STSZlogo

Prep Roundup: Perrysburg girls beat Clay, improve to 4-0 (12-9-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune   
Monday, 09 December 2013 10:08
Perrysburg girls beat Clay, improve to 4-0

Perrysburg's girls basketball team remained undefeated Saturday with a 65-51 nonleague win over Clay.
In the other nonleague girls game, it was: Arlington 69, North Baltimore 29.
In nonleague boys games, it was: Northview 77, Eastwood 66; Lake 70, Oak Harbor 44; Evergreen 50, Otsego 47; Vanlue 52, North Baltimore 36; and Woodward 67, Lakota 18.

BASKETBALL GIRLS
Perrysburg 65, Clay 51
In Oregon, Perrysburg (4-0) led 27-19 at halftime en route to its win.
Sarah Baer led Perrysburg with 26 points and Allex Brown added 19.

BOYS
Northview 77, Eastwood 66
In Sylvania, Northview rallied from a 48-47 deficit in the fourth quarter.
Eastwood's Jake Schmeltz led all scorers with 26 points, while Steven Bradley added 18. Both teams are 1-2.

Lake 70, Oak Harbor 44
In Millbury, Lake took a 40-19 lead at the half to improve to 3-0. OH is 1-2.
Lake's Connor Bowen led all scorers with 21 points, while Jared Rettig had 16 points, Todd Walters added 11 and Cody Witt chipped in 10.

Evergreen 50, Otsego 47
In Tontogany, Evergreen overcame a 27-21 deficit at the half.
Otsego's Jalen Myers led all scorers with 21 points.
The Knights are 2-1, while Evergreen is 3-0.

Vanlue 52,
North Baltimore 36
In Vanlue, the Wildcats took a 28-12 lead at the half and held off NB (1-3).

HOCKEY
Royal Oak (Mich.) Shrine 3,
BGHS 2
In the Ice Arena Sunday, Ryan Bradley's goal with five seconds remaining capped Royal Oak Shrine's comeback from a 2-0 deficit.
Bradley tied the game with 4:12 remaining.
Grant DeWitt and Phillip Rich scored for BG, 4-3 overall. The Bobcats' Tanner Fausnaugh made 22 saves.

WRESTLING
Eastwood wins tourney
At the Gibsonburg Invitational, Eastwood finished first and Lakota was seventh.
Mat Drown (132), Hunter Sutton (138), Andrew Caris (145), Mitchell Davidson (152) and Michael Glaze (160) were Eastwood's individual champions.
Champions for the Eagles were 132 Mat Drown, 138 Hunter Sutton, 145 Andrew Caris, 152 Mitchell Davidson and 160 Michael Glaze.
Eli Brown (126), Austin Meece (170) and Tyler Tudor (220) were third, while Michael Burket (126)and Trevor Shultz (285) were fourth.
Lakota's Cody Carver (285) was second and Dakota Kroeger was third.

Otsego finishes third
At the Northwood Tournament Saturday, Otsego (196.5) finished third behind Clay (255.5) and Riverdale (208).
Others placers were: Lake, fourth (174); Perrysburg, ninth (104); Bowling Green, 11th (76); and Northwood, 13th (70).
Winners were: Otsego's Jordan Hendrix (160), Trent Solo (132), and Buddy Limes (126); Northwood's Johnny Wheeler (138); and Bowling Green's Caleb Matheny (145).
Second place: Lake's Marcel Bryan (152), Damon Kelster (113), and Rafel Garcia (106); Otsego's Austin Glosser (138); and Bowling Green's Jack Walton (126).
Third place: Otsego's Austin Jacobs (106); and Lake's Troy Ranes (145).
Fourth place: Otsego's Zach Zuhlsdorf (182) and David Glenn (170); and Northwood's John Habel (160) and Devon Dunbar (132).
 

Front Page Stories

Body of BGSU student found
07/23/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

A missing poster for Cory Barron, is posted on a light pole along West 6th Street in Cle [ ... ]


Chinese lanterns may have ignited fire
07/23/2014 | PETER KUEBECK, Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

File photo. A firefighter is seen near a fire engulfing a pallet yard on West Broadway S [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles