Sports agate: 1-29-15

NIU 67, BGSU 50
BGSU
Baer, 1-0-2; Justinger, 2-2-3-13; Hoekstra, 4-1-3-14; Myers, 1-2-2-10; Konieczki, 0-0-0; Matthews, 1-0-2;
Fullenkamp, 1-0-2; Kirkpatrick, 1-1-2-7; Puk, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-6-10-50.
NIU
Thorp, 2-0-4; Smith, 5-1-2-15; Sladek, 4-0-8; Corral, 8-4-2-30; Lehman, 3-2-8; Breunig, 0-0-0; Gorman,
0-2-2; Dumoulin, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 21-5-8-67.
Halftime score: NIU, 36-21. Technical fouls: None. Attendance: 362.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN’S STANDINGS
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)WL
Ohio (16-3)71
Akron (15-4)53
Buffalo (10-8)34
BOWLING GREEN (9-10)
26
Kent State (3-15)16
Miami (3-16)08
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)WL
Ball State (10-9)62
Western Michigan (13-6)62
Central Michigan (10-8)52
Toledo (11-7)43
Eastern Michigan (10-8)34
Northern Illinois (7-10)34
Wednesday’s Games
Ohio 72, Akron 60
Central Michigan 65, Kent State 63
Western Michigan 83, Eastern Michigan56
Ball State 72, Miami (OH) 55
Northern Illinois 67, BOWLING GREEN 50
Saturday’s Games
Ohio at Central Michigan
Western Michigan at Miami (OH)
Northern Illinois at Ball State
Buffalo at Eastern Michigan
Toledo at BOWLING GREEN, 4 p.m.
Kent State at Akron
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN’S STANDINGS
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)WL
Kent State (15-5)61
BOWLING GREEN (13-5)
52
Akron (14-6)52
Buffalo (13-6)43
Miami (OH) (7-13)25
Ohio (7-11)25
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)WL
Central Michigan (14-4)43
Western Michigan (13-7)43
Toledo (12-8)43
Ball State (7-11)25
Northern Illinois (8-10)25
Eastern Michigan (13-7)25
Friday’s Game
Kent State at Buffalo
Saturday’s Games
Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan
Ball State at Miami (OH)
Ohio at Central Michigan
Akron at BOWLING GREEN, 7 p.m.
Toledo at Northern Illinois
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)WL
Southview (15-0)80
Perrysburg (11-3)62
Springfield (11-2)62
Napoleon (8-5)44
Bowling Green (3-10)35
Anthony Wayne (6-9)26
Northview (5-9)35
Maumee (2-13)08
Friday’s Games
Anthony Wayne at Napoleon
Southview at Bowling Green
Northview at Maumee
Springfield at Perrysburg
NORTHERN BUCKEYE
CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)WL
Rossford (10-3)70
Lake (9-2)51
Eastwood (10-3)42
Woodmore (6-6)33
Genoa (7-5)33
Otsego (3-9)24
Elmwood (6-6)15
Fostoria (1-11)07
Today’s Games
Eastwood at Rossford
Otsego at Elmwood
Fostoria at Lake
Genoa at Woodmore
GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)WL
Northview (10-2)81
Springfield (13-4)81
Perrysburg (9-6)72
Anthony Wayne (5-10)54
Southview (6-7)45
Bowling Green (5-10)27
Napoleon (6-8)27
Maumee (2-11)09
Friday’s Games
Anthony Wayne at Napoleon
Southview at Bowling Green
Northview at Maumee
Springfield at Perrysburg
NORTHERN BUCKEYE
CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)WL
Otsego (11-6)91
Genoa (13-3)81
Elmwood (8-8)64
Lake (10-7)64
Fostoria (8-8)36
Woodmore (6-9)36
Rossford (4-10)27
Eastwood (3-13)19
Friday’s Games
Eastwood at Genoa
Elmwood at Lake
Fostoria at Rossford
Otsego at Woodmore
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
WLTPtsGFGA
Minnesota State
1521316731
Michigan Tech1341275637
BOWLING GREEN
1132245333
Ferris State880164330
Northern Michigan
684163644
Alaska7121155458
Bemidji State583134442
Alabama-Huntsville
6120122855
Lake Superior6140123670
Alaska-Anchorage
4102103047
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 7-16-3, Alaska 12-13-1, Alaska Anchorage 7-11-4, Bemidji State
9-12-3, BOWLING GREEN 15-5-4, Ferris State 11-13-1, Lake Superior 7-20-1, Michigan Tech 18-7-1,
Minnesota State 19-5-1, Northern Michigan 9-9-6.
Friday’s Games
Alabama-Huntsville at Michigan Tech
Alaska Anchorage at Northern Michigan
BOWLING GREEN at Bemidji State, 8:07 p.m.
Ferris State at Minnesota State
Saturday’s Games
Alabama-Huntsville at Michigan Tech
Alaska Anchorage at Northern Michigan
BOWLING GREEN at Bemidji State, 8:07 p.m.
Ferris State at Minnesota State