Davis, 1-0-2; Burks, 2-0-4; Childress, 5-2-12; Mack, 5-4-1-23; Sinclair, 0-0-0; Linthicum, 0-0-0; Sauter, 0-0-0; Fuerst, 0-0-0; J. Miller, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 16-6-3-53.
OTSEGO
Myers, 3-2-8; Horseman, 0-0-0; Scherff, 3-2-8; Hosley, 0-1-0-3; Downs, 6-0-12; Hefflinger, 0-0-0; Moser, 0-0-0; Kiefer, 0-0-0; Carson, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 12-1-4-31.
ROSSFORD    12    13    10    18    -53
OTSEGO    6    11    8    6    -31
Junior varsity: Rossford 58-27.

lake 52, eastwood 49
EASTWOOD
Schmeltz, 7-1-1-18; Peters, 5-2-12; Bradley, 4-0-8; Jacoby, 3-0-6; Faykosh, 1-1-3; Coffman, 0-2-2. TOTALS: 20-1-6-49.
LAKE
Bowen, 6-2-5-23; Neal, 5-1-0-13; Jacob Rettig, 0-2-0-6; Walters, 3-0-6; Jared Rettig, 0-3-3; C. Witt, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 14-5-9-52.
EASTWOOD    11    10    14    14    -49
LAKE    14    7    8    23    -52
Junior varsity: Eastwood, 51-44.

woodmore 57, elmwood 54
ELMWOOD
Arnold 3-3-3-18; Solether 2-1-3-10; Lentz 2-1-0-7; Childress 3-0-6; Robbins 0-1-2-5; Buckingham 2-0-4; Jones 2-0-4. TOTALS: 14-6-8-54.
WOODMORE
Mullin 8-1-17; Lewandowski 2-3-0-13; Weis 3-5-11; Matwiejczyk 2-1-0-7; Avers 1-1-0-5; Greulich 0-1-1-4. TOTALS: 16-6-7-57.
ELMWOOD    13    11    19    11    -54
WOODMORE    5    26    12    14    -57
Junior varsity: Woodmore, 44-33.

lakota 52, mohawk 50
MOHAWK
Parker, 8-1-3-22; Johnson, 3-1-7; Jeffrey, 3-0-6; Fitschen, 0-2-0-6; Stillberger, 0-4-4; Fredritz, 1-1-3; Gucker, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 16-3-9-50.
LAKOTA
Kirkpatrick, 5-1-5-18; Timmons, 5-1-0-13; Below, 6-0-12; Chalfin, 0-2-1-7; Bowling, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 17-4-6-52.
MOHAWK    18    13    12    7    -50
LAKOTA    11    8    17    16    -52
Junior varsity: not reported

north baltimore 96,
bettsville 12
BETTSVILLE
Lee, 0-1-0-3; Dymond, 0-1-0-3; Holland, 0-1-0-3; Hager, 1-0-2; Slander, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 1-3-1-12.
NORTH BALTIMORE
Wright, 8-0-16; Frost, 6-2-14; Trumbull, 7-1-15; Solly, 6-0-12; Nichols, 2-2-6; Montgomery, 3-0-6; Richmond, 3-0-6; Bishop, 2-1-5; De Los Reyes, 2-0-4; Watson, 2-0-4; McMahon, 2-0-4; Newcomer, 1-0-2; Pelton, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 45-6-96.
BETTSVILLE    3    1    3    5    -12
NB    40    20    24    12    -96
Junior varsity: No game played.

GIRLS
northwood 44, maumee valley 22
MAUMEE VALLEY
Banoub, 3-0-6; Martin, 2-1-5; Lonsway, 1-1-0-5; Taylor, 1-2-4; Boyk, 0-1-1; Stoddard, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 7-1-5-22.
NORTHWOOD
Wojcinski, 5-0-10; Cruz, 2-4-8; Rable, 3-1-7; Roach, 3-0-6; Laviolette, 2-0-4; Sawmiller, 1-1-3; Zapata, 1-0-2; Matney, 1-0-2; Artino, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 19-6-44.
MV    4    6    2    10    -22
NORTHWOOD    10    10    11    13    -44
Junior varsity: not reported.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
No games scheduled
Today's Games
No games scheduled
Saturday's Games
San Houston State at Toledo
Alabama A&M at Ohio
Northern Illinois at UMass
Central Michigan at Dayton
Bethune-Cookman at Akron
Sunday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Morehead State, 2 p.m.
Wright State at Miami
Western Michigan at Missouri

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
No games scheduled
Today's Games
No games scheduled
Saturday's Games
Notre Dame College at Ohio
Ball State at Wyoming
Sunday's Games
UMass at BOWLING GREEN, 2 p.m.
Toledo at St. Bonaventure
Eastern Michigan at Detroit Mercy
AP TOP 25 MEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
No games scheduled
Friday's Games
No. 16 Memphis vs. UALR, 8 p.m.
No. 17 Iowa State vs. No. 23 Iowa, 9:30 p.m.
No. 21 Colorado vs. Elon, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
No. 1 Arizona at Michigan, Noon
No. 3 Ohio State vs. North Dakota State, 8:15 p.m.
No. 4 Wisconsin vs. Eastern Kentucky, 1 p.m.
No. 5 Michigan State at Oakland, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Louisville vs. Western Kentucky, Noon
No. 7 Oklahoma State vs. Louisiana Tech at Chesapeake Energy Arena, Oklahoma City, 2 p.m.
No. 11 Kentucky at No. 18 North Carolina, 5:15 p.m.
No. 12 Wichita State vs. Tennessee, 2 p.m.
No. 13 Kansas vs. New Mexico at the Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo., 7 p.m.


No. 15 Oregon vs. Illinois at the Moda Center, Portland, Ore., 9 p.m.
No. 20 Gonzaga vs. South Alabama at KeyArena, Seattle, 10 p.m.
No. 22 UMass vs. Northern Illinois, 3 p.m.

AP TOP 25 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
No. 5 Kentucky 96, DePaul 85
No. 11 Colorado 83, Denver 61
No. 16 Georgia 81, Belmont 55
No. 17 Iowa State 83. No. 21 Iowa 70
Friday's Games
No games scheduled
Saturday's Games
No. 3 Tennessee vs. Troy, 2 p.m.
No. 4 Notre Dame at Michigan, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Stanford vs. No. 23 Gonzaga, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Louisville vs. Austin Peay, 7 p.m.
No. 8 Maryland vs. Delaware State, 7 p.m.
No. 14 Oklahoma State vs. South Florida, 4:30 p.m.
No. 15 North Carolina vs. Charleston Southern, 1 p.m.
No. 19 Nebraska vs. Creighton, Noon
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Ferris State    10    0    2    22    47    26
Minnesota State
7    3    0    14    31    24
Bemidji State    5    4    3    13    37    29
BOWLING GREEN
5    6    1    11    34    30
Michigan Tech
4    3    3    11    21    21
Alaska Anchorage
4    6    2    10    32    37
Lake Superior
5    5    0    10    28    27
Northern Michigan
4    5    1    9    20    21
Alaska    3    7    0    6    26    33
Alabama-Huntsville    
1    9    0    2    9    37
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 1-15, Alaska 6-8-2, Alaska Anchorage 7-7-2, Bemidji State 5-8-5, BOWLING GREEN 7-8-3, Ferris State 13-2-3, Lake Superior 9-6-1, Michigan Tech 6-8-4, Minnesota State 9-7, Northern Michigan 6-8-2.
Today's and Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Michigan Tech, 7:07 p.m.
Alaska at Bemidji State
Minnesota State at Alabama-Huntsville
Lake Superior at Alaska-Anchorage
Northern Michigan at North Dakota
Saturday's Game
Ferris State at Michigan State
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
New England    10    3    0    .769    349    287
Miami    7    6    0    .538    286    276
N.Y. Jets    6    7    0    .462    226    337
Buffalo    4    9    0    .308    273    334
South
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
y-Indianapolis    8    5    0    .615    313    316
Tennessee    5    8    0    .385    292    318
Jacksonville    4    9    0    .308    201    372
Houston    2    11    0    .154    250    350
North
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Cincinnati    9    4    0    .692    334    244
Baltimore    7    6    0    .538    278    261
Pittsburgh    5    8    0    .385    291    312
Cleveland    4    9    0    .308    257    324
West
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
x-Denver    11    3    0    .786    535    372
Kansas City    10    3    0    .769    343    224
San Diego    7    7    0    .500    343    311
Oakland    4    9    0    .308    264    337
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Philadelphia    8    5    0    .615    334    301
Dallas    7    6    0    .538    357    348
N.Y. Giants    5    8    0    .385    251    334
Washington    3    10    0    .231    279    407
South
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
New Orleans    10    3    0    .769    343    243
Carolina    9    4    0    .692    298    188
Tampa Bay    4    9    0    .308    244    291
Atlanta    3    10    0    .231    282    362
North
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Detroit    7    6    0    .538    346    321
Chicago    7    6    0    .538    368    360
Green Bay    6    6    1    .500    316    326
Minnesota    3    9    1    .269    315    395
West
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
x-Seattle    11    2    0    .846    357    205
San Francisco    9    4    0    .692    316    214
Arizona    8    5    0    .615    305    257
St. Louis    5    8    0    .385    289    308
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Thursday's Game
San Diego 27, Denver 20
Sunday's Games
Philadelphia at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Washington at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
San Francisco at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Houston at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
New England at Miami, 1 p.m.
Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Carolina, 4:05 p.m.
Arizona at Tennessee, 4:25 p.m.
New Orleans at St. Louis, 4:25 p.m.
Green Bay at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.
Monday's Game
Baltimore at Detroit, 8:40 p.m.
Chicago at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.
Chargers 27, Broncos 20
San Diego    3    14    7    3    -    27
Denver    10    0    0    10    -    20
Den-Caldwell 15 pass from Manning (Prater kick)
SD-FG Novak 38
Den-FG Prater 32
SD-Allen 19 pass from Rivers (Novak kick)
SD-Allen 10 pass from Rivers (Novak kick)
SD-Mathews 23 run (Novak kick)
Den-Caldwell 5 pass from Manning (Prater kick)
SD-FG Novak 35
Den-FG Prater 42
A-76,497
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Boston    10    14    .417    -
Brooklyn    8    14    .364    1
Toronto    7    13    .350    1
Philadelphia¬†¬† ¬†7¬†¬† ¬†16¬†¬† ¬†.304¬†¬† ¬†21‚Äö√Ď2
New York¬†¬† ¬†6¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†.286¬†¬† ¬†21‚Äö√Ď2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    16    6    .727    -
Atlanta    11    11    .500    5
Charlotte    10    12    .455    6
Washington    9    11    .450    6
Orlando    7    15    .318    9
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    19    3    .864    -
Detroit¬†¬† ¬†10¬†¬† ¬†13¬†¬† ¬†.435¬†¬† ¬†91‚Äö√Ď2
Chicago    8    12    .400    10
Cleveland¬†¬† ¬†8¬†¬† ¬†13¬†¬† ¬†.381¬†¬† ¬†101‚Äö√Ď2
Milwaukee    5    17    .227    14
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    17    4    .810    -
Houston    15    8    .652    3
Dallas    13    10    .565    5
New Orleans¬†¬† ¬†10¬†¬† ¬†10¬†¬† ¬†.500¬†¬† ¬†61‚Äö√Ď2
Memphis    10    11    .476    7
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Portland    19    4    .826    -
Oklahoma City    17    4    .810    1
Denver    13    8    .619    5
Minnesota¬†¬† ¬†11¬†¬† ¬†11¬†¬† ¬†.500¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Utah¬†¬† ¬†5¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†.208¬†¬† ¬†141‚Äö√Ď2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    15    9    .625    -
Phoenix¬†¬† ¬†12¬†¬† ¬†9¬†¬† ¬†.571¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
Golden State¬†¬† ¬†13¬†¬† ¬†10¬†¬† ¬†.565¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
L.A. Lakers¬†¬† ¬†10¬†¬† ¬†11¬†¬† ¬†.476¬†¬† ¬†31‚Äö√Ď2
Sacramento    6    14    .300    7
Thursday's Games
Brooklyn 102, L.A. Clippers 93
Portland 111, Houston 104
Today's Games
Cleveland at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m.
New York at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Memphis at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Minnesota at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Utah at Denver, 9 p.m.
Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
L.A. Clippers at Washington, 7 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Atlanta at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Portland at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Utah, 9 p.m.
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Boston    32    22    8    2    46    90    64
Montreal    33    19    11    3    41    86    73
Tampa Bay    31    18    10    3    39    87    77
Detroit    33    15    9    9    39    88    87
Toronto    33    16    14    3    35    90    96
Ottawa    33    13    14    6    32    94    106
Florida    32    10    17    5    25    73    106
Buffalo    32    7    23    2    16    54    94
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    32    21    10    1    43    98    71
Washington    31    17    12    2    36    98    90
Carolina    33    13    13    7    33    76    93
Columbus    32    14    15    3    31    82    88
Philadelphia    
32    14    15    3    31    72    86
N.Y. Rangers    
33    15    17    1    31    72    88
New Jersey    32    12    14    6    30    73    82
N.Y. Islanders    
33    9    19    5    23    83    117
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    34    23    6    5    51    129    93
St. Louis    30    21    6    3    45    106    70
Colorado    30    21    9    0    42    87    71
Minnesota    34    18    11    5    41    79    80
Dallas    30    14    11    5    33    84    89
Nashville    32    15    14    3    33    74    90
Winnipeg    33    14    14    5    33    86    94
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    34    22    7    5    49    108    87
San Jose    32    20    6    6    46    106    79
Los Angeles    
32    21    7    4    46    88    63
Phoenix    31    18    8    5    41    103    97
Vancouver    33    18    10    5    41    88    81
Calgary    31    12    15    4    28    81    101
Edmonton    33    11    19    3    25    91    113
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday's Games
Tampa Bay 2, Detroit 1, SO
Colorado 4, Winnipeg 3, SO
Columbus 4, N.Y. Rangers 2
Philadelphia 2, Montreal 1
Ottawa 2, Buffalo 1
St. Louis 6, Toronto 3
Nashville 3, Dallas 1
Calgary 2, Carolina 1, OT
Phoenix 6, N.Y. Islanders 3
Boston 4, Edmonton 2
San Jose 3, Minnesota 1
Today's Games
New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Washington at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Vancouver, 9 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Calgary at Buffalo, 2 p.m.
Los Angeles at Ottawa, 2 p.m.
Dallas at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.
Chicago at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Columbus, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Carolina at Phoenix, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Boston at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Blue Jackets 4, Rangers 2
Columbus    3    0    1    -    4
N.Y. Rangers    1    0    1    -    2
First Period-1, Columbus, Calvert 4 (Atkinson, Tyutin), :38. 2, Columbus, Anisimov 8 (Comeau, Jenner), 8:46. 3, Columbus, Savard 1, 11:10. 4, N.Y. Rangers, D.Moore 1 (Richards), 14:08.
Second Period-None.
Third Period-5, N.Y. Rangers, Girardi 2 (Zuccarello, Del Zotto), 11:07. 6, Columbus, Johansen 11 (Tyutin), 18:28.
Shots on Goal-Columbus 16-6-5-27. N.Y. Rangers 16-11-7-34.
Goalies-Columbus, McElhinney, McKenna. N.Y. Rangers, Lundqvist, Talbot. A-18,006 (18,006). T-2:29.

Lightning 2, RED WINGS 1, SO
Detroit    1    0    0    0    -    1
Tampa Bay    0    1    0    0    -    2
Tampa Bay won shootout 1-0
First Period-1, Detroit, Quincey 1 (Nyquist, Franzen), 15:04.
Second Period-2, Tampa Bay, Kucherov 3 (Brown), 19:16.
Third Period-None.
Overtime-None.
Shootout-Detroit 0 (Datsyuk NG, Alfredsson NG, Tatar NG, Bertuzzi NG, Nyquist NG, Franzen NG), Tampa Bay 1 (Purcell NG, Kucherov NG, Filppula NG, Carle NG, Johnson NG, St. Louis G).
Shots on Goal-Detroit 8-6-10-5-29. Tampa Bay 6-10-11-0-27.
Goalies-Detroit, Gustavsson. Tampa Bay, Bishop. A-19,204 (19,204). T-2:50.
TODAY
BOXING
10 p.m.
FS1 - Junior middleweights, Errol Spence Jr. (9-0-0) vs. Noe Bolanos (25-8-1); junior featherweights, Joseph Diaz Jr. (8-1-0) vs. Carlos Rodriguez (21-11-3); junior middleweights, Jermall Charlo (16-0-0) vs. Joseph de los Santos (16-12-3); champion Francisco Vargas (17-0-1) vs. Jerry Belmontes (18-2-0), for NABF/WBO Intercontinental junior lightweight titles;  at Indio, Calif.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN2 - NCAA, FCS, playoffs, Towson at Eastern Illinois
GOLF
1 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Franklin Templeton Shootout, first round, at Naples, Fla.
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Colorado College at Wisconsin
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
FSN - Cleveland at Orlando (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
8 p.m.
ESPN - L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City
10:30 p.m.
ESPN - Houston at Golden State
SATURDAY
BOXING
8 p.m.
NBCSN - Light heavyweights, Ryan Coyne (21-1-0) vs. Lionell Thompson (14-2-0); heavyweights, Amir Mansour (19-0-0) vs. Kelvin Price (14-1-0), at Atlantic City, N.J.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Noon
ESPN - NCAA, FCS, playoffs, Coastal Carolina at North Dakota State
3 p.m.
CBS - Army vs. Navy, at Philadelphia
8 p.m.
ESPN - Heisman Trophy Presentation, at New York
GOLF
2 p.m.
NBC - PGA Tour, Franklin Templeton Shootout, second round, at Naples, Fla.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Noon
CBS - Arizona at Michigan
ESPN2 - Western Kentucky at Louisville
FSN - St. Peter's at Seton Hall (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
2 p.m.
ESPN2 - Tennessee at Wichita State
3 p.m.
FS1 - IUPUI at Marquette
NBCSN - Northern Illinois at UMass
3:15 p.m.
ESPN - Notre Dame vs. Indiana, at Indianapolis
4 p.m.
ESPN2 - Michigan State vs. Oakland, at Auburn Hills, Mich.
5:15 p.m.
ESPN - Kentucky at North Carolina
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - New Mexico vs. Kansas, at Kansas City, Mo.
TWCSN - Central Michigan at Dayton
8 p.m.
FS1 - Cincinnati vs. Xavier, at Cincinnati (U.S. Bank Arena)
8:15 p.m.
BIG TEN - North Dakota State at Ohio State
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Illinois vs. Oregon, at Portland, Ore.
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
FSN - Cleveland at Miami (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
FSN - St. Louis at Columbus (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
SOCCER
7:40 a.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, Arsenal at Manchester City
9:55 a.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, Crystal Palace at Chelsea
12:25 p.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, Stoke City at Hull City
 

Front Page Stories

'Actors' lap up stardom
04/19/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Sentinel Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Margot (performed by Madison Zavitz) interacts with Bruiser (performed by Nugget). (Enoc [ ... ]


Elmwood graduate Trevor Lee shares his Yosemite experience
04/19/2014 | JORDAN CRAVENS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

Trevor Lee has traveled to 40 states, and most recently spent 10 months at Yosemite Nati [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles