Prep Individual Stats: 01-23-14

BOYS BASKETBALL
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
SCORING
(Minimum 10 points per game)
Player, School GP Points Avg
Moschetti, PE 14 294 21.0
Bowen, Lake 13 258 19.8
Schmeltz, EA 12 234 19.5
Mack, RO 13 233 17.9
Jared Rettig, Lake
13 218 16.8
Frost, NB 14 212 15.1
Arnold, EL 12 166 13.8
Myers, OT 12 165 13.8
Wright, NB 14 178 12.7
Patterson, PE 14 177 12.6
Peters, EA 12 147 12.3
2-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum five attempts per game)
Player, School
FGM FGA PCT
Patterson, PE 78 118 66
Bradley, EA 39 64 61
Peters, EA 53 87 61
Myers, OT 41 70 59
Wright, NB 81 139 58
Kaczinski, PE 47 82 57
Jared Rettig, Lake
56 98 57
Burks, RO 41 73 56
Scherff, OT 39 70 56
Bowen, Lake 82 151 54
Mack, RO 50 96 52
Frost, NB 56 111 51
Moschetti, PE 80 156 51
3-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum two attempts per game)
Player, School
FGM FGA PCT
Hafner, PE 18 29 62
Neal, Lake 14 29 48
Thomas, PE 22 50 44
Niese, RO 11 26 42
Mack, RO 23 58 40
Miller, RO 29 73 40
Moschetti, PE 24 62 39
C. Witt, Lake 24 61 39
Jacob Rettig, Lake
21 57 37
Arnold, El 16 44 36
Schmeltz, EA 28 78 36
Bowen, Lake 19 54 35
Myers, OT 18 52 35
Jared Rettig, Lake
19 55 35
Frost, NB 25 77 32
FREE THROW PERCENTAGE
(Minimum three attempts per game)
Player FTM FTA PCT
Frost, NB 25 71 81
Mack, RO 46 57 81
Bowen, Lake 37 47 79
Moschetti, PE 62 78 79
Jared Rettig, Lake
49 64 77
Schmeltz, EA 46 68 68
Myers, OT 29 44 66
Arnold, EL 32 52 61
REBOUNDING
(Minimum six rebounds per game)
Player, School GP Total Avg
Wright, NB 14 131 9.4
Jared Rettig, Lake
13 110 8.5
Frost, NB 14 96 6.9
Moschetti, PE 14 91 6.5
Peters, EA 12
76 6.3
Myers, OT 12 73 6.1
ASSISTS
(Minimum 2.5 assists per game)
Player, School GP Total Avg
Bowen, Lake 12 116 8.9
Moschetti, PE 14 72 5.1
Thomas, PE 14 70 5.0
Flipse, EA 12 48 4.0
Bishop, NB 14 55 3.9
Arnold, El 12 44 3.7
Schmeltz, EA 12 41 3.4
Downs, OT 12 33 2.7
Niese, RO 13 34 2.6
NOT REPORTING: Bowling Green, Lakota and Northwood.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
SCORING
(Minimum 10 points per game)
Player, School GP Points Avg
Baer, PE 14 228 16.3
Curtis, EL 14 210 15.0
Hotz, RO 14 208 14.9
Williford, BG 17 230
14.4
Hesselschward, OT
14 196 14.0
Brown, PE 14 174 12.4
Smith, BG 17 189 11.8
Ervin, EL 14 161 11.5
Taylor, Lake 14 150 10.7
Boice, EA 13 131 10.7
2-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum five attempts per game)
Player, School
FGM FGA PCT
Smith, BG 81 143 57
Baer, PE 90 161 55
Brown, PE 54 99 54
Curtis, EL 59 71 51
Ervin, EL 59 121 49
Hesselschwardt, OT
82 167 49
Williford, BG 93 221 42
Taylor, Lake 50 119 42
Forshey, OT 24 69 37
Smoyer, OT 44 120 37
Hansen, Lake 25 75 34
Dill, BG 42 126 33
3-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum two attempts per game)
Player, School
FGM FGA PCT
Glandorff, BG 15 39 39
Swavel, EL 14 39 35
Curtis, EL 27 79 34
Sattler, PE 23 67 34
Phalen, Lake 23 72 32
Woodruff, Lake 23 77 30
Donald, OT 17 61 28
R. Swartz, Lake 8 29 28
Emmitt, EL 9 36 25
Morman, BG 9 37 24
FREE THROW PERCENTAGE
(Minimum three attempts per game)
Player FTM FTA PCT
Curtis, EL 57 66 86
Hotz, RO 41 56 73
Dill, BG 57 80 71
Brown, PE 42 60 70
Hesselschwardt, OT
51 80 64
Taylor, Lake 41 64 64
Williford, BG 41 64 64
Evin, EL 43 68 63
Baer, PE 45 74 60
Smoyer, OT 41 70 59
Smith, BG 27 49 55
Hayward, EA 59 25 42
REBOUNDING
(Minimum five rebounds per game)
Player, School GP Total Avg
Baer. PE 14 162 11.6
Smoyer, OT 14 143 10.2
Hotz, RO 14 130 9.3
Brown, PE 14 124 8.9
Smith, BG 17 142 8.9
Forshey, OT 9 61 6.8
Dill, BG 17 104 6.5
Peters, EA 13 104 8.0
Evrin, EL 14 93 6.6
Curtis, EL 14 81 6.5
Keller, RO 14 88 6.3
Jackson, RO 14 80 5.7
Woodruff, Lake 14 77 5.5
ASSISTS
(Minimum 2.5 assists per game)
Player, School GP Total Avg
Taylor, Lake 14 66 4.7
Williford, BG 17 60 3.8
Sattler, PE 14 50 3.6
DeLong, PE 14 47 3.4
Swavel, EL 14 42 3.0
Donald, OT 14 35 2.5
NOT REPORTING: Lakota, North Baltimore, Northwood.
WRESTLING
120
Name, School Record
Brown, Eastwood 20-12
132
Name, School Record
Burket, EA 16-10
Drown, EA 17-11
138
Name, School Record
Sutton, EA 17-10
145
Name, School Record
Caris, EA 26-4
152
Name, School Record
Davidson, EA 24-6
160
Name, School Record
Glaze, EA 21-8
NOT REPORTING: Bowling Green, Elmwood, Lake, Lakota, North Baltimore, Northwood, Otsego, Perrysburg and
Rossford.
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall) W L
Perrysburg (13-1) 7 1
Springfield (8-4) 5 2
Anthony Wayne (7-4) 5 3
Napoleon (7-6) 4 4
Southview (8-5) 4 4
Northview (4-9) 3 5
Maumee (3-10) 2 5
Bowling Green (2-12) 1 7
Friday’s Games
Bowling Green at Springfield
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Northview at Anthony Wayne
Maumee at Southview
Saturday’s Game
Springfield at Delta
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall) W L
Lake (13-0) 7 0
Rossford (9-4) 6 1
Eastwood (9-4) 5 2
Genoa (6-7) 4 3
Otsego (5-8) 3 4
Woodmore (2-11) 2 5
Elmwood (2-11) 1 6
Fostoria (2-11) 0 7
Wednesday’s Game
Eastwood 73, Otsego 26
Friday’s Games
Rossford at Eastwood
Lake at Fostoria
Woodmore at Genoa
Elmwood at Otsego
Saturday’s Games
Eastwood at Gibsonburg
Wauseon at Rossford
Fostoria at Fremont Ross
Swanton at Genoa
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team W L
Carey 6 0
Old Fort 5 0
Fremont St. Joseph 4 1
Hopewell-Loudon 4 1
New Riegel 4 2
Tiffin Calvert 3 2
North Baltimore 1 4
Fostoria St. Wendelin 1 5
Lakota 1 5
Mohawk 1 5
Seneca East 0 5
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 5-9, North Baltimore 6-8.
Friday’s Games
North Baltimore at Lakota
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort
Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel
Hopewell-Loudon at Tiffin Calvert
Seneca East at Mohawk
Saturday’s Game
North Baltimore at Upper Scioto Valley
TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team W L
Ottawa Hills 6 0
Cardinal Stritch 4 2
Gibsonburg 4 2
Maumee Valley 4 2
Toledo Christian 4 2
Danbury 1 5
Emmanuel Christian 1 5
Northwood 0 6
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 0-10.
Friday’s Games
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian
Danbury at Emmanuel Christian
Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley
Saturday’s Game
Monclova Christian at Northwood
GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall) W L
Perrysburg (12-2) 10 0
Anthony Wayne (11-4) 8 2
Northview (11-4) 7 3
Southview (11-6) 6 4
Bowling Green (9-8) 4 6
Springfield (8-9) 3 7
Napoleon (5-9) 2 8
Maumee (1-13) 0 10
Friday’s Games
Bowling Green at Springfield, 6 p.m.
Napoleon at Perrysburg, 6 p.m.
Northview at Anthony Wayne
Maumee at Southview
Saturday’s Game
Notre Dame at Perrysburg
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall) W L
Elmwood (10-4) 8 0
Genoa (11-4) 5 3
Rossford (9-5) 5 3
Woodmore (6-9) 5 3
Lake (7-7) 4 3
Otsego (6-8) 4 4
Eastwood (2-12) 1 8
Fostoria (1-12) 0 8
Today’s Games
Otsego at Eastwood
Elmwood at Fostoria, 6 p.m. (no junior varsity game)
Lake at Genoa
Woodmore at Rossford
Saturday’s Games
Oak Harbor at Eastwood
Genoa at Otsego
Elmwood at Hopewell-Loudon
Lake at Delta
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team W L
Carey 5 0
Old Fort 4 0
New Riegel 6 1
Tiffin Calvert 3 1
Mohawk 4 3
Hopewell-Loudon 2 2
Fostoria St. Wendelin 2 3
Fremont St. Joseph 1 4
North Baltimore 1 4
Seneca East 1 5
Lakota 0 6
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 3-11, North Baltimore 6-9.
Today’s Games
Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota
Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore
Carey at Tiffin Calvert
Hopewell-Loudon at Old Fort
Seneca East at New Riegel
Saturday’s Game
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota
North Baltimore at Patrick Henry
TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team W L
Toledo Christian 6 0
Ottawa Hills 7 1
Gibsonburg 5 3
Cardinal Stritch 5 4
Danbury 4 3
Emmanuel Christian 1 6
Northwood 1 6
Maumee Valley 0 6
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 1-12.
Thursday’s Games
Northwood at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Maumee Valley
Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian
Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills
Saturday’s Games
Maumee Valley at Danbury
Monclova Christian at Northwood
EASTWOOD 73, OTSEGO 26
OTSEGO
Myers, 0-2-2; Horseman, 0-0-0; Scherff, 3-1-7; Hosley, 0-0-0; Downs, 4-1-0-11; Thomas, 0-0-0; Hefflinger,
1-0-2; Keifer, 2-0-4; Moser, 0-0-0; Carson, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-1-3-26.
EASTWOOD
Peters, 5-3-13; Flipse, 0-0-0; Bradley, 6-1-13; Schmeltz, 5-3-4-23; Faykosh, 1-2-4; Jacoby, 3-1-7;
Hoodlebrink 1-1-3; Coffman, 1-1-0-5; Smith, 2-0-4; Rahe, 0-0-0; Reyes, 0-1-1; Fertig, 0-0-0. TOTALS:
24-4-13-73.
OTSEGO 6 7 7 6 -26
EASTWOOD 13 24 29 7 -73
Junior varsity: Eastwood 40-30.
Perrysburg 60 Waite 24
106 – Harwick (W), by forfeit; 113 – Graham (P) p. Alexander, 0:47; 120 – Young (W) p. Grashel, 3:20; 126
– Jones (P) p. Snider, 2:38; 132 – Herhold (P) p. Thomas, 4:54; 138 – Romp (P) p. Jones, 3:10; 145 – M.
Waltermeyer (P) p. Moreno, 0:25; 152 – Shue (P) p. Gase, 2:12; 160 – Newton (P) p. Johnson, 1:01; 170 –
D. Waltermeyer (P) p. Nelson, 1:24; 182 – Kendal (W) p. Rimani, 1:10; 195 – Matney (W) inj. def. over
Caywood. 220 – Llewellyn (P) p. Cordova, 0:17; 285 – Shepard (P) p. Jackson, 0:17.
Perrysburg 52 Fremont Ross 23
106 – Lauer (FR), by forfeit; 113 – Graham (P) by forfeit; 120 – Scott (FR) p. Grashal, 1:36; 126 – Jones
(P) d. Mezinger, 5-2; 132 – Herhold (P) p. Ty Grine, 5:19; 138 – Romp (P) inj. def. over Hetrick; 145 –
Grine (FR) t.f. Rich, 16-0; 152 – M. Waltermeyer (P) p. Weissenger, 1:23; 160 – J. P. Newton (P) d.
Geary, 8-4; 170 – D. Waltermeyer (P) p. Witt, 0:36; 182 – Caywood (P) p. Foster, 1:59; 195 – Llewellyn
(P) p. McGhee, 1:18; 220 – Malhas (P) by forfeit; 285 – Shepherd (P), by forfeit.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall) W L
Akron (12-6) 4 1
Buffalo (9-5) 3 1
BOWLING GREEN (9-9)
3 2
Miami (7-9) 3 2
Ohio (13-5) 3 2
Kent State (11-6) 2 2
WEST DIVISION
Toledo (16-2) 4 1
Eastern Michigan (11-7) 3 2
Western Michigan (9-7) 2 2
Northern Illinois (7-10) 1 4
Ball State (3-12) 0 4
Central Michigan (7-10) 0 5
Wednesday’s Games
BOWLING GREEN 58, Ohio 56
Miami 86, Central Michigan 80
Toledo 77, Northern Illinois 68
Akron 78, Eastern Michigan 68
Today’s Games
Western Michigan at Kent State
Buffalo at Ball State
Saturday’s Games
Miami at BOWLING GREEN, 6 p.m.
Ohio at Eastern Michigan
Buffalo at Northern Illinois
Akron at Central Michigan
Sunday’s Games
Ball State at Western Michigan
Kent State at Toledo
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall) W L
BOWLING GREEN (14-3)
4 1
Ohio (8-8) 3 2
Akron (8-8) 2 3
Buffalo (9-7) 2 3
Miami (5-12) 1 5
Kent State (3-14) 0 6
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall) W L
Central Michigan (10-7) 6 0
Western Michigan (8-9) 4 2
Ball State (8-8) 3 2
Northern Illinois (7-8) 3 2
Eastern Michigan (12-4) 2 3
Toledo (7-9) 2 3
Wednesday’s Games
Central Michigan 87, Kent State 53
Western Michigan 86, Miami 75, OT
Today’s Games
Eastern Michigan at BOWLING GREEN, 7 p.m.
Ball State at Toledo
Ohio at Akron
Buffalo at Northern Illinois
Saturday’s Games
Central Michigan at Western Michigan
Kent State at Miami
Sunday’s Games
Northern Illinois at BOWLING GREEN, 2 p.m.
Buffalo at Ball State
Toledo at Ohio
Akron at Eastern Michigan
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall) W L
Michigan State (18-1) 7 0
Michigan (14-4) 6 0
Iowa (15-4) 4 2
Minnesota (15-5) 4 3
Purdue (13-6) 3 3
Wisconsin (16-3) 3 3
Northwestern (10-10) 3 4
Illinois (13-6) 2 4
Indiana (12-7) 2 4
Ohio State (15-4) 2 4
Nebraska (9-8) 1 4
Penn State (9-10) 0 6
Wednesday’s Games
Michigan 75, Iowa 67
Minnesota 81, Wisconsin 68
Today’s Games
Illinois at Ohio State, 7 p.m.
Nebraska at Penn State
AP MEN’S TOP 25 BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Games
No. 5 Wichita State 70, Illinois State 55
No. 7 San Diego State 75, San Jose State 70
Minnesota 81, No. 9 Wisconsin 68
No. 12 Louisville 86, South Florida 47
Richmond 58, No. 13 UMass 55
No. 18 Duke 67, Miami, Fla. 46
No. 21 Michigan 75, No. 10 Iowa 67
No. 25 Oklahoma 77, TCU 69
Today’s Games
No. 1 Arizona vs. Colorado, 9 p.m.
No. 6 Florida at Alabama, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Cincinnati vs. UCF, 9 p.m.
No. 17 Ohio State vs. Illinois, 7 p.m.
No. 23 Memphis vs. Houston, 8 p.m.
Friday’s Games
No games scheduled
AP WOMEN’S TOP 25 BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Games
No. 1 UConn 83, Memphis 49
No. 8 Oklahoma State 64, Kansas 56
No. 12 Baylor 71, Kansas State 48
No. 13 Penn State 62, Indiana 52
No. 18 West Virginia 70, Texas Tech 51
Today’s Games
No. 2 Notre Dame vs. Miami, 8:30 p.m.
No. 3 Duke at No. 24 Florida State, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Maryland at Virginia, 6:30 p.m.
No. 7 North Carolina at Wake Forest, 7 p.m.
No. 9 Kentucky vs. Alabama, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Tennessee vs. Florida, 6:30 p.m.
No. 15 LSU vs. Auburn, 8 p.m.
No. 17 Texas A&M at Missouri, 8 p.m.
No. 22 Purdue vs. Northwestern, 7 p.m.
No. 23 N.C. State vs. Boston College, 7 p.m.
No. 25 Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount, 10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
No. 4 Stanford vs. UCLA, 11 p.m.
No. 14 Arizona State at Utah, 9 p.m.
No. 19 California vs. Southern Cal, 9 p.m.
MICHIGAN 75, IOWA 67
IOWA
Basabe 7-12 3-4 17, White 6-12 5-8 17, Woodbury 3-3 2-2 8, Marble 3-9 5-6 13, Gesell 2-4 0-0 4, Olaseni
1-2 0-1 2, Oglesby 1-3 0-0 2, Clemmons 0-0 0-0 0, McCabe 1-3 0-0 2, Uthoff 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 25-53 15-21
67.
MICHIGAN
Robinson III 6-15 2-2 14, Morgan 5-6 2-3 12, Albrecht 2-4 2-2 7, Stauskas 8-14 6-7 26, LeVert 2-9 1-2 5,
Walton Jr. 0-1 0-0 0, Horford 0-0 0-0 0, Irvin 4-9 0-0 11. Totals 27-58 13-16 75.
Halftime-Michigan 38-34. 3-Point Goals-Iowa 2-10 (Marble 2-5, McCabe 0-1, Oglesby 0-1, White 0-3),
Michigan 8-27 (Stauskas 4-9, Irvin 3-7, Albrecht 1-3, LeVert 0-3, Robinson III 0-5). Fouled Out-None.
Rebounds-Iowa 33 (White 7), Michigan 32 (Robinson III 9). Assists-Iowa 14 (White 4), Michigan 15
(Albrecht 7). Total Fouls-Iowa 17, Michigan 16. A-12,707.
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W L T Pts GF GA
Ferris State
12 2 2 26 56 38
Minnesota State
12 6 0 24 59 44
BOWLING GREEN
9 6 3 21 56 38
Alaska-Anchorage
8 7 3 19 44 44
Bemidji State
7 7 4 18 51 47
Northern Michigan
7 6 1 15 35 31
Lake Superior
7 9 0 14 40 43
Michigan Tech
5 7 4 14 35 38
Alaska 6 10 2 14 51 57
Alabama-Huntsville
1 14 1 3 14 61
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 1-24-1, Alaska 9-11-4, Alaska-Anchorage 12-9-3, Bemidji State 7-12-7,
BOWLING GREEN 12-9-5, Ferris State 17-5-3, Lake Superior State 11-12-1, Michigan Tech 7-13-6, Minnesota
State 14-10, Northern Michigan 9-11-2.
Friday’s Game
North Star Cup at St. Paul, Minn.: Minnesota State vs. Minnesota-Duluth
Friday’s and Saturday’s Games
Lake Superior at BOWLING GREEN, 7:07 p.m.
Ferris State at Michigan Tech
Northern Michigan at Alaska-Anchorage
Bemidji State at Alaska
Saturday’s Game
North Star Cup at St. Paul, Minn.: Minnesota State vs. Minnesota or St. Cloud
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 21 20 .512 –
Brooklyn 18 22 .450 21‚Ñ2
New York 15 27 .357 61‚Ñ2
Boston 15 29 .341 71‚Ñ2
Philadelphia 14 28 .333 71‚Ñ2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 30 12 .714 –
Atlanta 22 19 .537 71‚Ñ2
Washington 20 21 .488 91‚Ñ2
Charlotte 19 25 .432 12
Orlando 11 32 .256 191‚Ñ2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 33 8 .805 –
Chicago 21 20 .512 12
Detroit 17 25 .405 161‚Ñ2
Cleveland 15 27 .357 181‚Ñ2
Milwaukee 8 33 .195 25
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 32 10 .762 –
Houston 29 15 .659 4
Dallas 25 19 .568 8
Memphis 20 20 .500 11
New Orleans 16 25 .390 151‚Ñ2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 33 10 .767 –
Portland 31 11 .738 11‚Ñ2
Denver 20 20 .500 111‚Ñ2
Minnesota 20 21 .488 12
Utah 14 29 .326 19
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 29 15 .659 –
Golden State 26 17 .605 21‚Ñ2
Phoenix 24 17 .585 31‚Ñ2
L.A. Lakers 16 26 .381 12
Sacramento 15 26 .366 121‚Ñ2
Wednesday’s Games
Atlanta 112, Orlando 109
Boston 113, Washington 111, OT
Chicago 98, Cleveland 87
Charlotte 95, L.A. Clippers 91
Toronto 93, Dallas 85
Philadelphia 110, New York 106
Houston 119, Sacramento 98
Milwaukee 104, Detroit 101
Oklahoma City 111, San Antonio 105
Phoenix 124, Indiana 100
Today’s Games
L.A. Lakers at Miami, 8 p.m.
Denver at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.
Washington at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Indiana at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
BUCKS 104, PISTONS 101
DETROIT
Smith 2-10 4-8 8, Monroe 7-11 4-6 18, Drummond 4-7 3-4 11, Jennings 11-23 5-6 30, Caldwell-Pope 3-8 2-2
9, Singler 0-7 0-0 0, Stuckey 8-16 7-8 23, Bynum 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 36-84 25-34 101.
MILWAUKEE
Ilyasova 6-13 0-0 12, Henson 6-9 0-4 12, Udoh 1-3 2-2 4, Knight 5-17 4-8 16, Antetokounmpo 1-3 2-2 4,
Middleton 3-6 2-2 10, Butler 12-21 4-4 30, Raduljica 4-5 0-0 8, Ridnour 3-7 0-0 8. Totals 41-84 14-22
104.
Detroit 28 28 29 16 – 101
Milwaukee 25 25 31 23 – 104
3-Point Goals-Detroit 4-15 (Jennings 3-8, Caldwell-Pope 1-2, Stuckey 0-1, Singler 0-4), Milwaukee 8-27
(Middleton 2-3, Ridnour 2-4, Knight 2-5, Butler 2-10, Antetokounmpo 0-2, Ilyasova 0-3). Fouled Out-None.
Rebounds-Detroit 53 (Drummond 12), Milwaukee 55 (Raduljica 8). Assists-Detroit 21 (Smith 6), Milwaukee
29 (Knight 9). Total Fouls-Detroit 15, Milwaukee 24. A-11,266 (18,717).
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 49 31 15 3 65 141 109
Tampa Bay 50 29 16 5 63 146 123
Montreal 50 27 18 5 59 127 125
Toronto 52 27 20 5 59 150 156
Detroit 50 22 18 10 54 127 138
Ottawa 50 22 19 9 53 141 155
Florida 50 20 23 7 47 120 151
Buffalo 48 13 28 7 33 89 137
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 50 35 13 2 72 162 121
N.Y. Rangers
52 27 22 3 57 131 133
Philadelphia
51 25 20 6 56 139 147
Columbus 49 25 20 4 54 143 138
New Jersey
51 21 19 11 53 122 124
Washington
50 22 20 8 52 142 152
Carolina 49 21 19 9 51 120 139
N.Y. Islanders
52 21 24 7 49 147 169
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 52 32 8 12 76 188 144
St. Louis 49 33 11 5 71 171 115
Colorado 49 31 13 5 67 144 127
Minnesota 52 27 20 5 59 125 129
Dallas 50 22 20 8 52 141 152
Nashville 51 22 22 7 51 125 152
Winnipeg 51 23 23 5 51 144 152
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 52 37 10 5 79 177 129
San Jose 50 32 12 6 70 161 123
Los Angeles
51 29 16 6 64 131 108
Vancouver 51 26 16 9 61 129 128
Phoenix 50 23 18 9 55 143 152
Calgary 51 17 27 7 41 114 161
Edmonton 52 15 31 6 36 132 183
Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Wednesday’s Games
Detroit 5, Chicago 4, SO
Carolina 3, Philadelphia 2
Pittsburgh 5, Montreal 1
Calgary 3, Phoenix 2
Thursday’s Games
Carolina at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Nashville at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Winnipeg at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Washington at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Carolina, ppd., schedule conflict
Montreal at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Nashville at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Phoenix at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
RED WINGS 5, BLACKHAWKS 4, SO
Chicago 2 1 1 0 – 4
Detroit 2 2 0 0 – 5
Detroit won shootout 3-2
First Period-1, Chicago, Hossa 21 (Toews, Oduya), 8:41. 2, Chicago, Shaw 14 (Kane, Saad), 10:26. 3,
Detroit, Tatar 11 (Br.Smith, Jurco), 11:14. 4, Detroit, Eaves 2 (Abdelkader, Zetterberg), 17:40.
Penalties-None.
Second Period-5, Chicago, Sharp 26 (Keith, Kane), 5:03 (pp). 6, Detroit, Quincey 3 (Nyquist, Zetterberg),
6:20. 7, Detroit, Nyquist 7 (Zetterberg, Abdelkader), 11:14. Penalties-Miller, Det (interference), 4:57;
Saad, Chi (slashing, hooking), 16:28; Cleary, Det (interference), 19:10.
Third Period-8, Chicago, Kruger 5, 5:12. Penalties-Quincey, Det (tripping), 2:30; DeKeyser, Det
(interference), 5:22; Hossa, Chi (cross-checking), 7:03; Keith, Chi (interference), 14:53.
Overtime-None. Penalties-None.
Shootout-Chicago 2 (Toews G, Sharp G, Kane NG, Hossa NG, Kruger NG, Shaw NG), Detroit 3 (Tatar NG, Eaves
G, Bertuzzi G, Zetterberg NG, Jurco NG, Helm G).
Shots on Goal-Chicago 11-10-9-5-35. Detroit 12-11-6-2-31.
Power-play opportunities-Chicago 1 of 4; Detroit 0 of 4.
Goalies-Chicago, Crawford 19-7-8 (31 shots-27 saves). Detroit, Gustavsson 12-3-2 (35-31).
A-20,066 (20,066). T-2:58.
ECHL
Wednesday’s Game
Toledo was idle
Today’s Game
Toledo is idle
Friday’s Game
Wheeling at Toledo, 7:15 p.m.
NFL PLAYOFFS
Super Bowl
Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
Denver vs. Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
TODAY
GOLF
11:30 a.m.
TGC – LPGA, Bahamas Classic, first round, at Paradise Island, Bahamas
3 p.m.
TGC – PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, first round, at San Diego
MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN – Illinois at Ohio State
ESPN2 – Florida at Alabama
8 p.m.
ESPNU – Nebraska at Penn State
TWCSN – Buffalo at Ball State
9 p.m.
ESPN2 – Colorado at Arizona
FS1 – Middle Tennessee at Tulsa
10 p.m.
ESPNU – San Diego at Gonzaga
11 p.m.
FS1 – Oregon at Washington
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
TNT – L.A. Lakers at Miami
10:30 p.m.
TNT – Denver at Portland
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
FSN – Philadelphia at Columbus (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN – Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders
WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
6 p.m.
TWCSN – Ball State at Toledo
FRIDAY
BOXING
9 p.m.
ESPN2 – Light heavyweights, Thomas Williams Jr. (15-0-0) vs. Cornelius White (21-2-0), at Shelton, Wash.

10 p.m.
FS1 – Heavyweights, Dominic Breazeale (8-0-0) vs. Homer Fonseca (10-6-3); featherweights, Julian Ramirez
(9-0-0) vs. Derrick Wilson (10-5-2); welterweights, Antonio Orozco (18-0-0) vs. Miguel Angel Huerta
(27-11-1), at Indio, Calif.
NBCSN – Thabiso Mchunu (14-1-0) vs. Olanrewaju Durodola (15-1-0), for vacant NABF cruiserweight title;
middleweights, Curtis Stevens (25-4-0) vs. Patrick Majewski (21-2-0), at Atlantic City, N.J.
GOLF
11:30 a.m.
TGC – LPGA, Bahamas Classic, second round, at Paradise Island, Bahamas
3 p.m.
TGC – PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, second round, at San Diego
MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPNU – Rider at Manhattan
9 p.m.
ESPNU – Vermont at Stony Brook
MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN – Northeastern at Notre Dame
NBA BASKETBALL
7:30 p.m.
FSN – Milwaukee at Cleveland (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
8 p.m.
ESPN – L.A. Clippers at Chicago
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
FS1 – FA Cup, fourth round, Arsenal vs. Coventry, at London