STSZlogo

Prep track: BG and Perrsyburg girls win titles (5-4-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by By Sentinel Sports Staff   
Saturday, 04 May 2013 02:03
The Bowling Green and Perrysburg girls track and field teams each won championships Friday night.
The Bobcats won the Walker/Dibone Relays at Archbold and the Yellow Jackets took the title at the Marion Harding Invitational.

GIRLS TRACK
Walker/Dibone Relays
In Archbold, Bowling Green won the eight-team meet with 104 points.
BG’s winners were: the 400 relay team of Rachel Clark, Jessi Patton, Brittany Lowe and Maria Horrigan (52.37); the 412 weight relay team of Ciara Kirkbride, Courtney Wagner, Izzy Eschedor and Cassadie Baker (58.34); the high jump relay team of Kyrha Hollins (5-0), Katie Dible (4-8) and Kirkbride (4-0); shot put team of Baker (34-31⁄2), Paige Dauterman (33-6) and Eschedor (27-91⁄4); discus team of Baker (121-9), Dauterman (96-11) and Courtney Wagner (93-1); and pole vault team of Horrigan (11-6), Clark (9-6) and Logan Godlewski (7-0).
The Bobcats also had three seconds.

Marion Harding Invitational
In Marion, Perrysburg topped the 10-team field with 122 points.
Emily Wyrick and Courtney Clody led the way for the Yellow Jackets. Wyrick won the 400 (1:00.03) and 800 (2:24.54) and Cloudy won the 1,600 (5:14.06) and was second in the 800 (2:24.89).
Perrysburg also went 1-2 in the 200 with Annie Lueck winning in 27.50 and Brittany Watson finishing second in 28.20.
Also for Perrysburg, Taylor Monheim was second in the 3,200 (11:55.89) and the 1,600 relay team of Cloudy, Jordan Doore, Grace Reddick and Wyrick was second in 4:05.85.
The Yellow Jackets also had six third place efforts.

Otsego Tim Downey
Memorial Invitational
In Tontogany, Otsego was third with 86 points and Rossford was fifth with 65 points. Springfield won the eight-team meet with 128 points.
The Knights’ winners were: 3,200 team of Dayna Fackler, Allison Horen, Mallory Beach and Alex Wenig (10:21.38); Fackler in the 1,600 (5:51.06); and Wenig in the 800 (2:30.58).
Also for Otsego, Kim Forshey was second in the 100 hurdles (17.42) and Fackler was second in the 800 (2:33.86).
Rossford’s winners were the 800 relay team of Shelby Redway, Jessie Pietrasz, Erica Stolar and Evlyn Ohms (1:53.38); and Pietrasz in the 400 (1:00.37).

Liz Parisi was second for the Bulldogs in the 3,200 (13:15.45).

Dick Schultz Invitational
In Fostoria, Lakota was third in the seven-team meet with 115 points. Gibsonburg won the meet with 145 points.
Cariss Reese won three events for the Raiders — 100 hurdles (17.2), 300 hurdles (49.2) and the pole vault (9-0).
Lakota’s Katie Park won the discus (100-4) and teammate Makayla Kiser won the long jump (14-9).

BOYS TRACK
Walker/Dibone Relays
In Archbold, Bowling Green finished fourth in the eight-team field with 511⁄2. Anthony Wayne the meet with 110 points.
The Bobcats had five second-place efforts — Jared Kobylski, Phillip Zamarripa, Grant Knierim, Quintin Reiser in the distance medley (11:29.46); Trey Loescher, Chance Bailey, Trenton Wisecup, Kobylski in the 1,600 sprint medley (3:56.68); Sam Panter, Kobylski, Jordan McGowan, Wisecup, 440 shuttle hurdles (1:06.0); Loescher (19-2), Markus Cheslock (18-1), Panter (17-10 3/4) in the long jump; and Logan Wittig (11-0), Brooks Taylor (8-6) and Mark Rochester (8-6) in the pole vault.

Marion Harding Invitational
In Marion, Perrysburg’s Bryant Byrd won the 1,600 in 4:40.95.
Also for the Yellow Jackets, Andrew Bayes was third in the 3,200 (10:09.6).
The Yellow Jackets were sixth in the 10-team field with 58 points. River Valley was the overall winner with 124 points.

Tim Downey Memorial Invitational
In Tontogany, Otsego was third with 103 points and Rossford was sixth with 651⁄2 points. Tiffin Columbian won the eight-team meet with 1211⁄2 points.
Otsego’s Cole Gorski won the pole vault with a 13-6 effort.
The Knights’ Brandon Avers was second in the 1,600 (4:37.99) and 3,200 (10:15.28) and teammate Michael Girona was second in the discus (124-0) and the shot put (44-7 3/4) while Jerome Griffin was second in the long jump (21-1 1/2).
Rossford winners were: Ryan Clay in the 400 (51.66); Alosno Loya  in the discus (128-0); and Nathan Childress in the shot put (47-3 3/4).
Finishing second for Rossford were Kevin Destatte, Clay, Taylor Smale and Hector Aguirre in the 3,200 relay (8:48.39).

Dick Schultz Invitational
In Fostoria, Lakota was fifth in the seven-team meet with 86 points. Hopewell-Loudon won the meet with 165 points.
The Raiders’ Mac Flanagan set a meet record with a 154-1 effort in the discus.
Flanagan also won the shot put (46.11) and teammate Nick Alexander won the pole vault (11-0).
Also for Lakota, Kevin Crowe was second in the shot (45-2) and the Raiders’ 6,400 relay team of Issac Ritter, Luke Baker, Zac Baker and Caleb Tolento were second (23:01.70).

Junior High results
BOYS TRACK
Eastwood won the Eastwood Middle School Relays finishing with 100 points in the eight-team field.
Rossford was third with 68 points, Otsego was sixth with 28 points and Lake was eighth with six points.
Eastwood’s winners were: the 440 shuttle hurdle team of Cade Boos, Antonio Salinas, Jacob Montag and Logan Baugher (72.72); the 1,600 sprint medley team of Cameron Niswander, Tyler Brenot, Issac Emahiser and Josh Bierley (4:21.11); shot put relay team of Austin Meece (38-1), Dylan Blair (36-8) and Tyler Tudor (35-3); and discus team of Tydor (113-2), Jason Ernsthausen (110-3) and Meece (103-11).
Rossford’s distance medley team of Jacob Perry, Ryan Pietrasz, Jake Pietrasz and Greg Nawrocki (12:51.64) was the other county winner.

GIRLS TRACK
Eastwood finished second in the Eastwood Middle School Relays.
Oak Harbor won the eight-team meet with 90 points. Eastwood scored 75, Otsego was third with 52, Lake was fourth with 48 and Rossford was sixth with 46.
Lake’s Rebekah Swartz, Hannah Johns, Makenzie Briggs and Alyx Fisher won the 400 shuttle relay (79.50).
Rossford’s CeCe Smith, Alissa Carroll, KacKenzie Steer and Regan Clay won the 800 sprint medley relay (2:02.45). Clay won the high jump (4-10) and along with teammates Alyna Kitzler (4-2) and Karis Cherko (4-1), the Bulldogs won the event.
Otsego’s Emma Perry won the discus (83-4).
 

Front Page Stories

'Actors' lap up stardom
04/19/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Sentinel Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Margot (performed by Madison Zavitz) interacts with Bruiser (performed by Nugget). (Enoc [ ... ]


Elmwood graduate Trevor Lee shares his Yosemite experience
04/19/2014 | JORDAN CRAVENS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

Trevor Lee has traveled to 40 states, and most recently spent 10 months at Yosemite Nati [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles