Bowling Green defeats Maumee

The Bowling Green High School volleyball team defeated Maumee 25-14, 25-5, 25-8 Thursday night. PHOTO GALLERY
Maddy Dunn led the Bobcats with 13 kills as they improved to 6-0 overall and 4-0 in the Northern Lakes
League.
Mackenzie Dunn added four aces and 25 assists, and Paris Babers had eight kills and two blocks.
VOLLEYBALL
Perrysburg tops Anthony Wayne
Perrysburg was a 20-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-19 winner of Anthony Wayne in an NLL match.
PERRYSBURG (6-1, 4-0): Audra Appold, 20 kills, 19 digs; Savannah Miller, 19 kills, 13 digs; Lauren Smith,
39 assists, 11 digs; Mackenzie Pohlman and Shannon Fastnact, seven kills each.
Otsego sweeps Eastwood
Otsego beat Eastwood 25-20, 25-20, 25-20 in a Northern Buckeye Conference match.
OTSEGO (5-2, 4-0): Abby Hesselschwardt, 14 kills, 10 digs; Mac Varner, 34 assists; Morgan Smoyer, 10
kils; Kylie Asmus, 11 digs; Lauren Wynn, six kills, 16 digs.
EASTWOOD (6-3, 2-2): Jaci Juergens, 15 assists; Abby Schroeder, 13 assists; Mackenzie Albright, 19 digs;
Bri Hoodlebrink, eight kills.
Rossford wins in 5
Rossford came from behind for a 15-25, 20-25, 25-18, 25-21, 15-4 win over Elmwood in an NBC match.
ROSSFORD (4-1, 4-0): Karly Durco, 29 digs, six kills; Regan Clay, 17 digs, 10 kills; Alex Birdsell, 14
kills; Danielle Meller, 43 assists; Alayna Kitzler, 25 digs; Maggie Leahy, 25 digs, nine kills.
ELMWOOD (4-4, 2-2): Ashley Veryser, 18 kills, five blocks; Jennah Wilson, 38 assists; Sarah Williams, 14
digs; Lindsay George, 10 kills, six digs; Sam Laborie, 15 kills, five digs.
Lake defeats Woodmore
Lake beat Woodmore 25-23, 25-18, 25-8 in NBC match.
LAKE: Sydnee Behlmer, 15 assists, two aces, three digs; Megan Williams, 10 digs, three kills, seven aces.

GIRLS GOLF
Rossford 215, Genoa 243
At Crosswinds
ROSSFORD: Alexis Schultz, 51; CeCe Smith and Emma Kieper, 53; Savannah McIntosh, 58.
North Baltimore 185, Seneca East 237, Old Fort 242
At Clinton Heights
NORTH BALTIMORE: Rachel Peters, 39; Alexis Julien, 43; Kelcie Bean, 51; Morgan Rose, 52.
BOYS GOLF
BGHS 143, Southview 166
At Spuyten Duyval
BGHS (6-0, 4-0): Trey Walker, 31; Patrick Rothweiler, 36; Alex Noble, 37; Tyler Remeis and Jack Hanus,
39.
NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE SHOOTOUT #2
At Crosswinds
TEAM STANDINGS: 1) Rossford, 153; 2) Lake, 164; 3) Eastwood, 166; 7) Elmwood, 206; 8) Otsego, 211.
INDIVIDUALS: Ryan Niese (R), 35; Dylan Mauder (L), 40; Nick Coffman (EA), 40; Kaeleb Bomer and Aaron
Smith (EL), 50; Samson Dunmeyer (O), 39.
Seneca East 165, North Baltimore 181, Wynford 207
At Clinton Heights
NORTH BALTIMORE (6-9, 3-3): Brock Boyer, 40; Noah Cotterman, 46; Julian Hagemyer, 47; Cubby Swope, 48.

GIRLS SOCCER
Genoa 8, Otsego 0
Lake 4, Eastwood 3
EASTWOOD: Kaleigh Obrock, one goal, one assist; Dani Bruning, one goal; own goal; Chandler Davidson, six
saves.
BOYS SOCCER
Lake 2, Eastwood 2
LAKE (3-0-2, 1-0-2): Corey Pierce and Damon Plummer, one goal; Brandon Thielen, 10 saves.
EASTWOOD: Montag and Baugher, one goal each.
TENNIS
Northview 3, BGHS 2
SINGLES: Miller (BG) d. Ciucei, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; Mockenstorm (BG) d. Horvath, 6-2, 6-0; Dalwalla (N) d.
Fultz, 7-5, 6-2.
DOUBLES: Rao and Howald (N) d. Spackey and Maas, 6-0, 6-1; Shah and Mermer (N) d. Doren and Hanson, 6-2,
4-6, 6-3.
Clay 4, Rossford 1
SINGLES: Hollerbach (R) d. Coughlin, 6-3, 6-3; Orr (C) d. Self, 6-2, 6-1; Kulhman (C) d. B. Price, 6-0,
6-0.
DOUBLES: Reichert and Rodriguez (C) d. Gauthier and Hope, 6-0, 6-3; Ulinski and Takacs (C) d. Beilstein
and Verbosky, 6-0, 6-3.
Junior varsity results
Bowling Green beat Maumee 25-15, 25-22.
EIGHTH GRADE FOOTBALL
Clyde beat Eastwood, 14-0.
SEVENTH GRADE FOOTBALL
Clyde beat Eastwood, 18-0.
Anthony Wayne beat Perrysburg, 12-8 Wednesday.
Bowling Green beat Arbor Hills, 46-16 Wednesday.