STSZlogo

Sectional Softball: Eastwood, Lakota earn No. 1 seeds (05-06-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Monday, 06 May 2013 09:21
Eastwood and Lakota both received No. 1 seeds for their respective sectional high school softball tournaments that begin Saturday.
Eastwood was the top seed for the Division III sectional at Genoa, and Lakota was the top seed for the Division IV sectional Old Fort.
Perrysburg and Elmwood were seeded second.
Perrysburg plays in Division I at Bowling Green High School, while Elmwood plays in Division III at Liberty Center.

DIVISION I
At BGHS
Perrysburg (8-10 overall) plays BG (2-14) in a sectional final May 16 at 5 p.m.
Anthony Wayne (11-8) was the No. 1 seed.
The sectional champions advance to the district tournament at Tiffin University.

DIVISION II
At Clyde
Rossford plays Bellevue in a first-round game Saturday at noon.
The winner plays top-seeded Sandusky Perkins or Toledo Woodward in a sectional final May 13 at 5 p.m.
Clyde was the No. 2 seed.
The sectional champions advance to the district tournament at Buckeye Central.
DIVISION III
At Genoaw
Eastwood (18-2) received a first-round bye and plays Lake (9-10) or Northwood (9-10) in a sectional final May 14 at 5 p.m.
The Lake-Northwood game is Saturday at 11 a.m.
Gibsonburg (13-5) was the No. 2 seed.
The sectional champions advance to the district tournament at BGHS.

At Liberty Center
Elmwood (14-4) received a first-round bye and plays Liberty Center (13-3) or Swanton (4-13) in a sectional final May 15 at 5 p.m.
Otsego (10-5) plays Delta (12-6) in a first-round game Saturday at 1 p.m.
The winner plays top-seeded Evergreen (15-4) in a sectional final May 16 at 5 p.m.
The sectional champions advance to the district tournament at BGHS.

DIVISION IV
At Old Fort
Lakota (9-6) received a first-round bye and plays Tiffin Calvert (5-11) or Bettsville (0-12) in a sectional final May 14 at 5 p.m.
Hopewell-Loudon was the No. 2 seed.
The sectional champions advance to the district tournament at Fostoria High School.

At Leipsic
North Baltimore (9-6) plays Cory-Rawson in a first-round game Saturday at 1 p.m.
The winner plays second-seeded Van Buren in a sectional final May 16 at 5 p.m.
McComb was the No. 1 seed.
The sectional champions advance to the district tournament at Findlay High School.
 

Front Page Stories

Voters decide issues May 6
04/24/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

Voters will have the opportunity to cast their ballot in a variety of races and issues [ ... ]


Otsego approves strategic planning
04/24/2014 | PETER KUEBECK Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

TONTOGANY - Community was the Otsego School Board's common theme Tuesday night.
A new c [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles