Diamond Roundup: 6-23

BG ROOKIE
DUNN FUNERAL HOME 8,
LIMES FINANCIAL 7
Leading hitters: DFH – Connor Keeran, two singles; Sly Kiel, Conner Geyman, three singles each; Jessica
Johnson, single, double; LF – Drew Stierwalt, Nicholas Foster, single, two doubles.
PAGLIAI’S 5,
NORTH GROVE CARRYOUT 1
Leading hitters: P – Andrew Robinette, Ben Paluch, Alli Fahy, two singles each; Joshua Garn, single,
double; Aidan Hassett, Kyle Jackson, two singles, double each; Chloe Rogowski, three singles; NGC –
Austin Adams, Mitchell Drumm, three singles each; Justin Kurfess, three singles.
BG PEE WEE
HUNTINGTON 18, GREENLINE 9
Pitchers: G – Matthew Kampf, Trevor Blankenship, Ryan Tyrrell; H – Alex Messenger, Bradley Barton, Josh
Riggs, Christian Peek.
Leading hitters: G – Kampf, three singles; Blankenship, double; Logan Avalos, single, triple; H – Adam
Furnas, two singles, double; Peek, single, double; Jeremy Christoff, two singles.
BG JUNIOR
KIWANIS CLUB 15, LIONS CLUB 4
Pitchers: KC – Christian Rosales, Luke Miller; LC – Aaron Crawford, Connor Senn, Connor Rogowski.
Leading hitters: KC – Michael Shilling, Cohen Klinger, Dylan McIntyre, Timo Anderson, single, double
each; Rosales, two singles, home run; Sam Hefferman, two singles; LC – David Espen, triple.
MYLES PIZZA/EAGLES 5,
LONGS CLEANERS 0
Pitchers: MPE – Brock Conner, Richard Burbey, Jack Schaller; LC – Nathan Spencer, Ryan Ludwig, Tad
McKanna.
Leading hitters: MPE – Burbey, Hogan Pash, two singles each; LC – none reported.
BG SENIOR
ELKS CLUB 10,
EVANS HOME LOANS 8
Pitchers: EHL – Perry Wagner, Austin Carrick, Tyler Nienow; EC – Charlie Barton, Travis Snow.
Leading hitters: EHL – Carrick, two singles, double; EC – Kohl Roe, single, two doubles; Israel Vento,
double.
MYLES BAKER STREET 12,
PACERS 10
Pitchers: MBS – Christopher Hardaway, Adam Barnes, Jacob Rumer; P – Carlos Olivarez, Matt Kneessi,
Spencer Calcamuggio.
Leading hitters: MBS – Hardaway, three singles, double; Austin Ickes, two singles; P – Calcamuggio, two
singles, double; Jordan Franks, single, double; Zack Meek, Nathaniel King, Kneessi, two singles each.

NATIONS STATE
TOURNAMENT
BOYS U-11
BOWLING GREEN JR. BOBCATS 4,
LAKE 3
Pitchers: BG – Sean Watson, Manny Carrillo.
Leading hitters: BG – Clark Mayberry, Tommie Messenger and Austin Thurman, two hits each.
MARION COUNTY MUSTANGS 3,
BOWLING GREEN JR. BOBCATS 1
Pitchers: BG – Carrillo, Watson.
Leading hitters: BG – Mayberry, Messenger and Carrillo, two hits each
SOUTHWOOD
U-8 GIRLS
CYGNET VS. WAYNE I
Leading hitters: C – Molly Reynolds, three hits; Jill Hannah, Bre Nichols, Zoe Shank and Liv Harris, two
hits each. WI – Mossberger and Bateson, three hits each; and Gallegos , two hits.