STSZlogo

Prep roundup: Lakota volleyball improves to 3-0 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Tuesday, 01 September 2009 22:08
Lakota’s volleyball team raised its record to 3-0 overall and 1-0 in the Suburban Lakes League Tuesday with a 2-17, 25-11, 25-18 win over Woodmore (0-1 in the SLL).
Lakota’s leaders were: Hannah Podach, 12 assists; Emily Hagen, 10 assists; Amy Gosche, five aces, 12 kills; Jessica Hoffman, 11 kills, seven digs.

Lake triumphs
In Millbury, Lake opened SLL play with a 25-19, 18-25, 21-25, 25-17, 15-7 win over Gibsonburg.
Lake’s Kaysie Brittenham had 26 kills and 26 digs.

Northwood wins
In Northwood, the Rangers improved to 2-0 overall with a 25-5, 25-10, 25-10 win over Bettsville.
Northwood’s leaders were: Shelby Gasiorowski, 10 kills; Brittany Whitmore, nine aces; Sammie Brisbin, nine digs; and Monica Traver, eight digs.

BOYS SOCCER
BGHS 1, Rossford 1, tie
James Schumacher scored for Rossford and Xavier Brown had BG’s goal in Northern Lakes League action.
Seth Johnson assisted on the Rossford goal.
BG’s James Fite had seven saves, while Rossford’s Andrew McFarland made five saves.
Perrysburg 2, Anthony Wayne 0
In Perrysburg, Shawn Bangais and Nick Hartman scored as the Yellow Jackets improved to 1-1 overall and 1-0 in the NLL.
Perrysburg’s Jeremy Ashley had five saves.

GIRLS SOCCER
Northwood 3, Otsego 1
In Northwood, Jill Lanning, Sandy Koch and Matti Vickers scored for the Rangers.
Becca Avery had an assist for Northwood and Megan Hess had 10 saves.
Lindsay Long scored for Otsego.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Carey 24, NB 50
Holgate 65, McComb 91
In North Baltimore, the Tigers’ top five were: Corey North, sixth, 19:45; Josh Meggitt, seventh, 19:48; Andrew Senecal, ninth, 20:12; Phillip Ernsberger, 15th, 21:15; and Austin Davis, 23rd, 23:38.
Clay 26, BGHS 63, Findlay 77
Tiffin Columbian 86, Fremont Ross 111
In Tiffin, BG’s top five were: Kevin Budge, ninth, 17:49; Zack Southward, 10th, 17:55; Nolan Saneholtz, 12th, 18:01; J. Ellinger, 15th, 18:05; and Marshall Kobylski, 17th, 18:07.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Carey 16, Van Buren 43
In North Baltimore, the Tigers didn’t field a full team in a four-team meet.
NB’s runners were: Amanda Hotaling, seventh, 25:29; Brittany Lee, 10th, 25:58; Brianna Ferguson 26th, 30:48.
Findlay 47, BGHS 54, Clay 57
Fremont Ross 100, Clay 101
In Tiffin, BG’s Cortney Haubert was the individual winner in 20:13.
Completing BG’s top five were: Stephanie Baker, sixth, 21:40; Patience Stockwell, 13th, 22:36; Keri Lutz, 15th, 22:42; and Brittany Foley, 21st, 23:24.

BOYS GOLF
Northwood 170, Emmanuel Christian 179
At Bedford Hills, Northwood’s scores were: Louis Fahrbach, medalist, 34; Andy Bloomfield, Ryan Langenderfer, both 44; and Hoffman, 52.
NB 176, McComb 189
At Birch Run, North Baltimore’s scores were: Corey Povenmire, 39; Marcello Trevino, 40; Andrew Peters, 47; and Matt Archer, 50.
NB is 9-1 overall.
BGHS 164, Perrysburg 179
At Brandywine, John Rich was the medalist as BG improved to 1-1 in the NLL.
BG’s other scores were: Pat Halleck, 41; Kyle Dudley, 42; and Nolan Dill, Andrew Herringshaw, both 44.
Perrysburg’s scores were: David Gordon, 40; David Hirt, Thomas Phillips, both 44; and Nick Ralston, 51.

GIRLS GOLF
Eastwood finishes third
At Red Hawk Run, Eastwood finished third out of five teams in a Northwest Ohio Girls Golf League match. Findlay won at 168, Lima Central Catholic was second at 193; Eastwood was third at 196; Van Buren was fourth at 210; and Otsego was fifth at 237.
Eastwood’s Alyssa Shimel was second with a 41. Other scores for the Eagles were: Mikayla Young, 47; Hailey Bess, 52; and Delaney Gentry, 56.
Huron 161, Perrysburg 178
Perrysburg’s scores were: Kendall Tudor, 41; Lauren Diehl, 44; Becca Tudor, 46; and Jenny Lee 47.
Elmwood 206, Ada 269
At Bluffton Golf Club, Elmwood’s scores were: Alison Bentley, medalist, 47; Karly Haughawout, 50; Colleen Mathias, 53; and Katie Day, 56.
Elmwood’s record is 4-3.

TENNIS
BGHS 5, Maumee 0
BGHS 5, Toledo Bowsher 0
Bowling Green won twice to improve to 6-1 overall.
The Bobcats beat Maumee in their NLL opener Tuesday and Bowsher Monday in a non-league match.
Southview 3, Perrysburg 2
In Perrysburg, Southview won twice in singles play and once in the doubles to earn an NLL win.

Junior varsity results
TENNIS
Bowling Green’s Emily Gerken won a singles match against Toledo Bowsher. BG’s doubles winners against Bowsher were: Molly Fenn and Cassadie Baker; Gerken and Liz Latta; Kylee Lemle and Jamie Bihn; Kelsey McDonough and Peggy Bullerjahn; Sarah Charter and Kristin Yarger; Veronica Gonzalez and Emily Kleine; Tacy Dean and Ashley Kellermeier.
Against Maumee, Latta won a singles match, and the doubles teams of Kristin Baumgardner and Megan Ingraham, and Dani Needels and Dani Schultz also won.
BOYS GOLF
Eastwood beat Lake, 183-196 at Tanglewood. Nathan Schuessler led Eastwood with a 45, while Lake’s Cole Brossia shot a 46.
GIRLS GOLF
Bowling Green’s club team shot a 236 to finish second in a five-team match. BG’s scores were: Katie Hoops, Erin Peterson, 52; Robyn Thayer, 54; and Morgan Sommers, 72.
VOLLEYBALL
Lakota beat Woodmore, 25-22, 25-8.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 01 September 2009 22:10
 

Front Page Stories

Livestock, rides and fair food ready
07/28/2014 | BILL RYAN, Sentinel Farm Editor
article thumbnail

Amanda Barndt, a member of the junior fair board, moves a swine into position during the [ ... ]


Market Square already bustling with business
07/26/2014 | MARIE THOMAS BAIRD Sentinel Education Editor
article thumbnail

Market Square in BG along Wooster Street. (J.D. Pooley/Sentinel-Tribune) Market S [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles