STSZlogo

Prep Roundup: Perrysburg baseball earns two victories (05-05-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Monday, 05 May 2014 08:17
Perrysburg’s baseball team improved to 14-2 overall Saturday with two nonleague wins in Amherst.
The Yellow Jackets, ranked seventh in Division I, posted a 7-6 win over Amherst Steele and a 5-4 win over Willoughby South.
Against Steele, Perrysburg’s Gus Dimmerling was 3-for-4 with a double and two RBI; and Nick Fleming doubled.
Against South, Dimmerling singled in Delas with the winning run with one out in the bottom of the seventh.
Delas reached on a walk, took second on Fleming’s sacrifice bunt and moved to third on a wild pitch.
Perrysburg’s leading hitters were: Delas, 2-for-3, double, home run, three runs, two RBI; Connor Jordan, 2-for-3, double; and Trevor Hafner, double.

Maumee 6, BGHS 4
On Friday, the Bobcats fell to 11-7 overall and 2-5 in the Northern Lakes League.
BG’s Jeremy Chambers was 3-for-4 and scored twice, and Ricky Riggs had a double and two RBI.

NB 11, Rossford 8
Rossford 21, NB 10
In North Baltimore, Rossford is 6-9 after splitting a nonconference doubleheader Saturday.
In Game 1, NB’s leading hitters were: Zach Stewart, 2-for-4, run; Tyler Trumbull, 1-for-2, home run, two runs; and Brock Boyer, 2-for-4, two doubles, run.
Rossford’s leading hitters were: Ben Sauter, 3-for-4, RBI; Spencer Shultz, 2-for-4, two runs; Noah Amsus, 2-for-4, double, run; and Jacob Schimming, 2-for-4.
In Game 2, Rossford’s leading hitters were: Noah Asmus, 4-for-5, two doubles, home run, six RBI, five runs; Erik Davis, 3-for-3, double, two home runs; five RBI, two runs; and Collin Bohland, 3-for-5, two runs.
NB’s leading hitters were: Stewart, 2-for-4, double, run; Levi Newcomer, 3-for-4, three RBI; Sean Watson, 2-for-4, two doubles, two run; and Jacob Frost, 2-for-3, two runs.

Otsego 18, Woodward 0,
5 innings
In Tontogany, Otsego won a nonconference game.
The Knights’ leading hitters were: Max Miller, 3-for-4, two doubles, two runs, five RBI; Freddie Fink, 2-for-4, double, three runs, two RBI; Hunter Carson, double, four RBI; Joe Brown, 2-for-2, double, three runs; and Deven Vollmar, double, two runs, RBI.
Trent Soto and Eddie Ferguson pitched a no-hitter for Otsego, striking out eight and walking three.

Delta 9, Northwood 0
Northwood 8, Delta 3
In Northwood, the Rangers are 6-10 after a nonconference split.
In Game 1, Northwood’s Mike Vallejo was 2-for-3.
In Game 2, Habel was 3-for-3 with two doubles, a homer and five RBI.

SOFTBALL
Delta 6, Otsego 3
Otsego 10, Delta 8
In Delta, Otsego split a nonconference doubleheader.
In Game 1, Otsego’s leading hitters were: Lexie Rieger, two doubles; Tayler Bowen, two singles; and Aubrey Mazey, single, double.
In Game 2, Otsego’s leading hitters were: Savannah Schwind, Mazey, single, double, each; and Emma Perry, single, triple.

Gibsonburg 11, Lake 4
Gibsonburg 10, Lake 3
In Gibsonburg, the Golden Bears swept a nonconference doubleheader. Lake is 8-11.
In Game 1, Lake’s leading hitters were: Emma Materni, 3-for-4; and Sumer Woodruff, 4-for-4, double, RBI.
In Game 2, Lake’s leading hitters were: Allie Kontak, Megan Williams, Peyton Marchetto; double each; Woodruff, 2-for-4; Rebekah Swartz, 2-for-3; and Jessica Densic, 2-for-3, two RBI.

Arcadia 9, Lakota 6
Lakota 17, Arcadia 6,
5 innings
In Kansas, Lakota split a nonleague doubleheader.
In Game 1, Lakota’s leading hitters were: Nakkia Cooper, 3-for-4, double, four RBI; Alaina Bickford, 2-for-3, run, RBI; and Aubrey Bickford, 3-for-3, run, two RBI.
In Game 2, Lakota’s leading hitters were: Alaina Bickford, 2-for-3, run, RBI; and Aspen Ray, 2-for-3, run; and Brianna Long-Meyer, double.

TRACK
LIBERTY-BENTON
INVITATIONAL
Cole Gorski won three events and was named the male athlete of the meet to help Otsego’s boys to a third-place finish.
The Knights scored 100.5 points to finish just one-half point behind co-champions Columbus Grove and Liberty-Benton in the 14-team meet.
Gorski won the 100 (10.99), 200 (21.72) and pole vault (15-7).
Otsego’s Brandon Avers won the 1,600 (4:38.70) and the 800 (2:04.72).
In the girls meet, Otsego finished sixth with 47 points.
The Knights’ 3,200 relay team of Lauren Wynn, Dayna Fackler, Mallory Beach and Alex Wenig won in 10:15.45.

BRYAN INVITATIONAL
Lake’s boys and girls both won two events and both finished fourth in the six-team meet.
In the boys meet, Lake had 55 points.
Brandon Knieriem won the 200 (24.30), and the 400 relay team of Marcel Bryan, Nick Encalado, Storm Lutz and Brandon Short won in 46.63.
In the girls meet, Lake had 86 points.
Katie Swartz won the 100 hurdles (17.4), and the 400 relay team of Swartz, Kaleigh Schroeder, Jordyn Taylor and Nicole Pennington won in 54.09.

Junior high results
TRACK
GIRLS
Otsego won the Elmwood Invitational, scoring 166.5 points.
Otsego’s winners were: Zion Richardson, 100 (13.14) and 200 (28.28); Kenzie Wilson high jump (5-1/2 ); Ashlynn Digby pole vault (7-0); and Felicity Jinnings long jump (13-6 ¾ ).
BOYS
Otsego scored 142 points to win the Elmwood Invitational. Otsego’s winners were: Lukas Downey, pole vault; Shane Tobar, 800; the throwers 400 relay team of Stone Zimmerman, Andrew Richardson, Ethan Martin and Andrew Rosales; and the 1,600 relay team of Ryan Harroun, Damion Ball, Richardson, and Tobar.
Last Updated on Monday, 05 May 2014 08:18
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg Twp. Man Sentenced to 22 Years for Rape
07/24/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff

A Perrysburg Township man was senteced to more than 22 years in prison after being found guilty Thur [ ... ]


Vigil set for BGSU student
07/24/2014 | Associated Press

CLEVELAND (AP) — A vigil for a Bowling Green State University student who was found dead in Lorain [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles