STSZlogo

Prep Roundup: Bobcat baseball beaten by Northview (04-24-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Thursday, 24 April 2014 10:07
Ew_HsBase_BgNview-8108C
Northview's Ryan Moebius (middle) tags BG's Ricky Riggs (3) as he slides into second base. (Photo: Enoch Wu/Sentinel-Tribune)
Northview scored the first five runs of the game and then held on for a 5-3 Northern Lakes League victory Wednesday.
BG's top hitters were: Spencer Schultz, 2-for-4, two RBI; Jeremy Chambers, 2-for-4; and Jack Schaller, 2-for-4, RBI.
PHOTO GALLERY

Napoleon 3, Perrysburg 0
In Napoleon, Perrysburg left nine runners on base in the NLL loss.
Gus Dimmerling had two of Perrysburg's three hits.
Perrysburg is 8-2 overall and 3-1 in the NLL while Napoleon is 10-2, 4-1.

Elmwood 2, Rossford 1
In Rossford, Elmwood edged the host Bulldogs in a Northern Buckeye Conference game Wednesday.
Top hitters for Elmwood were: Phillip Buckingham, 2-for-3; Nick Gillett, 2-for-4; and Tyler Stone, RBI single.

Lake 10, Fostoria 5
In Fostoria, Lake scored in six different innings on the way to the NBC victory. The Flyers are 11-2 overall and 3-0 in the league.
Lake's top hitters were: Adam Duncan, 3-for-5, two RBI; and Jayce Vancena, 2-for-3, RBI.
Lance Smith, Noah Hammer and Donovan Vogel each had two hits for Fostoria, 8-4 overall and 2-1 in the NBC.

Fremont St. Joseph 7,
North Baltimore 6
In North Baltimore, St. Joseph scored five times in the first inning and held on for the Midland Athletic League win. The Tigers scored five times in the sixth inning.
Levi Newcomer hit two singles and Zach Stewart hit a double for NB, 2-10 overall and 1-2 in the MAL.

Lakota 16, Fostoria
St. Wendelin 0, 5 innings
In Kansas, Lakota scored nine times in the third and seven times in the fourth for an MAL win.
The Raiders' leading hitters were: Jordan Jaso, 2-for-4, double, run, RBI; Madison Jaso, 3-for-4, two runs, RBI; Dakota Gilbert, 3-for-3, two doubles, three runs, three RBI; Josh Mason, 2-for-3, run, double; three RBI; and Jacob Aaron and Nick Watts, double each.
Watts pitched a two-hitter, striking out 11 and walking three.

SOFTBALL
Northview 7, BGHS 0
Northview beat Bowling Green in an NLL game.
The Bobcats, 10-5 overall and 3-2 in the NLL, were limited to three singles.

Rossford 6, Elmwood 3
In Rossford, the Bulldogs scored five times in the fourth inning in the NBC victory.
Lyndsey Skala had two hits for Rossford, 9-4 overall and 2-2 in the NBC, and Claire Verbosky hit a two-RBI single.
Olivia Myers, Madison Arnold, and Kristi Reiser each had two hits for Elmwood with Reiser hitting a double.

Lake 7, Fostoria 0
In Fostoria, Lake's Sydnee Behlmer pitched a two-hit shutout, striking out 13 and walking one.
Top hitters for Lake were: Allie Kontak, 3-for-4, RBI; and Sumer Woodruff, 2-for-4, RBI.
Lake is 5-6 overall and 2-2 in the NBC.

Eastwood 3,
Cardinal Stritch 0
In Oregon, Riley Patterson pitched a five-hit shutout as Eastwood improved to 12-0 overall with the nonleague win.
Michaela Bunge was 2-for-3 and Cassidy Rolf hit a double for the Eagles.
Patterson struck out one and walked one.

Fremont St. Joseph 8,
North Baltimore 1
In North Baltimore, St. Joseph scored six times in the first inning in the MAL win.
Top hitters for NB were: Hanna Brian and Bailey Boyer, each 2-for-3.
The Tigers are 4-6 overall and 1-2 in the MAL.

Lakota 5,
Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
In Kansas, Lakota's Morgan Gangwer pitched a seven-hit shutout with seven strikeouts and one walk to help the Raiders post the MAL win.
Lakota's top hitters were: Nikkia Cooper, 3-for-4, double, RBI; Gangwer, and Breanna Ray, triple, RBI, each.

TENNIS
Toledo Central Catholic 3,
BGHS 2
Toledo Central Catholic won the nonleague match.

Junior high results
TRACK
BOYS
Otsego defeated Lake 65-49. Event winners for Otsego were Mitchell Downs, shot put; Marcus Easterwood, discus and 100; Sam Berry, 1,600; Shane Tobar 400 and 800; Blaine Kitchen, 200 hurdles; the 800 relay team of Lukas Downey, Ty Simpson, Andrew Rosales, and Damion Ball, and the 1,600 relay team of Ryan Harroun, Andrew Richardson, Nick Krabill, and Tobar.
GIRLS
Otsego won 10 of 14 events to defeat Lake 63-50. Otsego's winners were: Candice Kleman 100 hurdles (18.2) and 200 hurdles (34.9); Zion Richardson 100 (13.1) and 200 (28.2); Jenna Lewis 400 (1:13.9); Kenzie Wilson high jump (4-6); Hailey Asmus shot put (30-1); Gabby Trevino discus (59-10); the 400 relay team of  Maureen Connelly, Wilson, Kleman and Richardson (55.3); and the 1,600 meter relay team of Connelly, Lewis, Hannah Snyder and Felicity Jinnings (4:58.7).
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg Twp. man gets 22 years for rape, assault
07/25/2014 | PETER KUEBECK, Sentinel Staff Writer

A Perrysburg Township man was sentenced to more than 22 years in prison Thursday afternoon after bei [ ... ]


Otsego approves contract with staff
07/25/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune
article thumbnail

TONTOGANY - The Otsego school district has inked a new three-year contract with  [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles