STSZlogo

High School Sports
Division III, IV All-Ohio girls basketball teams announced PDF Print E-mail
Written by The Associated Press   
Tuesday, 11 March 2014 18:58
Associated Press Division III All-Ohio girls team
COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2013-14 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:
Last Updated on Tuesday, 11 March 2014 19:01
Read more...
 
Prep Roundup: Eastwood boys 2nd, Otsego 3rd at state indoor meet PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune   
Tuesday, 11 March 2014 09:12
AKRON - Eastwood's boys finished second and Otsego tied for third in the Division II-III state indoor high school track and field meet Saturday in Akron.
Dayton Dunbar won with 68 points, while Eastwood was second with 41, and Otsego and Columbus Academy both had 20.
Eastwood's Devin Snowden won the triple jump (44-23‚Ñ4) and was third in the long jump (22-3).
The Eagles' Jake Hoodlebrink was third in the triple jump (41-3‚Ñ4) and fourth in the long jump (22-2).
Eastwood's 800 relay team of Joey Salinas, Steven Bruning, Brennan Seifert and Devin Snowden was second in 1:31.87.
The Eagles' Jack Heckman was fifth in the weight throw (52-31‚Ñ2).
Eastwood's 1,600 relay team of Gabe Fredericks, Hoodlebrink, Seifert and Snowden was seventh in 3:33.70.
Otsego had two champions - Cole Gorski cleared 15-9 to win the pole vault and Brandon Avers won the 1,600 in 4:26.7.
Read more...
 
Prep Roundup: 3-10-14 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune   
Monday, 10 March 2014 11:43
The Bowling Green girls bowling team finished seventh in the Division I state tournament on Saturday at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl.
In the qualifying round of the 16 state finalists, the Bobcats finished sixth to advance to the championship round.
Eventual champion Beavercreek defeated BG in the first round of the bracketed finals, 3-2.
The championship bracket is contested using the Baker format where all five bowlers alternate shots for one combined score.
BG fell behind 0-2, but rebounded to win the next two games to force a deciding fifth game.
BG’s fourth game of 233 was the highest Baker game of the day by any of the 16 teams in the qualifying round as well as the championship round bracket. Unfortunately for the Bobcats they followed with its lowest Baker game of the day to end its title hopes.
Beavercreek won the match 158-157, 201-141, 166-168, 173-233 and 148-126.
In qualifying, all five team members bowled more than 500. As a team BG had games of 881, 877 and 893 for 2,651, adding Baker games of 145, 166 and 161 for a total of 3,123.
Read more...
 
Division I, II All-Ohio girls basketball teams announced PDF Print E-mail
Written by The Associated Press   
Monday, 10 March 2014 18:49
Associated Press Division I All-Ohio girls team
COLUMBUS — The 2013-14 Associated Press Division I All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:
Last Updated on Tuesday, 11 March 2014 07:47
Read more...
 
Saturday night's state prep basketball scores (3-8-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by The Associated Press   
Saturday, 08 March 2014 22:41
Division I
Boys
Cin. Moeller 55, Fairborn 43
Cle. E. Tech 79, Mentor 63
Cle. St. Ignatius 67, Berea-Midpark 64
Cols. Northland 64, Westerville Cent. 53
Cols. Upper Arlington 55, Gahanna Lincoln 49
Dublin Coffman 61, Newark 50
Huber Hts. Wayne 49, Fairfield 45
Lakewood St. Edward 74, Brunswick 62
Mansfield Sr. 43, Perrysburg 29
Massillon Jackson 74, Can. Timken 49
Middletown 54, Wilmington 53
Pickerington Cent. 58, Zanesville 42
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 8 of 71

Front Page Stories

Energy regs inflate electric costs
04/17/2014 | ALEX ASPACHER Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

NORTH BALTIMORE - Energy regulations stand in the way of inexpensive, reliable electri [ ... ]


Lake Twp. to try for fire levy
04/17/2014 | DEBBIE ROGERS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

MILLBURY - To keep on schedule with replacing major fire equipment, a levy will need t [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles