Eastwood girls first, BG boys second at Extravaganza

NAPOLEON — The Eastwood girls cross country team won the Liberty Center Extravaganza at Leaders Farms in Napoleon Saturday.

On a course that features two creek crossings, Eastwood junior Haley Sponaugle finished third in 19:08.74 and sophomore Leah Emch (19:16.04) was fourth.

Other Eastwood runners were senior Talia Baum (20:08.48), junior Z Ramsey (20:13.24), junior Cameron Sechkar (20:51.4), sophomore Emily Payne (21:39.24), freshman Savanah Stephens (22:10.89) and junior Maggie Ramsey (22:11.41).

Eastwood finished first with 72 points, followed by Minster (87), Patrick Henry (118), Fort Loramie (125), Sylvania Southview (176) and Toledo St. Ursula (201).

Rounding out the team scores were Bowling Green (211), Anthony Wayne (245), Bryan (257), Wauseon (280), Defiance (293), Toledo Start (315), Napoleon (328), Maumee (370), Springfield (383), Otsego (432) and Lake (447).

The BG girls ran their best race of the season and finished seventh of 17 teams in what coach Patrick Carney called “a tough field.”

BG’s top runners in the field of 202 runners were sophomore Averie Crawford (18th), 20:12, sophomore Annie Oberlander (27th), 20:38, sophomore Shelby Janes (55th), 21:47 and freshman Lizzie Amspoker (59th), 21:58.

The next four BG runners were sophomore Natalie Neeson (60th), 21:58, sophomore Ava Peper (61st), 22:01, sophomore Addie Naus (101st) 23:29 and freshman Emarie Headley (103rd), 23:30.

Otsego’s top runners were sophomore Celeste Ellerbrock (22:35.39), sophomore Savanah Villarreal (23:27.43) and sophomore Sophie Dimick (23:40.46).

Lake’s top runner was freshman Tabitha Balsmayer (20:33.05).

Bobcats second

The Bowling Green boys team finished second in a field of 16 teams. Anthony Wayne won the race with 40 points and BG had 69.

Top runners for the Bobcats in the field of 211 runners were Aidan Novinsky (second) 16:06, Erek Kendrick (12th), 16:50, Evan Romero (13th), 16:51 and Garrett Bateson (20th), 17:35.

Rounding out the BG runners are Kieran Percival (22nd), 17:36, Sam Challu (28th), 17:49, Shawn Carney (30th), 17:51 and Landon Fry (33rd), 17:56.

Following AW and BG in the team standings was Southview (124), Otsego (135), Defiance (158), Wauseon (177), Fort Loramie (185), Springfield (216), Toledo St. John’s (241), Bryan (245) and Napoleon (294).

Rounding out team scores were Maumee (362), Lake (364), Eastwood (368), Patrick Henry (432) and Toledo Central Catholic (460).

Top Otsego runners were senior Joseph Brewster (17:15.03), sophomore Wesley Kellermeier (17:39.08), sophomore Ben Nusbaum (18:16.84) and sophomore Jack Seeger (18:27.78).

Top Lake runners were sophomore Micah Balsmayer (17:53.46) and junior Connor McClellan (18:29.88).

Eastwood’s top runner was sophomore John Stewart (18:31.44).