Bowling Green’s hockey team won the Thornton Park Tournament in Shaker Heights with a 4-1 win over Rocky River on Saturday and a 3-2 win over Shaker Heights in the championship game on Sunday.

Adam Furnas was named the tournament MVP and Brett Rich was named the best goalie.

Furnas scored four goals in the tournament — including two in the championship game — and recorded three assists.

Rich stopped 79-of-82 shots in the tournament. He made 36 saves in Sunday’s win over Shaker Heights.

In the championship game, Logan Bergeron scored on a power-play goal at 12:12 in the second period to tie the game at 2-2. Furnas assisted on the goal.

At 9:51 in the third period Furnas scored the game winner on assists by Bergeron and Blake Powers.

The Bobcats were outshot 38-17 in the game, and trailed 1-0 and 2-1 before their comeback.

On Saturday, Bowling Green scored three times in the third period to break a 1-1 tie.

Furnas and Bergeron each had two goals and two assists.

The Bobcats are 8-5 overall.

BASKETBALL

BOYS

Eastwood 63, Port Clinton 46

In Port Clinton, Eastwood led 19-5 after the first quarter to ease to the nonleague win.

Grant Hirzel scored 19 points for the Eagles, while Cade Boos added 14.

Hirzel connected on five of Eastwood’s nine 3-pointers.

Eastwood held a 37-13 lead by halftime.

The Eagles are 4-0 overall.

Elmwood 66, Gibsonburg 44

In Gibsonburg, Elmwood used a 15-3 advantage in the second quarter to gain separation en route to the nonleague win.

Jonathan Duvall led the Royals with 12 points and Nate Uzelac had 11.

Elmwood led 31-15 at half and 53-30 after three quarters.

The Royals are 4-1.

Otsego 60, Delta 39

In Tontogany, Otsego improved to 4-1 by holding Delta to single-digit scoring in the first two quarters.

The Knights took a 26-10 lead by halftime and outscored Delta 20-11 in the third quarter.

Parker Vollmar scored a game-high 15 points to lead Otsego. He was one of 10 Knights to score.

BGHS 3, SHAKER HEIGHTS 2

GOALS BY PERIOD

BGHS    0    2    1    —3

SHAKER HEIGHTS    1    1    0    —2

FIRST PERIOD

Scoring: 1, SH, Sloviakovski (Anderson, Eisen) (ppg) 13:05.

SECOND PERIOD

Scoring: 2, BG, Furnas (unassisted) 5:12; 3, SH, O’Toole (Benincasa, Pollack) 7:04; 4, BG, Bergeron (Furnas) (ppg) 12:12.

THIRD PERIOD

Scoring: 5, BG, Furnas (Bergeron, Powers) 9:51.

SAVES BY PERIOD

Rich, BG    13    9    14    —36

Siwik, SH    4    5    5    —14

Penalties-Minutes: SH, 3-6; BG, 4-8. Power plays: SH 1-4, BG 1-3.

BGHS 4, ROCKY RIVER 1

GOALS BY PERIOD

BGHS    1    0    3    —4

ROCKY RIVER    1    0    0    —1

FIRST PERIOD

Scoring: 1, RR, Stueber (unassisted) 8:36; 2, BG, Furnas (Bergeron) 0:37.

SECOND PERIOD

Scoring: None.

THIRD PERIOD

Scoring: 3, BG, Furnas (Bergeron, Powers) 9:54; 4, BG, Bergeron (Furnas) 3:29; 5, BG, Bergeron (Furnas, Messenger) (shg) 1:55.

SAVES BY PERIOD

Rich, BG    6    8    8    —22

Dunning, RR    8    10    13    —31

Penalties-Minutes: RR, 1-2; BG, 3-6. Power plays: RR 0-3, BG 0-1.

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

TOLEDO ST. FRANCIS 58, PERRYSBURG 52

McNeal, 1-4-4—18; Swerlein, 1-1-1—6; Coleman-Graham, 5-7—17; Burnham, 2-0—4; Harris, 1-1-1—6; Cousino, 0-0—0; Wells, 1-1—3; Kasza, 0-2—2; Lang 1-0—2; Zepp, 0-0—0. TOTALS: 12-6-16—58.

PERRYSBURG

Sattler, 1-1—3; Gurden, 2-3-2—15; Sanford, 7-5—19; Bartels, 1-2—4; Pohlman, 0-1—1; Morgan, 2-0—4; Glowacki, 0-2-0—6; Sims, 0-0—0. TOTALS: 13-5-11—52.

St. FRANCIS    10    19    14    15    —58

PERRYSBURG    14    16    6    16    —52

Junior varsity: Perrysburg, 42-40

EASTWOOD 63, PORT CLINTON 46

EASTWOOD

Boos, 5-1-1—14; Hirzel, 1-5-2—19; DeWese, 1-1—3; Reiter, 1-1—3; Frobose, 0-2-1—7; Andrews, 2-0—4; Coffman, 1-2—4; Haas, 1-0—2; Halko, 0-1-0—3; Brenot, 2-0—4; Slattman, 0-0—0. TOTALS: 14-9-8—63.

PORT CLINTON

Mizener, 0-1-0—3; Rumbarger, 3-4-1—19; Daniels, 0-4—4; Colston, 1-4—6; Brenner, 0-8—8; Koskela, 0-0—0; Cook, 3-0—6. TOTALS: 7-5-17—46.

EASTWOOD    19    18    16    10    —63

PORT CLINTON    5    8    15    18    —46

Junior varsity: N/A

ELMWOOD 66, GIBSONBURG 44

ELMWOOD

Childress, 3-0—6; Duvall, 1-3-1—12; Lentz, 2-1-0—7; Curtis, 1-2-0—8; Cline, 2-4—8; Uzelac, 5-1—11; Stearns, 3-0—6; Weiss, 0-1-0—3; Reinhard, 1-1-0—5. TOTALS: 18-8-6—66.

GIBSONBURG

Kille, 2-3—7; Weaver, 3-7—13; Richards, 0-1—1; Clark, 3-0—6; Carnicon, 1-2—4; Gomez, 4-1-2—13. TOTALS: 13-1-15—44.

ELMWOOD    16    15    22    13    —66

GIBSONBURG    12    3    15    14    —44

Junior varsity: N/A

OTSEGO 60, DELTA 39

DELTA

Wymer, 0-1-0—3; Freeman, 1-1-0—5; Smith, 1-0—2; Davis, 1-1—3; Phillips, 3-3—9; Green, 3-2-0—12; Burris, 1-1—3; Schnieder, 1-0—2. TOTALS: 11-4-5—39.

OTSEGO

Downs, 3-0—6; Vollmar, 7-1—15; Beach, 3-2—8; Varner, 1-0—2; Silva, 2-1—5; Glassford, 1-1-0—5; Avers, 2-1—5; Greenhagen, 3-0—6; Gase, 2-1—5; Gonzales, 1-1—3. TOTALS: 25-1-7—60.

DELTA    6    4    11    18    —39

OTSEGO    10    16    20    14    —60

Junior varsity: N/A

0
0
0
0
0