STSZlogo

Prep Roundup: BG boys win sectional golf title (10-02-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Wednesday, 02 October 2013 09:35
Trey Walker was the medalist with a 71 Tuesday to lead Bowling Green's boys golf team to a Division I sectional championship at Eagle Creek in Norwalk.
BG shot a 314 total to edge Westlake by one stroke.
The Bobcats advanced to the district tournament Oct. 10 at Red Hawk Run in Findlay.
Tyler Remeis, Tad McKanna, and Phillip Rich each added an 81 for BG.
In the Division I sectional at Stone Ridge, Perrysburg was 12th a 365 total and did not advance.
Perrysburg's scores were: Austin Riffer, 85; Mitchel Skotynsky, 88; and Blake Harves, and John Will Francis, 96 each.

VOLLEYBALL
BGHS wins
In Sylvania, Bowling Green beat Northview 25-16, 25-22, 25-17 in a Northern Lakes League match.
Leaders for BG were: Reagan Morman, 13 assists, 10 digs, two aces; Maddy Dunn, 12 digs, eight kills, three aces; Hanna Williford, 21 digs; and Courtney Spears, 11 kills.

Elmwood beats Rossford
In Rossford, Elmwood the Bulldogs, 21-25, 25-14, 18-25, 25-16, 15-12 in a Northern Buckeye Conference match.
Elmwood's leaders were: Amanda Jones, 54 assists,10 digs; Madison Arnold, 23 kills, 14 digs; Jasmine Marsh, 24 kills, nine digs; and Marissa Swavel, 20 digs, two aces; Ashley Veryser, 10 kills; and Lindsay George, 19 digs.

CROSS COUNTRY
BOYS
Otsego wins
At the  Fremont St. Joseph Invitational, Otsego took first place with 49 points and Lake was fourth with 106.
Otsego's Brandon Avers was the individual winner in 16:58.
Also scoring for the Knights were: Caleb Baus, seventh in 18:13; Derek Morgan, eighth, 18:16; and Jordy Ghesquiere, 16th in 18:37; and Garry Armstrong, 17th, 18:42..
Lake's top five were: Tyler Rickman, second, 17:03; Scott Brittenham, 20th, 18:53; Aaron Witt, 28th, 19:22; Orfrancis Ozuna, 29th, 19:25; and Austin Wilhelm, 30th, 19:26.

BGHS takes second
At BGSU, Bowling Green took second in a triangular match. The Bobcats fell to Springfield 17-38, but beat Wauseon 22-37.
BG's top five were: Bret Horn, sixth, 18:05; Michael Shilling, seventh, 18:09; Grant Stierwalt, ninth, 18:32; Jack Amburgey, 11th, 18:41; and Mitchell Gardner, 12th, 18:44.

GIRLS
Otsego takes first
At the Fremont St. Joseph Invitational, Otsego finished first with 71 points and Lake was seventh with 150.
Otsego's top five were: Dayna Fackler, third, 21:51; Marisa DiBartolomeo, fifth in 22:14; Adeline Smith, 18th in 24:03; Allison Horen, 21st in 24:16; and Alison Graham, 24th, 24:24.22;17.
Lake's top five were: Marissa Boos, 12th, 23:08; Vanessa Warton, 15th, 23:40; Olivia Bockey, 19th, 24:04; Peyton Wamer, 46th, 26:16; Kristen Deal, 65th, 28:50.

BG finishes second
At BGSU, Bowling Green took second in a triangular behind Wauseon.
BG fell to Wauseon 23-34, but beat Springfield 15-46.
BG's top five were: Sasha Lanning, second, 20:39; Mallory Glenn, fourth, 21:05; Jenna Schonter, seventh, 21:35; Morgan Akenberger, 10th, 22:16; and Jessi Patton, 11th, 22:17.

SOCCER
BOYS
Perrysburg 3, Southview 1
Leaders for Perrysburg were: Michael Bosworth, Albert Damsi, and Logan Giesige, one goal each; and Tyler Wenzelman, and Kyle Wyrick, one assist each.
Kyle Rowan made two saves for the 'Jackets.
Perrysburg is 7-6-2 overall, and 3-2-1 in the NLL.

BGHS 5, Maumee 1
Bowling Green beat Maumee in an NLL matchup.
Scorers for the Bobcats were: Brain LeGalley, two goals; Josiah Nichols, two assist, one goal; and Chance Bailey, and Nate Sell, one goal each.
Zach DeSola made three saves for BG, 9-4-1 overall and 2-4-1 in the NLL.

GIRLS
Eastwood 9, Northwood 0
In Northwood, Eastwood's Maddie Cherry scored three goals to lead the Eagles.
Other scorers for Eastwood were: Courtney Niswander, two assists, one goal; Kortni Montag, two goals; and Reagan Boice, Desi Nidiffer, and Megan Welker, one goal each.
Morgan Donaldson made seven saves for the Eagles.

Junior varsity results
VOLLEYBALL
Northvievw beat Bowling Green, 19-25, 25-23, 25-18. BG's leaders were: Maggie Venis, 17 assists, 11 digs; Stephanie Hermes, eight kills, two blocks; and Harper Craft, two aces.
Perrysburg beat Springfield, 25-16, 25-11. Perrysburg is 17-2, 10-1.
Otsego beat Eastwood, 25-21, 25-18.
Rossford beat Elmwood, 25-21, 25-10.

Freshmen results
VOLLEYBALL
Elmwood beat Rossford, 25-17, 25-22.

Junior high results
CROSS COUNTRY
BOYS
At the St. Joseph Central Invitational, Otsego took third. Otsego's Sam Berry was third in 12:28.
Bowling Green finished fourth in the NLL. BG's Zach Applegate was second in 11:40
GIRLS
At the St. Joseph Invitational, Otsego did not place as a team. Otsego's Sarah Cox was 16th in 15:50.
Bowling Green finished fourth in the NLL. BG's Jenna Castor was 10th in 14:09.
VOLLEYBALL
SEVENTH GRADE
Otsego beat Eastwood, 25-26, 26-24, 15-17. Bailey Ramlow had three aces for Eastwood and Pamela Jacobs had six kills.
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg Twp. Man Sentenced to 22 Years for Rape
07/24/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff

A Perrysburg Township man was senteced to more than 22 years in prison after being found guilty Thur [ ... ]


Vigil set for BGSU student
07/24/2014 | Associated Press

CLEVELAND (AP) — A vigil for a Bowling Green State University student who was found dead in Lorain [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles