STSZlogo

Perrysburg, Eastwood girls earn district titles (10-21-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Monday, 21 October 2013 10:08
Perrysburg and Eastwood won championships during the girls district high school cross country meets Saturday.
Perrysburg won in Division I at Pearson Park in Oregon and Eastwood won in Division II at Ottawa Memorial Park in Ottawa.
In all regionals involving Wood County schools, the top four teams and 16 individuals advanced to next Saturday's regional at Hedges-Boyer Park in Tiffin.
Following is a roundup of the action involving the county schools:

DIVISION I
At Pearson Park
In Oregon, Perrysburg won District 1 with 27 points.
Perrysburg's Taylor Monheim was the individual winner in 18:56.
Completing the Yellow Jackets' top five were: Courtney Clody, third, 19:21; Jordan Doore, sixth, 19:36; Grace Lahey, eighth, 19:59; and Emily Henry, ninth, 20:00.
In District 2, Bowling Green was third with 85 points.
The Bobcats' top five were: Sasha Lanning, eighth, 19;55; Jenna Schonter, ninth, 20:09; Mallory Glenn, 13th, 20:22; Jessi Patton, 24th, 21:05; and Natalie Applegate, 31st, 21:31.

DIVISION II
At Ottawa Memorial Park
In Ottawa, Eastwood won with 51 points.
The Eagles' Hannah Sponaugle was the individual winner in 19:47.
Completing Eastwood's top five were: Maddie Jackson, second, 20:01; Meagan Kaminski, fourth, 20:15; Ashley Madaras, 17th, 21:21; and Emily Zielinski, 28th, 21:59.

At Widewater Park
In Liberty Center, Otsego was fourth with 136 points, Lake was seventh with 221 and Rossford was ninth with 224.
Otsego's top five were: Dayna Fackler, 15th, 20:30; Marisa DiBartolomeo, 21st, 20:51; Allison Horen, 33rd, 21:57; Adeline Smith, 37th, 22:20; and Alison Graham, 39th, 22:32.
Lake's top five were: Marissa Boos, 29th, 21:38; Olivia Bockey, 43rd, 23:08; Vanessa Warton, 50th, 24:13; Katie Swartz, 42nd, 24:44; and Kristen Deal, 57th, 25:14.
Rossford's top five were: Jessica Pietrasz, 14th, 20:25; Kayla Kirkman, 44th, 23:13; Samantha Strohm, 54th, 24:57; Madeline Potts, 60th, 25:57; and Samantha Beck, 61st, 25:50.

DIVISION III
At Amann's Park
In Galion, Elmwood was third with 106 points and Lakota was ninth with 208.
Elmwood's top five were: Madison Sears, 14th, 22:06; Emily Tracy, 15th, 22:07; Emma Krassow, 23rd, 22:36; Alysssa Clark, 35th, 23:23; and Kelsey Bloom, 43rd, 23:46.
Lakota's top five were: Cariss Reese, fourth, 20:44; Amanda Lane, 41st, 23:30; Morgan Mowry, 46th, 24:11; McKenna Harrison, 69th, 26:13; and Barbara Sprauer, 76th, 26:43.
Northwood's Olivia Carbe was 10th in 21:42. The Rangers didn't field a full team.

At Ottawa Memorial Park
In Ottawa, North Baltimore was 11th with 276 points.
NB's top five were: Mariah Leonard, 56th, 25:48; Megan Ernsberger, 57th, 25:48; Raegan Fleckner, 60th, 26:29; Leslie Busch, 64th, 27:19; and Brittany Daughenbaugh, 72nd, 28:29.
Last Updated on Monday, 21 October 2013 10:14
 

Front Page Stories

Marriage not for everyone anymore
04/18/2014 | KAREN NADLER COTA, Sentinel Lifestyles Editor
article thumbnail

Dr. Gary Lee speaking at BGSU Thursday evening. (Photo: Shane Hughes/Sentinel-Tribune)
 [ ... ]


ReadyCare moving to BGSU site
04/18/2014 | ALEX ASPACHER, Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

New patients will be matriculating at the Falcon Health Center next month.
Wood C [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles