STSZlogo

WCHA Agate: 03-21-14 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Friday, 21 March 2014 09:33
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
WCHA FINAL FIVE
At Grand Rapids, Mich.
Van Andel Arena
Semifinals
Today's Games
No. 4 BOWLING GREEN (18-14-6) vs. No. 2 Minnesota State (24-13-1), 2:07 p.m.
No. 6 Alaska-Anchorage (18-15-4) vs. No. 1 Ferris State (27-9-3), 7:07 p.m.
Championship
Saturday's Game
Semifinal winners, 7:07 p.m.
Women's National
Invitation Tournament
First Round
Thursday's Games
BOWLING GREEN 72, High Point 62
Indiana 48, Belmont 47
IUPUI 72, Central Michigan 66
Auburn 78, Furman 64
Harvard 90, Iona 89
Rutgers 65, Delaware 61
Princeton 94, VCU 76
Seton Hall 63, American 60
Old Dominion 68, Navy 60
Stetson 70, Miami 63
Marquette 63, Indiana State 61
SMU 84, Texas Southern 72
South Dakota State 78, Butler 61
Creighton 77, Missouri 51
Northwestern 69, Ball State 65
Mississipi State 77, Tulane 68
Southern Miss. 75, Lamar 60
San Diego 82, Cal Poly 59
Southern Utah 71, Colorado State 56
Oregon 90, Pacific 63
Today's Games
Stony Brook (24-8) at Michigan (18-13), 7 p.m.
Mount St. Mary's (19-13) at Duquesne (19-12), 7 p.m.
Charlotte (15-15) at St. Bonaventure (23-10), 7 p.m.
North Carolina A&T (24-6) at South Florida (19-12), 7 p.m.
Cal State Bakersfield (19-11) at Saint Mary's (Calif.) (22-9), 9 p.m.
Arkansas State (22-11) at UTEP (24-7), 9 p.m.
Hawaii (17-13) at Washington (17-13), 10 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday's Games
Marquette (22-10) at Indiana (19-12), 7 p.m.
Southern Utah (23-9) at Colorado (18-14), 9 p.m.
March 22-25
BOWLING GREEN (28-4) vs. Charlotte-St. Bonaventure winner, TBA
NCAA MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday's Games
At First Niagara Center
Buffalo, N.Y.
UConn 89, Saint Joseph's 81, OT
Villanova 73, Milwaukee 53
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.
Harvard 61, Cincinnati 57
Michigan State 93, Delaware 78
Today's Games
At PNC Arena
Raleigh, N.C.
Memphis (23-9) vs. George Washington (24-8), 6:55 p.m.
Virginia (28-6) vs. Coastal Carolina (21-12), 30 minutes following
At The AT&T Center
San Antonio
North Carolina (23-9) vs. Providence (23-11), 7:20 p.m.
Iowa State (26-7) vs. North Carolina Central (28-5), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday's Games
At First Niagara Center
Buffalo, N.Y.
Villanova (29-4) vs. UConn (27-8)
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.
Michigan State (27-8) vs. Harvard (27-4)
Sunday's Games
At PNC Arena
Raleigh, N.C.
Virginia-Coastal Carolina winner vs. Memphis-George Washington winner
At The AT&T Center
San Antonio
Iowa State-North Carolina Central winner vs. North Carolina-Providence winner

SOUTH REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday's Games
At First Niagara Center
Buffalo, N.Y.
Dayton 60, Ohio State 59
Syracuse 77, Western Michigan 53
At The Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
Pittsburgh 77, Colorado 48
Florida 67, Albany (N.Y.) 55
Today's Games
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis
New Mexico (27-6) vs. Stanford (21-12), 1:40 p.m.
Kansas (24-9) vs. Eastern Kentucky (24-9), 30 minutes following
At Viejas Arena
San Diego
VCU (26-8) vs. Stephen F. Austin (31-2), 7:27 p.m.
UCLA (26-8) vs. Tulsa (21-12), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday's Games
At First Niagara Center
Buffalo, N.Y.
Syracuse (28-5) vs. Dayton (24-10)
At The Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
Florida (33-2) vs. Pittsburgh (26-9)
Sunday's Games
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis
Kansas-Eastern Kentucky winner vs. New Mexico-Stanford winner
At Viejas Arena
San Diego
UCLA-Tulsa winner vs. VCU-Stephen F. Austin winner

MIDWEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday's Games
At The Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
Saint Louis 83, N.C. State 80, OT
Louisville 71, Manhattan 64
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Michigan 57, Wofford 40
Texas 87, Arizona State 85
Today's Games
At PNC Arena
Raleigh, N.C.
Duke (26-8) vs. Mercer (26-8), 12:15 p.m.
UMass (24-8) vs. Tennessee (22-12), 30 minutes following
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis
Wichita State (34-0) vs. Cal Poly (14-19), 7:10 p.m.
Kentucky (24-10) vs. Kansas State (20-12), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday's Games
At The Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
Louisville (30-5) vs. Saint Louis (27-6)
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Michigan (26-8) vs. Texas (24-10)
Sunday's Games
At PNC Arena
Raleigh, N.C.
Duke-Mercer winner vs. UMass-Tennessee winner
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis
Wichita State-Cal Poly winner vs. Kentucky-Kansas State winner

WEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday's Games
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Wisconsin 75, American 35
Oregon 87, BYU 68
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.
North Dakota State 80, Oklahoma 75, OT
San Diego State 73, New Mexico State 69, OT
Today's Games
At The AT&T Center
San Antonio
Baylor (24-11) vs. Nebraska (19-12), 12:40 p.m.
Creighton (26-7) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (23-11), 30 minutes following
At Viejas Arena
San Diego
Arizona (30-4) vs. Weber State (19-11), 2:10 p.m.
Gonzaga (28-6) vs. Oklahoma State (21-12), 30 minutes following
Third Round
Saturday's Games
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Wisconsin (27-7) vs. Oregon (24-9)
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.
San Diego State (30-4) vs. North Dakota State (26-6)
Sunday's Games
At The AT&T Center
San Antonio
Creighton-Louisiana-Lafayette winner vs. Baylor-Nebraska winner
At Viejas Arena
San Diego
Arizona-Weber State winner vs. Gonzaga-Oklahoma State winner
National Invitation Tournament
Second Round
Today's Game
Robert Morris (22-13) at Belmont (25-9), 8:30 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Southern Miss (28-6) at Missouri (23-11), TBA
Saint Mary's (Calif.) (23-11) at Minnesota (21-13), TBA
CollegeInsider.com
Tournament
Second Round
Today's Game
Towson (24-10) at ETSU (19-15) 7 p.m.
Saturday's Games
IPFW (25-10) at VMI (20-12) 1 p.m.
Wright State (21-14) at Ohio (23-11) 2 p.m.
Yale (16-13) at Holy Cross (20-13) 7 p.m.
Eastern Michigan (22-14) at Columbia (20-12) 7 p.m.
San Diego (17-16) at Sam Houston State (24-10) 8 p.m.
Texas A&M C.C. (18-15) at Pacific (16-15) 10 p.m.
College Basketball Invitational
Quarterfinals
Monday's Games
Penn State (16-17) at Siena (16-17), 7 p.m.
Radford (22-12) at Old Dominion (17-17), 7 p.m.
Texas A&M (18-15) at Illinois State (17-15), 8:05 p.m.
Princeton (21-8) at Fresno State (18-16), 10 p.m.
NCAA Women's Basketball
LINCOLN REGIONAL
Saturday's Games
At Durham, N.C.
Duke (27-6) vs. Winthrop (24-8), 11 a.m.
DePaul (27-6) vs. Oklahoma (18-14), 1:30 p.m.
At Los Angeles
Nebraska (25-6) vs. Fresno State (22-10), 4 p.m.
N.C. State (25-7) vs. BYU (26-6), 6:30 p.m.
Sunday's Games
At Storrs, Conn.
Georgia (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph's (22-9), 5:30 p.m.
UConn (34-0) vs. Prairie View (14-17), 8 p.m.
At College Station, Texas
Gonzaga (29-4) vs. James Madison (28-5), 5:30 p.m.
Texas A&M (24-8) vs. North Dakota (22-9), 8 p.m.

STANFORD REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday's Games
At Ames, Iowa
Iowa State (20-10) vs. Florida State (20-11), 4 p.m.
Stanford (28-3) vs. South Dakota (19-13), 6:30 p.m.
Sunday's Games
At Seattle
South Carolina (27-4) vs. Cal State Northridge (18-14), 5:30 p.m.
Middle Tennessee (29-4) vs. Oregon State (23-10), 8 p.m.
At Chapel Hill, N.C.
Michigan State (22-9) vs. Hampton (28-4), 12:30 p.m.
North Carolina (24-9) vs. UT-Martin (24-7), 3 p.m.
At State College, Pa.
Penn State (22-7) vs. Wichita State (26-6), 12:30 p.m.
Dayton (23-7) vs. Florida (19-12), 3 p.m.

NOTRE DAME REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday's Games
At Toledo, Ohio
Vanderbilt (18-12) vs. Arizona State (22-9), 11 a.m.
Notre Dame (32-0) vs. Robert Morris (21-11), 1:30 p.m.
At West Lafayette, Ind.
Oklahoma State (23-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-7), 11 a.m.
Purdue (21-8) vs. Akron (23-9), 1:30 p.m.
At Lexington, Ky.
Kentucky (24-8) vs. Wright State (26-8), 11 a.m.
Syracuse (22-9) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 1:30 p.m.
At Waco, Texas
California (21-9) vs. Fordham (25-7), 4 p.m.
Baylor (29-4) vs. Western Kentucky (24-8), 6:30 p.m.

LOUISVILLE REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday's Games
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee (26-5) vs. Northwestern State (21-12), 4 p.m.
St. John's (22-10) vs. Southern Cal (22-12), 6:30 p.m.
Sunday's Games
At College Park, Md.
Maryland (24-6) vs. Army (25-7), 12:30 p.m.
Texas (21-11) vs. Pennsylvania (22-6), 3 p.m.
At Iowa City, Iowa
Louisville (30-4) vs. Idaho (25-8), 5:30 p.m.
Iowa (26-8) vs. Marist (27-6), 8 p.m.
At Baton Rouge, La.
LSU (19-12) vs. Georgia Tech (20-11), 12:30 p.m.
West Virginia (29-4) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (28-4), 3 p.m.
DAYTON 60, OHIO STATE 59
DAYTON
Oliver 5-11 0-3 11, Pierre 2-2 7-7 12, Kavanaugh 4-6 1-1 9,  Price 1-2 0-0 2, Sibert 3-9 2-2 9, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 0-1 1-2 1,  Robinson 2-5 0-0 4, Pollard 1-1 0-0 2, Scott 0-0 0-0 0,  Sanford 4-11 2-2 10. Totals 22-49 13-17 60.
OHIO STATE
Ross 5-12 0-0 10, Thompson 8-11 0-1 18, A. Williams 0-2 0-0 0,  Craft 6-9 4-5 16, Smith Jr. 3-7 0-0 6, Loving 1-2 1-2 4,  Scott 1-6 1-2 3, Della Valle 0-1 2-2 2, McDonald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-50 8-12 59.
Halftime-Dayton 33-30. 3-Point Goals-Dayton 3-13 (Pierre 1-1, Oliver  1-2, Sibert 1-5, Smith 0-1, Price 0-1, Davis 0-1, Sanford 0-2), Ohio St.  3-12 (Thompson 2-3, Loving 1-2, Craft 0-1, Scott 0-1, Smith Jr. 0-2,  Ross 0-3). Rebounds-Dayton 28 (Pierre 8), Ohio St. 28  (A. Williams 6). Assists-Dayton 12 (Sanford 3), Ohio St. 12 (Craft,  Scott 4). A-NA.

MICHIGAN 57, WOFFORD 40
WOFFORD
Cochran 8-21 0-0 17, Garcia 0-5 2-2 2, Neumann 0-2 0-0 0,  Collins 2-10 1-2 5, Skinner 3-6 0-0 6, Swinton 0-0 0-0 0,  Korkowski 0-0 0-0 0, Tate 0-0 0-0 0, Allen 1-4 0-0 2,  Grossenbacher 0-0 0-0 0, Gordon 4-5 0-0 8, Wagenlander 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-53 3-4 40.
MICHIGAN
Robinson III 6-14 1-2 14, Walton Jr. 2-3 0-0 6, Stauskas 5-9 2-2 15,  LeVert 2-6 1-2 6, Morgan 4-6 2-3 10, Albrecht 0-0 0-0 0,  Dakich 0-0 0-0 0, Horford 2-3 0-0 4, Lonergan 0-0 0-0 0,  Irvin 1-5 0-0 2, Bielfeldt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-46 6-9 57.
Halftime-Michigan 34-20. 3-Point Goals-Wofford 1-19 (Cochran 1-10,  Garcia 0-3, Allen 0-3, Collins 0-3), Michigan 7-17 (Stauskas 3-6, Walton  Jr. 2-2, LeVert 1-1, Robinson III 1-4, Irvin 0-4).  Rebounds-Wofford 26 (Skinner 6), Michigan 31 (Morgan 10).  Assists-Wofford 10 (Cochran, Collins 3), Michigan 15 (Walton Jr. 5).  A-NA.

SYRACUSE 77,
WESTERN MICHIGAN 53
WESTERN MICHIGAN
Haymond 5-11 1-2 11, Tava 1-9 4-4 6, Whittington 4-7 3-3 11,  Brown 2-12 3-4 9, Richie 1-2 0-0 3, Washington III 0-1 1-2 1,  Hoerdemann 1-1 0-0 3, Klein 0-1 3-4 3, Brennan 0-1 0-0 0,  Matasovic 0-1 0-0 0, Perry 1-1 0-0 2, Avery 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 1-1 0-1 2,  McCormick 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 17-49 15-20 53.
SYRACUSE
Grant 6-9 4-4 16, Fair 6-13 2-2 14, Christmas 0-1 2-2 2,  Cooney 5-10 4-6 18, Ennis 7-11 1-1 16, Gbinije 0-2 0-0 0,  Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Hart 0-0 0-0 0, Keita 1-2 0-0 2, Roberson 1-3 1-2 3,  DeRemer 0-0 0-0 0, Nassar 0-0 0-0 0, Patterson 2-4 0-0 6. Totals 28-57 14-17 77.
Halftime-Syracuse 40-21. 3-Point Goals-W. Michigan 4-18 (Brown 2-10,  Hoerdemann 1-1, Richie 1-2, Brennan 0-1, Klein 0-1, Washington III 0-1,  Haymond 0-2), Syracuse 7-17 (Cooney 4-8, Patterson 2-3, Ennis 1-2,  Johnson 0-1, Fair 0-1, Gbinije 0-2). Rebounds-W.  Michigan 25 (Haymond 4), Syracuse 41 (Fair 11). Assists-W. Michigan 12  (Tava 6), Syracuse 16 (Ennis 6). A-19,260.
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
At Value City Arena
Thursday's Games
Division II
Norwalk 72,  Dayton Thurgood Marshall 64
Columbus Watterson 56, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 51
FINAL: Saturday, Columbus Watterson (26-2) vs. Norwalk (28-1), 10:30 a.m.
Division IV
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 54, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 41
Convoy Crestview 54, New Madison Tri-Village 50
FINAL: Saturday, Convoy Crestview (28-0) vs. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (18-11) 1:30
Today's Games
Division III
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (21-7) vs. Columbus Ready (21-5), 10:45 a.m.
St. Bernard Roger Bacon (22-4) vs. Lima Central Catholic (23-4), 2
FINAL: Saturday, 4:30
Division I
Lakewood St. Edward (24-2) vs. Cleveland East Tech (24-3), 5:15
Upper Arlington (26-1) vs. Trotwood Madison (25-2), 8:30
FINAL: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Toronto    38    29    .567    -
Brooklyn    35    31    .530    21‚Ñ2
New York    28    40    .412    101‚Ñ2
Boston    23    46    .333    16
Philadelphia    15    53    .221    231‚Ñ2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Miami    46    20    .697    -
Washington    35    33    .515    12
Charlotte    33    36    .478    141‚Ñ2
Atlanta    31    35    .470    15
Orlando    19    50    .275    281‚Ñ2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Indiana    50    18    .735    -
Chicago    38    30    .559    12
Cleveland    26    43    .377    241‚Ñ2
Detroit    25    42    .373    241‚Ñ2
Milwaukee    13    56    .188    371‚Ñ2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    51    16    .761    -
Houston    46    22    .676    51‚Ñ2
Memphis    40    27    .597    11
Dallas    41    28    .594    11
New Orleans    27    40    .403    24
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    50    18    .735    -
Portland    45    24    .652    51‚Ñ2
Minnesota    34    33    .507    151‚Ñ2
Denver    31    37    .456    19
Utah    22    47    .319    281‚Ñ2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    48    21    .696    -
Golden State    44    26    .629    41‚Ñ2
Phoenix    39    29    .574    81‚Ñ2
Sacramento    24    44    .353    231‚Ñ2
L.A. Lakers    22    45    .328    25
x-clinched playoff spot
Thursday's Games
Oklahoma City 102, Cleveland 95
Houston 129, Minnesota 106
Portland 116, Washington 103
Golden State 115, Milwaukee 110
Today's Games
Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.
New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Boston at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Memphis at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Washington at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Portland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Houston at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Utah, 9 p.m.
San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Thunder 102, Cavaliers 95
OKLAHOMA CITY
Durant 12-21 8-9 35, Ibaka 6-13 4-4 16, Adams 2-3 0-0 4,  Jackson 5-13 2-2 13, Roberson 2-8 0-0 4, Collison 0-1 0-0 0,  Butler 3-10 0-0 8, Fisher 4-7 1-4 12, Thabeet 0-1 0-0 0,  Lamb 4-10 1-1 10, Jones 0-2 0-0 0, Shakur 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-89 16-20 102.
CLEVELAND
Gee 3-4 0-0 7, Thompson 2-8 1-2 5, Hawes 8-17 1-2 20,  Jack 2-8 2-2 6, Waiters 11-25 6-12 30, Dellavedova 4-8 1-2 11,  Varejao 3-5 2-2 8, Edwards 1-2 0-0 2, Zeller 2-4 2-2 6. Totals 36-81 15-24 95.
Oklahoma City    21    35    29    17    -    102
Cleveland    25    21    22    27    -    95
3-Point Goals-Oklahoma City 10-31 (Fisher 3-6, Durant 3-8, Butler  2-6, Lamb 1-3, Jackson 1-5, Jones 0-1, Roberson 0-2), Cleveland 8-22  (Hawes 3-10, Waiters 2-3, Dellavedova 2-6, Gee 1-2, Jack 0-1). Fouled  Out-None. Rebounds-Oklahoma City 62 (Durant, Ibaka 11), Cleveland 47  (Thompson 10). Assists-Oklahoma City 21 (Durant, Jackson 6), Cleveland  27 (Dellavedova 10).  Technicals-Durant, Oklahoma City defensive three second 2, Cleveland  defensive three second. A-18,246 (20,562).
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Boston    69    47    17    5    99    223    149
Tampa Bay    70    39    24    7    85    208    185
Montreal    71    38    26    7    83    182    180
Toronto    71    36    27    8    80    208    219
Detroit    69    32    24    13    77    183    194
Ottawa    69    28    28    13    69    198    234
Florida    70    26    36    8    60    173    225
Buffalo    70    20    42    8    48    136    206
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    69    45    19    5    95    218    173
Philadelphia    
69    37    25    7    81    199    197
Columbus    69    36    27    6    78    199    189
N.Y. Rangers    
70    37    29    4    78    185    174
Washington    71    33    27    11    77    205    211
New Jersey    70    30    27    13    73    172    183
Carolina    69    30    30    9    69    172    195
N.Y. Islanders    
70    26    35    9    61    195    239
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
St. Louis    69    47    15    7    101    226    156
Chicago    70    40    15    15    95    237    182
Colorado    70    44    20    6    94    216    192
Minnesota    70    36    23    11    83    174    172
Dallas    69    32    26    11    75    196    201
Winnipeg    71    32    30    9    73    199    208
Nashville    70    29    31    10    68    165    208
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
San Jose    71    46    18    7    99    219    170
Anaheim    70    45    18    7    97    222    178
Los Angeles    
70    39    25    6    84    170    149
Phoenix    70    34    25    11    79    194    197
Vancouver    72    32    30    10    74    172    194
Calgary    69    28    34    7    63    168    203
Edmonton    71    25    37    9    59    177    228
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday's Games
Los Angeles 2, Washington 1, SO
New Jersey 4, Minnesota 3, OT
Philadelphia 4, Dallas 2
Columbus 3, Montreal 2
Tampa Bay 5, Ottawa 4
Detroit 5, Pittsburgh 4, OT
Buffalo 3, Edmonton 1
Phoenix 2, Florida 1
San Jose 3, Anaheim 2
Today's Games
N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Boston at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Nashville at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Saturday's Games
St. Louis at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota, 2 p.m.
Ottawa at Dallas, 3 p.m.
Florida at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Montreal at Toronto, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Boston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Calgary at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Washington at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Blue Jackets 3, Canadiens 2
Columbus    1    1    1    -    3
Montreal    1    0    1    -    2
First Period-1, Montreal, Gallagher 18 (Galchenyuk, Plekanec), 14:53 (pp). 2, Columbus, MacKenzie 8 (Letestu), 15:53 (sh).
Second Period-3, Columbus, Dubinsky 14 (Comeau, Johnson), 6:53.
Third Period-4, Montreal, Vanek 25 (Pacioretty, Subban), 7:46. 5, Columbus, Johansen 27, 16:59.
Missed Penalty Shot-Eller, Mon, 3:21 third.
Shots on Goal-Columbus 16-13-11-40. Montreal 12-7-8-27.
A-21,273 (21,273). T-2:37.

Red Wings 5, PENGUINS 4, OT
Pittsburgh    0    3    1    0    -    4
Detroit    1    1    2    1    -    5
First Period-1, Detroit, Alfredsson 16 (Franzen, DeKeyser), 7:21.
Second Period-2, Detroit, Nyquist 20 (Alfredsson, Kronwall), 4:35 (pp). 3, Pittsburgh, Stempniak 10 (Kunitz, Bortuzzo), 15:17. 4, Pittsburgh, Malkin 20 (Neal, Jokinen), 15:42. 5, Pittsburgh, Malkin 21 (Neal, Jokinen), 17:58 (pp).
Third Period-6, Detroit, Tatar 15 (Sheahan, DeKeyser), 9:59. 7, Detroit, Bertuzzi 9, 12:17. 8, Pittsburgh, Adams 4 (Sutter, Gibbons), 14:17.
Overtime-9, Detroit, Alfredsson 17 (Nyquist, Quincey), 4:59.
Shots on Goal-Pittsburgh 11-15-13-4-43. Detroit 8-10-8-4-30.
A-20,066 (20,066). T-2:37.
MLB SPRING TRAINING
Thursday's Games
Washington 8, Detroit 1
Cincinnati 5, Texas 4, 10 innings
Today's Games
Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:35 p.m.
San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
TODAY
AUTO RACING
3 p.m.
FS1 - NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif.
4:30 p.m.
FS1 - NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for March Auto Club race, at Fontana, Calif.
6 p.m.
FS1 - NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for March Auto Club race, at Fontana, Calif.
7:30 p.m.
FS1 - NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif.
BOXING
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Junior middleweights, Vanes Martirosyan (33-1-1) vs. Mario Alberto Lozano (27-4-0), at Cabazon, Calif.
COLLEGE BASEBALL
6:30 p.m.
ESPNU - Missouri State at Wichita State
COLLEGE WRESTLING
8 p.m.
ESPN - NCAA Championships, semifinals, at Oklahoma City
GOLF
12:30 p.m.
TGC - Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, first round, at Saucier, Miss.
3 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, second round, at Orlando, Fla.
6:30 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, Founders Cup, second round, at Phoenix
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
4 a.m.
MLB - L.A. Dodgers vs. Arizona, at Sydney, Australia
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Noon
CBS - NCAA Tournament, second round, Duke vs. Mercer, at Raleigh, N.C.
12:30 p.m.
TRUTV - NCAA Tournament, second round, Baylor vs. Nebraska, at San Antonio
1:30 p.m.
TBS - NCAA Tournament, second round, New Mexico vs. Stanford, at St, Louis
2 p.m.
TNT - NCAA Tournament, second round, Arizona vs. Weber State, at San Diego
2:30 p.m.
CBS - NCAA Tournament, second round, Massachusetts vs. Tennessee, at Raleigh, N.C.
3 p.m.
TRUTV - NCAA Tournament, second round, Creighton vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, at San Antonio
4 p.m.
TBS - NCAA Tournament, second round, Kansas vs. Eastern Kentucky, at St. Louis
4:30 p.m.
TNT - NCAA Tournament, second round, Gonzaga vs. Oklahoma State, at San Diego
6:45 p.m.
TBS - NCAA Tournament, second round, Memphis vs. George Washington, at Raleigh, N.C.
7 p.m.
CBS - NCAA Tournament, second round, Wichita State vs. Cal Poly, at St. Louis
7:15 p.m.
TNT - NCAA Tournament, second round, North Carolina vs. Providence, at San Antonio
TRUTV - NCAA Tournament, second round, VCU vs. Stephen F. Austin, at San Diego
8:30 p.m.
ESPNU - NIT, second round, Robert Morris at Belmont
9:15 p.m.
TBS - NCAA Tournament, second round, Virginia vs. Coastal Carolina, at Raleigh, N.C.
9:30 p.m.
CBS - NCAA Tournament, second round, Kentucky vs. Kansas State, at St. Louis
9:45 p.m.
TNT - NCAA Tournament, Iowa State vs. North Carolina Central, at San Antonio
9:55 p.m.
TRUTV - NCAA Tournament, UCLA vs. Tulsa, at San Diego
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
2 p.m.
STO - WCHA Final Five, semifinal, BOWLING GREEN vs. Minnesota State, at Grand Rapids, Mich.
5 p.m.
NBCSN - Hockey East Tournament, semifinal, Notre Dame vs. UMass-Lowell, at Boston
8 p.m.
NBCSN - Hockey East Tournament, semifinal, New Hampshire vs. Providence, at Boston
10 p.m.
STO - WCHA Final Five, semifinal, Alaska-Anchorage vs. Ferris State, at Grand Rapids, Mich. (same-day tape)
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
FSN - N.Y. Rangers at Columbus (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)

SATURDAY
AUTO RACING
12:30 p.m.
FS1 - NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif.
1:30 p.m.
FS1 - NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for March Auto Club race, at Fontana, Calif.
3:30 p.m.
FS1 - NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif.
5 p.m.
ESPN - NASCAR, Nationwide Series, March Auto Club Race, at Fontana, Calif.
COLLEGE BASEBALL
8:30 p.m.
ESPNU - Vanderbilt at Mississippi State
COLLEGE WRESTLING
8 p.m.
ESPN - NCAA Championships, final match, at Oklahoma City
GOLF
12:30 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla.
2 p.m.
NBC - PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla.
5 p.m.
TGC - Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, second round, at Saucier, Miss.
7 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, Founders Cup, third round, at Phoenix
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
4 p.m.
WGN - Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati, at Mesa, Ariz.
10 p.m.
MLB - L.A. Dodgers vs. Arizona, at Sydney, Australia
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
11 a.m.
ESPN - NIT, second round, Louisiana Tech at Georgia
Noon
CBS - NCAA Tournament, third round, Florida vs. Pittsburgh, at Orlando
2:30 p.m.
CBS - NCAA Tournament, third round. Louisville vs. St. Louis, at Orlando,
5 p.m.
CBS - NCAA Tournament, third round, Michigan vs. Texas, at Milwaukee
6 p.m.
TNT - NCAA Tournament, third round, San Diego State vs. North Dakota State, at Spokane
7 p.m.
TBS - NCAA Tournament, third round, Syracuse vs. Dayton, at Buffalo
7:30 p.m.
CBS - NCAA Tournament, third round, Wisconsin vs. Oregon, at Milwaukee
8:30 p.m.
TNT - NCAA Tournament, third round, Michigan State vs. Harvard, at Spokane
9:30 p.m.
TBS - NCAA Tournament, third round, Villanova vs. UConn, at Buffalo
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
7 p.m.
NBCSN - Hockey East Tournament, championship, at Boston
NBA BASKETBALL
7:30 p.m.
FSN - Houston at Cleveland (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
8 p.m.
WGN - Philadelphia at Chicago
SOCCER
8:40 a.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, Arsenal at Chelsea
10:55 a.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, Fulham at Manchester City
1:25 p.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, Manchester United at West Ham
4 p.m.
NBCSN - MLS, Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake
6 p.m.
TWCSN - MLS, Philadelphia at Columbus
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
11 a.m.
ESPN2 - NCAA Tournament, first round, Arizona State vs. Vanderbilt, at Toledo; Winthrop at Duke; Wright State at Kentucky; or Florida Gulf Coast vs. Oklahoma State, at West Lafayette, Ind.
1:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - NCAA Tournament, first round, Oklahoma vs. DePaul, at Durham, N.C.; Chattanooga vs. Syracuse, at Lexington, Ky.; Robert Morris vs. Notre Dame, at Toledo; or Akron at Purdue.
4 p.m.
ESPN2 - NCAA Tournament, first round, Florida State at Iowa State; Northwestern State at Tennessee; Fresno State vs. Nebraska, at Los Angeles; or Fordam vs. California, at Waco, Texas
6:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - NCAA Tournament, first round, South Dakota vs. Stanford, at Ames, Iowa; South California vs. St. John's, at Knoxville, Tenn.; Brigham Young vs. North Carolina State, at Los Angeles; or Western Kentucky at Baylor
 

Front Page Stories

Market Square already bustling with business
07/26/2014 | MARIE THOMAS BAIRD Sentinel Education Editor
article thumbnail

Market Square in BG along Wooster Street. (J.D. Pooley/Sentinel-Tribune) Market S [ ... ]


Young man goes west to further his acting career
07/26/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Justin Betancourt (left) and Jeffrey Guion perform. (Enoch Wu/Sentinel-Tribune) J [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles