STSZlogo

Prep Roundup: Elmwood girls basketball stays undefeated (01-23-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Friday, 24 January 2014 00:07
Elmwood’s girls basketball team remained undefeated in Northern Buckeye Conference play with a 53-38 win over Fostoria Thursday night.
In other games, it was: Otsego 29, Eastwood 28; Genoa 45, Lake 44; Rossford 54, Woodmore 41; Fremont St. Wendelin 60, North Baltimore 44; Cardinal Stritch 43, Northwood 27; and Lakota 37, Fremont St. Joseph 26.

BASKETBALL
GIRLS
Elmwood 53, Fostoria 38
In Fostoria, Courtney Emmitt scored 13 points and Kristen Curtis added 11 in Elmwood’s win.
Elmwood held a 19-1 scoring advantage from the free-throw line.
The Royals are 11-4 overall and 9-0 in the NBC, while Fostoria is 1-13, 0-9.

Rossford 54, Woodmore 41
In Rossford, Julie Hotz scored 18 points and had 12 rebounds in a NBC win over Woodmore.
Cheyenne Davis added 11 points and six steals for the Bulldogs, 10-5 overall and 6-3 in the NBC.
Woodmore is 6-10, 5-4.

Genoa 45, Lake 44
In Genoa, Lake was out-scored 11-5 in the fourth quarter after holding a 39-34 lead after three.
Chloe Huston led the Flyers (7-8, 4-4) with 11 points, while Alexis Hansen added 10.
Haley Pickard led Genoa (12-4, 6-3) with 16 points.

Lakota 37, Fremont St. Joseph 26
In Kansas, Katie Park’s 10 points led Lakota to its first Midland Athletic League win of the season.
The Raiders are 4-11 overall and 1-6 in the MAL.

Fostoria St. Wendelin 60,
North Baltimore 44
In North Baltimore, St. Wendelin held a 29-16 lead at halftime en route to the MAL win.
Rachel Peters led NB, 6-10, 1-5, with nine points.
St. Wendelin is 9-4, 3-3.

Cardinal Stritch 43, Northwood 27
In Oregon, Cardinal Strich out-scored Northwood 23-12 in the second half in a Toledo Area Athletic Conference game.
Alex Rable led the Rangers (1-13, 1-7) with eight points.

WRESTLING
Genoa 45, Elmwood 25
In Oak Harbor, Elmwood lost in the state team tournament.

Defiance 50, Rossford 24
Rossford lost in the state team tournament.

SWIMMING
BOYS
Findlay 130, BGHS 50
In a dual meet with Findlay, Bowling Green won four individual events.
BG’s Corey Gilbert won the 200 individual medley (2:13.25) and the 100 freestyle (52.99), and teammate Trae Gulgin won the 100 butterfly (59.93) and 500 freestyle (5:12.99).

GIRLS
Findlay 96, BGHS 84
Bowling Green won four individual events and one relay in a narrow dual-meet loss to Findlay.
BG’s Emmy Sehmann won the 200 individual medley (2:13.36) and 100 backstroke (1:01.94). Mallory Glenn, Larissa Leck, Sehmann, and Emma Cavins combined to win the 200 freestyle relay (1:48.99).
Cavins won the 500 freestyle (6:02.54), and Glenn won the 100 breast stroke (1:11.15).

Junior high results
EIGHTH GRADE BASKETBALL
BOYS
Elmwood beat Genoa, 38-22. Leaders for Elmwood were Zach Weiss, Austin Moses and Clay Stearns.
Eastwood defeated Lake, 41-23. Mikey Szymanski scored eight points for the Flyers.

GIRLS
Anthony Wayne defeated Bowling Green, 38-13. Holly Roe led the Bobcats with eight points.
Perrysburg beat Arbor Hills, 45-5. Ashlynn Brown led the Yellow Jackets with 11 points

SEVENTH GRADE BASKETBALL
BOYS
Lake beat Eastwood, 43-26. Jase Bowen led the Flyers with 17 points, while Luke Walsh added 11.

GIRLS
Perrysburg beat Arbor Hills, 38-6. The ’Jackets (4-0) were led by Riley Tilton’s eight points.

OTSEGO 29, EASTWOOD 28
OTSEGO
Asmus, 2-3—7; Beach, 0-0—0; Hesselschwardt, 3-1—7; Donald, 0-1-0—3; Smoyer, 4-1—9; Wenig, 1-1—3; Gibbs, 0-0–0; DiBartolomeo, 0-0—0. TOTALS: 10-1-6—29.
EASTWOOD
Albright, 0-2—2; Boice, 3-1-5—14; Jennings, 2-0—4; Peters, 0-2—2; Hayward, 3-0—6; Ameling, 0-0—0; Klink, 0-0—0; Skibicki, 0-0—0. TOTALS: 8-1-9—28.
OTSEGO    4    9    7    9    —29
EASTWOOD    8    4    6    10    —28
Junior varsity: Otsego 36-11.

ELMWOOD 53, FOSTORIA 38
ELMWOOD
Hillard, 2-5—9; Curtis, 1-2-3—11; Veryser, 1-0—2; Swavel, 0-1-6—9; Harvey, 1-1—3; Emmitt, 2-3-0—13; Ervin, 1-4—6. TOTALS: 8-6-19—53.
FOSTORIA
Moore, 1-3-0—11; Hampton, 2-1-0—7; Velasquez, 2-0—4; Valenti, 3-1-0—9; Williams, 3-0—6; Smith, 0-1—1. TOTALS: 11-5-1—38.
ELMWOOD    22    10    9    12    —53
FOSTORIA    9    8    8    13    —38
Junior varsity: no game played.

GENOA 45, LAKE 44
LAKE
Taylor, 2-1-0—7; Brittenham, 1-1-0—5; K. Swartz, 0-0—0; R. Swartz, 0-0—0; Dabney, 1-0—2; Phalen, 1-1-0—5; Hansen, 1-2-2—10; Huston, 1-3-0—11; Henneman, 2-0—4. TOTALS: 9-8-2—44.
GENOA
Gose, 2-1—5; Albright, 4-1—9;Gerke, 2-1-1—8; Jensen, 0-1-0—3; Pickard, 7-2—16; Skilliter, 2-0—4. TOTALS: 17-2-5—45.
LAKE    13    10    16    5    —44
GENOA    10    11    13    11    —45
Junior varsity: Lake, 29-27.

ROSSFORD 54, WOODMORE 41
WOODMORE
Weirich, 0-2-0—6; Williams, 1-0—2; Johnson, 4-1-3—13; Gephart, 0-1—1; Wank, 3-2-3—15; Blausey, 0-2—2; Aliemenios, 1-0—2. TOTALS: 9-5-8—41.
ROSSFORD
Hotz, 4-1-7—18; York, 0-1-2—5; Jackson, 0-1-3—6; Davis, 4-1-0—11; Pietrasz, 2-0—4; Beyer, 0-1—1; Keller, 2-1—5; Clay, 0-2—2; Swope, 1-0—2. TOTALS: 13-4-16—54.
WOODMORE    11    8    12    10    —41
ROSSFORD    9    10    21    14    —54
Junior varsity: not reported.

LAKOTA 37, FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 26
FREMONT ST. JOSEPH
Baez, 0-3—3; Burns, 2-2—6; Reardon, 1-1-0—5; Reiter, 3-0—6; Stephanic, 2-2—6. TOTALS: 8-1-7—26.
LAKOTA
Alloway, 2-0—4; B. Long-Meyer, 3-0—6; D. Long-Meyer, 3-1—7; Gangwer, 0-3—3; Mowry, 0-1-4—7; Park, 5-0—10. TOTALS: 13-1-8—37.
ST. JOSEPH    5    2    10    9    —26
LAKOTA    11    15    5    6    —37
Junior varsity: Lakota, 35-32.

FosTORIA St. WeNDELIN 60, NORTH BALTIMORE 44
FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN
Williams, 1-1—3; Burns, 1-0—2; Rutter, 4-2-2—16; Reineck, 1-0—2; McAfee, 7-1-2—19; Mowrey, 1-0—2; Troike, 7-2—16. TOTALS: 22-3-7—60.
NORTH BALTIMORE
Davis, 4-0—8; Stewart, 0-1-0—3; Schloemp, 1-0—2; Trumbull, 0-1-2—5; Powell, 0-2-2—8; Ray, 0-1—1; Rister, 1-0—2; Frost, 1-1-1—6; Peters, 3-1-0—9; Boyer, 0-0—0. TOTALS: 10-6-6—44.
ST. WENDELIN    14    15    5    26    —60
NB    4    12    3    25    —44
Junior varsity: NB, 20-7.

CARDINAL STRITCH 43, NORTHWOOD 27
NORTHWOOD
Cruz, 0-1—1; Roach, 2-0—4; Wojcinski, 2-1—5; Rable, 4-0—8; Zapata, 0-1—1; Carrillo, 1-0—2; Laviolette, 2-0—4; Martinez, 1-0—2. TOTALS: 12-3—27.
CARDINAL STRITCH
Kam. Hardy, 1-4—6; Balewski, 0-1-0—3; Merren, 1-0—2; Kal. Hardy, 1-0—2; Mondragon, 1-0—2; Rieker, 1-0—2; Niehaus, 0-2—2; Moran, 0-1—1; Gozdowksi, 6-4—16; Cronin, 0-1-0—3; Jam. Hardy, 2-0—4. TOTALS: 13-2-11—43.
NORTHWOOD    7    8    5    7    —27
STRITCH    8    10    14    11    —43
Junior varsity: not reported.
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg Twp. man gets 22 years for rape, assault
07/25/2014 | PETER KUEBECK, Sentinel Staff Writer

A Perrysburg Township man was sentenced to more than 22 years in prison Thursday afternoon after bei [ ... ]


Otsego approves contract with staff
07/25/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune
article thumbnail

TONTOGANY - The Otsego school district has inked a new three-year contract with  [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles