STSZlogo

Prep Sectional Pairings: 02-27-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Wednesday, 27 February 2013 10:34
BOYS SECTIONAL BASKETBALL
DIVISION I
Today's Game
at Liberty-Benton High School
Perrysburg vs. Lima Senior, 6:15 p.m. (postponed from Tuesday)
Friday's Game
at Liberty-Benton High School
Perrysburg-Lima Senior winner vs. Fremont Ross, 6:15 p.m.

DIVISION II
Tuesday's Games
at Swanton High School
Defiance 58, Eastwood 39
Otsego 52, Wauseon 46
Today's Games
at Swanton High School
Rossford vs. Napoleon, 6:15 p.m.
Bowling Green vs. Bryan, 8 p.m.
Friday's Games
at Swanton High School
Otsego vs. Defiance, 6:15 p.m.
Rossford-Napoleon winner vs. Bowling Green-Bryan winner, 8 p.m.

DIVISION III
Tuesday's Game
at Findlay High School
Fostoria 59, Lakota 47
Friday's Games
at Sandusky High School
Lake vs. Collins Western Reserve
at Findlay High School
Elmwood vs. Carey, 8 p.m.

DIVISION IV
Today's Games
at Eastwood High School
Northwood vs. Ottawa Hills, 6:15 p.m.
at Ottawa-Glandorf High School
North Baltimore vs. Leipsic, 6:15 p.m.
Friday's Games
at Eastwood High School
Northwood-Ottawa Hills winner vs. Fremont St. Joseph-Gibsonburg winner, 8 p.m.
at Ottawa-Glandorf High School
North Baltimore-Leipsic winner vs. Cory-Rawson-Arcadia winner, 8 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
DISTRICTS
DIVISION I
Thursday's Game
at Otsego High School
Perrysburg vs. Lima Senior, 7 p.m.
Saturday's Game
at Liberty-Benton High School
Perrysburg-Lima Senior winner vs. Fremont Ross-Ashland winner, 2 p.m.

DIVISION II
at Lake High School
Thursday's Game
Rossford vs. Port Clinton, 8 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Rossford-Port Clinton winner vs. Toledo Rogers-Bellevue winner, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III
at Toledo Central Catholic
Thursday's Game
Elmwood vs. Genoa, 6:15 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Elmwood-Genoa winner vs. Woodmore-Liberty-Benton winner, 3 p.m.
BOYS SECTIONALS
DIVISION II
DEFIANCE 58, EASTWOOD 39
EASTWOOD
Peters, 1-0-2; Flipse, 0-2-2; Bradley, 1-0-2; Schmeltz, 1-6-8; Dierker, 0-0-0; Rahe, 0-0-0; Bruning, 1-0-2; Bockbrader, 0-0-0; Faykosh, 1-2-4; Bess, 2-4-3-19; Leuck, 0-0-0; Hoodlebrink, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 7-4-13-39.
DEFIANCE
Tobias, 3-2-8; Smith, 0-0-0; Guilliam, 7-1-9-26; Verhoff, 0-0-0; Detter, 0-3-3; Batt, 0-0-0; Singleton, 4-2-2-16; Layne, 1-0-2; Turner, 0-0-0; Schrag, 0-1-1; Pearson, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 16-3-17-58.
EASTWOOD    10    5    9    15    -39
DEFIANCE    11    16    11    20    -58

OTSEGO 52, WAUSEON 46
WAUSEON
Robinson, 0-0-0; Shadbolt, 0-2-2; Byers, 0-0-0; Boysel, 0-0-0; Bzovi, 7-2-3-23; Hammons, 5-3-13; Newlove, 1-1-3; Castle, 2-1-5. TOTALS: 15-2-10-46.
OTSEGO
Rodgers, 0-1-1; Myers, 1-0-2; Downs, 0-0-0; Griffin, 6-2-0-18; Smoyer, 3-3-9; Thomas, 5-1-1-14; Limes, 4-0-8. TOTALS: 19-3-5-52.
WAUSEON    14    6    11    15    -46
OTSEGO    8    16    12    16    -52

DIVISION III
FOSTORIA 59, LAKOTA 47
FOSTORIA
Fuller, 4-3-2-19; A. Cousin, 5-0-10; Maurico, 5-1-11; Bemis, 2-2-6; Marhin, 1-0-2; Abell, 5-1-11. TOTALS: 22-3-6-59.
LAKOTA
Timmons, 3-0-6; McGown, 5-1-0-13; Sprow, 3-0-6; Kirkpatrick, 2-1-5; Brewer, 6-4-16; Below, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 19-1-6-47.
FOSTORIA    13    15    16    15    -59
LAKOTA    11    7    8    21    -47
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (22-4)    12    0
Ohio (20-7)    11    1
Buffalo (11-16)    6    6
BOWLING GREEN (11-16)
5    7
Kent State (14-12)    5    7
Miami (8-17)    3    9
WEST DIVISION
Western Michigan (17-9)    8    4
Toledo (13-11)    8    4
Eastern Michigan (12-15)    5    7
Ball State (11-14)    4    8
Northern Illinois (5-20)    3    9
Central Michigan (9-17)    2    10
Today's Games
Miami at BOWLING GREEN, 7 p.m.
Western Michigan at Toledo
Akron at Ohio
Buffalo at Kent State
Central Michigan at Ball State
Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois
Saturday's Games
Ohio at BOWLING GREEN, noon
Ball State at Toledo
Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan
Kent State at Miami
Akron at Buffalo
Central Michigan at Northern Illinois

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (18-8)    9    4
BOWLING GREEN (17-9)
8    5
Miami (16-10)    8    5
Buffalo (9-17)    7    6
Kent State (3-23)    1    12
Ohio (6-19)    1    12
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo (24-2)    12    1
Ball State (13-13)    10    3
Central Michigan (16-10)    10    3
Eastern Michigan (7-19)    5    8
Western Michigan (9-17)    5    8
Northern Illinois (7-19)    2    11
Thursday's Games
Buffalo at BOWLING GREEN, 7 p.m.
Ohio at Akron
Ball State at Central Michigan
Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois
Kent State at Miami
Toledo at Western Michigan
Sunday's Games
Ohio at BOWLING GREEN, 1 p.m.
Miami at Akron
Western Michigan at Ball State
Kent State at Buffalo
Central Michigan at Northern Illinois
Eastern Michigan at Toledo
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Indiana (24-4)    12    3
Michigan State (22-6)    11    4
Wisconsin (20-8)    11    4
Michigan (23-4)    10    4
Ohio State (20-7)    10    5
Illinois (20-9)    7    8
Minnesota (19-9)    7    8
Iowa (17-10)    6    8
Purdue (13-14)    6    8
Nebraska (13-15)    4    11
Northwestern (13-15)    4    11
Penn State (8-18)    0    14
Tuesday's Games
Minnesota 77, Indiana 73
Wisconsin 77, Nebraska 46
Today's Games
Michigan at Penn State, 6:30 p.m.
Purdue at Iowa
Thursday's Game
Ohio State at Northwestern, 7 p.m.
AP MEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Tuesday's Games
Minnesota 77, No. 1. Indiana 73
Tennessee 64, No. 8. Florida 58
No. 17. Wisconsin 77, Nebraska 46
Xavier 64, No. 19. Memphis 62

AP WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Tuesday's Game
No. 2. Notre Dame 79, No. 22 Syracuse 68
No. 3. UConn 76, Pittsburgh 36
USA Today
Women's BASKETBALL TOP 25
The top 25 teams in the USA Today Women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 25, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
Record    Pts    Pvs
1. Baylor (30)    27-1    774    1
2. Notre Dame (1)    25-1    744    2
3. UConn    25-2    712    3
4. Duke    26-1    671    4
5. Stanford    26-2    662    5
6. California    25-2    622    6
7. Penn State    23-3    583    9
8. Tennessee    22-5    524    10
9. Maryland    22-5    512    8
10. Kentucky    23-4    508    7
11. Georgia    23-4    458    12
12. Dayton    24-1    411    14
13. South Carolina    22-5    398    15
14. Louisville    22-6    359    11
15. Texas A&M    21-7    342    13
16. UCLA    21-6    315    16
17. North Carolina    25-4    298    17
18. Delaware    24-3    243    19
19. Colorado    22-5    182    23
20. Syracuse    22-4    161    18
21. Iowa State    19-6    139    24
22. Purdue    20-7    92    21
23. Green Bay    22-2    83    -
24. Florida State    20-7    69    20
25. Nebraska    21-6    66    -
Others receiving votes: Oklahoma State 63, Texas Tech 23, Princeton 17, South Florida 12, San Diego State 11, Kansas 7, Marist 3, Oklahoma 3, Toledo 3, SMU 2, Gonzaga 1, Liberty 1, St. John's 1.CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    SW    Pts    GF    GA
Miami    16    6    4    4    56    71    45
Western Michigan    
14    6    6    3    51    58    52
Notre Dame
15    8    3    2    50    82    60
Ferris State    
13    11    2    1    42    65    58
Ohio State    12    9    5    1    42    66    59
Alaska    12    13    3    1    40    73    79
BOWLING GREEN
10    13    3    1    34    61    67
Lake Superior    
10    15    1    1    32    61    74
Michigan    9    15    2    2    31    76    94
Northern Michigan    
8    14    4    1    29    61    75
Michigan State    
8    19    1    0    25    54    65
OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 13-14-4, BOWLING GREEN 13-16-5, Ferris State 15-13-4, Lake Superior 15-18-1, Miami 21-8-5, Michigan 12-18-2, Michigan State 10-20-3, Northern Michigan 14-16-4, Notre Dame 19-12-3, Ohio State, 13-14-7, Western Michigan 18-8-8.
Friday's Game
Alaska-Anchorage at Alaska
Friday's and Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Notre Dame, 7:35 p.m. Friday and 7:05 p.m. Saturday
Ohio State at Miami
Western Michigan at Michigan State
Ferris State at Michigan
Lake Superior at Northern Michigan
Saturday's Game
Alaska at Alaska-Anchorage
(end of regular season)
BGSU HOCKEY STATISTICS
TEAM
GOALS SCORED
Team    GP    GS    AVG
Bowling Green    34    80    2.4
Opponents    34    87    2.6
gp-games played, gs-goals scored, avg-goals scored per game.

POWER-PLAY CONVERSIONS
Team    PPG    ATT    PCT
Bowling Green    18    145    12.4
Opponents    30    132    22.7
ppg-power-play goals, att-attempts, pct-percentage.

PENALTIES
Team    PEN    MIN    MPG
Bowling Green    171    432    12.6
Opponents    183    434    12.8
pen-penalties, min-penalty minutes per game, mpg-penalty minutes per game.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Team    GP    SHOTS    AVG
Bowling Green    34    930    27.4
Opponents    34    941    27.7
gp-games played, avg-shots per game.

INDIVIDUAL
SCORING
Player    GP    G    A    TP    PM
Carpenter    34    15    13    28    14
Mingo    34    8    12    20    18
DeSalvo    34    3    17    20    26
Shea    33    4    15    19    48
gp-games played, g-goals, a-assists, tp-total points, pm-penalty minutes.

SPECIALTY GOALS
GAME-WINNING GOALS
Player    Total
Carpenter    3
Cooper    2
Mingo    2
Rodriguez    2

POWER-PLAY GOALS
Player    Total
Carpenter    6
Cooper    3
Murphy    3

PLUS-MINUS
Player    Rating
Shea    +17
Sullivan    +17
Carpenter    +9
Mingo    +9

GOALTENDING
Goalie    GP    GAA    SVP
Burke    14    2.42    .894
Hammond    22    2.52    .917
gp-games played, gaa-goals-against average, svp-save percentage.

RECORD
Goalie    W-L
Burke    5-6-2
Hammond    8-10-3

SAVES
Goalie    Saves
Hammond    575
Burke    279

MINUTES PLAYED
Goalie    Minutes
Hammond    1,238
Burke    817

SHUTOUTS
Goalie    Shutouts
Hammond    2
DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY PLAYOFFS
At Sylvania Tam-O-Shanter
Championship
Saturday's Game
St. John's vs. Northview, 7 p.m.
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    33    20    .623    -
Brooklyn¬†¬† ¬†34¬†¬† ¬†24¬†¬† ¬†.586¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
Boston    30    27    .526    5
Toronto    23    34    .404    12
Philadelphia    22    33    .400    12
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    41    14    .745    -
Atlanta    32    23    .582    9
Washington    18    37    .327    23
Orlando    16    41    .281    26
Charlotte    13    44    .228    29
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    36    21    .632    -
Chicago    32    25    .561    4
Milwaukee    27    28    .491    8
Detroit    22    37    .373    15
Cleveland    19    38    .333    17
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    45    13    .776    -
Memphis¬†¬† ¬†37¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†.673¬†¬† ¬†61‚Äö√Ď2
Houston    31    27    .534    14
Dallas    25    31    .446    19
New Orleans    20    38    .345    25
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    41    15    .732    -
Denver    36    22    .621    6
Utah¬†¬† ¬†31¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†.544¬†¬† ¬†101‚Äö√Ď2
Portland    26    30    .464    15
Minnesota    20    34    .370    20
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    41    18    .695    -
Golden State    33    24    .579    7
L.A. Lakers¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†30¬†¬† ¬†.483¬†¬† ¬†121‚Äö√Ď2
Phoenix¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†39¬†¬† ¬†.328¬†¬† ¬†211‚Äö√Ď2
Sacramento¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†39¬†¬† ¬†.328¬†¬† ¬†211‚Äö√Ď2
Tuesday's Games
Orlando 98, Philadelphia 84
Indiana 108, Golden State 97
Miami 141, Sacramento 129,2OT
Cleveland 101, Chicago 98
Brooklyn 101, New Orleans 97
Milwaukee 95, Dallas 90
Phoenix 84, Minnesota 83, OT
L.A. Clippers 106, Charlotte 84
Today's Games
Toronto at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Sacramento at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Washington, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Houston, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Golden State at New York, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Utah, 9 p.m.
Denver at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday's Games
L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Cavaliers 101, Bulls 98
CLEVELAND
Gee 5-11 0-0 11, Thompson 3-8 4-5 10, Zeller 2-6 0-0 4, Livingston 6-11 3-3 15, Waiters 10-16 4-6 25, Ellington 5-11 1-1 13,  Speights 3-6 2-2 8, Walton 4-6 0-0 8, Miles 2-6 2-2 7. Totals 40-81 16-19 101.
CHICAGO
Deng 9-16 6-8 26, Boozer 13-20 1-2 27, Noah 4-7 1-2 9, Hinrich 4-9 0-0 11, Hamilton 3-6 0-0 6, Robinson 2-6 0-0 5,  Belinelli 3-10 0-0 8, Butler 1-3 3-3 6, Mohammed 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-78 11-15 98.
Cleveland    19    29    27    26    -    101
Chicago    22    26    23    27    -    98
3-Point Goals-Cleveland 5-17 (Ellington 2-5, Gee 1-3, Waiters 1-4,  Miles 1-4, Walton 0-1), Chicago 9-21 (Hinrich 3-5, Deng 2-4, Belinelli  2-6, Butler 1-1, Robinson 1-4, Hamilton 0-1). Fouled Out-None.  Rebounds-Cleveland 45 (Zeller, Thompson 8), Chicago 42 (Noah 9).  Assists-Cleveland 18 (Walton 5), Chicago 33 (Hinrich 11). Total  Fouls-Cleveland 19, Chicago 17. Technicals-Waiters, Noah, Chicago Coach  Thibodeau, Chicago defensive three second. A-21,501 (20,917).

National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    20    13    7    0    26    69    54
New Jersey    19    10    5    4    24    48    49
Philadelphia
21    9    11    1    19    60    66
N.Y. Rangers    
18    8    8    2    18    44    48
N.Y. Islanders
20    8    11    1    17    57    68
Northeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Montreal    19    12    4    3    27    53    41
Boston    16    12    2    2    26    49    35
Ottawa    20    12    6    2    26    48    37
Toronto    20    12    8    0    24    57    46
Buffalo    20    7    12    1    15    50    64
Southeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Carolina    18    9    8    1    19    50    54
Tampa Bay    19    9    9    1    19    70    60
Winnipeg    19    9    9    1    19    52    60
Florida    19    6    9    4    16    48    69
Washington    18    7    10    1    15    51    55
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    19    16    0    3    35    61    37
Nashville    20    9    6    5    23    44    47
St. Louis    18    10    6    2    22    55    52
Detroit    19    9    7    3    21    57    54
Columbus    20    5    12    3    13    44    61
Northwest Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vancouver    19    10    5    4    24    54    52
Minnesota    18    9    7    2    20    39    43
Calgary    18    7    7    4    18    49    61
Edmonton    18    7    7    4    18    42    49
Colorado    18    7    8    3    17    44    54
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    17    13    3    1    27    59    47
Dallas    20    10    8    2    22    56    57
Phoenix    19    9    7    3    21    54    51
San Jose    18    9    6    3    21    44    41
Los Angeles
17    9    6    2    20    45    41
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Tuesday's Games
San Jose 3, Colorado 2, SO
Dallas 5, Columbus 4, OT
Washington 3, Carolina 0
Winnipeg 4, N.Y. Rangers 3
Florida 6, Pittsburgh 4
Buffalo 2, Tampa Bay 1
Boston 4, N.Y. Islanders 1
Minnesota 2, Calgary 1, OT
Phoenix 4, Vancouver 2
Today's Games
Washington at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Montreal at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Nashville at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Toronto at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Boston, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
New Jersey at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Calgary at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Detroit at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
STARS 5, BLUE JACKETS 4, OT
Dallas    1    2    1    1    -    5
Columbus    0    2    2    0    -    4
First Period-1, Dallas, Morrow 5 (Eakin, Goligoski), 15:00.
Second Period-2, Columbus, Nikitin 2 (Tyutin, Letestu), 1:21. 3, Dallas, Roy 2 (Jo.Benn, Roussel), 5:28. 4, Columbus, Dorsett 3 (Letestu, Prospal), 6:19. 5, Dallas, Roussel 4 (Dillon, Robidas), 8:51.
Third Period-6, Columbus, Atkinson 2 (Aucoin, Foligno), 6:16. 7, Dallas, Eakin 3 (Smith, Robidas), 13:36. 8, Columbus, Umberger 3 (Foligno), 18:26.
Overtime-9, Dallas, Eriksson 6 (Roy, Dillon), 3:03.
Goalies-Dallas, Bachman. Columbus, Bobrovsky. A-11,523 (18,144). T-2:30.
TODAY
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
6:30 p.m.
BIG TEN - Michigan at Penn State
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - Georgetown at UConn
STO - Akron at Ohio
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Oklahoma at Texas
11 p.m.
ESPN2 - Colorado at Stanford
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
FOXSN - Toronto at Cleveland (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
8 p.m.
ESPN - Golden State at New York
10:30 p.m.
ESPN - Denver at Portland
NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Washington at Philadelphia
10 p.m.
NBCSN - Detroit at Los Angeles

THURSDAY
GOLF
3 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, The Honda Classic, first round, at Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN -  North Carolina at Clemson
ESPN2 - Ohio State at Northwestern
NBCSN - Drexel at Old Dominion
9 p.m.
ESPN - Duke at Virginia
ESPN2 - Missouri at South Carolina
11 p.m.
ESPN2 - Gonzaga at BYU
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
TNT - Philadelphia at Chicago
10:30 p.m.
TNT - Minnesota at L.A. Lakers
COLLEGE
OKLAHOMA-Named Jerry Montgomery defensive line coach.
WESTERN KENTUCKY-Dismissed senior C Teeng Akol from the basketball team.
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg approves levy proposal
07/21/2014 | Alex Aspacher

PERRYSBURG ‚ÄĒ The decision whether to build a new school will rest with voters in November, with th [ ... ]


Council approves gun ordinance language
07/21/2014 | PETER KUEBECK Sentinel City Editor

City council voted unanimously Monday on new guns in parks language that they hope will be a silver  [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles