STSZlogo

Prep Roundup: Elmwood boys track wins (4-2-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Tuesday, 02 April 2013 22:32
Ew_ElmwoodTrack-1080p_story
Spectators and runners are seen in the new track at Elmwood High School in Bloomdale, Ohio before the first track meet hosted by the school in years. (Photos: Enoch Wu/Sentinel-Tribune)
Derick Mobus won three events Tuesday to help Elmwood’s boys track team win a three-team meet to open the season.
The meet was Elmwood’s first on its new track.  PHOTO GALLERY
The Royals totaled 67 points to beat Oak Harbor with 58 and Lake with 49.

Mobus won the high jump (5-4), 100 (11.18) and 200 (23.37), and teammate Aaron Arnold won the long jump (20-8 3/4) and the 400 (55.65).
Lake’s Tyler Rickman won the 1,600 (4:49.96) and the 3,200 (10:36.50).
In the girls meet,  Oak Harbor won 11 events and tied for first in another to win with 95 points.
Lake was second with 40 and Elmwood was third with 35.

BOYS TRACK
Eastwood 110.6, Tiffin Columbian 39.2, Clay 25.2
In Luckey, Eastwood’s Devin Snowden and Isaiah Conkle each won twice.
Snowden won the 300 hurdles (31.22) and the long jump (22-1/4), and Conkle won the 100 (11.17) and the 200 (23.47).

GIRLS TRACK
Eastwood 92, Clay 49, Tiffin Columbian 34
In Luckey, Eastwood won eight events and used its depth to win its meet.

BASEBALL
BGHS 5, Northwood 0
In Northwood, Mitch Cromley and Austin Rodesky combined on a two-hitter as Bowling Green improved to 5-0.
Rodesky pitched the last two innings, striking out six.
Trey Walker was 2-for-4 with a double for BG.
Northwood is 0-3.

Lakota 12, Fostoria 1
In Fostoria, Lakota made the most of its four hits to improve to 1-1.
Lakota’s Kody Brewer singled twice.

SOFTBALL
North Baltimore 8, Otsego 7
In North Baltimore, the Tigers built an 8-4 lead after six innings and held off Otsego.
Ricci Emahiser was 3-for-4 with a double and an RBI for NB, while Cheyenne Hernandez was 2-for-3 with a grand slam, and Hanna Brian was 2-for-2 with a double.
Savannah Schwind and Paige Ireland both were 2-for-4 for Otsego, with one of Ireland’s hits being a double.
NB is 1-1, while Otsego is 0-2.

Cardinal Stritch 10, Lake 6
In Millbury, Stritch scored five times in the final four innings to erase a 6-5 deficit.
Allie Kontak and Jessica Densic both were 2-for-3 for Lake (0-1).

TENNIS
Findlay 5, BGHS 0
Findlay won each match in straight sets

BASEBALL
BGHS 5, NORTHWOOD 0
BGHS    102    101    0—5    6    0
NORTHWOOD    000    000    0—0    2    3
WP — Cromley; LP — Mahoney.

LAKOTA 12, FOSTORIA 1
FOSTORIA    001    00    —  1    5    4
LAKOTA    213    6X    —12    4    1
WP – Watts; LP — Kitchen.

SOFTBALL
NORTH BALTIMORE 8, OTSEGO 7
OTSEGO    111    100    3—7    11    1
NB    104    102    X—8    10    1
Asmus and Carson; Hernandez and Emahiser.

CARDINAL STRITCH 10, LAKE 6
STRITCH    500    102    2—10    14    4
LAKE    420    000    0—  6    8    3
Fander and Veres; Lee and Whiteman.

BOYS TRACK
ELMWOOD 67, OAK HARBOR 58, LAKE 49
Discus — Meeker (E), 48-1 1/2; Shot put — Adkins (L), 141-5; High jump — Mobus (E), 5-4; Long jump — Arnold (E), 20-8 3/4; Pole vault — Chambers (OH), 10-0.
3,200 relay — Oak Harbor, 8:56.7; 110 hurdles — Tabbert (OH), 18.56; 100 — Mobus (E), 11.18; 800 relay — Oak Harbor, 1:41.09; 1,600 — Rickman (L), 4:49.06; 400 relay — Oak Harbor, 47.84.
400 — Arnold (E), 55.65; 300 hurdles — Loope (OH), 46.50; 800 — Sievert (E), 2:11.24; 200 — Mobus (E), 23.37; 3,200 — Rickman (E), 10:36.50; 1,600 relay — Elmwood, team of Arnold, Jasso, Jasso and Strausbaugh, 3:47.14.

EASTWOOD 110.6, TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 39.2, CLAY 25.2
Discus — McBride (E), 135-6; Shot put — Seymour (C), 43-9; High jump — tie, Flint (TC), Peacock (TC), 5-10; Long jump — Devin Snowden (E), 22-1/4; Pole vault — Reyes (E), 11-6.
3,200 relay — Eastwood, team of T. Hoodlebrink, Smith, Caris and Fredericks, 8:44.52; 110 hurdles — Kohring (E), 15.04; 100 — Conkle (E), 11.17; 800 relay — Eastwood, team of Devin Snowden, Schlumbohm, Derek Snowden and Black, 1:40.66; 1,600 — Gibson (TC), 4:47.51; 400 relay — Eastwood, team of Rogers, Bruning, Seifert and Conkle, 44.37.
400 — J. Hoodlebrink (E), 55.0; 300 hurdles — Devin Snowden (E), 41.22; 800 — T. Hoodlebrink (E), 2:10.94; 200 — Conkle (E), 23.47; 3,200 — Gates  (TC), 11:22.33; 1,600 relay — Eastwood, team of Kohring, J. Hoodlebrink, Conkle and Devin Snowden, 3:39.71.

Ew_HsTrk_ElmLakeOakHarb-8285p_story
Lake's Katie Swartz competes in the girls 100 meter hurdles at Elmwood High School.
GIRLS TRACK
OAK HARBOR 95, LAKE 40, ELMWOOD 35
Discus — Dewey (E), 30-4 1/2; Shot put — Giesler (OH), 92-7; High jump — Cecil (OH), 4-8; Long jump — Cecil (OH), 16-1; Pole vault — Barton (OH), 7-0.
3,200 relay — Oak Harbor, 10:54.9; 100 hurdles — Dombrosky (OH), 16.9; 100 — tie, Boos (L), Rayburn (OH), 12.91; 800 relay — Oak Harbor, 1:55.22; 1,600 — Gephart (OH), 6:03.54; 400 relay — Lake, team of Boos, Timmons, Taylor and Pennington, 53.47.
400 — Eli (OH), 66.57; 300 hurdles — Dombrosky (OH), 53.06; 800 — Dresser (OH), 2:42.36; 200 — Boos (L), 27.09; 3,200 — Reinhard (E), 14:21.59; 1,600 relay — Oak Harbor, 4:30.03.

EASTWOOD 92, CLAY 49, TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 34
Discus — Breeden (C), 131-3; Shot put — Brittany Brittian (E), 33-2 1/5; High jump —Abke (E), 4-8; Long jump — LaVoy (E), 16-1 1/2. Pole vault — Carley (TC), 8-6.
3,200 relay — Clay, 11:40.42; 100 hurdles — Wolff (E), 18.32; 100 — Theis (TC), 13.75; 800 relay — Clay, 1:55.99; 1,600 — Stephens (TC), 6:15.96; 400 relay — Eastwood, team of Boice, LaVoy, Kirkbride and Firsdon, 53.23.
400 — Hess (C), 67.87; 300 hurdles — O’Shea C), 52.95; 800 — Hess (C), 2:34.54; 200 — Firsdon (E), 29.39; 3,200 — Phillips (E), 14:25.08; 1,600 relay — Eastwood, team of Boice, Jackson, Montag and LaVoy, 4:32.59.
TENNIS
FINDLAY 5, BGHS 0
SINGLES: Schaible (F) d. Mateo, 6-1, 6-0; Teatsorth (F) d. Motsinger, 6-0, 6-0; Jones (F) d. Hammer, 6-0, 6-1.
DOUBLES: MacDonald and Roland (F) d. Overhulse and Busch, 6-3, 6-0; Lewis and Elbin (F) d. Rothweiler and Buzzelli, 6-0, 6-1.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 03 April 2013 09:08
 

Front Page Stories

Voters decide issues May 6
04/24/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

Voters will have the opportunity to cast their ballot in a variety of races and issues [ ... ]


Otsego approves strategic planning
04/24/2014 | PETER KUEBECK Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

TONTOGANY - Community was the Otsego School Board's common theme Tuesday night.
A new c [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles