STSZlogo

AP Racing News

2010 prep baseball leaders: 5-20 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Thursday, 20 May 2010 09:12
BASEBALL HITTING
BATTING AVERAGE
(min. 2 AB per team game)
Player, Team    Avg.
Lemle, Bowling Green    .539
Sickler, Bowling Green    .516
Rothenbuhler, Elmwood    .480
King, Elmwood    .441
Hotmer, Lake    .432
Kruzel, Perrysburg    .424
Vanscoder, Elmwood    .421
Kohlhofer, Lake    .417
Waldock, Elmwood    .410
White, Perrsyburg    .406
Bodi, Elmwood    .392
Marsh, Elmwood    .375
Pressley, Northwood    .375
Tantari, Lake    .371
Russell, Northwood    .359
Tyson, Elmwood    .357

RUNS SCORED
Player, Team    Runs
Rothenbuhler, Elmwood    46
Witt, Lake    34
Kohlhofer, Lake    33
Waldock, Elmwood    32
Bodi, Elmwood    30
Hotmer, Lake    29
Tantari, Lake    28
King, Elmwood    27
Lemle, Bowling Green    26
Russell, Northwood    23
Schenk, Perrysburg    23
Kruzel, Perrsyburg    22
Sickler, Bowling Green    20
Varty, Elmwood    19
Garbig, Perrysburg    18
Vanscoder, Elmwood    18

HOME RUNS
(four or more)
Player, Team    HR
Rothenbuhler, Elmwood    10
Hotmer, Lake    6
Sickler, Bowling Green    5
Waldock, Elmwood    4

RUNS BATTED IN
Player, Team    RBI
Rothenbuhler, Elmwood    41
Hotmer, Lake    33
King, Elmwood    29
Sickler, Bowling Green    27
Tantari, Lake    23
Pressley, Northwood    21
Waldock, Elmwood    20
Kruzel, Perrysburg    18
Maze, Lake    18
Vancena, Lake    18
Kohlhofer, Lake    17
Marsh, Elmwood    17
Schenk, Perrysburg    17
M. Slocum, Perrysburg    17
Tyson, Elmwood    17

STOLEN BASES
Player, Team    SB
Witt, Lake    20
Kohlhofer, Lake    14
Tantari, Lake    12
Bodi, Elmwood    11
Lemle, Bowling Green    11
Schenk, Perrsyburg    11
M. Slocum, Perrysburg    10
White, Perrysburg    10
S. Slocum, Perrysburg    9
Kruzel, Perrysburg    6
Russell, Northwood    6
Rothenbuhler, Elmwood    6
Waldock, Elmwood    6
Pressley, Northwood    5
Vancena, Lake    5

PITCHING
WON-LOSS RECORD
(minimum .500 record,
five decisions)
Player, Team    W-L
Tyson, Elmwood    6-0
Varty, Elmwood    6-0
Gordon, Perrysburg    5-0
Schmenk, Perrysburg    5-0
Maze, Lake    5-1
Chamberlain, Elmwood    3-1
Hotmer, Lake    6-3
Juhasz, Norhtwood    4-3
Witt, Lake    4-2
Kurzel, Perrysburg    3-3

SAVES
Player, Team    SV
Schenk, Perrysburg    2
Gordon, Perrysburg    1
Kruzel, Perrysburg    1
Tyson, Elmwood    1
Varty, Elmwood    1

EARNED-RUN AVERAGE
(min. 1 inning per team game;
3.99 ERA or better)
Player, Team    ERA
Schmenk, Perrysburg    0.55
Gordon, Perrysburg    0.91
Maze, Lake    1.16
Tyson, Elmwood    1.23
Kruzel, Perrysburg    1.50
Hotmer, Lake    1.73
Johasz, Northwood    3.35
Witt, Lake    3.56
Varty, Elmwood    3.91

STRIKEOUTS
Player, Team    K
Hotmer, Lake    51
Kruzel, Perrysburg    49
Tyson, Elmwood    48
Varty, Elmwood    46
Gordon, Perrysburg    39
Schmenk, Perrysburg    39
Linthicum, Rossford    32
Maze, Lake    30
NOT REPORTING: Eastwood, Lakota, North Baltimore, Otsego.

SOFTBALL
HITTING
BATTING AVERAGE
(min. 2 AB per team game)
Player, Team    Avg.
Dewyre, Eastwood    .473
Arnold, Elmwood    .434
Lowe, Lake    .421
Rich, Perrysburg    .408
Striff, Elmwood    .382
Schnell, Lake    .378
Baumer, Lakota    .377
Brisbin, Northwood    .377
Reynolds, Elmwood    .377
C. Messenger, Perrysburg    .375
Burch, Northwood    .370
J. Gangwer, Eastwood    .370
Limes, Otsego    .368
Flores, Eastwood    .361
K. Gangwer, Eastwood    .356

RUNS SCORED
Player, Team    Runs
Schnell, Lake    25
S. Messenger, Perrysburg    24
Arnold, Perrysburg    23
B. George, Perrysburg    23
Reynolds, Perrysburg    23
Dewyre, Eastwood    21
Gardyza, Northwood    21
Podach, Lakota    20
K. Granata, Perrysburg    18
LeGalley, Bowling Green    18
Lowe, Lake,     18
Brisbin, Northwood    16
Downing, Otsego    16
J. Gangwer, Eastwood    16
K. Gangwer, Eastwood    16

EXTRA-BASE HITS
Player, Team    EBH
J. Gangwer, Elmwood    17
Arnold, Perrysburg    15
Schnell, Lake    12
K. Granata, Perrysburg    10
S. Messenger, Perrysburg    10
Reynolds, Elmwood    10
Rich, Perrysburg    10
Flores, Eastwood    9
Limes, Otsego    9
Baumer, Lakota    8
J. Hoffman, Lakota    8
Whiteman, Lake    8
Williford, Bowling Green    8
Dewyre, Eastwood    7
Lowe, Lake    7
Martin, Eastwood    7
Pollard, Elmwood    7

RUNS BATTED IN
Player, Team    RBI
Reynolds, Elmwood    26
J. Gangwer, Eastwood    25
K. Gangwer, Eastwood    23
Brisbin, Northwood    21
Arnold, Elmwood    20
Rich, Perrysburg    20
Burch, Northwood    19
K. Granata, Perrysburg    19
C. Messenger, Perrysburg    18
Baumer, Lakota    16
Durst, Lakota    16
Flores, Eastwood    15
Limes, Otsego    15
Schnell, Lake    15
Chalfin, Lakota    14
K. Gangwer, Eastwood    14
J. Hoffman, Lakota    14
Whiteman, Lake    14
Williford, Bowling Green    14

STOLEN BASES
Player, Team    SB
Lowe, Lake    29
Gardyza, Northwood    13
Schnell, Lake    13
LeGalley, Bowling Green    11
Serrato, Bowling Green    10
Brisbin, Northwood    9
B. George, Elmwood    7
K. Granata, Perrysburg    7

PITCHING
WON-LOSS RECORD
(minimum .500 record,
five decisions)
Player, Team    W-L
Rich, Perrysburg    11-1
Lowe, Lake    6-1
Foster, Eastwood    12-3
Bryson, Perrysburg    9-3
Lee, Elmwood    14-5
Flores, Eastwood    6-4
Densic, Lake    9-9
Baumer, Lakota    4-4

SAVES
Player, Team    SV
Densic, Lake    2
Akenberger, Bowling Green    1
Foster, Eastwood    1
Thurman, Bowling Green     1

EARNED-RUN AVERAGE
(min. 1 inning per team game;
3.99 ERA or better)
Player, Team    ERA
Rich, Perrysburg    0.61
Flores, Eastwood    0.82
Bryson, Perrysburg    0.95
Foster, Eastwood    1.24
Densic, Lake    2.11
Lowe, Lake    2.50
Lee, Elmwood    2.61
Durst, Lakota    3.45
Baumer, Lakota    3.48
Striff, Elmwood    3.74

STRIKEOUTS
Player, Team    K
Bryson, Perrysburg    154
Akenberger, Bowling Green    142
Rich, Perrysburg    135
Foster, Eastwood    127
Lee, Elmwood    113
Densic, Lake    97
Durst, Lakota    94
Flores, Eastwod    82
Edwards, Northwood    67
Irick, Bowling Green    57
Baumer, Lakota    45
Lowe, Lake    37
NOT REPORTING: North Baltimore, Rossford.

BOYS TRACK
(Top 10)
SHOT PUT
Athlete, Team    Distance
Welch, Eastwood¬†¬† ¬†63-41√Ę‚Äě4
Rutherford, Eastwood    47-8
Cunningham, Bowling Green    45-4
Bembry, Bowling Green¬†¬† ¬†42-51√Ę‚Äě2
Ickes, Eastwood¬†¬† ¬†42-21√Ę‚Äě2
Lewis, Perrysburg¬†¬† ¬†39-83√Ę‚Äě4
Christoff, Bowling Green¬†¬† ¬†39-51√Ę‚Äě4
Lee, Lake¬†¬† ¬†39- 1√Ę‚Äě4
Heckman, Eastwood    39-0
Shaeffer, Eastwood    38-11

DISCUS
Athlete, Team    Distance
Welch, Eastwood    202-0
Cunningham, Bowling Green    135-4
Robison, Bowling Green    134-5
Lewis, Perrysburg    129-3
Rutherford, Eastwood    128-2
Ickes, Eastwood    115-5
Lee, Lake    113-3
Keller, Perrysburg    112-6
McBride, Eastwood    111-6
Bialecki, Otsego    107-9

HIGH JUMP
Athlete, Team    Height
Guerra, Lakota    6-4
Hoffman, Lakota    6-2
Llewellyn, Perrysburg    6-2
Pickerel, Eastwood    6-2
Vollmar, Otsego    6-0
Hess, Bowling Green    5-8
Robinson, Lake    5-8
Snowden, Eastwood    5-8
Wagoner, Eastwood    5-8
Cline, Bowling Green    5-6
Frantz, Eastwood    5-6
Tennison, Eastwood    5-6

LONG JUMP
Athlete, Team    Distance
Vollmar, Otsego    21-3
I. Fleetwood, Otsego¬†¬† ¬†21-1√Ę‚Äě4
Grove, Lake¬†¬† ¬†20-71√Ę‚Äě2
Snowden, Eastwood    20-3
Lee, Bowling Green¬†¬† ¬†19-101√Ę‚Äě2
Guerra, Lakota    19-10
Depew, Eastwood¬†¬† ¬†19-81√Ę‚Äě2
Montgomery, Bowling Green    19-3
Rogers, Eastwood    19-3
Pitts, Eastwood¬†¬† ¬†19-23√Ę‚Äě4

POLE VAULT
Athlete, Team    Height
Schlumbohm, Eastwood    14-3
K. Dierker, Eastwood    13-0
Brach, Perrysburg    12-3
Glosser, Otsego    11-6
Henck, Otsego    11-6
S. Dierker, Eastwood    12-0
Horrigan, Bowling Green    10-0
Robison, Bowling Green    10-0
Radabaugh, Eastwood    9-6
Brubaker, Bowling Green    9-0
DeLaTorre, Bowling Green    9-0
Krukemyer, Eastwood    9-0
Weiss, Perrysburg    9-0

100
Athlete, Team    Time
I. Fleetwood, Otsego    10.8
Seifert, Eastwood    10.8
Guerra, Lakota    11.0
D. Fleetwood, Otsego    11.1
Johannsen, Rossford    11.1
Depew Eastwood    11.3
Ludwig, Bowling Green    11.3
Vollmar, Otsego    11.3
DeWalt, Perrysburg    11.4
Lucas, Bowling Green    11.4

200
Athlete, Team    Time
Seifert, Eastwood    22.2
I. Fleetwood, Otsego    22.3
Johannsen, Rossford    22.8
D. Fleetwood, Otsego    23.1
Depew, Eastwood    23.1
Grove, Lake    23.2
Conkle, Eastwood    23.3
Vollmar, Otsego    23.3
Lucas, Bowling Green    23.6
Easterly, Rossford    23.9
Rogers, Eastwood    23.9

400
Athlete, Team    Time
I. Fleetwood, Otsego    51.3
Johannsen, Rossford    51.6
Grove, Lake    51.7
Conkle, Eastwood    52.7
Stephens, Otsego    53.1
Goodman, Eastwood    53.7
Ludwig, Bowling Green    53.9
Coutcher, Perrysburg    54.3
Cline, Bowling Green    54.4
Benfer, Lakota    54.7
Rogers, Eastwood    54.7

800
Athlete, Team    Time
Twining, Eastwood    1:58.0
Stringham, Perrysburg    2:00.5
Ellinger, Bowling Green    2:02.0
Wazelle, Otsego    2:02.8
Adkins, Lake    2:06.9
Clay, Rossford    2:07.0
Zirkes, Bowling Green    2:07.0
Herrick, Eastwood    2:08.0
Hovland, Perrysburg    2:08.9
Johnson, Otsego    2:10.1

1,600
Athlete, Team    Time
Szilagyi, Lake    4:32.0
Twining, Eastwood    4:32.4
Hoch, Perrysburg    4:36.8
Wazelle, Otsego    4:36.9
Budge, Bowling Green    4:37.0
Byrd, Perrysburg    4:37.1
Stringham, Perrysburg    4:40.8
Babcock, Lakota    4:50.0
B. Seymour, Bowling Green    4:50.0
Cheney, Otsego    4:53.0

3,200
Athlete, Team    Time
Hoch, Perrysburg    9:52.7
Budge, Bowling Green    10:02.0
Byrd, Perrysburg    10:02.9
Seymour, Bowling Green    10:16.0
Szilagyi, Lake    10:25.0
Stanley, Lake    10:50.0
Cheney, Otsego    10:50.9
Babcock, Lakota    10:54.0
Wahl, Eastwood    11:01.0
Groom, Rossford    11:11.1

110 HURDLES
Athlete, Team    Time
Montgomery, Bowling Green    15.2
McFarland, Rossford    15.4
Brach, Perrysburg    16.0
Pickerel, Eastwood    16.1
Hess, Bowling Green    16.4
Kohring, Eastwood    17.0
Hirzel, Lake    17.1
Glosser, Otsego    17.2
Greiver, Lakota    17.3
McDonald, Perrysburg    17.3

300 HURDLES
Athlete, Team    Time
Potthast, Perrysburg    41.7
Montgomery, Bowling Green    42.0
Vollmar, Otsego    42.1
Henck, Otsego    42.7
Pickerel, Eastwood    42.9
D. Fleetwood, Otsego    43.1
Kohring, Eastwood    43.5
McFarland, Rossford    43.5
Hess, Bowling Green    43.8
Eckert, Bowling Green    43.9

400 RELAY
Team    Time
Eastwood    43.7
Bowling Green    45.3
Otsego    45.4
Rossford    46.5
Perrysburg    46.7
Lake    47.7

800 RELAY
Team    Time
Eastwood    1:32.9
Bowling Green    1:33.7
Rossford    1:35.4
Otsego    1:35.6
Lake    1:35.7
Perrysburg    1:39,4

1,600 RELAY
Team    Time
Eastwood    3:30.1
Otsego    3:33.6
Bowling Green    3:34.5
Perrysburg    3:37.2
Lake    3:41.3
Rossford    3:41.9

3,200 RELAY
Team    Time
Perrysburg    8:18.9
Bowling Green    8:19.2
Eastwood    8:20.1
Lake    8:41.2
Otsego    8:26.7
Rossford    8:58.8
NOT REPORTING: Elmwood, Lakota, North Baltimore, Northwood, Otsego.
NOTE: This is the final week to report track statistics.

GIRLS TRACK
(Top 10)
SHOT PUT
Athlete, Team    Distance
Jacoby, Eastwood    34-7
Kori Reiser, Elmwood¬†¬† ¬†34-51√Ę‚Äě2
Wolf, Eastwood¬†¬† ¬†32-91√Ę‚Äě2
Fairbanks, Eastwood    32-8
Tolek, Eastwood¬†¬† ¬†32-51√Ę‚Äě2
Williams, Perrysburg¬†¬† ¬†32-41√Ę‚Äě4
Terry, Rossford    32-3
Snow, Bowling Green    31-6
Baker, Bowling Green¬†¬† ¬†30-113√Ę‚Äě4
Southwick, Otsego    30-4

DISCUS
Athlete, Team    Distance
Southwick, Otsego¬†¬† ¬†112-111√Ę‚Äě4
Jacoby, Eastwood    112-6
Kulczak, Rossford    106-8
Kori Reiser, Elmwood    104-10
Snow, Bowling Green    104-3
Rickle, Elmwood    100-0
Kopp, Bowling Green    97-9
Williams, Perrysburg    97-1
Baker, Bowling Green    95-6
Richards, Otsego    94-3

HIGH JUMP
Athlete, Team    Height
B. Bernthisel, Otsego    5-0
Rowe, Otsego    5-0
Hoodlebrink, Eastwood    5-0
Bollenbacher, Otsego    4-10
Selhorst, Eastwood    4-10
Abke, Eastwood    4-8
Kelli Baumgardner, Bowling Green    4-8
Kristin Baumgardner, Bowling Green
4-8
A. Goins, Perrysburg    4-8
Morris, Rossford    4-8
Timmons, Lake    4-8
Wheeless, Perrysburg    4-8

LONG JUMP
Athlete, Team    Distance
K. Goins, Perrysburg¬†¬† ¬†16-111√Ę‚Äě4
Hoodlebrink, Eastwood¬†¬† ¬†16-81√Ę‚Äě4
Levin, Otsego    16-4
Nicely, Eastwood    16-1
Kristin Baumgardner, BG    15-9
Guerra, Lakota    15-9
Primeau, Eastwood¬†¬† ¬†15-71√Ę‚Äě2
Allard, Rossford¬†¬† ¬†15-63√Ę‚Äě4
Timmons, Lake¬†¬† ¬†15-61√Ę‚Äě4
Johnson, Lake¬†¬† ¬†15-51√Ę‚Äě4

POLE VAULT
Athlete, Team    Height
Briggs, Elmwood    10-0
Podach, Lakota    9-0
K. Bernthisel, Otsego    8-6
Decker, Eastwood    8-6
LaCourse, Eastwood    8-6
Kelli Baumgardner, Bowling Green    8-0
Connell, Bowling Green    8-0
Frick, Perrysburg    8-0
Harris, Bowling Green    8-0
Rowe, Otsego    8-0

100
Athlete, Team    Time
Katie Reiser, Elmwood    12.1
Gardner, Perrysburg    12.3
Levin, Otsego    12.8
Boos, Lake    13.1
Annie Riehm, Rossford    13.1
Nicely, Eastwood    13.2
Wismer, Perrysburg    13.2
Allard, Rossford    13.3
Milligan, Bowling Green    13.4
Seifert, Eastwood    13.4
Stolar, Rossford    13.4

200
Athlete, Team    Time
Katie Reiser, Elmwood    25.1
Gardner, Perrysburg    26.5
Boos, Lake    27.2
Levin, Otsego    27.2
Harris, Bowling Green    27.7
A. Goins, Perrysburg    27.8
Rolf, Eastwood    27.9
Seifert, Eastwood    28.0
Allard, Rossford    28.1
Stolar, Rossford    28.2

400
Athlete, Team    Time
Katie Reiser, Elmwood    57.7
Gross, Elmwood    61.1
Abbey, Lake    61.5
Wyrick, Perrysburg    63.1
Levin, Otsego    63.8
Seifert, Elmwood    63.8
A. Geraghty, Rossford    63.9
Baker, Bowling Green    64.6
Shreah Whitlock, Bowling Green    64.9
Milligan, Bowling Green    65.0

800
Athlete, Team    Time
Harris, Bowling Green    2:23.4
Baker, Bowling Green    2:31.7
Flage, Elmwood    2:33.0
Wagner, Elmwood    2:35.0
Hoffman, Eastwood    2:37.3
Sutton, Eastwood    2:37.7
Parisi, Rossford    2:38.0
Fonseca, Otsego    2:38.5
K. Bernthisel, Otsego    2:38.8
Weisenburger, Perrysburg    2:39.5

1,600
Athlete, Team    Time
Alt, Perrysburg    5:26.5
Llewellyn, Perrysburg    5:29.0
Haubert, Bowling Green    5:37.0
K. Bernthisel, Otsego    5:39.0
Renollet, Eastwood    5:44.9
K. Geraghty, Rossford    5:47.7
Mathias, Elmwood    5:48.0
D. Heimann, Elmwood    5:50.0
Wagner, Elmwood    5:53.0
Wagoner, Otsego    5:54.0

3,200
Athlete, Team    Time
Llewellyn, Perrysburg    12:01.1
Haubert, Bowling Green    12:08.0
Alt, Perrysburg    12:10.5
Wagoner, Otsego    12:27.0
Olzak, Perrysburg    12:27.1
Renollet, Eastwood    12:31.0
Flage, Elmwood    12:45.0
Wolfe, Elmwood    12:45.0
Appelhans, Eastwood    13:49.7
Mathias, Elmwood    12:55.0

100 HURDLES
Athlete, Team    Time
Johnson, Lake    16.6
Jones, Perrysburg    16.7
B. Bernthisel, Otsego    16.8
White, Rossford    16.8
McNay, Eastwood    17.0
Schulte, Eastwood    17.2
Tammarine, Perrysburg    17.2
Hoodlebrink, Eastwood    17.3
Luttrell, Otsego    17.3
Hoehner, Bowling Green    17.5

300 HURDLES
Athlete, Team    Time
McNay, Eastwood    48.7
Johnson, Lake    49.7
Motsinger, Bowling Green    49.8
Hoodlebrink, Eastwood    51.3
Jones, Perrysburg    51.6
Hoehner, Bowling Green    52.3
Gomez, Lake    52.8
Selhorst, Eastwood    52.9
Klammer, Perrysburg    53.3
B. Bernthisel, Otsego    53.6

400 RELAY
Team    Time
Perrysburg    51.5
Eastwood    51.8
Rossford    53.1
Bowling Green    54.3
Elmwood    54.0
Lake    54.4
Lakota    55.5
Otsego    56.2

800 RELAY
Team    Time
Perrysburg    1:49.5
Eastwood    1:50.8
Lake    1:50.8
Rossford    1:51.7
Bowling Green    1:53.3
Otsego    2:00.4
Elmwood    2:04.0

1,600 RELAY
Team    Time
Bowling Green    4:13.0
Rossford    4:15.1
Lake    4:17.5

Eastwood    4:20.5
Elmwood    4:22.0
Perrysburg    4:22.3
Otsego    4:34.0

3,200 RELAY
Team    Time
Bowling Green    9:57.3
Perrysburg    10:01.5
Otsego    10:37.5
Eastwood    10:39.5
Rossford    10:39.7
Elmwood    10:45.0
NOT REPORTING: Elmwood, Lakota, North Baltimore, Northwood, Otsego, Perrysburg.
NOTE: This is the final week to report track statistics.
BASEBALL
DIVISION I
Today's Game
At Carter Park
Perrysburg vs. Ashland, 7:15 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Perrysburg-Ashland winner vs. Anthony Wayne-Sandusky winner, 2 p.m.

DIVISION II
Today's Game
At Bluffton University
Eastwood vs. Lima Shawnee, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Eastwood-Shawnee winner vs. Wapakoneta-Fostoria winner, 2 p.m.

DIVISION III
Today's Game
At Defiance High School
Elmwood vs. Archbold, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Elmwood-Archbold winner vs. Genoa-Tinora winner, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL
DIVISION I
Today's Game
At Tiffin University
Perrysburg vs. Fremont Ross, 4 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Perrysburg-Ross winner vs. Sandusky-Anthony Wayne winner, noon

DIVISION III
Wednesday's Game
At Bowling Green High School
Genoa 4, Eastwood 1
Today's Game
At Bowling Green High School
Elmwood vs. Woodmore
Saturday's Game
Genoa vs. Elmwood-Woodmore winner, noon

DIVISION IV
Wednesday's Game
At Findlay High School
North Baltimore 8, Carey 2
Friday's Game
North Baltimore vs. Arlington, 5 p.m.,
baseball
REGULAR SEASON
PErrysburg 5, BGHS 2
PERRYSBURG    002    030    0-5    9    2
BGHS    000    000    2-2    6    1
BATTING LEADERS
HITS - (P) White 3, M. Slocum 2, Garbig 2, Kurzel, Schenk; (BG) Yonker 2, Weinert 2, Harris, Sicker. 2B - (P) Garbig. RUNS - (P) White 2, Garbig 2, Schenk; (BG) Beattie, Weinert. RBI - (P) Kruzel 2, M. Slocum 2, White; (BG) Lemle, McCarty. SAC - (P) Schenk, Gordon. LOB - Perrysburg 4, BGHS 7.

PITCHING SUMMARY
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
PERRYSBURG
Kruzel (WP)    6    6    2    2    2    6
Gordon    1    0    0    0    1    0
Kruzel pitched to 2 batters in the 7th.
BGHS
Milligan (LP)     4 2-3    7    5    3    2    1
Swegan    2 1-3    2    0    0    1    2

LAKE 15, GIBSONBURG 2
LAKE    505    50    -15    10    0
GIBSONBURG    000    02    -  2     6    6
Maze and Bandeen; Dorfmeyer, Delventhal (3), Molina (4) and Diekman.

OTSEGO 18, WOODMORE 3
WOODMORE    210    00    -  3    4    2
OTSEGO    480    6X    -18     15    0
Flick, Ottney (3) and Zollinger; Gerwin and Podolak, Austin (5).

ANTHONY WAYNE 10, ROSSFORD 2
ANTHONY WAYNE    420    202    0-10    15    1
ROSSFORD    000    011    0-2    6    2
WP - Allen; LP - Linthicum.

SOFTBALL
DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
DIVISION III
GENOA 4, EASTWOOD 1
EASTWOOD    000    010    0-1    9    1
GENOA    020    020    X-4    6    0
BATTING LEADERS
HITS -√ā¬†(E) Hirzel 3, Dewyre 2, Martin, J. Gangwer, K. Gangwer, C. Foster; (G) Nino 2, Pickard, Hummel, Swartzmiller, Reeder. 2B - (G) Nino 2. RUNS - (E) D. Jensen; (G) Pickard, Swartzmiller, Snider, Reeder. RBI - (E) Hirzel; (G) Nino 2, Pickard, Hummel. SAC -√ā¬†(G) Morrison. HBP -√ā¬†(G)¬† Bumbera (by C. Foster). LOB - Genoa 4, Eastwood 13.

PITCHING SUMMARY
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
EASTWOOD
C. Foster (LP)    6    6    4    3    2    6
GENOA
Muncey (WP)    7    9    1    1    2    4

DIVISION IV
NORTH BALTIMORE 8, CAREY 2
CAREY    000    200    0-2    3    2
NB    000    161    X-8    8    2
BATTING LEADERS
HITS - (C) Walter 2, Draper; (NB) Carpenter 2, Smith 2, Stewart, Euler, Frost, Ferguson. 2B - (C) Draper; (NB) Smith, Frost. 3B - (NB) Euler. RUNS - (C) Draper, Sherman; (NB) Euler 2, Carpenter, Boyer, Stewart, Smith, Flores, Wright. RBI - (C) Johnson; (NB) Smith 3, Frost, Carpenter, Stewart. SB - (NB) Carpenter 2, Flores. SAC - (C) Boes, Johnson. LOB - Carey 3, North Baltimore 5. DP - North Baltimore.

PITCHING SUMMARY
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
CAREY
Kelbley (LP)    6    8    8    6    3    4
NORTH BALTIMORE
Frost (WP)    7    3    2    0    3    11
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
BASEBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team    W    L
BOWLING GREEN    15    9
Kent State    15    9
Ohio    13    11
Miami    10    14
Buffalo    9    15
Akron    3    21
WEST DIVISION
Team    W    L
Ball State    18    6
Central Michigan    17    7
Toledo    17    7
Eastern Michigan    13    11
Northern Illinois    9    15
Western Michigan    5    19
Today-Friday-Saturday
Buffalo at BOWLING GREEN, 3 p.m. today, 1 p.m. Friday and Saturday
Kent State at Akron
Ohio at Miami
Ball State at Toledo
Eastern Michigan at Central Michigan
Western Michigan at Northern Illinois
(end of regular season)
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Wednesday's Games
Kansas City 8, Cleveland 4
Tampa Bay 10, N.Y. Yankees 6
Boston 3, Minnesota 2
Texas 4, Baltimore 3
L.A. Angels 3, Chicago White Sox 2
Detroit 5, Oakland 1
Toronto 3, Seattle 2
Today's Games
Kansas City (Hochevar 3-2) at Cleveland (Talbot 5-2), 12:05 p.m.
Detroit (Bonderman 1-2) at Oakland (T.Ross 1-1), 3:35 p.m.
Toronto (R.Romero 4-1) at Seattle (J.Vargas 3-2), 3:40 p.m.
Tampa Bay (J.Shields 4-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 5-0), 7:05 p.m.
Minnesota (Liriano 4-2) at Boston (Lester 3-2), 7:10 p.m.
Baltimore (Matusz 2-3) at Texas (Feldman 1-4), 8:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (E.Santana 2-3) at Chicago White Sox (Peavy 3-2), 8:10 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Wednesday's Games
Chicago Cubs 4, Philadelphia 1
Pittsburgh 6, Milwaukee 4
Washington 5, N.Y. Mets 3
Atlanta 5, Cincinnati 4
Houston 7, Colorado 3
Florida 5, St. Louis 1
Arizona 13, San Francisco 1
San Diego 10, L.A. Dodgers 5
Today's Games
Chicago Cubs (Dempster 2-4) at Philadelphia (Blanton 1-2), 1:05 p.m.
Cincinnati (Leake 4-0) at Atlanta (Hanson 3-3), 1:05 p.m.
Florida (N.Robertson 4-3) at St. Louis (Wainwright 5-2), 1:40 p.m.
Milwaukee (Narveson 3-1) at Pittsburgh (Maholm 3-3), 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Maine 1-3) at Washington (Atilano 3-0), 7:05 p.m.
Colorado (Jimenez 7-1) at Houston (Oswalt 2-5), 8:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Lincecum 5-0) at Arizona (R.Lopez 2-2), 9:40 p.m.
San Diego (Correia 4-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 3-2), 10:10 p.m.
Tigers 5,
Athletics 1

Detroit                    Oakland
ab    r    h    bi        ab    r    h    bi
AJcksn cf    5    1    2    1    Pnngtn ss    4    0    0    0
Damon dh    4    1    1    0    Barton 1b    3    0    0    0
C.Wells lf-rf    5    0    2    2    RSwny rf    4    0    0    0
MiCarr 1b    4    0    0    0    KSuzuk c    3    0    1    0
Boesch rf    3    0    0    0    Cust lf    3    1    1    0
Kelly lf    0    1    0    0    Kzmnff 3b    3    0    1    0
Inge 3b    4    1    1    1    EChavz dh    3    0    1    0
Laird c    4    1    1    0    ARosls 2b    2    0    0    1
Worth 2b    3    0    3    1    RDavis cf    2    0    0    0
Everett ss    4    0    0    0    EPtrsn cf    1    0    0    0
Totals    36    5    10    5    Totals    28    1    4    1
Detroit    000    000    410    -    5
Oakland    000    000    010    -    1
DP-Detroit 2. LOB-Detroit 8, Oakland 2. 2B-C.Wells (1). HR-Inge (4). S-Worth. SF-A.Rosales.
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
Detroit
Verlander W,5-2    9    4    1    1    1    5
Oakland
Braden L,4-4    6    6    2    2    1    2
Wuertz    1    2    2    2    1    0
Bowers    1    1    1    1    0    2
H. Rodriguez    1    1    0    0    0    2
Braden pitched to 2 batters in the 7th.
HBP-by Bowers (Kelly). WP-H.Rodriguez. T-2:26. A-19,284 (35,067).

Royals 8,
Indians 4

Kansas City                    Cleveland
ab    r    h    bi        ab    r    h    bi
Pdsdnk lf    5    1    1    0    Crowe cf    5    0    2    1
Aviles 2b    5    1    3    1    Grdzln 2b    4    0    0    0
DeJess rf    4    1    2    1    Choo rf    2    1    0    0
BButler 1b    4    1    1    1    Hafner dh    4    1    2    1
JGuilln dh    5    0    0    0    Kearns lf    4    0    0    0
Callasp 3b    3    2    1    0    Branyn 1b    3    1    0    0
Maier cf    4    1    2    2    Peralta 3b    4    0    1    0
YBtncr ss    5    0    1    3    Donald ss    4    0    0    1
Kendall c    5    1    2    0    Marson c    4    1    2    0
Totals    40    8    13    8    Totals    34    4    7    3
Kansas City    002    001    005    -    8
Cleveland    010    011    100    -    4
E-Meche (1), Aviles (2), C.Perez (1). DP-Cleveland 1. LOB-Kansas City 11, Cleveland 12. 2B-Aviles (2), B.Butler (10), Callaspo (11), Maier (3), Y.Betancourt (8), Peralta (10). 3B-Aviles (1). SB-Kendall (3), Crowe (2), Choo 2 (8), Marson (3).
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
Kansas City
Meche    5    5    3    2    4    4
Thompson BS,1-1    
1 1-3    0    1    1    0    0
D.Hughes    2-3    1    0    0    1    1
Bullington    2-3    1    0    0    1    0
Chen W,1-0    1 1-3    0    0    0    1    3
Cleveland
Masterson    5    5    2    2    4    3
Laffey    1    2    1    1    0    0
C.Perez    1    1    0    0    0    1
Sipp H,5    1    1    0    0    0    1
K.Wood L,0-2 BS,1-1
1-3    4    5    5    2    1
J. Wright    2-3    0    0    0    0    0
Meche pitched to 2 batters in the 6th.
HBP-by Meche (Kearns), by Thompson (Choo). WP-Thompson.
T-3:39. A-10,916 (45,569).

Braves 5,
Reds 4

Cincinnati                    Atlanta
ab    r    h    bi        ab    r    h    bi
OCarer ss    5    0    1    0    Prado 2b    4    1    1    0
BPhllps 2b    3    1    1    0    Heywrd rf    5    2    3    1
Votto 1b    4    1    2    0    C.Jones 3b    4    1    2    2
Rolen 3b    5    1    3    2    McCnn c    4    1    2    2
Bruce rf    5    0    0    0    Glaus 1b    4    0    1    0
Gomes lf    3    0    1    0    Hinske lf    4    0    0    0
Stubbs cf    4    0    1    1    Wagner p    0    0    0    0
RHrndz c    4    0    0    0    YEscor ss    4    0    0    0
Harang p    2    0    1    0    McLoth cf    4    0    2    0
Owings ph-p    1    0    0    0
Kawkm p    1    0    0    0
Rhodes p    0    0    0    0    Conrad ph    1    0    0    0
Heisey ph    1    1    1    1    Moylan p    0    0    0    0
Masset p    0    0    0    0    Saito p    0    0    0    0
OFlhrt p    0    0    0    0
MeCarr lf    1    0    0    0
Totals    37    4    11    4    Totals    36    5    11    5
Cincinnati    000    000    031    -    4
Atlanta    300    010    001    -    5
Two outs when winning run scored.
LOB-Cincinnati 10, Atlanta 7. 2B-B.Phillips (13), Rolen 2 (10), Harang (1), Heyward 2 (8), C.Jones (9), McCann (6). 3B-Heyward (1). HR-Heisey (2), McCann (4). SB-McLouth (2). S-B.Phillips, Kawakami.
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
Cincinnati
Harang    6    8    4    4    1    4
Owings    1    0    0    0    0    0
Rhodes    1    1    0    0    0    1
Masset L,3-2     2-3    2    1    1    0    0
Atlanta
Kawakami    6    5    0    0    1    5
Moylan    1    0    0    0    0    2
Saito    1-3    3    3    3    0    0
O'Flaherty H,2     2-3    1    0    0    1    1
Wagner W,4-0 BS,2-6
1    2    1    1    1    2
T-2:54. A-25,347 (49,743).
NBA PLAYOFFS
CONFERENCE FINALS
Wednesday's Game
L.A. Lakers 124, Phoenix 112, L.A. Lakers lead 2-0.
Saturday's Game
Orlando at Boston, 8:30 p.m., Boston leads 2-0
Sunday's Game
L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 8:30 p.m.
NHL PLAYOFFS
CONFERENCE FINALS
Today's Game
Philadelphia at Montreal, 7 p.m., Philadelphia leads 2-0
Friday's Game
San Jose at Chicago, 8 p.m., Chicago leads 2-0
Major League Soccer
Today's Games
Columbus at New York, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Women's National
Basketball Association
Wednesday's Games
Seattle 79, Minnesota 76
Today's Game
San Antonio at Tulsa, 12:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
New York at Washington, 7 p.m.
Connecticut at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
today
GOLF
1 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, Sybase Match Play Championship, first round matches, at Gladstone, N.J.
3 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Byron Nelson Championship, first round, at Irving, Texas
6:30 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, Sybase Match Play Championship, first round matches, at Gladstone, N.J. (same-day tape)
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.
WGN - Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia
7 p.m.
STO - Kansas City at Cleveland
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
VERSUS - Playoffs, Philadelphia at Montreal
SOCCER
8 p.m.
ESPN2 - MLS, Columbus at New York
BASEBALL
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS-Placed OF Grady Sizemore on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF/1B Shelley Duncan from Columbus (IL).
SEATTLE MARINERS-Reinstated OF Milton Bradley from the restricted list. National League
NEW YORK METS-Placed LHP Jonathon Niese on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 17.
TENNIS
ITF-Banned Wayne Odesnik for two years for possessing a prohibited substance without a therapeutic use exemption.
MOTORSPORTS
NASCAR-Placed driver Clint Bowyer on probation until June 16 for aggressive driving.
COLLEGE
IOWA STATE-Dismissed OT Scott Houghton from the football team for violating team rules.
MINNESOTA-Announced men's basketball G Justin Cobbs will transfer.
 

Front Page Stories

Market Square already bustling with business
07/26/2014 | MARIE THOMAS BAIRD Sentinel Education Editor
article thumbnail

Market Square in BG along Wooster Street. (J.D. Pooley/Sentinel-Tribune) Market S [ ... ]


Young man goes west to further his acting career
07/26/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Justin Betancourt (left) and Jeffrey Guion perform. (Enoch Wu/Sentinel-Tribune) J [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles