STSZlogo

Prep Roundup: BGHS softball loses to Central Catholic (4-23-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Tuesday, 23 April 2013 22:15
Ew_HsSoft_BgCenCath-0643p
BG's Anna Szabo (middle) tags Central Catholic's Maggie Buchele on second for the out. (Photo: Enoch Wu/Sentinel-Tribune)
Toledo Central Catholic scored all of its runs in the third inning Tuesday to open the scoring and the Irish held on for a 9-5 nonleague softball win over Bowling Green.
Lily Murnen and Anna Szabo both singled twice for BG, while Kristi Eikenbery tripled, and Kelsey Parker and Kenzie White doubled.

Perrysburg 11, Whitmer 7
In Perrysburg, the Yellow Jackets took an 8-3 lead after five innings and held on.
Perrysburg’s leading hitters were: Taylor Tafelski, 3-for-3, two doubles, two runs, run batted in; Katie Dunphy, 2-for-4, home run, three RBI; Deanna Granata, 2-for-4, three runs, RBI; and Mallory Creps, 2-for-4, three RBI.
Perrysburg is 5-6.

Eastwood 12, North Baltimore 3
In North Baltimore, Eastwood had 16 hits to improve to 14-0 overall.
Eastwood’s leading hitters were: Emily Helm, 3-for-4, three RBI; Krista Jennings, 3-for-4, two RBI; Whitney Foster, 3-for-5, four RBI; Anna Rahrig, 3-for-4, home run; Cassidy Rolf, 2-for-4; and Ally Gabel, double.
NB’s leading hitters were: Megan Wright, 2-for-4, double, RBI; Kelsey Gazarek, 2-for-4; and Jasmine Bretz, 2-for-3, double, RBI. The Tigers are 7-5.

Rossford 11, Liberty-Benton 1, 6 innings
In Rossford, the Bulldogs had 14 hits to raise their record to 8-3.
Rossford’s leading hitters were: Kirsten Keller, 4-for-4, double, three runs, two RBI; Margo Jackson, 2-for-3, triple, two RBI; Kelly Swope, 2-for-4, double; and Maggie Leahy, 2-for-3, double, three RBI.

Northwood 3, Cardinal Stritch 2
In Northwood, the Rangers scored three times in the sixth to erase a 2-0 deficit.
Marissa Bonnette was 2-for-2 with an RBI for Northwood, 6-7 overall and 3-1 in the Toledo Area Athletic Conference.

BASEBALL
Eastwood 3, Toledo Bowsher 2
In Luckey, Eastwood scored twice in the sixth to overcome a 2-1 deficit and improve to 9-3.
Todd Miller was 1-for-2 with a double and two RBI for Eastwood.

BOYS TRACK
Otsego 96, Fostoria 45
In Tontogany, Cole Gorski won the pole vault (14-0), 100 (11.65) and the 200 (24.06), and Jordy Ghesquiere won the 1,600 (5:01) and the 3, 200 (11:22) as Otsego was victorious in a Northern Buckeye Conference meet.

Eastwood 79, Woodmore 58
Eastwood 85, Elmwood 51
Woodmore 66, Elmwood 62
In Jerry City, Devin Snowden won the long jump (21-4) and 300 hurdles (41.3) to help Eastwood to an NBC win.
Elmwood’s Michael Meeker was first in the discus (142-4) and shot put (48-10).

Lake 89 1/2, Toledo Christian 57, Rossford 53 1/2, Genoa 52
In Genoa, Lake won a four-team meet.

GIRLS TRACK
Otsego 96, Fostoria 39
In Tontogany, Otsego won 13 events en route to an NBC win.

Eastwood 104, Elmwood 33
Eastwood 93, Woodmore 44
Elmwood 71, Woodmore 62
In Jerry City, Elise Wolff won the pole vault (9-6) and the 100 (16.78) as Eastwood swept an NBC meet.

Toledo Christian 79, Lake 72, Rossford 46, Genoa 41
In Genoa, Ashley Timmons won the high jump (4-8) and the long jump (15-7 1/4 ) as Lake finished second in a four-team meet.

Junior high results
BOYS TRACK
Eastwood beat Elmwood, 95-28.
Eastwood’s winners were: Logan Baugher, long jump (17-3), 110 hurdles (17.9), and 200 hurdles (29.1); Ryan Reiter, high jump (5-0) and 200 (25.8); Tyler Tudor, discus (112-1); Jacob Montag, pole vault (8-6); Rudy Cruz, 100 (12.3); Josh Bierley, 1,600 (5:30.0); Jacob Hahn, 800 (2:29.3); Boos, Reiter, Niswander, Emahiser in the 800 relay (1:47.6); and Hahn, Cooper, Emahiser, Bierley in the 1,600 relay (4:23.8).
Elmwood’s winners were: Arnold, shot put (40-7); Hinton, 400 (1:01.1); and Garner, Grossman, Baker, Murray in the 400 relay (51.9).
GIRLS TRACK
Eastwood beat Elmwood, 83-39.
Eastwood’s winners were: Hannah Sponaugle, 1,600 (5:44.4) and 800 (2:41.6); A. Cooper, shot put (24-1); Meghan Melcher, discus (74.9); C. Davidson, long jump (13-9); Marissa Launstein, high jump (4-6); Abke and Lang tied in the pole vault (5-6); J. Davidson, 400 (1:08.4); Nichole Swartz 200 hurdles (34.4); Leah Tressel, 200 (28.7); J. Davidson, Shanks, Launstein, Sponaugle in the 1,600 relay (4:55.9).
Elmwood’s winners were: Henderson, 100 hurdles (19.2) and 100 (13.4); Kynard, Parsons, Harvey, Henderson in the 400 relay (59.0); and Kynard, Camden, Schramko, Hillard in the 800 relay (2:04.8).

BASEBALL
EASTWOOD 3, TOLEDO BOWSHER 2
BOWSHER    000    020    0—2    2    2
EASTWOOD    010    002    X—3    7    0
WP—Drown; LP—McCorty.

MCCOMB 8, NORTH BALTIMORE 4
NB    000    000    4—4    7    1
MCCOMB    530    000    X—8    6    3
WP—Adams; LP—Ishmael.

SOFTBALL
TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC 9, BGHS 5
CENTRAL    009    000    0—9    11    1
BGHS    003    001    1—5    10    2
L. Best and Drenner; Smith, Williford (3) and Addy.

PERRYSBURG 11, WHITMER 7
WHITMER    012    001    3—  7    10    1
PERRYSBURG    122    213    X—11    13    1
WP—Jurski; LP—Taylor.

EASTWOOD 12, NORTH BALTIMORE 3
EASTWOOD    602    101    2—12    16    3
NB    000    100    2—  3    9    2
Foster, Shirling (6) and Rahrig; Bean and Emahiser.

ROSSFORD 11, LIBETY-BENTON 1,
6 innings
L-B    010    000    — 1    3    3
ROSSFORD    123    401    —11    14    0
Pape and Terrian; Longeway and Jackson.

NORTHWOOD 3, CARDINAL STRITCH 2
STRITCH    100    001    0—2    4    2
NORTHWOOD    000    003    X—3    3    2
WP—Seibert; LP—Francher.

BOYS TRACK
OTSEGO 96, FOSTORIA 45
Discus — Robinson (F), 128-11; Shot put — Girona (O), 41-5 1/2; High jump — Morgan (O), 5-8; Long jump — Griffin (O), 19-7 1/4; Pole vault — Gorski (O), 14-0.
3,200 relay — Fostoria, 9:09; 110 hurdles — Thomas (O), 19:39; 100 — Gorski (O), 11.65; 800 relay — Otsego, team of Gregori, Hardison, Digby and Griffin, 1:57.9; 1,600 — Ghesqueire (O), 5:01; 400 relay — Otsego, team of Gregori, Griffin, Hardison and Gorski, 46.45.
400 — Matheney (F), 54.82; 300 hurdles — Kitchen (O), 47.42; 800 — Matheny (F), 2:13; 200 — Gorski (O), 24;06; 3,200 — Ghesquiere (O), 11:22; 1,600 relay — Fostoria, 3:51.

EASTWOOD 85, ELMWOOD 51
EASTWOOD 79, WOODMORE 58
WOODMORE 66, ELMWOOD 62
Discus — Meeker (El), 48-10; Shot put — Meeker (El), 142-4; High jump — Derek Snowden (Ea), 6-0; Long jump — Devin Snowden (Ea), 21-4; Pole vault — Sandwich (W), 12-0.
3,200 relay — Eastwood, team of Fredericks, Caris, Smith and T. Hoodlebrink, 8:48.7; 110 hurdles — Travis (W), 15.16; 100 — Shrewsbury (W), 10.91; 800 relay — Woodmore, 1:35.79; 1,600 — Robleski (W), 5:03.7; 400 relay — Woodmore, 44.94.
400 — Austin Jaso (El), 54.48; 300 hurdles — Devin Snowden (Ea), 41.3; 800 — Anthony (W), 2:06.4; 200 — Conkle (Ea), 22.5; 3,200 — Robleski (W), 11:27.1; 1,600 relay — Eastwood, team of Hoodlebrink, Bowlus, Fredericks and Caris, 3:33.1.

LAKE 89 1/2, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 57, ROSSFORD 53 1/2, GENOA 52
Discus — Bryer (G), 162-9; Shot put — Bryer (G), 51-9; High jump — Fairchild (G), 6-2; Long jump — Salaz (L), 18-0; Pole vault — Bricker (G), 9-0.
3,200 relay — Rossford, team of Aguirre, Clay, Smale and Destatte, 8:57.40; 110 hurdles — Norman (TC), 16.40; 100 — Fairchild (G), 11.30; 800 relay – Lake, team of Salaz, Swartz, Greenlese and Schroeder, 1:39.60; 1,600 — RIckman (L), 4:50.20; 400 relay — Lake, team of Salaz, Encalado, Greenlese and Schroeder, 47.90.
400 — Clay (R), 52.90; 300 hurdles — Schnabel (G), 45.60; 800 — Brittenham (L), 2:09.60; 200 — Fairchild (G), 24.40; 3,200 — Burket (TC), 10:08.20; 1,600 — Rossford, team of Destatte, Clay, Losiewicz and Cowell, 3:42.10.

GIRLS TRACK
OTSEGO 96, FOSTORIA 39
Discus — Caris (O), 59-3; Shot put — Smith (F), 22-11; High jump — Garrett (F), 4-2; Long jump — Tucker (F), 13-10; Pole vault — Meier (O), 7-0.
3,200 relay — Otsego, team of Fackler, Horen, Beach and Wenig, 11:42; 100 hurdles — Forshey (O), 17.86; 100 — Cravens (O), 13.94; 800 relay — Otsego, team of Forshey, Jinnings, Cravens and Garrett, 2:01; 1,600 — Fackler (O), 6:12; 400 relay — Fostoria, 54.54.
400 — Beach (O), 65.63; 300 hurdles — Forshey (O), 53.6; 800 — Wenig (O), 2:41; 200 — Cravens (O), 28.41; 3,200 — Van Horn (O), 13:49; 1,600 relay — Otsego, team of Beach, Smith, Horen and Wenig, 5:04.

EASTWOOD 104, ELMWOOD 33
EASTWOOD 93, WOODMORE 44
ELMWOOD 71, WOODMORE 62
Discus — Pendleton (W), 35-1; Shot put — Pendleton (W), 133-11; High jump — Abke (Ea), 4-6; Long jump — Keaton (W), 16-8 1/4; Pole vault — Wolff (Ea), 9-6.
3,200 relay — Elmwood, team of Mohre, Wagner, Gross and Rinearson, 10:57.5; 100 hurdles — Wolff (Ea), 16.78; 100 — tie, Boice (Ea), Jackson (Ea), 13:34; 800 relay — Eastwood, team of Kirkbride, Durbin, Evans and Firsdon, 1:55.5; 1600 — Burner (W), 5:40.7; 400 relay — Eastwood, team of Abke, Durbin, Kirkbride and Montag, 54.4.
400 — Jackson (Ea), 61:09; 300 hurdles — Selhorst (Ea), 55.0; 800 — Wegert (W), 2:36.9; 200 — Keaton (W), 26.6; 3,200 — Burner (W), 12:13.4; 1,600 relay — Eastwood, team of Kirkbride, Montag, Decker and Twining, 4:32:28.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 79, LAKE 72, ROSSFORD 46, GENOA 41
Discus — Borowicz (G), 95-2; Shot put — Pyles (R), 31-3; High jump — Timmons (L), 4-8; Long jump — Timmons (L), 15-7 1/4; Pole vault — Not contested.
3,200 relay — Toledo Christian, 11:04; 100 hurdles — Westmeyer (TC), 16.60; 100 — Pennington (L), 12.70; 800 relay — Lake, team of Pennington, Zemenski, Taylor and Boos, 1:50.90; 1,600 — Gose (G), 5:26.80; 400 relay — Toledo Christian, 51.90.
400 — Pietrasz (R), 62.60; 300 hurdles — Westmeyer (TC), 49.70; 800 — Zemenski (L), 2:46.10; 200 — Boos (L), 26.70; 3,200 — Gose (G), 12:12.40; 1,600 relay — Rossford, team of Redway, Pietrasz, Morris and Stolar, 4:28.50.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 24 April 2013 11:00
 

Front Page Stories

'Actors' lap up stardom
04/19/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Sentinel Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Margot (performed by Madison Zavitz) interacts with Bruiser (performed by Nugget). (Enoc [ ... ]


Elmwood graduate Trevor Lee shares his Yosemite experience
04/19/2014 | JORDAN CRAVENS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

Trevor Lee has traveled to 40 states, and most recently spent 10 months at Yosemite Nati [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles