STSZlogo

Prep Roundup: Perrysburg wins, BG loses in NLL (05-09-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Thursday, 09 May 2013 10:23
SH_AntWayneBGbaseball.5657
Bowling Green's Rob Tyrell tags out Anthony Wayne's Tommy Eichenlaub at home plate during their game Wednesday night. (Photo: Shane Hughes/Sentinel-Tribune)
Perrysburg won and Bowling Green lost during Northern Lakes League baseball action Wednesday.
Perrysburg was a 4-3 winner over Northview, while BG was a 3-0 loser to Anthony Wayne in 10 innings.

Perrysburg 4, Northview 3
In Perrysburg, Northview stranded the tying and winning runs on base in the seventh inning as the Yellow Jackets remained perfect in the NLL.
Perrysburg, ranked fourth in Division I, is 19-1 overall and 9-0 in the NLL.
The Yellow Jackets built a 3-0 lead after five innings and never allowed Northview to tie the game.
Gus Dimmerling was 2-for-3 with a run batted in for Perrysburg, while Nick Munger and Mark Delas both had one hit and one RBI.
A.J. Stockwell and Delas combined on a three-hitter, striking out nine.

Anthony Wayne 3, BGHS 0  PHOTO GALLERY
AW scored the game's only runs in the top of the 10th to improve to 8-1 in the NLL.
Each team had four hits.
Andy Fisher was 2-for-4 for BG (11-8, 3-6) while Mitchell Cromley doubled.

Otsego 3, Lake 2
In Millbury, Otsego remained undefeated in the Northern Buckeye Conference.
The Knights, 11-5 overall, are 8-0 in the NBC entering today's game at Eastwood. Eastwood is 7-1 in the NBC.
Against Lake, Otsego scored single runs in the fourth and seventh to erase Lake's 2-1 lead.
Otsego's Hunter Donald pitched a three-hitter, allowing one earned run. He struck out 12 and walked two.
Otsego's leading hitters were: Collin Austin, 2-for-3; Nate Hackworth, 1-for-3, RBI; and Drake Johnson, 1-for-3, run scored, two RBI.
Lake's Jayce Vancena pitched a six-hitter, striking out 11 and walking one.
Spencer Schultz singled twice for Lake, while Connor Bowen doubled.

Eastwood 6, Woodmore 2
In Luckey, Eastwood took a 3-0 lead in the first and went on to improve to 14-4 overall.
Eastwood's Todd Miller pitched a four-hitter and Ryan Mang was 2-for-3 and scored twice.

Elmwood 7, Fostoria 0
In Jerry City, Zach Irick pitched a two-hitter with six strikeouts and one walk as Elmwood won an NBC game.
Elmwood had just three hits, but capitalized on 12 walks and two hit batters.
Caleb Reynolds had a double and two RBI for Elmwood (10-9, 4-4).

Hopewell-Loudon 5,
North Baltimore 0
In North Baltimore, the Tigers made four errors, resulting in four unearned runs, as they lost for the first time in Midland Athletic League play.
Zach Stewart singled times for NB (12-8, 6-1).

Northwood 12,
Toledo Waite 7
In Northwood, the Rangers overcame a 4-0 deficit to improve to 10-9 overall with a nonconference win.
Northwood's leading hitters were: Evan Perkins, 2-for-5, RBI; John Segura, home run; and Nick Russell, 2-for-4, home run, three RBI.

SOFTBALL
Elmwood 3, Fostoria 2
In Jerry City, Elmwood scored twice in the sixth and once in the seventh to erase a 2-0 deficit and remain undefeated in the NBC.
Elmwood, which had just two hits, is 16-4, 7-0.
Miranda Benschoter scored the winning run after drawing a leadoff walk in the seventh.
She advanced to second on Lindsay George's sacrifice bunt, took third on a wild pitch and scored on an error.
Rebecca Harvey's two-run triple tied the the game. The hit scored Brittany George and Madison Arnold, who both walked.
Benschoter pitched a four-hitter, striking out 13 and walking none.
Elmwood's other hit was Katie Bottesch's double.

Eastwood 8, Woodmore 2
In Luckey, Eastwood scored twice in both the fourth and fifth to break open a scoreless game in the NBC. The Eagles are 20-2 overall and 7-2 in the NBC.
Mackenzie Albright, Cassidy Rolf, Whitney Foster and Anna Rahrig all were 2-for-4 for Eastwood.
Albright and Foster both doubled, while Foster and Young each had two RBI. Foster was the winning pitcher on a four-hitter with nine strikeouts.

Rossford 4, Genoa 0
In Rossford, Kelly Swope hit a two-run home run in the first and Mandi Longeway pitched a four-hitter as the Bulldogs improved to 15-5 overall and 5-3 in the NBC.
Also for Rossford, Maggie Lahey was 2-for-4 with two doubles, two runs scored and two RBI, and Maddie York was 2-for-3 with a double.

Lake 13, Otsego 8
In Millbury, Lake scored six times in the bottom of the second to erase a 7-4 deficit and go ahead for good in an NBC game.
Lake's leading hitters were: Allie Kontak, 3-for-4; Jessica Densic, Cortnee Cowell, both 2-for-4, four RBI; and Kaity Walker, 3-for-3.
Otsego's leading hitters were: Kyle Asmus, 2-for-4, double; Savannah Schwind, 3-for-4, double, RBI; Tayler Bowen, 3-for-4; and Paige Ireland, 2-for-4, double, three RBI.

BGHS 4, Anthony Wayne 0
Hanna Williford pitched a five-hitter for BG in an NLL game.
She struck out five and walked one, and the Bobcats scored twice in the first and fifth.
Hanna Addy had a double and an RBI for BG.
SFlbNorthview 14, Perrysburg 3
In Perrysburg, Northview had 13 hits and took advantage of five Yellow Jacket errors to post an NLL win.
Tylah Remanley and Katie Dunphy both were 3-for-4 for Perrysburg, while Deanna Granata and Madison Gerding both were 2-for-3.
Dunphy homered, Granata doubled and Gerding had two RBI.
Perrysburg is 9-11, 4-5.

North Baltimore 19,
Hopewell-Loudon 5, 6 innings
In North Baltimore, the Tigers had 19 hits to improve to 11-7 overall and 6-1 in the MAL.
NB's leading hitters were: Kelsey Gazarek, 2-for-5-, two RBI; Courtney Bretz, 3-for-4, two RBI; Ricci Emahiser, 4-for-4, double, home run, three RBI; Jasmine Bretz, 3-for-4, double, RBI; and and Cheyenne Hernandez, 2-for-4, two doubles, RBI.
Hernandez was the winning pitcher, her eighth win in 11 decisions.

Seneca East 4, Lakota 2
In Attica, Seneca East built a 4-0 lead during the first four innings for an MAL win.
Alaina Bickford was 2-for-2 with a run scored for Lakota, while Aspen Ray had a double and two RBI, and Aubrey Bickford singled and scored a run.

TRACK
BOYS
Pandora-Gilboa 67,
Elmwood 64
In Jerry City, Elmwood's Andrew Jasso won the high jump (5-0) and the 1,600 (5:04.0), and Alex Jasso won the 300 hurdles (46.03) and the 3,200 (11:29).

GIRLS
Elmwood 92,
Pandora-Gilboa 35
In Jerry City, Elmwood's Morgan Huff won the 100 hurdles (17.81) and the 300 hurdles (52.74), and Makayla Mohre won the 400 (67.68) and the 3,200 (14.49).

Junior high results
GIRLS TRACK
Eastwood beat Lake, 88-35.
Eastwood's winners were: Ameling, discus (75-9); Schroeder, long jump (14-2), pole vault (6-0); Launstein, high jump (4-2); Tressel, 100 (13.98), 200 (28.09); Sponaugle, 1,600 (5:46.93), 800 (2:38.69); Davidson, 400 (68.23); the 400 relay team of Molina Cancellierre, Swartz and Tressel, 57.25; and the 1,600 relay team of Molina, Shanks, Davidson and Nissen, 4:48.09.
Lake's winners were: Bellmer, shot put (33-6); Fisher, 100 hurdles (18.37), 200 hurdles (34.47); and the 800 relay team of Briggs, Nellet, Orth and Zemenski, 2:07.91.
Otsego beat Rossford, 89-34.
Otsego's winners were: Emma Perry, shot put, discus; Lydia Archambo, pole vault; Zion Richardson, 100, 200; Maggie Long, 400; Julie Spencer, 800, 1,600; the 400 relay team of Candice Kleeman, Kenzie Willson, Kennedy Niceley and Richardson; the 800 relay team of Felicity Jinnings, Kelly McBride, Hannah Snyder and Darian Messer; and 1,600 relay team of Mason Niceley, Kennedy Niceley, Snyder and Long.
Rossford's winners were: Regan Clay, high jump, 100 hurdles, 200 hurdles; and Alissa Carroll, long jump.

BOYS TRACK
Eastwood beat Lake, 93-30.
Eastwood's winners were: Tudor, discus (120-6); Baugher, long jump (18-11), 110 hurdles (17.82); Reiter, high jump (5-0); Montag, pole vault (9-0); Bierley, 1,600 (5:21.28); Salinas, 200 hurdles (29.07); Barker, 800 (2:34.52); the 400 relay team of Tudor, Avalos, Meece and Emahiser, 52.29; the 800 relay team of Radabaugh, Avalos, Niswander and Cruz, 1:51.32; and the 1,600 relay team of Emahiser, Hahn, Barker and Slattman, 4:30.85.
Lake's winners were: Cluckey, shot put (41-5 1/2 ); Knieriem, 100 (12.17), 400 (58.40) and 200 (24.01).
Rossford beat Otsego, no score available.
Otsego's winners were: Adam Lewis, pole vault; Marcus Easterwood, 100; and the 400 relay team of Cody Vance, James Mehl and Charles Sallee.
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg expands laptop program
04/23/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

PERRYSBURG - Teachers and students have successfully woven individual laptops into the [ ... ]


BG food pantry asked to leave
04/23/2014 | BILL RYAN Sentinel Religion Editor
article thumbnail

File photo. The Bowling Green Christian Food Pantry is seen Sunday, March 16, 2014. (Eno [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles