STSZlogo

Prep Individual Stats: 09-26-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Thursday, 26 September 2013 11:17
FOOTBALL
INDIVIDUAL
SCORING
Player, School    TD    FG-XP    Pts.
Duncan, Lake    4    1-22    49
Isaacs, EL    6    0-6    42
Snowden, EA    6    0-0    36
Bryan, Lake    5    0-0    30
Llewellyn, PE    4    0-0    24
Dimmerling, PE    4    0-0    24
Losewicz, RO    3    0-0    24
Rettig, Lake    4    0-0    24
Walters, Lake    4    0-0    24
Downs, OT    4    0-0    24
McCullough, EA    0    2-17    23
Patterson, PE    3    0-2    20
Davis, RO    3    0-0    18
Seifert, EA    3    0-0    18
Geiser, EA    3    0-0    18
Schlumbohm, EA    3    0-0    18

RUSHING
Player, School    Att.    Yds.
Bermejo, NW    65    661
Issacs, EL    79    553    
Snowden, EA    54    392
Davenport, NW    29    364
Dimmerling, PE    63    361
Losiewicz, RO    54    269
Bryan, Lake    35    249
Walsh, Lake    22    249
Llewellyn, PE    40    230
Downs, OT    88    224
Short, Lake    40    199
Seifert, EA    30    187
Schlumbohn, EA    28    178
Davis, RO    43    173
Arnold, EL    26    152
Vallejo, NW    27    137

PASSING
(Ranked by completion percentage)
Player, School
A    C    Yards    %    TD    Int.
Gillett, EL
28    20    84    71    0    3
Rettig, Lake
62    36    432    58    9    4
Sherman, RO
59    32    442    58    3    4
Schmeltz, EA
32    18    256    56    6    2
Dimmerling, PE
77    43    593    56    5    2
Downs, OT
63    33    448    52    4    ?
Vallejo, NW
27    12    204    44    2    4

RECEIVING
(Ranked by receptions)
Player, School    Rec.    Yards
Patterson, PE    15    194
Arnold, EL    14    94
Duncan, Lake    12    291
Gorski, OT    12    170
Scherff, OT    11    126
Losiewicz, RO    10    195
Walters, Lake    9    129
Asmus, RO    8    99
Kaczinski, PE    7    114
Peters, EA    6    37
Llewellyn, PE    5    56
Durham, PE    5    75
Bryan, Lake    5    126
Davenport, NW    4    113
Bermejo, NW    4    75
Snowden, EA    4    41

TACKLES
Player, School    Total
Geiser, EA    58
Bermejo, NW    39
Corbitt, NW    38
Walsh, Lake    36
Mesker, PE    32
Napier, NW    33
Mack, NW    30
Soto, OT    29
Scherff, OT    29
Reed, RO    29
Short, Lake    28
Snowden, EA    28
Downs, OT    27
Glaze, EA    25
Rohleder, OT    23

INTERCEPTIONS
(Two or more)
Player, School    Total
Durham, PE    3
Asmus, RO    2
Rettig, Lake    2
Faykosh, EA    2
Snowden, EA    2
Davenport, NW    2
NOT REPORTING: Bowling Green, Lakota and North Baltimore.

VOLLEYBALL
TOP 15
KILLS
Player, School    Total
Appold, PE    235
Wolff, EA    234
Hesselschwardt, OT    191
Smoyer, OT    189
Miller, PE    157
Hoodlebrink, EA    114
Leahy, RO    113
Hotz, RO    102
Spears, BG    93
Maddy Dunn, BG    91
Smith, BG    84
Durco, RO    69
Birdsell, RO    67
Glandorff, BG    63
Fastnacht, PE    61
Pohlman, PE    61

ASSISTS
Player, School    Total
Matuga, PE    455
Juergens, EA    441
Varner, OT    432
Dunne, RO    281
Mackenzie Dunn, BG    216
Morman, BG    126

DIGS
Player, School    Total
Pawlak, PE    265
Williford, BG    223
Albright, EA    188
Appold, PE    165
Wolff, EA    154
Juergens, EA    145
Schwind, OT    145
Leahy, RO    134
Maddy Dunn, BG    129
Nitschke, PE    126
Donald, OT    117
Hotz, RO    113
Jackson, RO    108
Matuga, PE    107
Durco, RO 101

BLOCKS
Player, School    Total
Smith, BG    48
Hotz, RO    36
Maddy Dunn, BG    35
Fastnacht, PE    25
Pohlman, PE    23
Birdsell, RO    23
Glandorff, BG    21
Appold. PE    20
Leahy, RO    19
Wolff, EA    16
Rolf, EA    14
Miller, PE¬†¬† ¬†141‚Äö√Ď2

ACES
Player, School    Total
Juergens, EA    44
Durco, RO    39
Hotz, RO    34
Wolff, EA    31
Appold, PE    30
Decker, EA    28
Donald, OT    27
Albright, EA    24
Dunne, RO    24
Maddy Dunn, BG    19
Mackenzie Dunn, BG    17
Clark, BG    16
Morman, BG    15
Schwind, OT    15
Pawlak, PE    13
NOT REPORTING: Elmwood, Lake, Lakota, North Baltimore, Northwood.

CROSS COUNTRY
BOYS HONOR ROLL
(Top 15; one time per runner)
Runner, School    Time    Course
Avers, OT    15:57    EP
Rickman, Lake    16:04    EP
Hoodlebrink, EA    16:22    OP
Brittenham, Lake    16:53    EP
Harnishfeger, OT    16:53    HH
Baus, OT    17:02    EP
Overmyer, BG    17:03    OP
Fredericks, EA    17:05    OP
Smith, EA    17:11    OP
Jenkins, EL    17:14    EP
Morgan, OT    17:19    EP
Church, EA    17:22    OP
Shilling, BG    17:23    OP
Ozuna, Lake    17:24    EP
Jasso, EL    17:25    EP
NOT REPORTING: Eastwood, Elmwood, Lake, Lakota, North Baltimore, Otsego, Perrysburg.

GIRLS HONOR ROLL
(Top 15; one time per runner)
Runner, School    Time    Course
Monheim PE    18:42    OP
Clody, PE    19:03    OP
Menke, PE    19:16    OP
Jackson, EA    19:33    HH
Doore, PE    19:36    OP
Lanning, BG    19:36    OP
Sponaugle, EA    19:37    OP
Henry, PE    19:38    OP
Patton, BG    19:54    OP
Lahey, PE    20:00    OP
Reddick, PE    20:02    OP
Kaminski, EA    20:22    OP
Pietrasz, RO    20:22    HP
Schonter, BG    20:31    OP
Kemp, PE    20:34    OP
NOT REPORTING: Eastwood, Elmwood, Lake, Lakota, North Baltimore, Northwood, Otsego, Perrysburg.
COURSE KEY: AL-Avon Lake; AN-Anna; AR-Amann's Reservoir (Galion); AW-Anthony Wayne High School; BG-Bowling Green State University; CE-Celina; CG - Columbus Grove; CH - Carey High School; CL - Clay High School; CS - Cardinal Stritch; DA - Deshler Airport; DH - Delta High School; EA-Eastwood High School; EL-Elmwood High School; EP - Eells Park, Bettsville; FA - Fayette; FH-Fostoria High School; HB-Hedges-Boyer Park; HH-Hidden Hills; HP - H.P. Eells Park; GW - Glenwood School; LA-Lake High School; LC-Lorain County CC; MB-Maumee Bay State Park; MJT-Mary Jane Thurston Park; OG-Ottawa-Glandorf; OP-Ottawa Park/Toledo; PB-Perrysburg; PE-Pearson Park; RP-Rolf Park; RS-Rossford; SP-Secor Park; SPE-Spencerville; SC-Side Cut Park; SP - Springfield High School; ST-Strongsville; TCC-Terra Community College; WL-Walsh Park; WP -Widewater Park; WS-White Star Park.

GOLF
BOYS
TOP 15
9-HOLE SCORING AVERAGES
Player, School    Avg.
Walker, BG    38.3
Robinson, RO    39.2
Bruning, EA    39.4
Remeis, BG    39.9
I. Johnson, Lake    40.0
Niese, RO    40.0
Noble, BG    41.0
McKanna, BG    41.1
Rich, BG    42.1
Crawford, BG    42.5
O. Johnson, Lake    42.9
Coffman, EA    43.2
Kranz, Lake    43.1
Krukemyer, EA    43.5
Waynick, EA    43.6

HONOR ROLL
(Note: One low score per
individual except for ties)
9 HOLES
(Under 40)
Player, School    Score    Course
Bruning, EA    33    LA
Walker, BG    34    SR
Remeis, BG    35    BL
Rich, BG    35    SR
Krukemyer, LA    36    LA
McKanna, BG    36    SR
Niese, RO    36    LA
Noble, BG    36    SR
Robinson, RO    36    LA/BE
I. Johnson, Lake    37    CH
O. Johnson, Lake    37    CH
Kranz, Lake    37    CH
White, EA    38    LA
Crawford, BG    39    SR
Francis, PE    39    TW
Skotynsky, PE    39    BL
Waynick, EA    39    TW/BR/MB

18 HOLES
(Under 80)
Player, School    Score    Course
I. Johnson, Lake    70    LA
Skotynsky, PE    70    RV
Walker, BG    71    SR
Niese, RO    72    LA
Bruning, EA    73    HE
Remeis, BG    73    HE
Robinson, RO    73    VW
Noble, BG    76    HE
Krukemyer, EA    77    SLH
Rich, BG    77    LC
McKanna, BG    78    SR
Seyer, PB    78    MB
Crawford, BG    79    LC
NOT REPORTING: Elmwood, Lakota, North Baltimore, Northwood and Otsego.

GIRLS
TOP 15
9-HOLE SCORING AVERAGES
Player, School    Avg.
Dorner, PE    40.6
Diehl, PE    43.2
Williams, PE    43.7
Krolak, PE    47.5
Baker, EL    47.6
Krieger, PE    48.2
Tudor, PE    48.3
Carr, EL    49.4
Miller, EL    49.9
Newell, RO    50.8
Semko, EL    51.3
Smith, RO    60.0
Ickes, EL    59.8
Schultz, RO    63.6
Kieper, RO    66.4

HONOR ROLL
(Note: One low score per
individual  except for ties)
9 HOLES
(Under 50)
Player, School    Score    Course
Dorner, PE    37    WP/PC
Williams, PE    38    WP
Diehl, PE    38    WP
Carr, EL    42    CR
Newell, RO    43    CH
Baker, EL    43    CH
Semko, EL    45    BR/CR
Miller, EL    46    BR/CH/CR
NOT REPORTING: Bowling Green, Eastwood, Lakota, North Baltimore and Otsego.
COURSE KEY: AU-Auglaize; BGCC - Bowling Green Country CLub; BE-Bedford Hills; BL-Belmont; BR-Birch Run; BF-Bluffton Country Club; BO-Bob's Country Side; BW-Brandywine; CA - Country Acres; CH-Chippewa; CL-Clinton Heights; CO-Colonial Hills; CB-Cranberry Hills; CR-Crosswinds; DT-Detwiler; EL-Eagles Landing; ER-Eagle Rock; FR-Fremont Country Club; FC-Forrest Creason; FO-Fostoria Country Club; FT-Fallen Timbers; GH-Green Hills; HA-Hawthorn Hills; HC-Hillcrest; HE-Heatherdowns; HG - Hickory Grove; HH-Hidden Hills; HM-Highland Meadows; IW-Ironwood; LA-Lakeland; LC-Legacy; LM-Loudon Meadows; MB-Maumee Bay; NG-Napoleon Golf Club; NM-Napoleon Municipal; NT-Nature Trails; OP-Ottawa Park; PC-Pebble Creek; PR-Pike Run; RH-Red Hawk Run; RV-Riverby Hills; SA-Shady Acres; SC-Sugar Creek; SCC - Sylvania Country Club; SCR-Scotch Run; SD-Spuyten Duyval; SEH-Seneca Hills; SLH-Sleepy Hollow; SO-Shady Oaks; SR-Stone Ridge; ST-South Toledo; SY-Sycamore Hills; SS-Sycamore Springs; TA-Tamaron; TM-Tamarack; TW-Tangle Wood; VW-Valleywood; WP-White Pines; WV-Whiteford Valley.

SOCCER
BOYS
NOT REPORTING: Bowling Green, Eastwood, Lake, Otsego, Perrysburg and Rossford

GIRLS
GOALS SCORED
Player, School    Total
Lowe, BG    5
Stimmel, BG    4
Teggart, BG    2
ASSISTS
Player, School    Total
Perez, BG    2
POINTS
Player, School    Total
Lowe, BG    11
Stimmel, BG    8
Teggart, BG    5
Perez, BG    4
KEEPER SAVE PERCENT
Player, School    %
Dill, BG    73
NOT REPORTING: Eastwood, Lake, Northwood, Otsego, Perrysburg and Rossford.
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (2-2)    1    0
Napoleon (3-1)    1    0
Perrysburg (2-2)    1    0
Southview (2-2)    1    0
Bowling Green (1-3)    0    1
Maumee (1-3)    0    1
Northview (1-3)    0    1
Springfield (2-2)    0    1
Friday's Games
Springfield at Bowling Green
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Anthony Wayne at Southview
Northview at Maumee


NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Eastwood (3-1)    1    0
Elmwood (1-3)    1    0
Genoa (4-0)    1    0
Lake (4-0)    1    0
Fostoria (0-4)    0    1
Otsego (2-2)    0    1
Rossford (2-2)    0    1
Woodmore (3-1)    0    1
Friday's Games
Eastwood at Genoa
Elmwood at Otsego
Rossford at Fostoria
Lake at Woodmore

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Carey (2-2)    1    0
Fremont St. Joseph (3-1)    
1    0
Hopewell-Loudon (3-1)    1    0
Tiffin Calvert (1-3)    1    0
Lakota (3-1)    0    1
Mohawk (0-4)    0    1
North Baltimore (2-2)    0    1
Seneca East (2-2)    0    1
Friday's Games
Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota
Mohawk at North Baltimore
Fremont St. Joseph at Carey
Tiffin Calvert at Seneca East

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Danbury (3-1)    1    0
Gibsonburg (2-2)    1    0
Northwood (2-2)    1    0
Toledo Christian (2-2)    1    0
Cardinal Stritch (0-4)    0    1
Edon (2-2)    0    1
Hilltop (2-2)    0    1
Ottawa Hills (0-4)    0    1
Friday's Games
Northwood at Gibsonburg
Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Edon
Hilltop at Ottawa Hills
OHSAA FOOTBALL
COMPUTER PLAYOFFS
(Top eight from each region qualify for the playoffs in Divisions II through VII)
DIVISION II
Region 4 - 1. Massillon Washington (4-0) 9.55, 2. Medina Highland (4-0) 9.35, 3. Avon (4-0) 9.225, 4. Akron Ellet (4-0) 8.8, 5. Macedonia Nordonia (4-0) 8.775, 6. Avon Lake (3-1) 6.9, 7. Tol. Bowsher (3-1) 6.475, 8. Grafton Midview (3-1) 6.35, 9. Uniontown Lake (2-2) 6.3, 10. Tol. St. Francis deSales (3-1) 6.125, 11. Copley (3-1) 5.525, 12. North Ridgeville (2-2) 5.4
Division III
Region 8 - 1. Tol. Central Cath. (4-0) 10.325, 2. Clyde (4-0) 9.825, 3. Tiffin Columbian (3-1) 7.4, 4. Sandusky Perkins (4-0) 7.3, 5. Norwalk (3-1) 6.9, 6. Napoleon (3-1) 6.35, 7. Parma Padua Franciscan (2-2) 4.7, 8. Lodi Cloverleaf (2-2) 3.875, 9. Defiance (2-2) 3.525, 10. Elida (2-2) 2.65, 11. Lima Shawnee (2-2) 2.5, 12. Mentor Lake Cath. (1-3) 2.375
Division IV
Region 12 - 1. Caledonia River Valley (4-0) 9.75, 2. Wauseon (4-0) 7.825, 3. Kenton (4-0) 7.8, 4. Galion (4-0) 7.225, 5. Genoa Area (4-0) 7.175, 6. LAKE (4-0) 7.0, 7. Sparta Highland (3-1) 6.825, 8. Bryan (4-0) 6.775, 9. Upper Sandusky (4-0) 5.65, 10. Ontario (3-1) 5.6, 11. Wooster Triway (2-2) 4.575, 12. Vermilion (2-2) 3.7
Division V
Region 16 - 1. Orrville (4-0) 7.925, 2. Columbia Station Columbia (4-0) 7.15, 3. EASTWOOD (3-1) 6.75, 4. Loudonville (4-0) 6.4, 5. Liberty-Benton (4-0) 5.625, 6. Coldwater (3-1) 5.45, 7. West Salem Northwestern (3-1) 5.3, 8. Huron (3-1) 5.275, 9. Creston Norwayne (3-1) 5.225, 10. Apple Creek Waynedale (3-1) 5.05, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf (3-1) 4.75, 12. Liberty Center (3-1) 4.5
Division VI
Region 20 - 1. Haviland Wayne Trace (4-0) 7.925, 2. Delphos Jefferson (4-0) 5.85, 3. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (3-1) 5.425, 4. Patrick Henry (3-1) 5.2, 5. Convoy Crestview (3-1) 5.125, 6. Hopewell-Loudon (3-1) 4.9, 7. Ada (3-1) 4.65, 8. Tinora (3-1) 4.525, 9. Spencerville (3-1) 4.1, 10. LAKOTA (3-1) 3.85, 11. Defiance Ayersville (3-1) 3.65, tie-12. Woodmore (3-1) 3.4, tie-12. Lima Central Cath. (3-1) 3.4
Division VII
Region 24 - 1. Arlington (4-0) 6.175, 2. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (3-1) 4.725, 3. Leipsic (3-1) 4.675, 4. McComb (3-1) 4.25, tie-5.NORTH BALTIMORE (2-2) 3.075, tie-5. Pandora-Gilboa (3-1) 3.075, 7. Tol. Christian (2-2) 2.95, 8. Hicksville (2-2) 2.925, 9. Holgate (2-2) 2.8, tie-10. Tiffin Calvert (1-3) 2.1, tie-10. Edon (2-2) 2.1, 12. Lakeside Danbury (2-2) 1.75
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
GIRLS TENNIS
Wednesday
Tournament standings: 1) Perrysburg, 66; 2) Northview, 51; 3) Anthony Wayne, 30; 4) tie, Napoleon, Springfield, 15; 6) Bowling Green, 10; 7) Southview, 6; 8) Maumee, 2.
Overall standings combines points for dual-match wins and tournament finish: 1) Perrysburg, 38; 2) Northview, 33; 3) Anthony Wayne, 28; 4) Napoleon, 21.5; 5) Springfield, 17.5; 6) Bowling Green, 15; 7) Southview, 8; 8) Maumee, 3.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
First singles: Miller (NV) d. E. Fastnacht (P), 6-0, 6-0.
Second singles: Sams (P) d. Smith (AW), 7-6, 7-5.
Third singles: J. Northcutt (P) d. Howald (NV), 6-2, 6-3.
First doubles: Spidel and S. Fastnacht (P) d. Rao and Diment (NV), 6-4, 6-2.
Second doubles: Kiel and K. Northcutt (P) d. Mermer and Dorner (NV), 6-3, 6-2.
THIRD-PLACE MATCHES
First singles: Krieg (AW) d. Podolsky (SV), 6-1, 7-5.
Second singles: Ciucci (NV) d. Graves (BG), 6-3, 6-2.
Third singles: Mauriello (SP) d. Cousino (AW), default.
First doubles: Bukovinszky and Szmania (AW) d. Smith and Saputo (N), 3-6, 7-5, 6-2.
Second doubles: Wulf and Gruenhagen (N) d. January and Hollingsworth (SP), 6-2, 6-3.
Tigers 1,
Twins 0

Detroit                    Minnesota
ab    r    h    bi        ab    r    h    bi
AJcksn cf    4    1    2    0    Presley cf    3    0    0    0
TrHntr rf    4    0    2    1    Dozier 2b    3    0    0    0
MiCarr 3b    4    0    0    0    Plouffe 3b    4    0    1    0
Iglesias ss    0    0    0    0    Thoms pr    0    0    0    0
Fielder 1b    4    0    0    0    Bernier 3b    0    0    0    0
VMrtnz dh    4    0    1    0    Doumit dh    2    0    0    0
Dirks lf    3    0    0    0    Pinto c    3    0    0    0
Infante 2b    3    0    1    0    Parmel 1b    4    0    1    0
Avila c    3    0    1    0    CHrmn rf    3    0    0    0
RSantg ss-3b    3    0    1    0
Mstrnn lf    2    0    0    0
Wlngh ph    1    0    0    0
Flormn ss    3    0    1    0
Totals    32    1    8    1    Totals    28    0    3    0

Detroit    100    000    000    -    1
Minnesota    000    000    000    -    0
DP-Detroit 1, Minnesota 2. LOB-Detroit 4, Minnesota 8. 2B-A.Jackson (31). 3B-A.Jackson (6). SB-Dozier (14), Florimon (15). CS-V.Martinez (2), Florimon (6). S-Mastroianni.
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
Detroit
Scherzer W,21-3    7    2    0    0    6    10
Veras H,9     1-3    1    0    0    0    0
Smyly H,20    2-3    0    0    0    0    1
Benoit S,24-25    1    0    0    0    0    2
Minnesota
Correia L,9-13    7    7    1    1    0    1
Duensing    2-3    0    0    0    0    1
Swarzak    2-3    1    0    0    0    0
Thielbar    2-3    0    0    0    0    1
WP-Scherzer.
T-3:08. A-26,517 (39,021).

Indians 7,
White Sox 2

Chicago                    Cleveland
ab    r    h    bi        ab    r    h    bi
De Aza lf    3    0    0    0    Brantly lf    5    1    3    1
LeGarc 2b    4    0    1    0    
Swisher rf-1b    4    1    1    2
AlRmrz ss    4    1    2    0    Kipnis 2b    2    1    1    0
Gillaspi 1b    4    0    0    0    CSantn 1b    3    0    1    0
AGarci rf    4    1    2    1    MCarsn rf    0    1    0    0
Viciedo dh    4    0    1    1    YGoms c    4    0    0    0
JrDnks cf    4    0    2    0    AsCarr ss    4    1    2    2
Semien 3b    4    0    0    0    Giambi dh    2    0    1    0
Phegly c    4    0    0    0    Bourn pr-dh    0    0    0    0
Raburn ph-dh    1    0    0    0
Chsnhll 3b    2    1    0    0
Aviles ph-3b    1    0    0    0
Stubbs cf    3    1    0    1
Totals    35    2    8    2    Totals    31    7    9    6

Chicago    010    001    000    -    2
Cleveland    020    021    20x    -    7
E-Phegley (5), Semien (3). DP-Chicago 1. LOB-Chicago 7, Cleveland 6. 2B-Brantley (26). HR-A.Garcia (7), Swisher (21). SB-Brantley (17), Kipnis (29), M.Carson (3). S-Aviles. SF-Stubbs.
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
Chicago
Axelrod L,4-11    5 2-3    8    5    3    2    1
Leesman    2-3    0    2    1    1    1
Petricka    1 2-3    1    0    0    0    1
Cleveland
Salazar W,2-3    5 1-3    6    2    2    1    8
Shaw H,12    1    1    0    0    0    3
R.Hill H,13     1-3    0    0    0    0    1
Allen H,11     1-3    0    0    0    0    1
M.Albers    1    0    0    0    0    1
Masterson    1    1    0    0    0    2
HBP-by Leesman (Kipnis). WP-Axelrod 2. T-3:06. A-30,942 (42,241).

Mets 1,
Reds 0

New York                    Cincinnati
ab    r    h    bi        ab    r    h    bi
EYong lf    4    0    1    1    BHmltn cf    4    0    1    0
JuTrnr 3b    4    0    1    0    Choo lf    2    0    0    0
DnMrp 2b    4    0    1    0    Votto 1b    4    0    0    0
Duda 1b    3    0    0    0    BPhllps 2b    4    0    0    0
Lagars cf    4    0    0    0    Bruce rf    3    0    1    0
Baxter rf    2    0    0    0    Frazier 3b    3    0    0    0
Satin ph    1    0    0    0    Mesorc c    3    0    0    0
Hwkns p    0    0    0    0    CIzturs ss    2    0    1    0
Centen c    3    0    0    0    DRonsn ph    1    0    1    0
Recker ph-c    0    0    0    0    AChpm p    0    0    0    0
Tovar ss    2    1    0    0    Latos p    2    0    0    0
Matszk p    2    0    1    0    MParr p    0    0    0    0
Felicin p    0    0    0    0    Cozart ss    0    0    0    0
dnDkkr rf    0    0    0    0        
Totals    29    1    4    1    Totals    28    0    4    0

New York    001    000    000    -    1
Cincinnati    000    000    000    -    0
DP-New York 1, Cincinnati 1. LOB-New York 7, Cincinnati 6. 2B-C.Izturis (7). SB-Dan.Murphy (21), Bruce 2 (7). CS-B.Hamilton (1). S-Matsuzaka, Cozart.
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
New York
Matsuzaka W,3-3    
7 2-3    4    0    0    2    6
Feliciano H,5 1-3    0    0    0    1    0
Hawkins S,13-16    1    0    0    0    0    0
Cincinnati
Latos L,14-7    7    4    1    1    2    7
M.Parra    1    0    0    0    0    1
A.Chapman    1    0    0    0    1    2
HBP-by Matsuzaka (Frazier), by Latos (Tovar, Duda). WP-Feliciano. PB-Mesoraco.
T-2:51. A-26,223 (42,319).
MLB WILD CARD
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W    L    Pct     WCGB
Tampa Bay    89    69    .563    -
Cleveland    88    70    .557    -
Texas    87    71    .551    1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
W    L    Pct     WCGB
z-Pittsburgh    91    68    .572    -
z-Cincinnati    90    69    .566    -
z-clinched playoff berth
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Saturday's Games
Akron at BOWLING GREEN, 2:30 p.m.
Toledo at Ball State, 3 p.m.
Northern Illinois at Purdue
Miami at Illinois
UConn at Buffalo
Central Michigan at NC State
Kent State at Western Michigan
(Central Michigan, Eastern Michigan, Ohio are idle)
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
Saturday's Games
Wisconsin at Ohio State, 8 p.m.
Northern Illinois at Purdue
Miami (Ohio) at Illinois
Iowa at Minnesota
(Indiana, Michigan, Michigan State, Nebraska, Northwestern, Penn State are idle)
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
New England    3    0    0    1.000    59    34
Miami    3    0    0    1.000    74    53
N.Y. Jets    2    1    0    .667    55    50
Buffalo    1    2    0    .333    65    73
South
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Houston    2    1    0    .667    70    82
Indianapolis    2    1    0    .667    68    48
Tennessee    2    1    0    .667    60    56
Jacksonville    0    3    0    .000    28    92
North
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Cincinnati    2    1    0    .667    75    64
Baltimore    2    1    0    .667    71    64
Cleveland    1    2    0    .333    47    64
Pittsburgh    0    3    0    .000    42    76
West
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Denver    3    0    0    1.000    127    71
Kansas City    3    0    0    1.000    71    34
Oakland    1    2    0    .333    57    67
San Diego    1    2    0    .333    78    81
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Dallas    2    1    0    .667    83    55
Philadelphia    1    2    0    .333    79    86
N.Y. Giants    0    3    0    .000    54    115
Washington    0    3    0    .000    67    98
South
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
New Orleans    3    0    0    1.000    70    38
Carolina    1    2    0    .333    68    36
Atlanta    1    2    0    .333    71    74
Tampa Bay    0    3    0    .000    34    57
North
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Chicago    3    0    0    1.000    95    74
Detroit    2    1    0    .667    82    69
Green Bay    1    2    0    .333    96    88
Minnesota    0    3    0    .000    81    96
West
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Seattle    3    0    0    1.000    86    27
St. Louis    1    2    0    .333    58    86
San Francisco    1    2    0    .333    44    84
Arizona    1    2    0    .333    56    79
T0day's Game
San Francisco at St. Louis, 8:25 p.m.
Sunday's Games
N.Y. Giants at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Seattle at Houston, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at London, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 4:05 p.m.
Washington at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.
Dallas at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.
Philadelphia at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
New England at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.
Open: Carolina, Green Bay
Monday's Game
Miami at New Orleans, 8:40 p.m.
NHL PRESEASON
Wednesday's Games
Buffalo 3, Columbus 0
Washington 4, Nashville 1
Ottawa 5, Montreal 2
Pittsburgh 5, Detroit 1
Minnesota 3, St. Louis 1
Phoenix 3, Calgary 2, OT
Today's Games
Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Florida vs. Tampa Bay at Estero, FL, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Friday's Games
Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nashville at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Dallas vs. Edmonton at Oklahoma City, OK, 8 p.m.
Winnipeg vs. Boston at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, 9 p.m.
San Jose at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers vs. Los Angeles at Las Vegas, NV, 10:30 p.m.
WNBA PlayoffS
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-3)
(x-if necessary)
Eastern Conference
Atlanta vs. Indiana
Today's Game
Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
Sunday's Game
Atlanta at Indiana, 3 p.m.
x-Tuesday's Game
Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

Western Conference
Minnesota vs. Phoenix
Today's Game
Phoenix at Minnesota, 9 p.m.
Sunday's Game
Minnesota at Phoenix, 5 p.m.
x-Tuesday's Game
Phoenix at Minnesota, TBA
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
New York    15    9    6    51    47    36
Sporting Kansas City
14    9    6    48    43    28
Montreal    13    9    6    45    46    42
Houston    12    10    7    43    37    36
New England    11    11    7    40    41    33
Chicago    11    12    6    39    36    43
Philadelphia    10    10    9    39    37    39
Columbus    11    14    5    38    36    39
Toronto FC    4    15    11    23    25    44
D.C.    3    20    6    15    19    48
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Seattle    15    8    5    50    38    28
Real Salt Lake    
14    10    6    48    53    39
Portland    11    5    13    46    45    31
Los Angeles    13    10    6    45    46    36
Colorado    12    9    9    45    37    31
Vancouver    11    10    8    41    42    38
San Jose    11    11    8    41    31    41
FC Dallas    10    9    10    40    40    42
Chivas USA    6    16    8    26    29    54
Friday's Game
Philadelphia at Sporting Kansas City, 8 p.m.
Saturday's Games
D.C. United at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Vancouver, 7 p.m.
Houston at New England, 7:30 p.m.
Montreal at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Los Angeles at Portland, 3:30 p.m.
Columbus at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
New York at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.
San Jose at Chivas USA, 11 p.m.
PGA Tour
(through Sept. 22)
FedExCup Playoffs Points
1, Henrik Stenson, 4,750.000. 2, Tiger Woods, 2,742.500. 3, Steve Stricker, 2,650.000. 4, Adam Scott, 2,277.500. 5, Zach Johnson, 2,237.500. 6, Matt Kuchar , 1,822.500. 7, Jordan Spieth, 1,690.000. 8, Graham DeLaet, 1,415.000. 9, Phil Mickelson, 1,312.500. 10, Justin Rose, 1,300.000.
Scoring Average
1, Steve Stricker, 68.945. 2, Tiger Woods, 68.985. 3, Justin Rose, 69.266. 4, Henrik Stenson, 69.287. 5, Adam Scott, 69.341. 6, Sergio Garcia, 69.583. 7, Matt Kuchar, 69.589. 8, Charl Schwartzel, 69.687. 9, Jordan Spieth, 69.698. 10, Keegan Bradley, 69.752.
Driving Distance
1, Luke List, 306.3. 2, Dustin Johnson, 305.8. 3, Nicolas Colsaerts, 305.7. 4, Gary Woodland, 303.8. 5, Bubba Watson, 303.7. 6, Jason Kokrak, 303.2. 7, Robert Garrigus, 302.4. 8, Rory McIlroy, 302.2. 9, Eric Meierdierks, 301.9. 10, Ryan Palmer, 301.5.
Driving Accuracy Percentage
1, Jerry Kelly, 71.81%. 2, Mark Wilson, 70.74%. 3, Steve Stricker, 70.65%. 4, Jim Furyk, 70.47%. 5, Tim Clark, 70.31%. 6, Chez Reavie, 70.29%. 7, Henrik Stenson, 70.09%. 8, Zach Johnson, 69.68%. 9, Justin Hicks, 69.61%. 10, Ken Duke, 69.28%.
Greens in Regulation Percentage
1, Henrik Stenson, 71.96%. 2, Steve Stricker, 71.16%. 3, Graham DeLaet, 70.51%. 4, Ricky Barnes, 70.48%. 5, Bubba Watson, 69.41%. 6, Boo Weekley, 69.39%. 7, Vijay Singh, 69.13%. 8, Kevin Stadler, 68.92%. 9, Justin Rose, 68.89%. 10, Brendon de Jonge, 68.84%.
Birdie Average
1, Phil Mickelson, 4.22. 2, Steve Stricker, 4.13. 3 (tie), Tiger Woods and Rory Sabbatini, 4.07. 5, Charl Schwartzel, 4.06. 6 (tie), Ryan Palmer and Brandt Snedeker, 3.97. 8, Billy Horschel, 3.96. 9, Justin Rose, 3.95. 10, Rory McIlroy, 3.93.
All-Around Ranking
1, Tiger Woods, 188. 2, Steve Stricker, 192. 3, Jordan Spieth, 249. 4, Keegan Bradley, 277. 5, Henrik Stenson, 345. 6, Justin Rose, 350. 7, Kevin Stadler, 355. 8, Billy Horschel, 375. 9, Sergio Garcia, 377. 10, Adam Scott, 390
TODAY
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
7:30 p.m.
ESPN - Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech
FS1 - Iowa State at Tulsa
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
8 p.m.
STO - Cleveland at Minnesota
NFL FOOTBALL
8 p.m.
NFL - San Francisco at St. Louis
WNBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - Playoffs, Indiana at Atlanta
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Playoffs, Phoenix at Minnesota

FRIDAY
AUTO RACING
11 a.m.
FS1 - NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for AAA 400, at Dover, Del.
12:30 p.m.
FS1 - NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for 5-Hour Energy 200, at Dover, Del.
3 p.m.
ESPN2 - NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for AAA 400, at Dover, Del.
CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
10:30 p.m.
NBCSN - British Columbia at Winnipeg (same-day tape)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
9 p.m.
ESPN - Utah State at San Jose State
GOLF
6:30 p.m.
TGC - Champions Tour, First Tee Open, first round, at Pebble Beach, Calif.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
FSN - Pittsburgh at Cincinnati (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
8 p.m.
STO - Cleveland at Minnesota
SOCCER
8:25 p.m.
ESPN2 - Liga MX, UANL at Queretaro
10 p.m.
NBCSN - MLS, Philadelphia at Kansas City
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES-Released 3B Wilson Betemit. Placed INF Manny Machado on the 60-day DL, retroactive to Tuesday. Selected the contract of OF Jason Pridie from Norfolk (IL).
NEW YORK YANKEES-Placed LHP CC Sabathia on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Reinstated DH Travis Hafner from the 60-day DL.
TAMPA BAY RAYS-Assigned RHP J.D. Martin outright to Durham (IL).
National League
CINCINNATI REDS-Released RHP Kyle Lotzkar.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS-Assigned 1B Blake Lalli outright to Nashville (PCL).
NEW YORK METS-Reinstated OF Jordany Valdespin from the restricted list and assigned him to Las Vegas (PCL).
AFOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS-Placed LB Alex Okafor on injured reserve. Signed LB Kenny Demens from the practice squad.
CINCINNATI BENGALS-Released OT Dennis Roland. Signed S Chris Crocker.
DALLAS COWBOYS-Signed CB Chris Greenwood from Detroit's practice squad.
DETROIT LIONS-Released DT Justin Bannan. Signed WR Charles Hawkins to the practice squad.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS-Released WR Danny Coale and RB Miguel Maysonet from the practice squad. Signed WR Da'Rick Rogers and RB Kerwynn Williams to the practice squad.
NEW YORK GIANTS-Placed FB Henry Hynoski on injured reserve. Signed FB John Conner.
NEW YORK JETS-Released LB Troy Davis from the practice squad. Signed RB Kareem Huggins to the practice squad.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS-Released LB Terrell Manning. Signed OL Stephen Schilling.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS-Signed C-G Jason Spitz.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS-Signed OT Troy Kropog to the practice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
BUFFALO SABRES-Signed D Nikita Zadorov to a three-year contract.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS-Assigned F Brad Winchester and D Theo Peckham to Rockford (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS-Recalled C Riley Sheahan, RW Teemu Pulkkinen and D Xavier Ouellet from Grand Rapids (AHL).
NEW YORK RANGERS-Assigned G Cam Talbot; D Tommy Hughes, Aaron Johnson, Dylan McIlrath and Danny Syvret; and Fs Micheal Haley, Michael Kantor, Danny Kristo and Andrew Yogan to Hartford (AHL).
Last Updated on Friday, 27 September 2013 10:03
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg expands laptop program
04/23/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

PERRYSBURG - Teachers and students have successfully woven individual laptops into the [ ... ]


BG food pantry asked to leave
04/23/2014 | BILL RYAN Sentinel Religion Editor
article thumbnail

File photo. The Bowling Green Christian Food Pantry is seen Sunday, March 16, 2014. (Eno [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles