How Wood County voted on the candidates

These are the unofficial results through the Wood County Board of Elections on the candidates in Tuesday’s election.

Total Election Day turnout was 31,326, 33.94%.

Absentee was 16,696, 18.09%.

Total was 48,022 ballots, 48,022 voters, 92,293 total, 52.03%.

Governor and Lieutenant Governor (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 97 of 97 (100.00%)

Mike DeWine and Jon Husted REP 30,805 64.90%

Nan Whaley and Cheryl L. Stephens DEM 16,566 34.90%

Write-in 91 0.19%

Attorney General (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 97 of 97 (100.00%)

Jeffrey A. Crossman DEM 18,550 39.24%

Dave Yost REP 28,724 60.76%

Auditor of State (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 97 of 97 (100.00%)

Keith Faber REP 27,794 59.57%

Taylor Sappington DEM 18,866 40.43%

Secretary of State (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 97 of 97 (100.00%)

Chelsea Clark DEM 18,369 38.98%

Frank LaRose REP 28,316 60.08%

Terpsehore Tore Maras 444 0.94%

Treasurer of State (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 97 of 97 (100.00%)

Scott Schertzer DEM 18,878 40.46%

Robert Sprague REP 27,783 59.54%

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court (Term Commencing 01/01/2023) (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 97 of 97 (100.00%)

Jennifer Brunner DEM 20,378 43.32%

Sharon L. Kennedy REP 26,663 56.68%

Justice of the Supreme Court (Term Commencing 01/01/2023) (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 97 of 97 (100.00%)

Pat Fischer REP 26,829 57.26%

Terri Jamison DEM 20,022 42.74%

Justice of the Supreme Court (Term Commencing 01/02/2023) (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 97 of 97 (100.00%)

Pat DeWine REP 26,745 56.98%

Marilyn Zayas DEM 20,192 43.02%

U.S Senator (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 97 of 97 (100.00%)

Tim Ryan DEM 22,664 48.16%

JD Vance REP 24,376 51.79%

Write-in 24 0.05%

Representative to Congress (5th District) (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 53 of 53 (100.00%)

Bob Latta REP 14,362 61.70%

Craig Swartz DEM 8,914 38.30%

Representative to Congress (9th District) (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 45 of 45 (100.00%)

Marcy Kaptur DEM 13,500 56.87%

J.R. Majewski REP 10,239 43.13%

State Representative (44th District) (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 10 of 10 (100.00%)

Roy G. Palmer, III REP 3,244 58.20%

Elgin Rogers Jr. DEM 2,330 41.80%

State Representative (75th District) (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 87 of 87 (100.00%)

Haraz N. Ghanbari REP 24,678 59.56%

Jan K. Materni DEM 16,756 40.44%

Judge of the Court of Appeals (6th District) (Term Commencing 02/09/2023) (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 97 of 97 (100.00%)

Christine Mayle REP 34,250 100.00%

Judge of the Court of Appeals (6th District) (Term Commencing 02/10/2023) (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 97 of 97 (100.00%)

Tom Puffenberger DEM 20,872 45.00%

Charles E. Sulek REP 25,509 55.00%

County Commissioner (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 97 of 97 (100.00%)

Doris Herringshaw REP 35,278 100.00%

County Auditor (Vote for 1)

Matthew R. Oestreich REP 35,556 100.00%

State Board of Education (2nd District) (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 97 of 97 (100.00%)

Teresa Fedor 22,158 58.10%

Sarah McGervey 15,979 41.90%

Judge of Common Pleas (Term Commencing 01/01/2023) (Vote for 1)

Precincts Reported: 97 of 97 (100.00%)