STSZlogo

Prep Individual Stats: 05-09-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Thursday, 09 May 2013 10:28
BASEBALL
(Top 10)
HITTING
BATTING AVERAGE
(min. 2 AB per team game)
Player, Team    Avg.
Donald, OT    .500
Russell, NW    .492
Dierker, EA    .455
Smoyer, OT    .447
Coffield, EA    .432
Fisher, BG    .428
Gambrell, BG    .411
Slocum, PB    .397
Austin, OT    .395
Rohrs, NW    .394

RUNS SCORED
Player, Team    Runs
Russell, NW    24
Mang, EA    23
Perkins, NW    20
Segura, NW    20
Slocum, PB    19
Lee, PB    19
Austin, OT    18
Hackworth, OT    18
Bowen, Lake    17
Delas, PB    16
Rohrs, NW    16
Smoyer, OT    16
Stockwell, PB    16

HOME RUNS
(two or more)
Player, Team    HR
Donald, OT    3
Durham, PB     2
Johnson, OT    2
Rohrs, NW    2
Russell, NW    2

RUNS BATTED IN
Player, Team    RBI
Russell, NW    26
Rphrs, NW    22
Donald, OT    19
Delas, PB    16
Hoiles, EL    16
Johnson, OT    16
Lee, PB    15
Coffield, EA    14
Durham, PB    14
Dimmerling, PB    14

STOLEN BASES
Player, Team    SB
Slocum, PB    14
Austin, OT    10
Donaldson, BG    10
Hackworth, OT    10
Foster, EL    9
Lee, PB    9
Dimmerling, PB    8 Fisher, BG    7 Perkins, NW    7
Russell, NW    7

PITCHING
WON-LOSS RECORD
(minimum .500 record,
five decisions)
Player, Team    W-L
Munger, PB    6-0
Delas, PB    5-0
Fisher, BG    4-1
Luther, EA    4-1
Peters, EA    4-1
Blank, Lake    3-2
Foster, EL    3-2
Irick, EL    3-2
Russell, NW    3-3

SAVES
Player, Team    SV
Witt, Lake    3
Stockwell, PB    2
Delas, PB    1
Munger, PB    1
Borger, PB    1
Honsberger, PB     1

EARNED-RUN AVERAGE
(min. 1 inning per team game;
3.99 ERA or better)
Player, Team    ERA
Vancena, Lake    0.66
Fisher, BG    0.86
Stockwell, PB    0.97
Smoyer, OT    1.00
Peters, EA    1.13
Hackworth, OT    1.47
Delas, PB    1.52
Dill, BG    1.78
Munger, BG    2.03
Luther, EA    2.10
Russell, NW    2.60
Foster, EL    2.65
Blank, Lake    3.10
Irick, EL    3.50
Judy, Lake    3.98

STRIKEOUTS
Player, Team    K
Vancena, Lake    56
Foster, EL    45
Peters, EA    38
Munger, PB    34
Smoyer, OT    33
Russell, NW    31
Donald, OT    24
Stockwell, PB    22
Delas, PB    21
Luther, EA    21
NOT REPORTING: Lakota, North Baltimore and Rossford.

SOFTBALL
(Top 10)
HITTING
BATTING AVERAGE
(min. 2 AB per team game)
Player, Team    Avg.
Harvey, EL    .541
Emhaiser, NB    .478
Gabel, EA    .470
Jackson, RO    .470
O. Myers, EL    .469
Rolf, EA    .467
Dunphy, PB    .463
Keller, RO    .460
Wright, NB    .456
Encalado, Lake    .446

RUNS SCORED
Player, Team    Runs
Albright, EA    31
Gabel, EA    31
Jackson, RO    30
Wright, NB    30
Rolf, EA    28
Harvey, EL    25
Dunphy, PB    24
O. Myers, EL    24
York, RO    24
Emahiser, NW    22
B. George, EL    22
Swope, RO    22

EXTRA-BASE HITS
Player, Team    EBH
Dunphy, PB    15
Encalado, Lake    14
Gabel, EA    14
B. George, EL    14
Rolf, EA    14
Emahiser, NB    13
Harvey, EL    13
Jackson, RO    11
Wright, NB    9
Gazarek, NB    8
Swope, RO    8

RUNS BATTED IN
Player, Team    RBI
Emahiser, NB    34
Gabel, EA    32
Jackson, RO    28
Rolf, EA    27
Harvey, EL    25
B. George, EL    22
Foster, EA    21
Keller, RO    20
Longeway, RO    20
Crispen, NW    20

STOLEN BASES
Player, Team    SB
Kontalk, Lake    22
Reiser, EL    20
Napier, NW    16
Arnold, EL    11
Skala, RO    11
Vancs, NW    11
Bonnette, NW    11
York, RO    10
Crispen, NW    10
Murphy, NW    10

PITCHING
WON-LOSS RECORD
(minimum .500 record,
seven decisions)
Player, Team    W-L
Foster, EA    15-2
Benschoter, EL    14-2
Gauthier, RO    6-1
Hernandez, NB    7-3
Longeway, RO    7-4
Materni, Lake    7-7
Seibert, NW    9-9

SAVES
Player, Team    SV
Foster, EA    1
Gauthier, RO    1
Lee, Lake    1

EARNED-RUN AVERAGE
(min. 1 inning per team game;
3.99 ERA or better)
Player, Team    ERA
Foster, EA    1.04
Benschoter, EL    1.96
Shirling, EA    1.98
Hernandez, NB    2.55
Longeway, RO    2.82
Gauthier, RO    2.96
Jurski, PB    3.30
Materni, Lake    3.37

STRIKEOUTS
Player, Team    K
Benschoter, EL    108
Foster, EA    93
Seibert, NW    81
Williford, BG    65
Materni, Lake    47
Jurski, PB    45
Gauthier, RO    41
Longeway, RO    32
Hernandez, NB    28
Shiring, EA    24
NOT REPORTING: Lakota, Otsego.

BOYS TRACK
(Top 10)
SHOT PUT
Athlete, Team    Distance
Meeker, EL¬†¬† ¬†49 71‚Äö√Ď2
Adkins, Lake    49-2
Childress, RO    49-1
Baxter, EL    47-4
J. Heckman, EA¬†¬† ¬†45-101‚Äö√Ď4
Girona, OT    44-8
C. Tussing, EA    44-3
Mears, EL    42-2
Loya, RO    41-11

DISCUS
Athlete, Team    Distance
Adkins, Lake    149-8
Meeker, EL    145-10
Girona, OT    139-7
Mears, EL    139-6
McBride, EA    138-6
Montegue-Casillas, BG    130-4
McCrory, EA    128-6
Rahe, EA    127-7
Jacoby, EA    125-1
J. Heckman, EA    120-4

HIGH JUMP
Athlete, Team    Height
J. Hoodlebrink, EA    6-2
Derek Snowden, EA    6-2
Bradley, EA    6-0
T. Hoodlebrink, EA    5-10
Morgan, OT    5-10
Griffin, OT    5-9
Kitchen, OT    5-8
Arnold, EL    5-6
Bowlus, EA    5-6
Brittenham, Lake    5-6
McGowan, BG    5-6
Mobus, EL    5-6

LONG JUMP
Athlete, Team    Distance
Devin Snowden, EA¬†¬† ¬†22-93‚Äö√Ď4
J. Hoodlebrink, EA    21-7
Derek Snowden, EA    21-7
Arnold, EL¬†¬† ¬†20-83‚Äö√Ď4
Griffin, OT¬†¬† ¬†20-11‚Äö√Ď2
Bruning, EA¬†¬† ¬†19-91‚Äö√Ď4
Mobus, EL    19-7
Seifert, EA    19-5
Loescher, BG    19-2
Gregori, OT    18-11

POLE VAULT
Athlete, Team    Height
Gorski, OT    14-3
Reyes, EA    11-6
Burkard, OT    11-0
Wittig, BG    11-0
Deniston, EA    10-6
Baer, EL    10-0
A. Caris, EA    10-0
Devin Snowden, EA    10-0
Boyk, EA    9-6
Taylor, BG    9-6

100
Athlete, Team    Time
Conkle, EA    10.8
Bruning, EA    11.2
Mobus, EL    11.2
Gorski, OT    11.4
Black, EA    11.4
Rogers, EA    11.4
Derek Snowden, EA    11.4
Schroeder, Lake    11.41
Salinas, EA    11.6
Loescher, BG    11.7
Seifert, EA    11.7

200
Athlete, Team    Time
Conkle, EA    22.2
Gorski, OT    23.0
Seifert, EA    23.3
Mobus, EL    23.4
Arnold, EL    23.5
Rogers, EA    23.5
Geiser, EA    23.6
Bruning, EA    23.7
Derek Snowden, EA    23.7
B. Church, EA    23.8

400
Athlete, Team    Time
Fredericks, EA    52.0
Clay, RO    52.9
J. Hoodlebrink, EA    52.9
T. Hoodlebrink, EA     52.9
Arnold, EL    53.87
Derek Snowden, EA    54.1
Caris, EA    54.3
Au. Jasso, EL    54.48
Morgan, OT    54.6
Rickman, Lake    54.8

800
Athlete, Team    Time
T. Hoodlebrink, EA    1:59.8
Al. Jasso, EL    2:04.1
Clay, RO    2:05.1
Kobylski, BG    2:07.0
Fredericks, EA    2:05.8
Brittenham, Lake    2:08.6
Caris, EA    2:09.3
Smith, EA    2:10.6
Mathias, EL    2:10.68
Ozuna, Lake    2:10.8

1,600
Athlete, Team    Time
Avers, OT    4:35
Ghesquiere, OT    4:39
T. Hoodlebrink, EA    4:39.8
Rickman, Lake    4:39.8
Strausbaugh, EL    4:40.83
Brittenham, Lake    4:43.1
Ghesquiere, OT    4:49
Overmyer, BG    4:54
An. Jasso, EL    4:56.27
Garza, BG    5:02.0

3,200
Athlete, Team    Time
Rickman, Lake    10:05.7
Avers, OT    10:09
Strausbaugh, EL    10:14.08
T. Hoodlebrink, EA    10:31.5
Overmyer, BG    10:44
Smith, EA    10:53
Ghesquiere, OT    10:56
Goodrich, EL    11:07.67
An. Jasso, EL    11:08.08
Ozuna, LA    11:10

110 HURDLES
Athlete, Team    Time
Kohring, EA    15.0
Devin Snowden, EA    15.1
Salinas, EA    15.9
Panter, BG    16.3
Carr, EA    17.0
Jacoby, EA    17.0
Kobylski, BG    17.7
Wisecup, BG    17.9
Thomas, OT    18.4
Herrera, Lake    18.5

300 HURDLES
Athlete, Team    Time
Devin Snowden, EA    40.0
Salinas, EA    40.28
Kretz, NW    42.3
Kohring, EA    42.6
Panter, BG    43.5
Kobylski, BG    43.9
Geiser, EA    45.4
Sanders, BG    45.4
Carr, EA    45.5
Z. Hocker, EL    45.9

400 RELAY
Team    Time
Eastwood    43.4
Otsego    45.8
Bowling Green    46.2
Lake    46.97
Northwood    47.16
Elmwood    47.25
Rossford    48.0

800 RELAY
Team    Time
Eastwood    1:34.8
Elmwood    1:35.91
Lake    1:37.3
Otsego    1:36.1
Bowling Green    1:38.4
Northwood    1:41.22
Rossford    1:41.7

1,600 RELAY
Team    Time
Eastwood    3:26.8
Elmwood    3:36.2
Rossford    3:42.1
Bowling Green    3:45.4
Otsego    3:50.8
Lake    3:53

3,200 RELAY
Team    Time
Eastwood    8:30
Elmwood    8:32.46
Lake    8:38.7
Rossford    8:57.4
Bowling Green    9:06
Otsego    9:07.7
NOT REPORTING: Lake, Lakota, North Baltimore, Northwood, Perrysburg and Rossford.

GIRLS TRACK
(Top 10)
SHOT PUT
Athlete, Team    Distance
Brittian, EA¬†¬† ¬†34-111‚Äö√Ď2
Baker, BG¬†¬† ¬†34-51‚Äö√Ď2
Conley, NW¬†¬† ¬†34-01‚Äö√Ď2
Dauterman, BG    33-6
Hayward, EA¬†¬† ¬†33-11‚Äö√Ď2
Dewey, EL    31-5
Pyles, RO    31-3
Peters, EA    31-0
Dippman, EA    30-5
Jett, PB    29-11

DISCUS
Athlete, Team    Distance
Baker, BG    121-3
Brittian, EA    113-9
Dippman, EA    104-7
Jett, PB    102-10
Dauterman, BG    102-4
Dewey, EL    101-11
Hayward, EA    100-5
Duncan, LA    93-3
Wagner, BG    93-1
Ozuk, Lake    90-2

HIGH JUMP
Athlete, Team    Height
Hollins, BG    5-3
Timmons, Lake    5-0
Morris, EL    4-10
J. Selhorst, EA    4-10
Abke, EA    4-8
Dible, BG    4-8
Sutton, EA    4-8
Houpt, PB    4-6
Diehl, PB    4-4
Doore, PB    4-4
Kirkbride, BG    4-4
Instone, EL    4-4
Schroeder, Lake    4-4

LONG JUMP
Athlete, Team    Distance
LaVoy, EA¬†¬† ¬†16-91‚Äö√Ď4
Horrigan, BG¬†¬† ¬†16-41‚Äö√Ď2
Timmons, Lake¬†¬† ¬†15-71‚Äö√Ď4
Bohnenkamp, PB¬†¬† ¬†15-6 1/4 Firsdon, EA¬†¬† ¬†15-61‚Äö√Ď2
Hollins, BG¬†¬† ¬†15-31‚Äö√Ď2
Hoodelbrink, EA    14-10
Bakies, PB    14-9
Hoskay, BG ¬†¬† ¬†14-63‚Äö√Ď4
J. Selhorst, EA¬†¬† ¬†14-51‚Äö√Ď2

POLE VAULT
Athlete, Team    Height
Horrigan, BG    11-6
Wolff, EA    10-0
Bohnenkamp, PB    9-6
Clark, BG    9-0
Emmitt, EL    8-6
Hirzel, EA    8-6
Durbin, EA    8-0
Obrock, EA    7-6

100
Athlete, Team    Time
Pennington, Lake    12.7
Boos, Lake    12.8
LaVoy, EA    12.9
Watson, PB    13.0
Boice, EA    13.1
Hollins, BG    13.1
Firsdon, EA    13.3
Morrison, PB    13.3
Jackson, EA    13.4
Garner, EL    13.5
Hirzel, EA    13.5
Lueck, PB    13.5

200
Athlete, Team    Time
Boos, Lake    26.7
Sears, EL    26.82
Firsdon, EA    27.5
Jackson, EA    27.6
LaVoy, EA    27.7
Pennington, Lake    27.7
Emmitt, EL    27.8
Lueck, PB    27.9
Patton, BG    27.9
Doore, PB    28.0

400
Athlete, Team    Time
Wyrick, PB    60.1
Clody, PB    60.2
Jackson, EA    61.1
Sears, EL    61.9
Pietrasz, RO    62.2
Monheim, PB    62.5
Beach, OT    63.9
Zemenski, LA    64.5
Baker, BG    64.6
Taylor, Lake    65.9

800
Athlete, Team    Time
Wyrick, PB    2:19
Clody, PB    2:24
Jackson, EA    2:26.2
Monheim, PB    2:31
Lanning, BG    2:31.0
Wenig, OT    2:31.0
Pietrasz, RO    2:37.3
Kaminski, EA    2;39.5
Patton, BG    2:40.0
Dubler, BG    2:41.0

1,600
Athlete, Team    Time
Clody, PB    5:14
Monheim, PB    5:14
Lanning, BG    5:36.0
Kemp, PB    5:46
Carbe, NW    5:54
Dubler, BG    5:55.0
Kaminski, EA    5:55.0
Bettinger, EA    5:55.7
Gross, EL    5:58.94
Fackler, OT    6:01

3,200
Athlete, Team    Time
Monheim, PB    11:24
Clody, PB    11:30
Kemp, PB    12:25
Lanning, BG    12:30.0
Carbe, NW    12:49
Dubler, BG    12:58.0
Wagner, EL    13:14.81
VanHorn, OT    13:16
Reinhard, EL    13:20.1
Akenberger, BG    13:25.0

100 HURDLES
Athlete, Team    Time
Wolff, EA    16.8
Forshey, OT    16.9
Swartz, Lake    17.04
E. Stolar, RO    17.4
Huff, EL    17.7
Giglio, PB    17.9
Obrock, EA    17.8
Hirzel, EA    18.0
Stump, PB    18.0
Daniels, BG    18.3

300 HURDLES
Athlete, Team    Time
Swartz, Lake    51.3
Stump, PB    51.5
Dickinson, PB    52.0
Forshey, OT    52.04
E. Stolar, RO    52.1
Huff, EL    52.74
Bohnenkamp, PB    52.3
Redway, RO    52.9
Jones, EL    53.02
Sutton, EA    53.8

400 RELAY
Team    Time
Eastwood    51.5
Lake    51.9
Bowling Green    52.1
Perrysburg    52.5
Elmwood    53.5
Otsego    55.0
Northwood    56.5
Rossford    57.8

800 RELAY
Team    Time
Bowling Green    1:49.1
Perrysburg    1:49.7
Lake    1:50.9
Eastwood    1:51.0
Elmwood    1:54.0
Rossford    1:54.1
Otsego    1:57
Northwood    1:57

1,600 RELAY
Team    Time
Perrysburg    4:05.8
Eastwood    4:14.7
Bowling Green    4:27.4
Rossford    4:27.4
Elmwood    4:27.86
Otsego    4:34.61
Lake    4:37
Northwood    4:45

3,200 RELAY
Team    Time
Perrysburg    9:54
Bowling Green    10:36
Otsego    10:49
Lake    10:55.1
Elmwood    10:57.5
Eastwood    11:06.1
Rossford    11:43.1
Northwood    11:51
NOT REPORTING: Lake, Lakota, North Baltimore, Northwood, Otsego and Rossford.
BASEBALL
ANTHONY WAYNE 3, BGHS 0
10 innings
AWHS            000      000 000 3-3    4    1
BGHS             000      000 000 0-0    4    0
WP - Yunker; LP - Rodesky.

PERRYSBURG 4, NORTHVIEW 3
NORTHVIEW    000    002    1-3    3    1
PERRYSBURG    100    111    X-4    7    1
Walz, Estrel (6) and Rogers; Stockwell, Delas (6) and K. Durham.

OTSEGO 3, LAKE 2
OTSEGO    001    100    1-3    6    3
LAKE    101    000    0-2    3    1
WP - Donald; LP - Vancena.

EASTWOOD 6, WOODMORE 2
WOODMORE    020    000    0-2    4    3
EASTWOOD    300    012    X-6    7    2
WP-Miller; LP-Ulinski.

ELMWOOD 7, FOSTORIA 0
FOSTORIA    000    000    0-0    2    4
ELMWOOD    030    121    X-7    3    0
WP - Irick; LP - Crotty.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 5,
NORTH BALTIMORE 0
H-L    000    310    1-5    10    0
NB    000    000    0-0    6    4
WP - Sendelbach; LP - J. Watson.

NORTHWOOD 12, TOLEDO WAITE 7
WAITE    400    020    1-  7    8    2
NORTHWOOD    101    604    X-12    15    1
WP - Habel; LP - Padilla.

SOFTBALL
BGHS 4, ANTHONY WAYNE 0
AW    000    000    0-0    5    2
BGHS    200    020    X-4    5    1
Rupp and Corcoran, Reihing (7); Williford and Addy.

NORTHVIEW 14, PERRYSBURG 3
NORTHVIEW    111    623    -14    13    0
PERRYSBURG    001    020    - 3    12    5
WP - Garrow; LP - Jurski.

ELMWOOD 3, FOSTORIA 2
FOSTORIA    010    001    0-2    4    0
ELMWOOD    000    002    1-3    2    0
Hersch and Smith; Benschoter and Hillard.

EASTWOOD 8, WOODMORE 2
WOODMORE    000    002    0-2    4    3
EASTWOOD    000    224    X-8    10    3
Phillips and Zollinger; Foster and Rahrig.

ROSSFORD 4, GENOA 0
GENOA    000    000    0-0    4    2
ROSSFORD    200    002    X-4    10    4
Neuman and Harmeyer; Longeway and Jackson.

LAKE 13, OTSEGO 8
OTSEGO    431    000    0-  8    11    2
LAKE    463    000    X-13    14    2
Asmus, Wright (2) and Carson; Materni and Whiteman.

NORTH BALTIMORE 15,
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 5, 6 innings
H-L    010    301    -  5     10    2
NB    203    352    -15    19    1
Affolder and Hossler; Hernandez and Emahiser.

SENECA EAST 4, LAKOTA 2
LAKOTA    000    002    0-2    3    0
SENECA EAST    100    300    X-4    7    0
WP - Unavailable; LP - Gangwer.
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
TENNIS TOURNAMENT
At Toledo/Jermain Park
Wednesday
OVERALL STANDINGS (Combines dual-match wins and league tournament standings. Teams receive two points for a dual-match win, while the tournament champion receives 24 points, the second-place team 21, the third-place team 18 and so on): 1) Southview, 7-0 duals, 38 total points; 2) Perrysburg, 5-2, 31; 3) Springfield, 4-3, 23; 4) Northview, 6-1, 30; 5) Bowling Green, 3-4, 18; 6) Napoleon, 2-5, 13; 7) Maumee, 1-6, 6.5; 8) Anthony Wayne, 0-7, 4-5.
TOURNAMENT STANDINGS: 1) Southview, 55; Perrysburg, 47; 3) Northview, 30; 4) Sprinfield, 23; 5) Bowling Green, 10; 6) Napoleon, 8; 7) tie, Maumee, Anthony Wayne, 4.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
First singles: Schorsch (P) d. Wurzelbacher (Sp), 6-0, 6-0.
Second singles: Weider (P) d. Haidar (So), 6-1, 6-2.
Third singles: Burchfield (So) d. Laurer (P), 6-1, 6-1.
First doubles: Mukund Sharma and Mohan Sharma (No) d. Chen and BIgler (So), 6-4, 6-4.
Second doubles: Hwang and Ellis (So) d. Helminiak and Bucher (Sp), 6-1, 6-3.
THIRD-PLACE MATCHES
First singles: Udell (So) d. Mateo (BG), 6-0, 6-3.
Second singles: Cox (Sp) d. Horvath (No), 6-4, 6-2.
Third singles: Shah (No) d. Breeding (M), 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.
First doubles: Freeman and Skotynsky (P) d. Brubaker and Caniglia (Sp), 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.
Second doubles: Turner and Czerniakowski (No) d. Bierderstedt and Franz (Na), 6-4, 6-1.
TRACK
BOYS
PANDORA-GILBOA 67, ELMWOOD 64
Discus - N. Walther (PG), 134-5; Shot put - Meeker (E), 47-1; High jump - Andrew Jasso (E), 5-0; Long jump - Triplehorn (PG), 18-43‚Äö√Ď4; Pole vault - Baer (E), 10-0.
3,200 relay - Elmwood, team of Andrew Jasso, Mathias, Goordich and Nye, 9:09.17; 110 hurdles - Doyle (P-G), 17.93; 100 - Snowden (E), 12.27; 800 relay - P-G, 1:42.93; 1,600 - Andrew Jasso (E), 5:04.0; 400 relay - P-G, 47.67.
400 - Austin Jasso (E), 54.21; 300 hurdles - Alex Jasso (E), 46.03; 800 - Schmenk (P-G), 2:22.93; 200 -Diller (P-G), 24.48; 3,200 - Alex Jasso (E), 11:29; 1,600 relay - P-G, 3:57.21

GIRLS
ELMWOOD 92, PANDORA-GILBOA 35
Discus -  Sway (P-G, 109-2; Shot put - Swary (P-G), 29-10; High jump - Instone (E), 4-2; Long jump - Hilvers (P-G), 14-2; Pole vault - Emmitt (E), 8-0.
3,200 relay - Not contested; 100 hurdles - Huff (E), 17.81; 100 - Garner (E), 13.96; 800 relay - Elmwood, team of Sears, Garner, Emmitt and Kern, 2:04.63; 1,600 - Hovest (P-G), 6:03.62; 400 relay - Elmwood, team of Jones, Garner, Emmitt and Kern, 55.52.
400 - Mohre (E), 67.68; 300 hurdles - Huff (E), 52.74; 800 - Hovest (P-G), 2:51.16; 200 - Sears (E), 26.82; 3,200 - Mohre (E), 14.49; 1,600 relay - Elmwood, team of Clack, Sears, Hocker and Buchman, 4:34.48.
SECTIONAL BASEBALL
DIVISION II
At Defiance High School
Monday's Game
Bowling Green vs. Bryan, 7 p.m.

At Toledo/Mercy Field
Saturday's Game
Rossford vs. Port Clinton, 4:45 p.m.
Monday's Game
Eastwood vs. Toledo Woodward, 6:45 p.m.

DIVISION III
At Genoa
Saturday's Game
Elmwood vs. Genoa, 1 p.m.
Tuesday's Game
Otsego vs. Woodmore or Fostoria, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV
At Hopewell-Loudon
Saturday's Game
Lakota vs. Tiffin Calvert, 11 a.m.
Monday's Game
Lakota or Tiffin Calvert vs. Gibsonburg, 5 p.m.

At Findlay High School
Saturday's Game
North Baltimore vs. Hardin Northern, 11 a.m.
Wednesday's Game
North Baltimore or  Hardin Northern vs. Arlington, 4:30 p.m.

At Ottawa Hills High School
Saturday's Game
Northwood vs. Danbury, 11 a.m.
Monday's Game
Northwood or Danbury vs. Toledo Christian, 5 p.m.
SECTIONAL SOFTBALL
DIVISION II
At Clyde
Saturday's Game
Rossford vs. Bellevue, noon
Monday's Game
Rossford or Bellevue vs. Sandusky Perkins or Toledo Woodward, 5 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Genoa
Saturday's Game
Lake vs. Northwood, 11 a.m.

At Liberty Center
Saturday's Game
Otsego vs. Delta, 11 a.m.
Wednesday's Game
Elmwood vs. Liberty Center or Swanton, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV
At Leipsic
Saturday's Game
North Baltimore vs. Cory-Rawson, 1 p.m.

At Old Fort
Tuesday's Game
Lakota vs. Tiffin Calvert or Bettsville, 5 p.m.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
BASEBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Buffalo (27-19)    15    5
Kent State (27-21)    14    7
Miami (22-25)    11    10
BOWLING GREEN (16-25)
10    11
Akron (13-32)    8    12
Ohio (12-35)    7    14

WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Northern Illinois (20-26)    14    7
Ball State (24-20)    11    10
Toledo (19-27)    10    11
Central Michigan (22-25)
9    12
Eastern Michigan (22-25)
9    12
Western Michigan (15-32)    
7    14
Friday-Saturday-Sunday
BOWLING GREEN at Ohio, 6 p.m. Friday, 3 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m. Sunday
Buffalo at Miami
Akron at Central Michigan
Kent State at Western Michigan
Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois
Toledo at Ball State
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT
At Akron/Firestone Stadium
Wedneday's Games
Game 1 - No. 5 Miami 5, No. 8 Toledo 4
Game 2 - No. 7 BOWLING GREEN 2, No. 6 Ohio 0
Game 3 - No. 4 Northern Illinois 2, No. 5 Miami 1
Game 4 - No. 3 Central Michigan 8, No. 7 BOWLING GREEN 0, 5 innings
Today's Games
Game 5 - No. 6 Ohio (26-28) vs. No. 5 Miami (20-33), 11 a.m., loser eliminated
Game 6  - No. 8 Toledo (16-35) vs. BOWLING GREEN (27-23), 1:30 p,m., loser eliminated
Game 7 - No. 1 Ball State (35-15) vs. No. 4 Northern Illinois (25-29), 5 p.m.
Game 8 - No. 2 Kent State (27-19-1) vs. No. 3 Central Michigan (30-18), 7:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Game 9 - BOWLING GREEN-Toledo loser vs. Ball State-Northern Illinois loser, 11 a.m., loser eliminated
Game 10  - Ohio-Miami winner vs. Kent-Central Michigan, 1:30 p,m., loser eliminated
Game 11 - Ball State-Northern Illinois winner vs. Kent-Central Michigan winner, 5 p.m.
Game 12 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:30 p.m., loser eliminated
Saturday's Games
Game 13 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 11 a.m., loser eliminated
Game 14  - Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1:30 p,m.
Game 15- Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, if necessary, 4 p.m.
FIRST GAME
BGSU 2, OHIO 0
BGSU                    Ohio
ab    r    h    bi        ab    r    h    bi
Fulk ss    3    0    0    0    Bailey 2b    2    0    0    0
Berger 1b    2    0    0    1    Lashley lf    3    0    0    0
Yoho cf    3    0    1    0    Gllrmn c    2    0    0    0
Strttn c-dp    3    0    0    0    Cortez pr    0    0    0    0
Cox pr    0    0    0    0    Hrtmn dp    3    0    1    0
Shook lf    3    1    1    0    Gebele lf    3    0    0    0
Fink rf    3    0    0    0    Bsqz 3b    2    0    0    0
Valone rf    0    0    0    0    King 1b    2    0    0    0
Grdano 3b    2    0    0    0    Dalton ss    2    0    1    0
Dick dp-c    3    0    1    1    Wolfe cf    1    0    0    0
Smith pr    0    1    0    0    Clarke ph    1    0    0    0
McClnd 2b    1    0    0    0        
Dillow ph    1    0    1    0        
Totals    24    2    4    2    Totals    21    0    2    0

BGSU    000    000    0-0    2    1
Ohio    000    020    0-2    4    0
E-Bailey. DP-BGSU. LOB-BFSU 5, Ohio 2. S-Giordano. SB-Hortman. CS-Yoho.
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
BGSU
Kertes W,12-14    4    1    0    0    1    3
imholz, S,5    3    0    0    0    0    6
Ohio
McClary L,10-17    
4 2-3    4    2    2    2    1
Dorsey    2 1-3    0    0    0    1    2
HBP-by Imholz (Bailey).

SECOND GAME
CENTRAL MICHIGAN 8,
bGSU 0, 5 innings
BGSU                    Central
ab    r    h    bi        ab    r    h    bi
Fulk ss    2    0    0    0    Mrcht cf    3    3    2    0
Berger 1b    2    0    1    0    Zahrn dp    2    1    0    0
Yoho cf    2    0    0    0    Horan 2b    3    2    3    1
Stratton c    2    0    1    0    Darwin lf    3    2    2    2
Gregg pr    0    0    0    0    DeLmllr c    2    0    1    3
Shook lf    2    0    0    0    Cox 3b    3    0    2    1
Grdano 3b    2    0    0    0    Bwmn pr    0    0    0    0
Fink rf    2    0    0    0    Sexr ss    3    0    1    1
Dick c    2    0    0    0    Rntschlr 1b    2    0    0    0
McClnd 2b    1    0    0    0    Knoop rf    2    0    0    0
Dillow ph    1    0    0    0    
Totals    18    0    2    0    Totals    23    8    11    8

BGSU    000    00    -0    2    3
Central    410    3X    -8    11    1
E-Fulk, Giordano 2, Rentschler. LOB-BGSU 3, Central 5. S-Zahrn. SF-DeLamielleur. SB-Gregg, Merchant, Bowman.
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
BGSU
Imholz L,16-8    2-3    4    4    4    0    0
Kertes    3 1-3    7    4    1    0    1
Central
Dornbos    5    2    0    0    0    1
PB- DeLamielleure.
International League
North Division
W    L    Pct.    GB
Buffalo (Blue Jays)    20    11    .645    -
Pawtucket (Red Sox)    
20    13    .606    1
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)    
18    13    .581    2
Lehigh Valley (Phillies)    
14¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†.438¬†¬† ¬†61‚Äö√Ď2
Rochester (Twins)    14    19    .424    7
Syracuse (Nationals)¬†¬† ¬†13¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†.406¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
South Division
W    L    Pct.    GB
Norfolk (Orioles)    22    11    .667    -
Durham (Rays)    20    13    .606    2
Charlotte (White Sox)
12¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.353¬†¬† ¬†101‚Äö√Ď2
Gwinnett (Braves)¬†¬† ¬†12¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.353¬†¬† ¬†101‚Äö√Ď2
West Division
W    L    Pct.    GB
Indianapolis (Pirates)
23    11    .676    -
Columbus (Indians)¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†16¬†¬† ¬†.515¬†¬† ¬†51‚Äö√Ď2
Louisville (Reds)¬†¬† ¬†16¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†.485¬†¬† ¬†61‚Äö√Ď2
Toledo (Tigers)    9    25    .265    14
Wednesday's Game
Rochester 3, Toledo 0
Today's Game
Rochester at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.
Friday's Game
Toledo at Indianapolis, 7:15 p.m.
NATIONAL HOCKEY
LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7)
Wednesday's Games
Boston 4, Toronto 3, OT, Boston leads series 3-1
N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3, series tied 2-2
Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 2, OT, Los Angeles leads series 3-2
Anaheim 3, Detroit 2, OT, Anaheim leads series 3-2
Today's Games
N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., series tied 2-2
Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m., Ottawa leads series 3-1
Minnesota at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.,Chicago leads series 3-1
Friday's Games
Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.
NY Rangers at Washington, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Detroit, 8 p.m.
St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 pm.
Saturday's Games
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, TBA
x-Montreal at Ottawa, TBA
x-Chicago at Minnesota, TBA
Sunday's Games
x-Detroit at Anaheim, TBA
x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBA
x-Boston at Toronto, TBA
x-Ottawa at Montreal, TBA
x-NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, TBA
Washington at N.Y. Rangers, TBA
Monday's Games
x-NY Rangers at Washington, TBA
x-Toronto at Boston, TBA
x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBA
DUCKS 3, RED WINGS 2, OT
Detroit    1    1    0    0    -    2
Anaheim    1    1    0    1    -    3
First Period-1, Detroit, Franzen 3 (Zetterberg, Brunner), 5:28 (pp). 2, Anaheim, Palmieri 2 (Steckel), 17:41. Penalties-Koivu, Ana (goaltender interference), 2:17; Perry, Ana (goaltender interference), 5:01; Franzen, Det (boarding), 7:57; Emmerton, Det (high-sticking), 9:35.
Second Period-3, Detroit, Samuelsson 1 (Zetterberg, Datsyuk), 10:08. 4, Anaheim, Getzlaf 3 (Beauchemin, Souray), 19:28 (pp). Penalties-Winnik, Ana, major (boarding), 14:15; Smith, Det (holding), 18:26.
Third Period-None. Penalties-Smith, Det (roughing), 16:53; Beleskey, Ana (roughing), 16:53.
First Overtime-5, Anaheim, Bonino 3 (Lovejoy), 1:54. Penalties-None.
Shots on Goal-Detroit 9-15-5-2-31. Anaheim 18-9-6-1-34.
Power-play opportunities-Detroit 1 of 3; Anaheim 1 of 3.
Goalies-Detroit, Howard 2-3-0 (34 shots-31 saves). Anaheim, Hiller 3-2-0 (31-29).
A-17,395 (17,174). T-2:47.
NATIONAL BASKETBALL
ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS
(x-if necessary)
(Best-of-7)
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
Wednesday's Games
Miami 115, Chicago 78, series tied 1-1
Golden State 100, San Antonio 91, series tied 1-1
Today's Games
No games scheduled
Friday's Games
Miami at Chicago, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Oklahoma City at Memphis, 5 p.m., series tied 1-1
New York at Indiana, 8 p.m., series tied 1-1
Sunday's Games
San Antonio at Golden State, 3:30 p.m.
Monday's Games
Miami at Chicago, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
New York at Indiana, 7 or 8 p.m.
Golden State at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.
May 15
Chicago at Miami, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
May 16
Indiana at New York, 8 p.m.
x-San Antonio at Golden State, TBA
May 17
x-Miami at Chicago, TBA
x-Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBA
May 18
x-New York at Indiana, TBA
May 19
x-Chicago at Miami, TBA
x-Golden State at San Antonio, TBA
x-Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA
May 20
x-Indiana at New York, 8 p.m.
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
New York    6    4    2    20    18    14
Houston    6    2    2    20    17    9
Sporting Kansas City    
5    4    2    17    14    9
Montreal    5    2    2    17    12    9
Columbus    3    3    3    12    12    8
Philadelphia    3    3    3    12    12    14
New England    2    4    3    9    5    8
Toronto FC    1    5    4    7    11    15
Chicago    2    5    1    7    6    14
D.C.    1    7    1    4    4    17
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
FC Dallas    6    1    3    21    16    10
Real Salt Lake    5    4    2    17    11    10
Portland    3    1    6    15    15    12
Los Angeles    4    2    2    14    12    5
San Jose    3    3    5    14    12    14
Colorado    3    4    3    12    8    9
Chivas USA    3    4    2    11    12    15
Vancouver    2    4    3    9    9    13
Seattle    2    3    3    9    6    7
Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Wednesday's Games
Houston 4, D.C. United 0
New York 2, Montreal 1
Real Salt Lake 2, New England 1
Seattle FC 1, Sporting Kansas City 0
FC Dallas 1, Portland 1, tie
San Jose 2, Toronto FC 1
Saturday's Games
Philadelphia at Chicago, 1:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Montreal, 2 p.m.
San Jose at Seattle FC, 4 p.m.
Los Angeles at Vancouver, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
New York at New England, 7:30 p.m.
D.C. United at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Chivas USA at Portland, 5 p.m.
Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 8 p.m.
BASEBALL
American League
TORONTO BLUE JAYS - Placed LHP J.A. Happ on the 15-day DL.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS - Signed OL Rashad Butler to a one-year contract.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS-Announced the retirement of CB Ronde Barber.
MOTORSPORTS
NASCAR - Reduced driver points deducted to Matt Kenseth from 50 to 12; the suspension of crew chief Jason Ratcliff from six races to one; eliminated the six-race suspension for owner Joe Gibbs; and reinstated Kenseth's bonus points earned for his April 21 victory at the STP 400.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
COLUMBUS CREW - Named Duncan Oughton assistant coach.
COLLEGE
DAVIDSON - Announced it is leaving the Southern Conference to join the Atlantic 10 Conference, effective July 1, 2014.
MOUNT UNION - Announced the resignation of football coach Larry Kehres, who will remain as athletic director. Named Vince Kehres football coach.
TOLEDO-Named Jason Kemp men's assistant basketball coach.
 

Front Page Stories

Lake Twp. raises stink over trash collection
04/16/2014 | DEBBIE ROGERS Sentinel Staff Writer

MILLBURY - A new trash collection company in Lake Township is off to a stinky start.
But representati [ ... ]


N.B. hires full-time EMS chief
04/16/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

NORTH BALTIMORE - The village has hired a full-time, interim EMS Chief.
Following a 30- [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles