STSZlogo

Prep Roundup: BGHS hockey wins (12-6-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Saturday, 07 December 2013 00:58
Bowling Green opened Northwest Hockey Conference Red Division play with an impressive win Friday night.
Aaron Crawford had two goals and one assist to help BG to a 4-1 win over St. Francis at Sylvania Tam-O-Shanter.
BG scored the game’s final three goals to defeat one of the favorites for the division title.
“We played well. We deserved to win,” BG coach Dan DeWitt said. “It was a good team effort against a quality opponent.”
Crawford snapped a 1-1 tie with 8:27 left in the second period and added a power-play goal with 8:07 to go in the third period for a 3-1 lead.
The Bobcats, 4-2 overall, held a 44-25 edge in shots.
Phillip Rich and Drew Mankowski had BG’s other goals, and Tanner Fausnaugh made 24 saves.

BASKETBALL
BOYS
Ottawa-Glandorf 58,
BGHS 36
In Ottawa, Ottawa-Glandorf held a 23-11 halftime lead and used a 19-8 scoring advantage in the third quarter to take control and get the win.
LaMontá Stone led all scorers with 20 points for BG (0-3 overall).

Rossford 53, Eastwood 42
In Rossford, the Bulldogs pulled away from a 21-17 lead at the half in the Northern Buckeye Conference opener for both teams.
Mack Miller, Ryan Niese and Derek Mack each scored 12 points for Rossford (2-1).
Grant Peters and Steven Bradley both scored 10 points for the Eagles (1-1).

Otsego 51, Elmwood 20
In Jerry City, Otsego (2-0) jumped out to a 30-8 halftime lead for an NBC win.
Otsego’s Schyler Scherff scored 15 points and Logan Hosley added 13.
Aaron Arnold led Elmwood (0-2) with 10 points.

Lake 57, Fostoria 37
In Millbury, Lake (2-0) built a 31-14 halftime lead and earned an NBC win.
Lake’s Jacob Rettig led all scorers with 14 points, while Connor Bowen had 13 and Cody Witt added 10 for the Flyers.
Fostoria fell to 0-2.

New Riegel 65, Lakota 59
In Kansas, New Riegel (1-0) had a 37-33 halftime lead and held on to earn the Midland Athletic League opener.
Lakota’s Josh Kirkpatrick led all scorers with 16 points. Dakota Bowling scored 15 points and Hunter Chalfin added 14 for the Raiders (0-2).

Old Fort 89, North Baltimore 76
In North Baltimore, Hunter Perry had 55 points to lead Old Fort in the MAL opener.
Chad Wright had 25 points for the losing Tigers in an MAL game.
NB is 2-1. Old Fort is 0-1.

Toledo Christian 61,
Northwood 25,
In Toledo, Toledo Christian took a 38-16 lead at the half in the Toledo Area Athletic Conference opener for teams.
Northwood fell to 0-2.

BOWLING
BOYS
Rossford wins
At Rossford Lanes Thursday, the Bulldogs improved to 2-1 overall and 1-1 in the Northern Ohio Bowling Conference with a  2,812-2,709 win over Woodmore.
Karl Hermes led Rossford with a 448 series, including a 247 game. Brennan Reynolds had a 234 game and a 425 series.

GIRLS
Rossford triumphs
At Rossford Lanes Thursday, the Bulldogs were 2,166-2,018 winners over Woodmore to improve to 1-2 overall and 1-1 in the NOBC.
Taylor Moore had a 333 series for Rossford, including a 176 game. Jessica Kulzak had a 174 game and a 326 series.

Junior varsity results
BOYS BOWLING
Rossford beat Woodmore, 1,905-1,738. Rossford’s Derek Kusz had a 179 game and a 309 series. The Bulldogs are 2-0 overall and 1-0 in the NOBC.

BOYS
ottawa-glandorf 58, BGhs 36
BGHS
Stone, 5-2-4—20; Hinton, 2-1-0—7; Riggs, 0-1-0—3; Ludwig, 1-1—3; Markey, 1-1—3. TOTALS: 9-4-6—36
OTTAWA-GLANDORf
Bramlage, 5-1-4—17; Zender, 5-0-1—11; Recker, 1-2-0—8; A. Schroeder, 0-2-0—6; Schnipke, 3-0—6; Trumpe-Kindt, 1-1-0—5; Kuhlman, 1-0—2; T. Schroeder, 0-1-0—3. TOTALS: 16-7-5—58.
BGHS    5    6    8    17    —36
O-G    8    15    19    16    —58
Junior varsity: O-G, 61-45.

rossford 53, eastwood 42
EASTWOOD
Peters, 3-1-1—10; Bradley, 3-4—10; Flipse, 1-2-1—9; Schmeltz, 2-3—7; Jacoby, 1-1—3; Faykosh, 1-1—3. TOTALS: 11-3-11—42.
ROSSFORD
Miller, 1-3-1—12; Niese, 1-2-4—12; Mack, 2-1-5—12; Davis, 3-1—7; Lithicum, 2-0—4; Sinclair, 1-0—2; Burks, 1-0—2; Childress, 1-0—2. TOTALS: 12-6-11—53.
Halftime: Rossford, 21-17.
Junior varsity: not reported

Otsego 51, Elmwood 20
OTSEGO
Scherff, 5-1-2—15; Hosley, 2-3-0—13; Myers, 3-2—8; Downs, 4-0—8; Hefflinger, 2-0—4; Horseman, 0-1-0—3. TOTALS: 16-5-4—51.
ELMWOOD
Arnold, 4-2—10; Robbins, 4-0—8; Solether, 1-0—2. TOTALS: 9-2—20.
OTSEGO    14    16    11    10    —51
ELMWOOD    2    6    2    10    —20
Junior varsity: Elmwood, 32-30.

lake 57, fostoria 37
FOSToRIA
Mauricio, 1-2-0—8; Martin, 3-2—8; Stennept, 3-2—8; Bemis, 1-1-0—5; Cannon, 2-0-1—5; Stone, 1-0—2; Medina, 0-1—1. TOTALS: 11-3-6—37.
LAKE
Rettig, 1-4-0—14; Bowen, 4-5—13; C. Witt, 0-2-4—10; Neal, 2-1-2—9; Walters, 2-3—7; A. Witt, 1-0—2; Permar, 0-2—2. TOTALS: 10-7-16—57.
FOSTORIA    9    5    7    16    —37
LAKE    21    11    16    9    —57
Junior varsity: Fostoria, 51-43.

new riegel 65, Lakota 59
NEW RIEGEL
Dryfuse, 7-0—14; Acree, 4-3—11; Lescallett, 2-6—10; Cassidy, 4-1—9; Kirian, 2-0—4; Mathias, 0-1-0—3; Williams, 0-1-0—3; Team, 2-2-1—11. TOTALS: 21-4-11—65.
LAKOTA
Bowling, 2-3-2—15; Timmons, 1-1-4—9; Monroe, 1-0—2; Kirkpatrick, 7-2—16; Chalfin, 7-0—14; King, 1-0—2; Crowe, 0-1—1. TOTALS: 19-8-9—59.
NR    13    24    13    15    —65
LAKOTA    15    18    5    21    —59
Junior varsity: not reported

old fort 89, north baltimore 76
OLD FORT
Perry, 11-9-6—55; Steyer, 3-2-3—15; Bunnister, 2-2—6; Bryon, 2-2—6; Cleveland, 0-1-0—3; Anstead, 1-0—2; Team, 1-0—2. TOTALS: 20-12-13—89.
NORTH BALTIMORE
Wright, 11-3—25; Frost, 4-2-0—14; Trumbull, 4-5—13; Newcomer, 1-9—11; Watson, 1-2—4; Bishop, 0-1-1—4; De Los Reyes, 0-1-0—3; Nichols, 1-0—2. TOTALS: 22-4-20—76.
OLD FORT    22    28    16    23    —89
NB    17    16    18    25    —76
Junior varsity: North Baltimore, 39-33.

toledo christian 61, northwood 25
NORTHWOOD
Sutton, 0-2-0—6; Johnson, 3-0—6; Woody, 1-1-0—5; Laplante, 0-1-0—3; Cathers, 1-0—2; Bonnett, 1-0—2; Vickers, 0-1—1. TOTALS: 6-4-1—25.
TOLEDO CHRISTIAN
Walton, 5-2—12; Hecklinger, 2-2-0—10; Kempton, 3-1-0—9; Paynther, 4-0—8; Brumbaugh, 2-2—6; Graham, 0-2-0—6; Hunter, 3-0—6; Johnson, 0-2—2; Gibson, 0-2—2. TOTALS: 19-5-8—61.
NORTHWOOD    11    5    2    7    —25
TC    22    16    12    11    —61
Junior varsity: not reported

GIRLS
PERRYSBURG 62, BGHS 36
BGHS
Maas, 0-0—0; Szabo, 0-1—1; Bowers, 1-1-0—5; Glandorff, 1-1-3—8; Smith, 2-0—4; Dill, 3-7—13; Williford, 0-3—3; Morman, 1-0—2. TOTALS: 8-2-14—36.
PERRYSBURG
Sattler, 0-4-0—12; Hunter, 0-1—1; Joldrichsen, 0-0—0; Moore, 2-1—5; E. Baer, 1-0—2; Witt, 0-2-0—6; DeLong, 3-0—6; S. Baer, 6-1—13; Piezer, 2-0—4; Brown, 4-1-2—13; Stapleton, 0-0—0. TOTALS: 18-7-5—62.
BGHS    8    5    13    10    —36
PERRYSBURG    16    14    16    16    —62
Junior varsity: Perrysburg, 65-25.

bGHS 4, ST. FRANCIS 1
GOALS BY PERIOD
BGHS    1    1    2    —4
ST. FRANCIS    1    0    0    —1
FIRST PERIOD
Scoring: 1, BG Rich (Cousino, Crawford) 11:01 (pp). 2, SF Bloom (White, Edinger) 9:26.
SECOND PERIOD
Scoring: 3, BG Crawford (Chambers) 6:33.
THIRD PERIOD
Scoring: 4, BG Crawford (Chambers) 6:53 (pp). 5, BG Mankowski (unassisted) 14:37.
SAVES BY PERIOD
Fausnaugh, BG    4    6    14    —24    
Phipps, SF    10    9    21    —40
Goalie statistics (goals against/minutes played): (BG) Fausnaugh 1/45; (SF) Phipps 4/45.
Penalties-Minutes: BG 4-8, SF 10-20.
Power plays: BG 2-10, SF 0-4.

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (4-1)    3    0
Perrysburg (3-0)    3    0
Northview (4-1)    2    1
Southview (2-2)    2    1
Bowling Green (3-2)    1    2
Napoleon (3-2)    1    2
Maumee (0-4)    0    3
Springfield (1-5)    0    3
Friday’s Games
Perrysburg 62, Bowling Green 36
Anthony Wayne 68, Maumee 36
Southview 49, Napoleon 35
Northview 59, Springfield 45
Saturday’s Games
Perrysburg at Clay
Springfield at Woodward
Tuesday’s Games
Springfield at Bowling Green
Perrysburg at Napoleon
Anthony Wayne at Northview
Southview at Maumee

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (2-2)    2    0
Lake (4-1)    2    0
Rossford (3-2)    2    0
Genoa (3-2)    1    1
Woodmore (2-4)    1    1
Eastwood (0-4)    0    2
Fostoria (1-3)    0    2
Otsego (2-3)    0    2
Tuesday’s Games
Eastwood at Otsego
Fostoria at Elmwood
Genoa at Lake
Rossford at Woodmore

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    2    0
Old Fort    2    0
Fremont St. Joseph    1    1
Hopewell-Loudon    1    1
Mohawk    1    1
New Riegel    1    0
Tiffin Calvert    1    0
Lakota    0    1
North Baltimore    0    1
Fostoria St. Wendelin    0    2
Seneca East    0    2
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 1-4, North Baltimore 1-3.
Saturday’s Game
North Baltimore at Arlington
Tuesday’s Games
Lakota at New Riegel
Hardin-Northern at North Baltimore

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Cardinal Stritch    1    0
Gibsonburg    1    0
Ottawa Hills    1    0
Toledo Christian    1    0
Danbury    0    1
Emmanuel Christian    0    1
Maumee Valley    0    1
Northwood    0    1
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 0-3.

BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (2-0)    1    0
Maumee (1-1)    1    0
Southview (2-0)    1    0
Perrysburg (0-0)    0    0
Springfield (1-0)    0    0
Napoleon (0-2)    0    1
Northview (0-2)    0    1
Bowling Green (0-3)    0    2
Friday’s Game
Ottawa-Glandorf 58, Bowling Green 36
Saturday’s Games
Rossford vs. Perrysburg, at Perrysburg Junior High, 8 p.m.
Eastwood at Northview
Ottawa Hills at Southview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Lake (2-0)    1    0
Otsego (2-0)    1    0
Rossford (2-1)    1    0
Genoa (1-1)    0    0
Woodmore (0-2)    0    0
Eastwood (1-1)    0    1
Elmwood (0-2)    0    1
Fostoria (0-2)    0    1
Friday’s Games
Rossford 53, Eastwood 42
Otsego 51, Elmwood 20
Lake 57, Fostoria 37
Saturday’s Games
Eastwood at Northview
Evergreen at Otsego
Oak Harbor at Lake
Rossford vs. Perrysburg, at Perrysburg Junior High, 8 p.m.
Fostoria at Tiffin Columbian
Woodmore at Port Clinton
Tuesday’s Game
Fostoria at Mohawk

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    1    0
Fremont St. Joseph    1    0
Hopewell-Loudon    1    0
New Riegel    1    0
Old Fort    1    0
Fostoria St. Wendelin    0    1
Lakota    0    1
Mohawk    0    1
North Baltimore    0    1
Seneca East    0    1
Tiffin Calvert    0    0
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 0-2, North Baltimore 1-2.
Friday’s Games
Old Fort 89, North Baltimore 76
Carey 80, Mohawk 40
Hopewell-Loudon 51, St. Wendelin 31
Fremont St. Joseph 86, Seneca East 67
New Riegel 65, Lakota 59
Saturday’s Game
Vanlue at North Baltimore
Tuesday’s Game
Bettsville at Lakota (nonleague)

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Gibsonburg    1    0
Maumee Valley    1    0
Ottawa Hills    1    0
Toledo Christian    1    0
Cardinal Stritch    0    1
Danbury    0    1
Emmanuel Christian    0    1
Northwood    0    1
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 0-2.
Friday’s Games
Toledo Christian 61, Northwood 25
Maumee Valley 53, Cardinal Stritch 52
Ottawa Hills 70, Danbury 48
Gibsonburg 78, Emmanuel Christian 24
Tuesday’s Games
Northwood at Maumee Valley
Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg
Toledo Christian at Danbury
Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian
Last Updated on Saturday, 07 December 2013 03:41
 

Front Page Stories

Body of BGSU student found
07/23/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

A missing poster for Cory Barron, is posted on a light pole along West 6th Street in Cle [ ... ]


Chinese lanterns may have ignited fire
07/23/2014 | PETER KUEBECK, Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

File photo. A firefighter is seen near a fire engulfing a pallet yard on West Broadway S [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles