STSZlogo

Prep Roundup: Perrysburg's Schorsch, Weider advance in tennis (05-23-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Thursday, 23 May 2013 10:24
Perrysburg singles players Jeffrey Schorsch and Troy Weider are one win away from qualifying for the state high school tennis tournament after both won twice Wednesday during the district tournament.
Schorsch and Weider will play in Saturday's semifinals with the winner qualifying for state.
The top two finishers in both singles and doubles advance to state. The district tournament is at Bowling Green State University.
Schorsch, who was fourth at state last season, was 6-0, 6-0 winner over Tim Sprunger of Ashland and a 6-2, 6-0 winner over Rajeev Laungani of Toledo St. John's.
Weider was a 6-0, 6-0, 6-0 winner over Andy Eldrerbrock of Ashland and a 6-1, 6-1 winner over Andy Martin of Findlay.
BG's Garrett Hammer was a 6-0, 6-1 loser to Laungani and Perrysburg's Grant Laurer was a 6-4, 6-3 loser to Tim Sinchok of Ashland.
In doubles, BG's two teams lost.
Austin Ezzone and Justin Overhulse were 6-1, 6-0 losers to Adam Zychowicz and Caleb Mickler of Toledo St. Francis.
Pablo Mateo and Ryan Motsinger were 6-3, 6-3 losers to James Demeo and Todd Klewer of Clay.

BOYS TRACK
DIVISION II
Devin Snowden
wins district title
In Oak Harbor, Devin Snowden of Eastwood won the long jump with a distance of 22-5 3/4 to qualify for next week's regional at Lexington High School.
The top four finishers in each event qualified for the regional.
Eastwood's 3,200 relay team of Tim Hoodlebrink, Randy Caris, Noah Smith and Gabe Fredericks was third in 8:15.96.
Lake's Mitchell Adkins was fourth in the shot put with a distance of 53-5 1/4,

Elmwood 3,200 relay
earns district title
In Findlay, Elmwood's 3,200 relay team won its event at Liberty-Benton.
The team of Andrew Jasso, Lorne Strausbaugh, Josh Mathias and Alex Jasso had a time of 8:40.28.
By finishing in the top four, the team advanced to next week's regional in Tiffin.

GIRLS TRACK
DIVISION I
BG's Baker, Hollins qualify
In Tiffin, Bowling Green had two athletes qualify for the Amherst regional by qualifying in the top four.
Kyrha Hollins tied for third in the high jump (5-2) and Cassadie Baker was fourth in the discus (105-3).

DIVISION II
Otsego 3,200 relay advances
In Oak Harbor, Otsego's 3,200 relay team qualified for the Lexington regional by finishing second.
The team of Dayna Fackler, Allison Horen, Mallory Beach and Alex Wenig had a time of 9:55.86.
Lake's Ashley Timmons finished third in the high jump (5-0).

SOFTBALL
Mohawk 7,
North Baltimore 6
In North Baltimore, the Tigers' rally fell short in the season-finale against Mohawk. NB finished 15-10 overall and 8-3 in the Midland Athletic League.
Top hitters for NB were: Megan Wright, double; Kelsey Gazarek, 2-for-4, double; Ricci Emahiser, 2-for-2, double, two RBI; and Cheyenne Hernandez, double, three RBI.
 

Front Page Stories

Energy regs inflate electric costs
04/17/2014 | ALEX ASPACHER Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

NORTH BALTIMORE - Energy regulations stand in the way of inexpensive, reliable electri [ ... ]


Lake Twp. to try for fire levy
04/17/2014 | DEBBIE ROGERS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

MILLBURY - To keep on schedule with replacing major fire equipment, a levy will need t [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles