STSZlogo

Prep Roundup: Elmwood girls finish regular season with win (2-14-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Friday, 15 February 2013 00:51
SH_ElmwoodWoodmoreGirlsHoops7.6289_story
Elmwood's Brittany Gross hugs teammate Marissa Swavel after they are awarded the trophy for the NBC championship. (Photo: Shane Hughes/Sentinel-Tribune)
Elmwood’s girls basketball team improved to 19-3 overall and 13-1 in the Northern Buckeye Conference Thursday with a 51-43 win over Woodmore.
Elmwood won the NBC by three games.
In other games, it was: Lake 49, Eastwood 26; Rossford 52, Otsego 34; Bowling Green 44, Napoleon 31; Perrysburg 51, Anthony Wayne 38; Tiffin Calvert 71, Lakota 31; and Toledo Christian 48, Northwood 23.

GIRLS
Elmwood 51, Woodmore 43 PHOTO GALLERY
In Jerry City, Brittany George scored a game-high 22 points as Elmwood pulled away in the fourth quarter.
Elmwood held a 34-33 lead after three quarters.
Kristen Curtis added 11 points for Elmwood, which out-scored Woodmore 25-2 at the free-throw line.
Grace Weirich had 16 points and Allie Wank scored 10 for Woodmore (12-9, 9-5).

Lake 49, Eastwood 26
In Millbury, Alyssa Shaffer had 15 points and seven rebounds as Lake clinched a tie for second place in the NBC.
Lake (12-10 overall) and Rossford both were 10-4 in the NBC.
No other Lake player had more than six points.  Jordan Taylor had nine rebounds and seven assists, while Ana Henneman added nine rebounds.
Eastwood is 6-15, 5-9.

Rossford 52, Otsego 34
In Rossford, Alaina Mitchell and Courtney Morris both scored 12 points, and Margo Jackson added 10 as the Bulldogs earned a share of second place in the NBC.
Rossford is 13-9 overall.
Jessica Roberts had 21 points for Otsego (8-14, 5-9).

BGHS 44, Napoleon 31
BG pulled away in the second half after holding a 21-20 lead at the half in a Northern Lakes League game.
Hanna Williford had 13 points for BG (13-9, 7-7), and Tyanna Smith had 11 rebounds.
Napoleon (5-17, 2-12) was led by Kayla Gerken’s 10 points.

Tiffin Calvert 71, Lakota 31
In Tiffin, Katie Park had 12 points for Lakota in a Midland Athletic League game.
Calvert is 16-6, 8-2. Lakota is 3-18, 1-9.

Toledo Christian 48,
Northwood 23
In Toledo, Toledo Christian finished a perfect Toledo Area Athletic Conference season.
TC is 19-3, 14-0. Northwood is 4-17, 4-10.

SWIMMING
BOYS
Bobcats advance
to district meet
In Ayersville, five BG swimmers and three relay teams have advanced to the district meet this week at Bowling Green State University’s Cooper Pool.
BG’s Peter Burroughs won the 200 individual medley (2:01.40) and 100 breast stroke (1:00.74) and the Bobcats’ 200 medley relay Trae Gulgin, Burroughs, Jacob Burk and Andrea Pistis was also first (1:48.96).
Also advancing to the district were: Burk, second in the 200 and 500 freestyles; Gulgin, second in the 100 backstroke and third in the 200 individual medley; Bradley Bozzo, fourth in the 100 breast stroke and fifth in the 100 backstroke; and Corey Gilbert, fourth in the 500 freestyle.
In addition, the Bobcats’ 400 freestyle relay team of Guglin, Burk, Gilbert and Bozzo was second and the 200 freestyle relay team of Burroughs, Pistis, Bozzo and Gilbert was third to advance.
BG finished third in the team standings with 300 points. Ottawa-Glandorf won the nine-team sectional with 356 1/2 points.

GIRLS
BG wins eight events
In Ayersville, BG won eight events in the sectional swimming meet as five individuals and three relay teams have advanced to the district meet this week at Bowling Green State University’s Cooper Pool.
BG’s individual winners were: Emmy Sehmann, 200 (1:54.14) and 500 (5:08.41) freestyles; Emily Myers, one-meter diving (275.25); Larissa Leck, 50 freestyle (27.67); and Mallory Glenn, 100 breast stroke (1:12.12).
The Bobcats’ winning relay team were: Sehmann, Glenn, Nicole Castor and Leck, 200 medley (1:58.42); Leck, Jessica Crook, Castor and Mikayla Mueller, 200 freestyle (1:51.84); and Glenn, Mueller, Sehmann and Ashley Halleck, 400 freestyle relay (3:57.33).
Other BG individual qualifiers were: Glenn, second in the 100 backstroke and Castor, third in the 100 breast stroke.
BG finished with 524 points in the meet.

Junior high results
SEVENTH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Perrysburg beat Bowling Green, 39-15. Ashlynn Brown had 11 points for Perrysburg, 7-0 overall and 3-0 in the NLL.
EIGHTH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Perrysburg beat McCord, 23-13. Mariah Copeland had eight points for Perrysburg, while Shelby Fulmer added five.
Bowling Green beat Perrysburg, 42-28. Kendal Glandorff led BG with 20 points, followed by Maddie Dunn with 10 and Cassidy Williford with seven. BG is 8-1 overall and 2-0 in the NLL. Copeland scored 21 points.
SEVENTH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
Lake beat Elmwood, 32-26. Blake Osborn had 10 points for Lake and Dylan O’Quinn added eight. Lake is 8-5.
EIGHTH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
Lake beat Elmwood, 67-40. Jacob Rettig led Lake with 17 points, while Owen Johnson had 14. Lake is 10-3. Tayte Lentz, Andrew Arnold and Nate Uzelac were Elmwood’s leaders.

GIRLS
BGHS 44, NAPOLEON 31
NAPOLEON
Lawson, 2-1-0—7; Gruenhagen, 0-1-0—3; Smith, 2-0—4; Ferguson, 3-1—7; Gerken, 5-0—10. TOTALS: 12-2-1—31.
BGHS
Glandorff, 0-1-3—6; Pisarski, 1-0—2; S. Morlock, 1-1—3; Smith, 2-1—5; Dill, 4-1—9; Williford, 5-3—13; Morman, 2-2—6. TOTALS: 15-1-11—44.
NAPOLEON    8    12    5    6    —31
BGHS    12    9    13    10    —44
Junior varsity: Napoleon won.

PERRYSBURG 51, ANTHONY WAYNE 38
PERRYSBURG
Sattler, 1-1-3—8; Whitacre, 0-0—0; Williams, 1-4—6; Moore, 0-0—0; Dunphy, 1-1-0—5; Perry, 1-0—2; Gremler, 0-0—0; Dorner, 0-0—0; DeLong, 2-1—5; Baer, 8-3—19; Brown, 2-2—6. TOTALS: 16-2-13—51.
ANTHONY WAYNE
Cardinal, 0-1-0—3; Allen, 1-0—2; Bonivel, 4-1—9; Bedard, 2-2-3—13; Mitchell, 0-0—0; Krieg, 0-2—2; Venglarcik, 0-0—0; Hood, 1-0—2; Zankl, 1-5—7; Bahr, 0-0—0; Shields, 0-0—0. TOTALS: 9-3-11—38.
PERRYSBURG    8    12    19    12    —51
AW    11    8    9    10    —38
Junior varsity: AW, 34-30, OT.

ELMWOOD 51, WOODMORE 43
WOODMORE
Weirich 16, Reynolds 3, Bench 2, Johnson 2, Wank 10, Avers 8, Blausey 2. TOTALS: 19-1-2—43
ELMWOOD
Tiffany Hillard, 0-3—3; Curtis, 1-2-3—11; Swavel, 1-2—4; Gross, 1-3—5; Tori Hillard, 3-0—6; George, 4-14—22. TOTALS: 10-2-25—51.
WOODMORE    8    10    15    10    —43
ELMWOOD    11    13    10    17    —51
Junior varsity: Woodmore, 34-32.

LAKE 49, EASTWOOD 26
EASTWOOD
Albright, 1-3—5; Bushman, 0-1-3—6; Hayward, 0-1—1; Gabel, 0-1—1; Dippman, 1-2—4; K. Weaver, 2-2—6; P. Weaver, 0-2—2; Fix, 0-1—1. TOTALS: 4-1-15—26.
LAKE
Taylor, 2-0—4; Brittenham, 1-0—2; Swartz, 0-1-0—3; Woodruff, 0-1-2—5; Dabney, 2-2—6; Phalen, 1-1-0—5; Hansen, 1-1-0—5; Marchetto, 1-0—2; Shaffer, 0-4-3—15; Henneman, 1-0—2. TOTALS: 9-8-7—49.
EASTWOOD    4    2    8    12    —26
LAKE    13    13    9    14    —49
Junior varsity:

ROSSFORD 52, OTSEGO 34
OTSEGO
Smoyer, 4-1—9; Forshey, 2-0–4; Roberts, 9-3—21. TOTALS: 15-4—34.
ROSSFORD
Hotz, 2-1—5; Morris, 6-0—12; Jackson, 3-4—10; Destatte, 1-2—4; Keller, 1-0—2; Parisi, 1-1-0—5; Swope, 1-0—2; Mitchell, 4-4—12. TOTALS: 18-1-3—52.
OTSEGO    6    7    7    14    —34
ROSSFORD    17    12    7    16    —52
Junior varsity: Rossford, 35-27.

TIFFIN CALVERT 71, LAKOTA 31
LAKOTA
Miller, 2-1-0—7; Mowry, 2-0—4; Park, 3-1-3—12; Gangwer, 1-0–2; Hovis, 0-1—1; Walter, 0-3—3. Ray, 0-2—2. TOTALS: 8-2-9—31.
TIFFIN CALVERT
Perry, 2-0—4; Horn, 1-1—3; Brickner, 1-7-2—25; Bowers, 1-1-0—5; Widman, 5-2—12; Smith, 4-0—8; Bickley, 4-6–14. TOTALS: 18-8-11—71.
LAKOTA    4    7    2    18    —31
CALVERT    18    14    12    27    —71
Junior varsity: Tiffin Calvert, 41-13.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 48, NORTHWOOD 23
NORTHWOOD
Cruz, 1-1-0—5; Wojcinski, 1-3—5; Rable, 3-0—6; Roach, 0-2-1—7. TOTALS: 5-3-4—23.
TOLEDO CHRISTIAN
Westmeyer, 5-1—11; Wehrle, 3-1—7; Harder, 4-1-0—11; Kollmorgen, 2-0—4; Yeager, 2-0—4; Johnson, 1-2-0—8; Burket, 1-1—3. TOTALS: 18-3-3—48.
NORTHWOOD    9    2    7    5    —23
TC    15    11    6    16    —48
Junior varsity: Not available.
Last Updated on Friday, 15 February 2013 10:45
 

Front Page Stories

Marriage not for everyone anymore
04/18/2014 | KAREN NADLER COTA, Sentinel Lifestyles Editor
article thumbnail

Dr. Gary Lee speaking at BGSU Thursday evening. (Photo: Shane Hughes/Sentinel-Tribune)
 [ ... ]


ReadyCare moving to BGSU site
04/18/2014 | ALEX ASPACHER, Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

New patients will be matriculating at the Falcon Health Center next month.
Wood C [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles