STSZlogo

Prep Sectional Pairings: 03-02-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Saturday, 02 March 2013 09:19
BOYS SECTIONAL BASKETBALL
DIVISION I
Friday's Game
at Liberty-Benton High School
Perrysburg 48, Fremont Ross 36

DIVISION II
Friday's Games
at Swanton High School
Otsego53, Defiance 44
Bowling Green 52, Napoleon 48

DIVISION III
Friday's Games
at Sandusky High School
Collins Western Reserve 67, Lake 55
at Findlay High School
Carey 60, Elmwood 42

DISTRICTS
DIVISION I
Thursday's Game
at Liberty-Benton High School
Perrysburg vs. Anthony Wayne, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II
Wednesday's Games
at BGSU's Stroh Center
Otsego vs. Toledo Scott, 6:15 p.m.
Bowling Green vs. Sandusky Perkins, 8 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
DISTRICTS
DIVISION I
Today's Game
at Liberty-Benton High School
Perrysburg vs. Ashland winner, 2 p.m.

DIVISION III
at Toledo Central Catholic
Today's Game
Elmwood vs. Liberty-Benton, 3 p.m.

REGIONALS
DIVISION I
Tuesday's Game
at Perrysburg or
Toledo Central Catholic
Perrysburg-Ashland winner vs. Toledo Notre Dame-Northview winner, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III
Tuesday's Game
at Ohio Northern University
Elmwood-Liberty-Benton winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf-Archbold winner. 8:30 p.m.
BOYS SECTIONALS
DIVISION I
PERRYSBURG 48, FREMONT ROSS 36
PERRYSBURG
Mesker, 0-0-0; Byrd, 2-5-9; Q. Thomas, 0-0-0; Kaczinski, 1-0-2; Freeman, 0-0-0; Moschetti, 2-3-6-19; Vrzal, 0-0-0; Schimmoeller, 1-0-2; H. Thomas, 0-0-0; Edwards, 1-4-6; Patterson, 4-2-10; Cajka, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-3-17-48.
FREMONT ROSS
McConnell, 1-0-2; Slick, 0-0-0; Gedeon, 1-1-0-5; Metcalf, 1-2-4; Starks, 1-0-2; Ballenger, 0-0-0; Wolf, 0-1-2-5; Musser, 0-0-0; Jagodzinski, 6-0-12; Jones, 1-0-2; Solander, 2-0-4; Simms, 0-0-0; TOTALS: 13-2-4-36.
PERRYSBURG    12    9    11    16    -48
ROSS    10    10    8    8    -36

DIVISION II
BGHS 52, NAPOLEON 48
BGHS
Stone, 0-0-0; Donaldson, 0-0-0; Herringshaw, 2-4-0-16; E. Gardner, 0-3-1-10; M. Gardner, 1-1-0-5; Brown, 5-1-5-18; Dill, 1-1-3. TOTALS: 9-9-7-52.
NAPOLEON
Daman, 0-0-0; Homan, 0-0-0; Dunbar, 0-1-0-3; Gilliand, 1-0-2; Lankenau, 2-2-1-11; Willeman, 0-0-0; Lauf, 8-1-7-26; Schlade, 3-0-6. TOTALS: 14-4-8-48.
BGHS    16    11    9    16    -52
NAPOLEON    14    9    8    17    -48

OTSEGO 53, DEFIANCE 44
OTSEGO
Rodgers, 4-2-3-17; Myers, 0-0-0; Downs, 0-0-0; Griffin, 1-1-0-5; Smoyer, 4-1-6-17; Thomas, 1-1-2-7; Limes, 2-3-7. TOTALS: 12-5-14-53.
DEFIANCE
Tobias, 5-0-10; Guilliam, 3-2-4-16; Detter, 0-2-0-6; Batt, 0-1-2-5; Singleton, 2-1-0-7; Turner, 0-0-0; Schrag, 0-0-0; Pearson, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-6-6-44.
OTSEGO    14    6    17    16    -53
DEFIANCE    13    5    16    10    -44

DIVISON III
CAREY 60, ELMWOOD 42
CAREY
Holsinger, 0-0-0; Powers, 1-2-4; Boes, 3-1-6-15; J. Wentling, 4-3-11; Meek, 3-14-20; Patton, 1-2-4; Blair, 2-0-4; Patrick, 0-0-0; Rymer, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 15-1-27-60.
ELMWOOD
Chapman, 0-0-0; Foster, 2-1-5; Arnold, 6-2-14; Hoiles, 0-0-0; Robinson, 6-4-16; Mobus, 0-0-0; Baxter, 0-0-0; Kerr, 3-1-7; Haines, 0-0-0; Robbins, 0-0-0; Walton, 0-0-0; Childress, 0-0-0; Aufdencamp, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-8-42.
CAREY    11    13    10    26    -60
ELMWOOD    6    8    12    16    -42

COLLINS WESTERN RESERVE 67,
LAKE 55
WESTERN RESERVE
Good, 0-3-4-13; Jacob Muenz, 2-0-4; Nissen, 1-1-0-5; Meyer, 2-1-1-8; Boose, 1-3-2-13; Roth, 2-4-8; Croft, 0-0-0; Ash, 1-2-4; Hankins, 2-8-12. TOTALS: 11-8-21-67.
LAKE
Witt, 0-4-0-12; Rettig, 5-1-5-18; Swartz, 0-0-0; Landis, 0-0-0; Bowen, 2-1-0-7; Vancena, 4-0-8; Walters, 1-0-2; Pierce, 3-2-8; TOTALS: 15-6-7-55
CWR    15    13    20    19    -67
LAKE    9    9    24    13    -55
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (23-4)    13    0
Ohio (20-8)    11    2
BOWLING GREEN (12-16)
6    7
Buffalo (11-17)    6    7
Kent State (15-12)    6    7
Miami (8-18)    3    10
WEST DIVISION
Western Michigan (18-9)    9    4
Toledo (13-12)    8    5
Eastern Michigan (13-15)    6    7
Ball State (12-14)    5    8
Northern Illinois (5-21)    3    10
Central Michigan (9-18)    2    11
Today's Games
Ohio at BOWLING GREEN, noon
Ball State at Toledo
Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan
Kent State at Miami
Akron at Buffalo
Central Michigan at Northern Illinois
Tuesday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Kent State, 7 p.m.
Northern Illinois at Toledo
Miami at Akron
Ohio at Buffalo
Ball State at Western Michigan
Eastern Michigan at Central Michigan
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (19-8)    10    4
BOWLING GREEN (18-9)
9    5
Miami (17-10)    9    5
Buffalo (9-18)    7    7
Kent State (3-24)    1    13
Ohio (6-20)    1    13
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo (25-2)    13    1
Ball State (14-13)    11    3
Central Michigan (16-11)    10    4
Eastern Michigan (8-19)    6    8
Western Michigan (9-18)    5    9
Northern Illinois (7-20)    2    12
Sunday's Games
Ohio at BOWLING GREEN, 1 p.m.
Miami at Akron
Western Michigan at Ball State
Kent State at Buffalo
Central Michigan at Northern Illinois
Eastern Michigan at Toledo
Wednesday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Kent State, 7 p.m.
Akron at Buffalo
Ball State at Toledo
Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan
Miami at Ohio
Northern Illinois at Western Michigan
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Indiana (24-4)    12    3
Michigan State (22-6)    11    4
Wisconsin (20-8)    11    4
Ohio State (21-7)    11    5
Michigan (23-5)    10    5
Illinois (20-9)    7    8
Iowa (18-10)    7    8
Minnesota (19-9)    7    8
Purdue (13-15)    6    9
Nebraska (13-15)    4    11
Northwestern (13-16)    4    12
Penn State (9-18)    1    14
Today's Games
Minnesota at Penn State
Illinois at Nebraska
Indiana at Iowa
Sunday's Games
Michigan at Michigan State, 4 p.m.
Wisconsin at Purdue
AP MEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Friday's Games
No games scheduled

AP WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Friday's Games
No. 17. UCLA 58, Arizona State 50
No. 19. Colorado 60, Oregon 49
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    SW    Pts    GF    GA
Miami    16    7    4    4    56    71    48
Western Michigan    
15    6    6    3    54    63    54
Notre Dame
16    8    3    2    53    86    63
Ohio State    13    9    5    1    45    69    59
Ferris State    
13    12    2    1    42    66    62
Alaska    12    13    3    1    40    73    79
BOWLING GREEN
10    14    3    1    34    64    71
Michigan    10    15    2    2    34    80    95
Lake Superior    
10    16    1    1    32    62    77
Northern Michigan    
9    14    4    1    32    64    76
Michigan State    
8    20    1    0    25    56    70
OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 15-14-4, BOWLING GREEN 13-17-5, Ferris State 15-14-4, Lake Superior 15-19-1, Miami 21-9-5, Michigan 13-18-2, Michigan State 10-22-3, Northern Michigan 15-16-4, Notre Dame 20-12-3, Ohio State, 14-14-7, Western Michigan 19-8-8.
Friday's Games
Notre Dame 4, BOWLING GREEN 3
Ohio State 3, Miami 0
Western Michigan 5, Michigan State 2
Michigan 4, Ferris State 1
Northern Michigan 3, Lake Superior 1
Alaska 2, Alaska-Anchorage 1, OT
Today's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Notre Dame, 7::05 p.m.
Ohio State at Miami
Western Michigan at Michigan State
Ferris State at Michigan
Lake Superior at Northern Michigan
Alaska at Alaska-Anchorage
(end of regular season)
NOTRE DAME 4, BGSU 3
GOALS BY PERIOD
BGSU    0    3    0    -3
NOTRE DAME    1    3    0    -4
FIRST PERIOD
Scoring: 1, ND Johnson 2 (Costello, Rust) 8:41.
Penalties: Lucia, ND, roughing the goalie, 4:28; Murphy, BG, clipping, 8:41; DePauli, ND, holding the stick, 11:32.
SECOND PERIOD
Scoring: 2, ND Tynan 9 (Russo, Lee) 2:05 (5-4 pp). 3, ND Costello 9 (Lee) 5:19. 4, BG Murphy 5 (Freibergs, DeSalvo) 6;09 (5-4 pp). 5, ND Lucia 11 (Calebrese, Thaker) 7:24 (5-4 pp). 6, BG Tate 9 DeSalvo, Williamson) 15:24 (5-4 pp). 7. BG Mohler 6 (Wojtala) 16:25.
Penalties: DeSalvo, BG. hooking, 1:57; Tynan, ND, hooking, 15:38; Kucera, BG, interference, 7:10; Johns, ND, roughing, 14:33.
THIRD PERIOD
Scoring: None..
Penalties: None
SAVES BY PERIOD
Burke, BG    7    1    X    -8
Hammond, BG    X    6    7    -13
Summerhays, ND    15    7    10    -32
Goalie statistics (goals against/minutes played): (BG) Burke 3‚Ñ25:14, Hammond 1‚Ñ33:19, Empty net 0‚Ñ1:27; (ND) Summerhays 3‚Ñ60.
Penalties-Minutes: BG 3-6, ND 4-8. Power plays: BG 2-4, ND 2-3. Attendance: 5,022.
DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY PLAYOFFS
At Sylvania Tam-O-Shanter
Championship
Today's Game
St. John's vs. Northview, 7 p.m.
2013 BGSU Football
AUG. 29 - TULSA
Sept, 7 - at Kent State
Sept. 14 - at Indiana
Sept. 21 - MURRAY STATE (Family weekend)
Sept. 28 - AKRON
Oct. 5 - UMASS (Homecoming)
Oct. 12 - at Mississippi State
Oct. 26 - TOLEDO (Hall of Fame and Varsity BG Day)
Nov. 5 - at Miami (ESPN2/ESPNU)* - 8 p.m.
Nov. 12 - OHIO (ESPNU/ESPN3)*
Nov. 23 - at Eastern Michigan
Nov. 20 - at Buffalo (ESPNU/ESPN3)*
* ESPN multiple selections
(the remainder of the kickoff times will be announced later)
BASEBALL
TENNESSEE TECH 10, BGSU 4
BGSU    110    000     110-4     9    6    
TECH    312       200 02X    -10    10 3
Apthorpe (LP, 0-1), Miller (6), Daugherty (8) and Losby; Archer (WP, 1-1), Alexander (7), Baugh (7), Spurgeon (9) and Parris.
NASCAR-Sprint Cup
Subway Fresh Fit 500
After Friday qualifying; race Sunday
At Phoenix International Raceway
Avondale, Ariz.
Lap length: 1 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 138.074 mph.
2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 137.862.
3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 137.804.
4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 137.673.
5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 137.164.
6. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 137.143.
7. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 137.075.
8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 136.924.
9. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 136.882.
10. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 136.861.
11. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 136.835.
12. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 136.731.
13. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 136.654.
14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 136.602.
15. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 136.483.
16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 136.364.
17. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 136.291.
18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 136.266.
19. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 135.936.
20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 135.89.
21. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 135.87.
22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 135.44.
23. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 135.44.
24. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 135.267.
25. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 135.247.
26. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 135.1.
27. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 135.064.
28. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 134.917.
29. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 134.821.
30. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 134.705.
31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 134.695.
32. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 134.373.
33. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 134.343.
34. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 133.814.
35. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 133.774.
36. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 133.591.
37. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, Owner Points.
38. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
39. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, Owner Points.
40. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
41. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.
42. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, Owner Points.
43. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, Owner Points.
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    35    20    .636    -
Brooklyn    34    25    .576    3
Boston    31    27    .534    51‚Ñ2
Philadelphia    22    34    .393    131‚Ñ2
Toronto    23    36    .390    14
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    42    14    .750    -
Atlanta    33    24    .579    91‚Ñ2
Washington    18    39    .316    241‚Ñ2
Orlando    16    43    .271    271‚Ñ2
Charlotte    13    45    .224    30
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    37    22    .627    -
Chicago    33    25    .569    31‚Ñ2
Milwaukee    28    28    .500    71‚Ñ2
Detroit    23    38    .377    15
Cleveland    20    39    .339    17
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    46    14    .767    -
Memphis    38    19    .667    61‚Ñ2
Houston    32    28    .533    14
Dallas    26    32    .448    19
New Orleans    21    39    .350    25
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    42    16    .724    -
Denver    38    22    .633    5
Utah    32    27    .542    101‚Ñ2
Portland    26    31    .456    151‚Ñ2
Minnesota    20    35    .364    201‚Ñ2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    43    18    .705    -
Golden State    33    26    .559    9
L.A. Lakers    29    30    .492    13
Phoenix    21    39    .350    211‚Ñ2
Sacramento    20    40    .333    221‚Ñ2
Friday's Games
Indiana 93, Toronto 81
Houston 118, Orlando 110
New York 96, Washington 88
Boston 94, Golden State 86
L.A. Clippers 105, Cleveland 89
New Orleans 100, Detroit 95
Dallas 98, Brooklyn 90
Miami 98, Memphis 91
San Antonio 130, Sacramento 102
Utah 98, Charlotte 68
Phoenix 92, Atlanta 87
Denver 105, Oklahoma City 103
Today's Games
Golden State at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Portland, 10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Miami at New York, 1 p.m.
Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Sacramento, 6 p.m.
Memphis at Orlando, 6 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 6 p.m.
Dallas at Houston, 7 p.m.
Detroit at San Antonio, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Indiana, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.
Clippers 105, Cavaliers 89
L.A. CLIPPERS
Butler 5-10 2-2 13, Griffin 7-12 2-5 16, Jordan 5-6 0-4 10, Paul 4-11 2-2 11, Billups 2-5 0-0 5, Crawford 8-14 5-5 24,  Odom 5-8 0-0 10, Barnes 2-7 1-2 6, Turiaf 1-1 0-0 2, Bledsoe 2-5 0-0 4,  Hollins 2-2 0-0 4, Green 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 43-83 12-20 105.
CLEVELAND
Gee 1-4 0-0 2, Thompson 6-13 3-4 15, Zeller 4-10 1-2 9, Livingston 4-9 2-4 10, Waiters 6-11 4-4 17, Speights 4-8 2-4 10,  Ellington 3-7 2-2 9, Miles 5-10 3-6 16, Walton 0-1 0-0 0,  Gibson 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 33-74 18-28 89.
L.A. Clippers    31    23    23    28    -    105
Cleveland    23    22    23    21    -    89
3-Point Goals-L.A. Clippers 7-25 (Crawford 3-5, Paul 1-4, Billups  1-4, Butler 1-4, Barnes 1-5, Bledsoe 0-1, Odom 0-1, Green 0-1),  Cleveland 5-16 (Miles 3-7, Waiters 1-3, Ellington 1-3, Walton 0-1, Gee  0-2). Rebounds-L.A. Clippers 52 (Griffin 11), Cleveland  47 (Thompson 12). Assists-L.A. Clippers 26 (Paul 15), Cleveland 18  (Waiters 6). A-20,562  (20,562).

HORNETS 100, PISTONS 95
DETROIT
Singler 3-7 2-2 10, Maxiell 5-6 0-1 10, Monroe 11-22 5-8 27,  Calderon 2-5 1-1 7, Knight 10-18 0-0 22, Jerebko 2-4 0-2 4,  Stuckey 3-7 0-0 6, Kravtsov 1-1 0-0 2, Bynum 2-5 2-2 7,  English 0-1 0-0 0, Villanueva 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 39-78 10-16 95.
NEW ORLEANS
Aminu 3-8 2-2 8, Anderson 7-17 3-6 19, Lopez 5-12 0-0 10,  Vasquez 8-15 7-7 25, Gordon 6-18 7-8 21, Henry 0-0 0-0 0,  Rivers 3-4 1-4 7, Mason 2-4 0-0 5, Thomas 1-3 3-4 5. Totals 35-81 23-31 100.
Detroit    27    22    20    26    -    95
New Orleans    23    24    27    26    -    100
3-Point Goals-Detroit 7-19 (Calderon 2-3, Singler 2-3, Knight 2-7,  Bynum 1-2, Stuckey 0-1, Jerebko 0-1, English 0-1, Villanueva 0-1), New  Orleans 7-20 (Vasquez 2-3, Gordon 2-6, Anderson 2-8, Mason 1-2, Rivers  0-1).  Rebounds-Detroit 43 (Monroe 10), New Orleans 56  (Aminu 14). Assists-Detroit 26 (Calderon 11), New Orleans 17 (Vasquez  9). Technicals-New Orleans  defensive three second. A-14,189 (17,188).
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    21    13    8    0    26    70    58
New Jersey    20    10    6    4    24    49    52
Philadelphia    
22    10    11    1    21    64    67
N.Y. Rangers    
19    9    8    2    20    48    49
N.Y. Islanders    
21    8    11    2    18    61    73
Northeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Montreal    20    13    4    3    29    58    43
Boston    17    13    2    2    28    51    36
Ottawa    21    12    6    3    27    49    39
Toronto    22    13    9    0    26    64    55
Buffalo    21    8    12    1    17    54    67
Southeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Carolina    19    10    8    1    21    54    55
Winnipeg    20    10    9    1    21    55    61
Tampa Bay    20    9    10    1    19    71    64
Florida    20    6    9    5    17    51    73
Washington    19    7    11    1    15    52    59
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    21    18    0    3    39    68    40
St. Louis    20    11    7    2    24    59    57
Detroit    21    10    8    3    23    60    57
Nashville    21    9    7    5    23    45    52
Columbus    21    5    12    4    14    47    65
Northwest Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vancouver    19    10    5    4    24    54    52
Minnesota    20    10    8    2    22    45    49
Edmonton    20    8    8    4    20    49    54
Colorado    19    8    8    3    19    49    58
Calgary    19    7    8    4    18    53    66
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    19    15    3    1    31    67    50
Dallas    21    10    9    2    22    57    62
Los Angeles    18    10    6    2    22    47    42
San Jose    19    9    6    4    22    45    43
Phoenix    20    9    8    3    21    57    55
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Friday's Games
St. Louis 4, Edmonton 2
Chicago 4, Columbus 3, OT
Anaheim 3, Minnesota 2
Today's Games
Ottawa at Philadelphia, 12 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Boston, 1 p.m.
New Jersey at Buffalo, 3 p.m.
Washington at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Florida at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Phoenix, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Nashville at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Chicago at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.
Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 3 p.m.
Colorado at Columbus, 3 p.m.
St. Louis at Dallas, 3 p.m.
Carolina at Florida, 6 p.m.
Montreal at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Calgary, 8 p.m.
BLACKHAWKS 4,
BLUE JACKETS 3, OT
Columbus    1    1    1    0    -    3
Chicago    1    2    0    1    -    4
First Period-1, Columbus, Prospal 7 (Dorsett, Letestu), :31. 2, Chicago, Stalberg 6 (Saad, Kane), 16:09.
Second Period-3, Columbus, Anisimov 5 (Atkinson), 12:42. 4, Chicago, Sharp 5 (Keith), 17:20. 5, Chicago, Bickell 3, 18:19.
Third Period-6, Columbus, Johansen 1 (Foligno, Umberger), 12:23.
Overtime-7, Chicago, Seabrook 3 (Toews, Stalberg), 3:23.
Goalies-Columbus, Mason. Chicago, Emery. A-21,828 (19,717). T-2:31.
WOOD COUNTY DARTBALL
Team    W    L
Pemberville Methodist    37    23
Zion Luckey    37    23
Bethlehem #1    36    24
Bethlehem #2    32    28
BG St. Mark's    30    30
BG Trinity United Methodist
30    30
Pemberville Presbyterian
30    30
BG Nazarene    29    31
New Rochester    29    31
BG Cloverdale    27    33
Stony Ridge    26    34
Salem-Grace United    17    43
TODAY
AUTO RACING
4:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Dollar General 200, at Avondale, Ariz.
GOLF
3 p.m.
NBC - PGA Tour, The Honda Classic, third round, at Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
6:30 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, HSBC Women's Champions, third round, at Singapore (same-day tape)
GYMNASTICS
1 p.m.
NBC - American Cup, at Worcester, Mass.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Noon
CBS - Louisville at Syracuse
ESPN - Alabama at Florida
ESPN2 - Butler at Virginia Commonwealth
STO - Ohio at BOWLING GREEN
1 p.m.
FOXSN - Memphis at Central Florida (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
2 p.m.
CBS - West Virginia at Kansas
ESPN - Notre Dame at Marquette
ESPN2 - Wichita State at Creighton
NBCSN - George Mason at Delaware
3 p.m.
FOXSN - Arizona State at Southern Cal (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
4 p.m.
CBS - Kentucky at Arkansas
ESPN - Texas at Oklahoma State
NBCSN - UNLV at Nevada
6 p.m.
ESPN - Miami (Fla.) at Duke
NBCSN - Harvard at Penn
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - Kansas State at Baylor
9 p.m.
ESPN - Arizona at UCLA
ESPN2 - Vanderbilt at Auburn
SOCCER
8 p.m.
NBCSN - MLS, D.C. United at Houston
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
FOXSN - Baylor at West Virginia (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)

SUNDAY
AUTO RACING
2:30 p.m.
FOX - NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Subway Fresh Fit 500, at Avondale, Ariz.
CYCLING
3 p.m.
NBCSN - Paris-Nice, prologue, at Houilles, France (same-day tape)
GOLF
1 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, The Honda Classic, final round, at Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
3 p.m.
NBC - PGA Tour, The Honda Classic, final round, at Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
7 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, HSBC Women's Champions, final round, at Singapore (same-day tape)
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
1 p.m.
ESPN - Purdue at Wisconsin
2 p.m.
CBS - Florida State at North Carolina
3:30 p.m.
FOXSN - Washington State at Washington (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
4 p.m.
CBS - Michigan State at Michigan
NBA BASKETBALL
1 p.m.
ABC - Miami at New York
3:30 p.m.
ABC - Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers
8 p.m.
ESPN - Chicago at Indiana
NHL HOCKEY
12:30 p.m.
NBC - Chicago at Detroit
3 p.m.
FOXSN - Colorado at Columbus (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Montreal at Boston
SOCCER
7:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - MLS, New York at Portland
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
2 p.m.
ESPN2 - Saint Joseph's at Dayton
STO - Miami (Ohio) at Akron
4 p.m.
ESPN2 - North Carolina at Duke

MONDAY
BASEBALL
5:30 a.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, first round, South Korea vs. Australia, at Taichung, Taiwan
11:30 p.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, first round, Australia vs. Netherlands, at Taichung, Taiwan
3 a.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, first round, Brazil vs. China, at Fukuoka, Japan
CYCLING
4:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Paris-Nice, stage 1, Saint-Germain-en-Laye to Nemours, France (same-day tape)
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Cincinnati at Louisville
9 p.m.
ESPN - Baylor at Texas
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
FOXSN - New York at Cleveland (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh
SOCCER
2:55 p.m.
ESPN2 - Premier League, Manchester City at Aston Villa
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - UConn at Notre Dame
8 p.m.
FOXSN - Kansas State at Baylor (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg Twp. Man Sentenced to 22 Years for Rape
07/24/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff

A Perrysburg Township man was senteced to more than 22 years in prison after being found guilty Thur [ ... ]


Vigil set for BGSU student
07/24/2014 | Associated Press

CLEVELAND (AP) — A vigil for a Bowling Green State University student who was found dead in Lorain [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles