BG Swim Club tops Wauseon

Jack Burroughs won five individual events while Peter Burroughs and Ileana Ille each won four as Bowling
Green defeated Wauseon, 763-207 in a Greater Northwest Ohio Aquatic Conference meet Thursday.
Jack Burroughs, 8-and-under, won the 25 (16.71) and 100 (1:15.48) freestyles, 25 butterfly (17.75), 25
backstroke (20.41) and 25 breast stroke (23.34).
Peter Burroughs, 13-14 boys, won the 50 freestyle (25.03), 200 individual medley (2:15.48) 100 butterfly
(1:04.39) and 100 breast stroke (1:09.39).
Ille, 13-14 girls, won the 200 individual medley (2:32.63), 100 freestyle (1:01.73), 100 backstroke
(1:12.90) and 100 breast stroke (1:23.39).
Winning three individual events for BG were: Mallory Glenn, 11-12 girls, 100 (1:04.13) and 200 (2:19.38)
freestyles and 50 butterfly (32.07); Trae Gulgin, 11-12 boys, 50 (32.37) and 100 (1:16.95) freestyles
and 100 individual medley (1:27.94); Justin Hatch, 15-and-over boys. 100 freestyle (55.94), 100
backstroke (1:11.55) and 100 breast stroke (1:14.90); Victoria Nabors, 15-and-over girls, 200 freestyle
(2:12.28), 200 individual medley (2:35.54) and 100 butterfly (1:14.59); and Christian Sobzak, 11-12
boys, 200 freestyle (2:15.45), 50 butterfly (31.70), and 50 breast stroke (36.77).
Winning two individual events for BG were: Jordan Breitigam, 15-and-over boys, 50 freestyle (24.73) and
200 individual medley (2:19.64); Brett Bushong, 13-14 boys, 100 freestyle (1:01.19) and 100 backstroke
(1:11.76); Nathan Decker, 15-and-over boys, senior 500 freestyle (5:34.92) and 15-and-over 200 freestyle
(2:07.25); Hannah Kesier, 11-12 girls, 50 freestyle (30.01) and 50 backstroke (35.07); Marisa Martin,
15-and-over girls, senior 500 freestyle (5:38.46) and 15-and-over 50 freestyle (28.86); and Kelly Titus,
15-and-over girls, 100 freestyle (54.52) and 100 breast strtoke (1:10.90).
Winning one individual event for BG were: Kloe Atwood, 8-and-under girls, 25 freestyle (21.00); Mikaela
Barbour, 13-14 girls, 100 butterfly (1:22.09); Joshua Davis, 9-10 boys, 50 backstroke (1:12.87); Alyssa
Decker, 11-12 girls, 50 breast stroke (37.88); Ilya Fedorchuk, 11-12 boys, 50 backstroke (40.30); Paul
Glassford, 9-10 boys, 50 butterfly (1:40.15); Isaac Ille, 9-10 boys, 50 breast stroke (49.19); Devon
Keiser, 13-14 boys, 200 freestyle (2:18.55); Larissa Leck, 13-14 girls, 200 freestyle (2:37.84); Mikayla
Mueller, 11-12 girls, 100 individual medley (1:21.96); Emily Myrice, 13-14 girls, 50 freestyle (29.32);
Nicholas Ryback, 15-and-over boys, 100 butterfly (1:07.18); and Jacob Sobczak, 9-10 boys, 100 individual
medley (1:53.73).
BG’s winning relay teams were:
¥ 8-and-under girls, Britain Hodgkins, Lindsay Lumpkin, Carley Winslow, Michaela Desmond, 100 medley
(2:54.27);
¥ 9-10 girls, Kayla Schrader, Mimi Cai, Kaylee Fair, Jordan Ely, 200 medley (3:14.80); and Fair, Ely,
Sydney Winslow, Schrader, 200 freestyle (2:49.56);
¥ 9-10 boys, Jacob Sobczak, Ille, Glassford, Davis, 200 medley (3:23.09); and 200 freestyle (2:46.86);

¥ 11-12 girls, Keiser, Decker, Glenn, Mueller, 200 medley (2:13.62); and Decker, Glenn, Keiser, Cai, 200
freestyle (2:20.52);
¥ 11-12 boys, Gulgin, Ilya Fedorchuk, Christian Sobczak, Spencer Rogers, 200 medley (2:30.76); and
Christian Sobczak, Rogers, Corey Gilbert, Fedorchuk, 200 freestyle (2:18.84);
¥ 13-14 girls, Decker, Desi Nidffer, Brier Shupe and Grace Hakel, 200 freestyle (2:15.43);
¥ 13-14 boys, Bushong, Jacob Burk, Keiser, Peter Burroughs, 300 medley (2:09.43);
¥ 15-and-over girls, Martin, Titus, Sophie Postich, Nabors, 200 medley (2:08.12);
¥ 15-and-over boys, Hatch, Decker, Breitigam, John Reichgott, 200 medley (2:01.51); and Rybak, Nolan
Saneholtz, Nick Shetzer and Tyler Shupe, 400 freestyle (3:33.49).