Prep Roundup: BG’s Akenberger pitches no-hitter (4-11-11)

Casey Akenberger pitched a six-inning no-hitter Monday in Bowling Green’s 11-0 Northern Lakes League
softball win over Maumee.
Akenberger faced 21 batters, two three over the minimum. She struck out eight and walked two in the NLL
opener for both schools.
Akenberger also helped BG’s 13-hit attack, going 3-for-4 with a triple.
BG’s other leading hitters were: Kara Maxey, 2-for-3, home run, double; Kristi Eikenbery, 2-for-2,
double; Allie Smith, 2-for-3; Becca Ruehl, 2-for-4; and Kelby Kale, 1-for-3, triple.
Northview 10, Rossford 6
Rossford 12, Waite 0
Rossford 9, Waite 0
In Rossford, Northview built a 7-0 lead over the first four innings to win the NLL opener for both teams.

Rossford’s leading hitters were: Margo Jackson, 3-for-4, two doubles, two RBI; Cassidy Gauthier, 2-for-3,
two RBI; Caitlyn Jiannuzzi, 2-for-3; and Maria Linthicum, 1-for-3, RBI, double.
On Saturday, Rossford swept a non-league doubleheader.
In the first game, Rossford’s leading hitters were: Jackson, 3-for-3, two doubles, three RBI; Gauthier,,
Jiannuzzi, both 2-or-3, double, two RBI; Kelly Swope, 2-for-3, double, RBI; and Makayla McGee, 2-for-4,
RBI, two runs scored.
In the second game, Rossford’s leading hitters were: Maddie York, 2-for-3, RBI; Jackson, 1-for-3, double,
three RBI; Gauthier, 2-for-4, two RBI; and Lyndsey Skala, 1-for-1, RBI.
Maumee 9, Otsego 7
Otsego 6, St. Ursula 3
Otsego split two non-league games Saturday to fall to 1-5 overall.
Against Maumee, Alex Bowen hit two doubles and a single for Otsego and Megan Bundy hit two singles.
Bowen also hit two doubles and a single against St. Ursula and Emily Carson hit three singles.
Delta 5, Northwood 0
Northwood 5, Delta 1
In Northwood, the Rangers are 3-2 overall after splitting with Delta Saturday.
Cindy Szyperski was 2-for-3 with a double for Northwood in the first game.
In the second game, Szyperski pitched a two-hitter and was 1-for-3 with two runs scored. Also for the
Rangers, Becca Gwin was 2-for-2 with two runs scored.
Genoa 11, Lakota 1
Clyde 11, Lakota 10
Lakota lost two non-league games Saturday.
Against Genoa, Lakota’s Stephanie Miller and Courtney Chalfin both doubled and Miller scored a run.
Against Clyde, Lakota’s leading hitters were: Amber Bickford, Alaina Bickford, two singles each; Miller,
two singles, double, two RBI, three runs scored; and Amy Gosche, double, three RBI. Alaina Bickford also
scored and had an RBI, and Amber Bickford scored twice.
BASEBALL
Maumee 8, BGHS 7
Maumee scored five runs in the top of the seventh to win the NLL opener for both schools.
The Bobcats led 7-3 through six innings, but dropped to 4-4 overall.
Leading hitters for BG were: Mason Mayberry, 3-for-4; Cody Lang, 1-for-3, triple; and Jake Ireland,
2-for-3, double.
Defiance 11, BGHS 0
Bryan 3, BGHS 2
The Bobcats dropped both non-league games as part of a three-way doubleheader at BGHS on Saturday.
Defiance limited BG to just one hit in the opener.
Bryan scored all three of its runs in the first inning en route to the win in Game 2. Mayberry led the
Bobcats at the plate, going 1-for-3 with a triple.
Northview 19, Rossford 8
In Rossford, Northview totaled 19 hits en route to an NLL win.
Rossford’s Grant Vidra was 3-for-4 with two runs batted in.
Elmwood 6, Bowsher 3
Elmwood 6, Ottawa Hills 3
In Jerry City, Elmwood improved to 4-3 overall.
Against Bowsher, Elmwood’s top hitters were: Jon Bodi, 2-for-3, home run, two RBI; Jack Waldock, 2-for-2,
two doubles; and Kevin Hammer, 1-for-2, two RBI.
Against Ottawa Hills, Elmwood’s top hitters were: Trevor Tyson, 2-for-3, RBI; Hammer 2-for-3; and Jeff
Vanscoder and Waldock, double each.
BOYS TRACK
Eastwood boys win invitational
In Toledo, Eastwood won nine events Saturday en route to winning the seven-team Whitmer Invitational with
174 points.
The Eagles’ individual winners were: Nick Twining, 1, 600, 5:06.67; and Isaiah Conkle, 200, 23.17.
Eastwood’s distance medley relay team of Twining, John Rogers, Lincoln Peters and Darin Goodman won in
8:08.80.
Eastwood’s 800 relay team of Zach Conkle, Kyle Dierker, Isaiah Conkle and Brent Schlumbohm won in
1:32.42.
Eastwood’s 480 shuttle hurdle relay team of Dierker, Blake Kohring, Kevin Christianson and Jake McClain
won in 68.37.
Eastwood’s 400 iron man relay team of Brandon Shaffer, Daniel McBride, Forest Ickes and Jeff Rutherford
won in 51.53, a meet record.
Eastwood’s 1,600 relay team of Kyle Schlumbohm, Goodman, Taylor Depew and Twining won in 3:32.14.
Eastwood also won two events field events.
Kyle Schlumbohm (13-6), Dierker (13-0) and Evan Deniston (9-0) combined to win the pole vault at 35-6.

Derek Snowden (20-2 3/4 ), Jake Hoodlebrink (19-8 1/2 ) and Marquise Pitts (19-4 3/4 ) combined to win
the long jump at 59-4.
Junior varsity results
SOFTBALL
Eastwood lost to Napoleon (11-1) and Bryan (7-2). Eastwood’s Taylor Musser was 2-for-3 against Napoleon,
while Regina Reidling was 1-for-2 with an RBI against Bryan.
Bowling Green beat Maumee, 5-2. BG’s leading hitters were: Courtney Iffland 2-for-2; and Hanna Addy,
2-for-4. Hanna Williford was the winning pitcher.
Junior high results
BOYS TRACK
Eastwood beat Woodmore, 98-25. Eastwood’s winners were: Devin Snowden, 110 hurdles, 16.8, 200 hurdles,
26.60, and high jump, 5-6; Brennen Seifert, 100, 11.8, 200, 24.60, and long jump, 16-10; Tim
Hoodlebrink, 1,600, 5:18.50, and 800, 2:21.80; 400 relay team of Jack Heckman, Andy Dix, Mitchell
Davidson and Zach Ross, 54.8; 800 relay team of Tyler McCrory, Josh Harper, Caleb Tussing and Ross,
2:02.80; 1,600 relay team of Noah Smith, Davidson, Abram Reyes and Jonathan Bowlus, 4:44.60; Heckman,
shot put, 39-3; Zach Jacoby, 115-4; and Ross, pole vault, 8-6.
GIRLS TRACK
Eastwood beat Woodmore, 91-32. Eastwood’s winners were: Alysa Rice, 100 hurdles, 18.20, 200 hurdles,
34.90 and high jump, 4-0; Reagan Boice, 100, 13.00, 200, 28.70; Kortni Montag, 400, 68.00; 800 relay
team of Katherine Przybylski, Sabree Durbin, Jayme Evans and Elena Kirkbride, 2:03.10; Megan Kaminski,
800, 2:46.90; 1,600 relay team of Kirkbride, Montag, Alyssa Decker and Kaminski, 4:51.10; Niddifer, shot
put, 26-1/2; Aubrey Peters, discus, 67-0; Bri Hoodlebrink, long jump, 13-4; and Kaliegh Obrock, 7-0.