Perrysburg volleyball advances to district tourney

PERRYSBURG — Northern Lakes League co-champions Perrysburg (17-6) swept Findlay on Wednesday, 25-10, 25-16, 25-17, and will advance to next week’s Division I district tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School in Bascom.

The Yellow Jackets will take on Clay at 7:30 p.m. on Monday and the winner will face the Toledo St. Ursula-Fremont Ross winner on Wednesday at 6 p.m. at Hopewell-Loudon.

In the win over Findlay, Perrysburg senior Sara Pahl had 16 kills and five aces. Senior Avery Adamski had 14 digs and six assists and senior Giana Frayer had 12 digs and 32 assists.

Junior Wrigley Takats had eight kills and senior Josie Hubbard had six kills.

For Findlay (11-13), senior Kelsie Ritzler had five kills, junior Molly Crates had 18 digs, and senior Jillian Nicholson and junior Erin Caton had six assists apiece.

Anthony Wayne 3, Bowling Green 1

HOLLAND — Bowling Green saw its volleyball season come to a close with a 14-10 record after a 25-17, 17-25, 25-17, 25-14 loss to Anthony Wayne in the Division I tournament at Springfield High School Wednesday.

AW (15-8) advances to next week’s district tournament at Lake High School.

For BG, sophomore Madison Cowan had nine kills, three aces, and 16 digs and junior Brooke Lavey had six kills and two digs, senior Abigail Slembarski had 23 assists and senior Halle Shepherd had 17 digs.

Freshman Talia Twigg had three kills, three solo blocks, two block assists and two digs, and senior Francesca Meek had one kill, one ace, two block assists and 17 digs.

Eastwood 3, Tinora 1

ARCHBOLD — Eastwood (18-5) defeated Tinora (14-9), 25-20, 20-25, 25-19, 25-17 Wednesday to advance to the Division III district tournament at Otsego High School next week.

For Eastwood, Nadia Miller had 12 kills, Morgan McMillin and Addison Hartman had 10 kills each, and Lilly Mullholand had eight kills. Hailey Hodulik had 19 assists and Paige Hoodlebrink had 17 assists, and Mulholland had three solo blocks.

Defensively for the Eagles, Joelle Jared had 28 digs, Miller had 18 digs and Saylor King had 15 digs.

The Eagles will take on Archbold on Monday at 7:30 p.m. with the winner facing the Sherwood Fairview-Swanton winner on Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Otsego.

Archbold (19-4) advanced with a 25-14, 25-16, 25-6 sweep over Northwood (16-8), which defeated Elmwood (9-13) in five sets on Monday to advance to the sectional final.

Perrysburg 9, Sandusky 0

PERRYSBURG — In Division I girls soccer, Northern Lakes League champion Perrysburg routed Sandusky, 9-0, at Steinecker Stadium Wednesday.

The Yellow Jackets (13-0-5) advance to the district tournament, where they will take on Findlay (5-7-5) at Sylvania Northview’s Cat Stadium on Monday at 5 p.m. The Blue Streaks’ season ends at 1-13-1.

If Perrysburg wins Monday, the Yellow Jackets will face the Sylvania Northview-Ashland winner for the district championship on Thursday at 6 p.m. at Cat Stadium.

Findlay 7, Bowling Green 0

FINDLAY — At Elmer Graham Stadium Wednesday, Findlay defeated Bowling Green, 7-0, in Division I girls soccer, ending the Bobcats’ season at 8-10. Findlay advances to the districts at 5-7-5.

Maddy Adams led the Bobcats with 24 points on nine goals and six assists and Macy Ash had seven goals and seven assists.

Sydney Maas had eight goals and one assist, CeCe Marovich had one goal and three assists and Peyton Bosworth had three assists. Goalkeeper Ella Billiot had 49 saves.

Pettisville 2, Eastwood 0

PETTISVILLE, Ohio — Pettisville defeated Eastwood, 2-0, in Division III boys soccer Wednesday to see its season end at 1-15-2. Pettisville advances with a 4-12-1 record.

Aaron Henry led Eastwood this season with nine points on four goals and one assist, Jacob Johnson had three goals and Keagan Herr, Wesley Johnson and Cody Lutz scored two goals apiece.

Eastwood goalkeeper Eric Sanders had 35 saves. Eastwood’s only win came over Rossford, 4-0, in Northern Buckeye Conference play, but the Bulldogs won, 4-2, in their second meeting.

Flyers picked second

The Northern Buckeye Conference girls basketball coaches picked Woodmore, in its final season competing in the NBC before moving on to the Sandusky Bay Conference River Division next year, as the preseason favorites.

The Wildcats received five first place votes and 61 points and Lake was second with three first place votes and 55 points.

Rounding out the NBC voting was Fostoria (50), Eastwood (38), Elmwood (35), Rossford (22), Otsego (17) and Genoa (10).