Local Video News

2013YearinPhotos-1

Candiates file petitions for Nov. 5 ballot PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Thursday, 08 August 2013 10:05
Wood County Board of Elections has released its final list of candidates for the Nov. 5 general election.
The Board of Elections will certify candidates to the ballot at 8:30 a.m. Friday. Rossford City candidates will be added after the Sept. 3 filing deadline.
Bowling Green
At-large (two to be elected): Joseph DeMare, Robert McOmber, Sandy Milligan, Sandy Rowland
First Ward: Daniel Gordon
Second Ward: John Zanfardino
Third Ward: Michael Aspacher
Fourth Ward: Theresa Charters Gavarone, Robert Piasecki Jr.
Municipal Court Judge: Mark Reddin
Perrysburg
Mayor: Laura Hummer, Michael Olmstead
City Council (three to be elected): Joseph Lawless, James Matuszak, Richard Rettig, Barry VanHoozen, Sara Weisenburger
Municipal Court Judge: Molly Mack, Thomas Mackin
Northwood
City Council (four to be elected): Keith A Dempsey, Louis Fahrbach, Connie Sue Hughes, Randy Kozina, Richard Radocy
Bowling Green Area
Board of Education (two to be elected): Steven Knape, Ellen Scholl, Edward Whipple
Eastwood Local
Board of Education (three to be elected): Roger Bostdorff, Denis Helm, Sherri Sheffler
Elmwood Local
Board of Education (two to be elected): Brian King, David Knisely
Lake Local
Board of Education (three to be elected): Brad Delventhal, Tim Krugh, Monica Leppelmeier
North Baltimore Local
Board of Education (three to be elected): Timothy Archer Jr., Russell Bretz Sr., Cheryl Cotterman, Teresa Cotterman
Northwood Local
Board of Education (three to be elected): Jeffrey Dunlap, Fritz Kalmbach, Amy Romstadt
Otsego Local
Board of Education (three to be elected): Bradley Anderson, Judith Ann Snyder, Mark Tolles
Perrysburg Exempted Village
Board of Education (three to be elected): Jason Decker, Gretchen Downs, Valerie Hovland, Sue Larimer, Lara Martin Lengel, Mark Schoenlein, Cal Smith
Rossford Exempted Village
Board of Education (two to be elected): Dawn Burks, Tiffany Densic, Susan Gluckin, Jackie Huffman, James Douglas Miller
Wood County Educational Service Center Governing Board
Three to be elected: Kenneth Ault, Timothy Meyer, Judith Ann Paredes
Bloomdale
Council (four to be elected): Bob Clark, Sheila McNally, Shawna Nye, Melinda Snider
Bradner
Council (four to be elected): Shawn Hall, John Piper, Ron Roth, Linda Wildman
Custar
Council (four to be elected): Renee Bremer Hartman, Lorie Mendieta, Nancy Wensink
Cygnet
Council (four to be elected): Linda Hamman, Patricia Hardy
Grand Rapids
Council (four to be elected): John Berry, Carolyn Erdody, Brian Habegger, Kevin Olman, Lynn Sylvain, Rick Tolles
Haskins
Council (four to be elected): Helen Bonnough, Julienne Snyder, Phillip Tipton
Luckey
Council (four to be elected): Donald Brickner, Charles Franklin, Shawn McNulty, Josh Mitchell
Millbury
Council (four to be elected): Roger Christoff, Fred Densic, Michael Weis
North Baltimore
Council (four to be elected): Janet Goldner (write-in), Richard Rose, Leslee Thompson
Pemberville
Council (four to be elected): Eric Campbell, Marge Cox, William Long, James Opelt
Pemberville
Board of Trustees of Public Affairs: Thomas Oberhouse
Portage
Council (four to be elected): Michael Brinkman, Carl Crawford, Rose Yoder
Tontogany
Council (four to be elected): Jason Allen Benedict, Richard Meek, Connie Mehring
Walbridge
Mayor (unexpired): Edward Kolanko
Council (four to be elected): Larry Boday, Kenneth Gilsdorf, Sue Hart-Douglas, Ronald Liwo, Jan Sawaya
Wayne
Council (four to be elected): Doreen Ault, Craig Everett, Terry Stearns, Sandra Tolbert
West Millgrove
Mayor (unexpired): Ann Schreiner
Council (four to be elected): Christie Kapelka, Shirley Pierce, Ashley Siek
Weston
Council (four to be elected): Shad Kendall, Danelle Langley, Howard Lashuay, Tammy McClellan, Jeremy Schroeder, Gregory Stevens
Townships
Bloom Township Trustee (two to be elected): Michael Dean Barnhisel, Terry Hummel
Center Township Trustee (two to be elected): Richard Carpenter, Richard Engle, Shad Ridenour, Douglas Wulff
Freedom Township Trustee (two to be elected): David Bruning, Carlton Dippman, Ernest Daniel Morlock, Richard Rahe, Lewis Renollet
Grand Rapids Township Trustee (two to be elected): Eric Flora, Tracy Punches
Henry Township Trustee (two to be elected): Jay Baltz, Tom Gazarek, James Wymer Jr.
Jackson Township Trustee (two to be elected): Greg Panning, Matthew Sheeks, Daniel Zernhel
Lake Township Trustee (two to be elected): Jeffery Pettit, Ron Sims, Richard Welling
Liberty Township Trustee (two to be elected): Mark Adler, Christopher Douglas, Chris Heinze, Gary Herringshaw
Middleton Township Trustee (two to be elected): James Bostdorff, Penelope Getz, Joe Wohn Jr.
Milton Township Trustee (two to be elected): John Feehan, Stanley Wilhelm
Montgomery Township Trustee (two to be elected): Robert Gonyer, John Houtz, Jerry Houtz, Martin Walters
Perry Township Trustee (two to be elected): Jeff Stearns, Gene Stoudinger
Perrysburg Township Trustee (two to be elected): Gary Britten, Lynn Hunter, Robert Mack
Plain Township Trustee (two to be elected): Donald Bechstein, James Rossow, Brad Trumbull
Portage Township Trustee (two to be elected): David Housholder, Rodney Rhoden, Danny Wickard, Donald Zeigler
Troy Township Trustee (two to be elected): Matthew Brinker, John Nissen, Kenneth Recker
Washington Township Trustee (two to be elected): Abel Wae Euler, David Smith
Webster Township Trustee (two to be elected): Iaasc Bailey, Jim Cajka, Corey James Speweik
Weston Township Trustee (two to be elected): Bruce Dewese, Daniel Weaver
Weston Township Trustee (unexpired): John Carpenter, Randy Tolles
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg expands laptop program
04/23/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

PERRYSBURG - Teachers and students have successfully woven individual laptops into the [ ... ]


BG food pantry asked to leave
04/23/2014 | BILL RYAN Sentinel Religion Editor
article thumbnail

File photo. The Bowling Green Christian Food Pantry is seen Sunday, March 16, 2014. (Eno [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles
Sentinel-Tribune Copyright 2010