WCHA Standings: 12-11-14

WESTERN COLLEGIATE HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
    W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Michigan Tech    10    2    0    20    36    18
Minnesota State    10    2    0    20    48    23
BOWLING GREEN    8    1    1    17    36    19
Northern Michigan    5    4    1    11    19    21
Ferris State    4    4    0    8    23    12
Alaska-Anchorage    2    6    2    6    19    32
Alaska    3    7    0    6    28    37
Bemidji State    2    6    2    6    29    34
Lake Superior    3    9    0    6    22    46
Alabama-Huntsville   2    8    0    4    17    36
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 3-11-2, Alaska 8-8, Alaska Anchorage 5-7-4, Bemidji State 4-10-2,
BOWLING GREEN 11-3-2, Ferris State 7-7-1, Lake Superior 3-15, Michigan Tech 12-2, Minnesota State 12-4,
Northern Michigan 8-4-2.
Dec. 12-13
Lake Superior at Ferris State
Minnesota-Duluth at Michigan Tech
Princeton at Minnesota State
Northern Michigan at Bemidji State
Alabama-Huntsville at Alaska (Fairbanks)
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE MEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Games
Cleveland State at BOWLING GREEN, 4 p.m.
Arkansas State at Toledo
Northern Illinois at Eastern Illinois
Alcorn State at Ohio
Ball State at Valparaiso
Middle Tennessee at Akron
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Game
Dayton 79, Toledo 57
Saturday’s Games
Central Michigan at Dayton
BOWLING GREEN at Saint Francis (Pa.), 2 p.m.
SEMO at Toledo
Ball State at Butler
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Detroit    29    17    6    6    40    89    72
Tampa Bay    29    18    8    3    39    101    77
Montreal    30    18    10    2    38    77    77
Toronto    28    16    9    3    35    95    81
Boston    28    15    12    1    31    72    72
Florida    26    11    8    7    29    58    68
Ottawa    27    11    11    5    27    70    74
Buffalo    28    10    16    2    22    48    85
Metropolitan Division
    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    27    18    6    3    39    88    64
N.Y. Islanders    
    28    19    9    0    38    90    79
Washington    27    13    10    4    30    79    74
N.Y. Rangers
    26    12    10    4    28    77    76
New Jersey    29    11    13    5    27    68    83
Philadelphia    
    27    9    13    5    23    70    85
Columbus    27    10    15    2    22    64    90
Carolina    27    8    16    3    19    59    76
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    28    19    8    1    39    88    55
Nashville    27    18    7    2    38    73    54
St. Louis    28    18    8    2    38    80    65
Winnipeg    29    15    9    5    35    69    66
Minnesota    26    15    10    1    31    76    65
Dallas    28    10    13    5    25    81    100
Colorado    28    9    13    6    24    72    92
Pacific Division
    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    30    19    6    5    43    87    80
Vancouver    29    18    9    2    38    88    81
Calgary    29    17    10    2    36    90    76
San Jose    30    15    11    4    34    86    81
Los Angeles    
    28    14    9    5    33    72    60
Arizona    28    10    15    3    23    66    90
Edmonton    29    7    17    5    19    63    98
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Wednesday’s Games
Toronto 2, Detroit 1, SO
Anaheim 2, Edmonton 1
Today’s Games
Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Washington, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Winnipeg at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Nashville at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
MAPLE LEAFS 2, RED WINGS 1
Toronto    0    0    1    0    –    2
Detroit    0    1    0    0    –    1
Toronto won shootout 2-1
First Period-None. Penalties-Phaneuf, Tor (interference), 15:49; Tatar, Det (slashing), 16:30.
Second Period-1, Detroit, Nyquist 13 (Jurco, Zetterberg), 17:52. Penalties-Sheahan, Det (hooking), 9:19;
DeKeyser, Det (closing hand on puck), 10:09; Lupul, Tor (boarding), 11:58.
Third Period-2, Toronto, Kessel 15 (van Riemsdyk, Bozak), 5:09. Penalties-Kadri, Tor (clipping), 6:02;
Phaneuf, Tor (slashing), 12:32.
Overtime-None. Penalties-Kronwall, Det (goaltender interference), 4:03.
Shootout-Toronto 2 (Bozak G, Lupul NG, Santorelli G), Detroit 1 (Datsyuk G, Nyquist NG, Tatar NG).
Shots on Goal-Toronto 7-3-6-3-19. Detroit 12-10-18-2-42.
Power-play opportunities-Toronto 0 of 4; Detroit 0 of 4.
Goalies-Toronto, Reimer 5-3-0 (42 shots-41 saves). Detroit, Howard 13-5-5 (19-18).
A-20,027 (20,027). T-2:40.
Referees-Chris Lee, Darcy Burchell. Linesmen-Steve Miller, Brian Murphy.
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
New England    10    3    0    .769    401    267
Miami    7    6    0    .538    314    260
Buffalo    7    6    0    .538    281    241
N.Y. Jets    2    11    0    .154    214    349
South
    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Indianapolis    9    4    0    .692    407    307
Houston    7    6    0    .538    314    260
Tennessee    2    11    0    .154    220    374
Jacksonville    2    11    0    .154    199    356
North
    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Cincinnati    8    4    1    .654    281    289
Pittsburgh    8    5    0    .615    362    319
Baltimore    8    5    0    .615    356    255
Cleveland    7    6    0    .538    276    270
West
    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Denver    10    3    0    .769    385    293
San Diego    8    5    0    .615    293    272
Kansas City    7    6    0    .538    291    241
Oakland    2    11    0    .154    200    350
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Philadelphia    9    4    0    .692    389    309
Dallas    9    4    0    .692    343    301
N.Y. Giants    4    9    0    .308    293    326
Washington    3    10    0    .231    244    346
South
    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Atlanta    5    8    0    .385    328    342
New Orleans    5    8    0    .385    333    359
Carolina    4    8    1    .346    269    341
Tampa Bay    2    11    0    .154    237    348
North
    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Green Bay    10    3    0    .769    423    304
Detroit    9    4    0    .692    265    224
Minnesota    6    7    0    .462    263    281
Chicago    5    8    0    .385    281    378
West
    W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Arizona    10    3    0    .769    275    238
Seattle    9    4    0    .692    322    235
San Francisco    7    6    0    .538    244    268
St. Louis    6    7    0    .462    285    285
Today’s Game
Arizona at St. Louis, 8:25 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Oakland at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Miami at New England, 1 p.m.
Houston at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Jacksonville at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Green Bay at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Denver at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit, 4:25 p.m.
Dallas at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.
Monday’s Game
New Orleans at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
    W    L    Pct    GB
Toronto    16    6    .727    –
Brooklyn    8    12    .400    7
Boston    7    13    .350    8
New York    4    20    .167    13
Philadelphia    2    19    .095    131‚Ñ2
Southeast Division
    W    L    Pct    GB
Atlanta    15    6    .714    –
Washington    15    6    .714    –
Miami    10    12    .455    51‚Ñ2
Orlando    9    15    .375    71‚Ñ2
Charlotte    6    15    .286    9
Central Division
    W    L    Pct    GB
Cleveland    13    7    .650    –
Chicago    13    8    .619     1‚Ñ2
Milwaukee    11    12    .478    31‚Ñ2
Indiana    7    15    .318    7
Detroit    3    19    .136    11
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
    W    L    Pct    GB
Memphis    17    4    .810    –
Houston    16    5    .762    1
San Antonio    16    6    .727    11‚Ñ2
Dallas    17    7    .708    11‚Ñ2
New Orleans    10    11    .476    7
Northwest Division
    W    L    Pct    GB
Portland    17    5    .773    –
Denver    10    12    .455    7
Oklahoma City    8    13    .381    81‚Ñ2
Utah    6    16    .273    11
Minnesota    5    16    .238    111‚Ñ2
Pacific Division
    W    L    Pct    GB
Golden State    19    2    .905    –
L.A. Clippers    16    5    .762    3
Phoenix    12    11    .522    8
Sacramento    11    11    .500    81‚Ñ2
L.A. Lakers    6    16    .273    131‚Ñ2
Wednesday’s Games
Washington 91, Orlando 89
L.A. Clippers 103, Indiana 96
Charlotte 96, Boston 87
Atlanta 95, Philadelphia 79
Chicago 105, Brooklyn 80
Dallas 112, New Orleans 107
Minnesota 90, Portland 82
San Antonio 109, New York 95
Golden State 105, Houston 93
Denver 102, Miami 82
Thursday’s Games
Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Houston at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.
today
BOXING
10 p.m.
ESPN2 – Junior middleweights, Austin Trout (27-2-0) vs. Luis Grajeda (17-3-2), at Temecula, Calif.
GOLF
8 p.m.
TGC – PGA Tour Australasia, Australian PGA Championship, second round, at Benowa
1 a.m.
TGC – Asian Tour, Thailand Championship, second round, at Bangkok
5:30 a.m.
TGC – European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Championship, second round, part I, at Mpumalanga, South Africa
(same-day tape)
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
TNT – Cleveland at Oklahoma City
10:30 p.m.
TNT – Houston at Sacramento
NFL FOOTBALL
8:25 p.m.
NFL – Arizona at St. Louis
SOCCER
3 p.m.
FS1 – UEFA Europa League, Krasnodar at Everton
WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
9 p.m.
FS1 – Nebraska at Creighton
Friday
BOXING
10:15 p.m.
SHO – Junior middleweights, Chris Pearson (13-0-0) vs. Steve Martinez (15-1-0); super middleweights,
Badou Jack (17-1-1) vs. Francisco Sierra (26-7-1); champion Erislandy Lara (19-2-2) vs. Ishe Smith
(26-6-0), for WBA super welterweight title, at San Antonio
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN2 – NCAA, FCS, playoffs, quarterfinals, teams and site TBD
GOLF
7:30 a.m.
TGC – European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Championship, second round, part II, at Mpumalanga, South Africa

10:30 a.m.
TGC – Ladies European Tour, Dubai Masters, third round, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates (same-day tape)

1 p.m.
TGC – PGA Tour, Franklin Templeton Shootout, second round, at Naples, Fla.
8 p.m.
TGC – PGA Tour Australasia, Australian PGA Championship, third round, at Benowa
1 a.m.
TGC – Asian Tour, Thailand Championship, third round, at Bangkok
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN – Portland at Chicago
9:30 p.m.
ESPN – L.A. Lakers at San Antonio
PREP BASKETBALL
6:30 p.m.
ESPN2 – Bishop O’Dowd (Calif.) at Montverde (Fla.)
BASEBALL
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Agreed to terms with RHP David Robertson on a four-year contract.
National League
MIAMI MARLINS – Agreed to terms with C Jhonatan Solano on a minor league contract.
NEW YORK METS – Promoted Ian Levin to director of minor league operations. Named T.J. Barra manager of
baseball research and development.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Traded LHP Joely Rodriguez to Philadelphia for LHP Antonio Bastardo.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NFL – Named Phoenix owner Michael Bidwell, Atlanta owner Arthur Blank, Kansas City owner Clark Hunt, Dee
Haslam, Cowboys executive vice president Charlotte Jones Anderson, Chicago owner George McCaskey,
Houston owner Robert McNair, Warrick Dunn and John Stallworth to the conduct committee.
NFLPA – Named Ahmad Nassar president of NFL Players Inc., effective Feb. 2.
BALTIMORE RAVENS – Placed DB Danny Gorrer on injured reserve. Released WR LaQuan Williams from the
practice squad. Signed CB Antoine Cason. Signed TE Allen Reisner to the practice squda.
BUFFALO BILLS – Placed WR Mike Williams on injured reserve. Released WR Eric Thomas from the practice
squad.
CAROLINA PANTHERS – Released QB Matt Blanchard. Signed RB Tauren Poole to the practice squad.
DENVER BRONCOS – Released G Mark Asper from the practice squad. Signe WR Isaiah Burse to the practice
squad.
DETROIT LIONS – Released RB Montell Owens from the active roster and LB Jerrell Harris from the practice
squad.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Placed RB Denard Robinson on injured reserve.