STSZlogo

Prep Individual Stats: 02-21-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Thursday, 21 February 2013 11:18
BOYS
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
SCORING
(Minimum 10 points per game)
Player, School    GP    Points    Avg
Brown, BG    21    502    23.9
Schmeltz, EA    21    387    18.4
Moschetti, PB    20    345    17.3
Edwards, PB    20    337    16.9
Foster, EL    21    342    16.3
Limes, OT    21    329    15.7
Mack, RO    21    327    15.6
Bowe, Lake    21    301    14.3
Herringshaw, BG    21    293    13.9
Rettig, Lake    21    292    13.9
Frost, NB    21    269    12.8
Miller, RO    21    255    12.1
Thomas, EL    21    250    11.9
Arnold, EL    21    245    11.7
Vancena, Lake    21    211    10.0

2-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum five attempts per game)
Player, School     FGM    FGA    PCT
Patterson, PB    48    70    69
Thomas, OT    77    127    61
Pierce, Lake    74    124    60
Bradley, EA    65    107    59
Vancena, Lake    80    136    59
Brown, BG    164    288    57
Rettig, Lake    71    130    55
Limes. OT    127    236    54
Frost, NB    71    136    52
Foster, EL    89    179    50

3-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum two attempts per game)
Player, School     FGM    FGA    PCT
Brown, BG    27    64    42
Herringshaw, BG    62    162    38
Rettig, Lake    35    91    38
Frost, NB    31    83    37
Griffin, OT    30    84    36
Moschetti, PB    46    129    36
Smoyer, OT    29    80    36
Bowen, Lake    17    52    33
Foster, EL    45    136    33
E. Gardner, BG    28    91    31
Mack, RO    28    91    31
Witt, Lake    24    81    30

FREE THROW PERCENTAGE
(Minimum three attempts per game)
Player    FTM    FTA    PCT
Moschetti, PB    61    73    84
Bowen, Lake    62    75    83
Mack, RO    69    86    80
Foster, EL    81    108    75
Vancena, Lake    51    68    75
Brown, BG    93    134    69
Schmeltz, EA    103    146    69
Smoyer, OT    47    68    69
Thomas, OT    57    84    68
Rettig, Lake    45    67    67
Miller, RO    49    74    66
Limes, OT    75    120    63

REBOUNDING
(Minimum six rebounds per game)
Player, School    GP    Total    Avg
Brown, BG    21    275    13.1
Vancena, Lake    21    208    9.9
Smoyer, OT    21    175    8.3
Pierce, Lake    20    144    7.2
Thomas, OT    21    151    7.2
Limes, OT    21    140    6.7
Dill, BG    21    132    6.3

ASSISTS
(Minimum 2.5 assists per game)
Player, School    GP    Total    Avg
Bowen, Lake    21    166    7.9
Rodgers, OT    21    140    6.7
Stone, BG    21    125    5.9
Byrd, PB    20    90    4.5
Schmeltz, EA    21    82    3.9
Rettig, Lake    21    75    3.6
Edwards, PB    20    66    3.3
Foster, EL    21    67    3.2
Arnold, EL    21    66    3.1
NOT REPORTING: Lakota, Northwood.

GIRLS
FINAL
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
SCORING
(Minimum 10 points per game)
Player, School    GP    Points    Avg
Wright, NB    22    314    14.3
Gross, EL    22    306    13.9
Baer, PB    21    278    13.2
Morris, RO    22    286    13.0
Curtis, EL    22    274    12.5
Hotz, RO    19    238    12.5
Williford, BG    22    26    12.5
Roberts, OT    21    258    12.3
Bushman, EA    22    262    11.9
Taylor, Lake    22    252    11.5
C. Morlock, BG    13    146    11.2
Glandorff, BG    22    244    11.1
George, EL    22    233    10.6
Brown, PB    21    215    10.2

2-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum five attempts per game)
Player, School     FGM    FGA    PCT
Roberts, OT    95    167    57
Baer, PB    117    232    50
Mitchell, RO    81    162    50
Dill, BG    64    131    49
Brown, PB    82    171    47
Williford, BG    114    246    45
Gross, EL    83    189    44
C. Morlock, BG    31    71    44
Smith, BG    63    142    44
Hotz, RO    89    206    43
Morris, RO    127    295    43
Taylor, Lake    80    186    43
Wright, NB    45    265    43

3-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum two attempts per game)
Player, School     FGM    FGA    PCT
C. Morlock, BG    24    54    44
Curtis, EL    25    68    37
Sattler, PB    20    55    36
George, EL    26    77    34
Glandorff, BG    36    103    35
Frost, NB    23    71    32
Dunphy, PB    23    75    30
Bushman, EA    37    132    28
Donald, OT    30    112    27
Woodruff, Lake    22    83    27
Shaffer, Lake    38    146    26

FREE THROW PERCENTAGE
(Minimum three attempts per game)
Player    FTM    FTA    PCT
Glandorff, BG    58    67    87
Roberts, OT    62    81    77
Wright, NB    63    84    75
Dill, BG    60    82    73
George, EL    63    86    73
Bushman, EA    49    69    71
Curtis, EL    73    103    71
Gross, EL    101    143    71
Emahiser, NB    71    109    65
K. Weaver, EA    49    76    64
Brown, PB    51    84    60
Taylor, Lake    50    84    60
Baer, PB    44    77    57
Smoyer, OT    43    77    56
P. Weaver, EA    38    69    55

REBOUNDING
(Minimum five rebounds per game)
Player, School    GP    Total    Avg
Smoyer, OT    22    188    8.5
Brown, PB    21    176    8.4
Baer, PB    21    163    7.8
Mitchell. RO    22    164    7.4
Gross EL    22    157    7.1
Curtis, EL    22    147    6.7
Emahiser, NB    20    127    6.4
Wright, NB    22    137    6.2
Dill, BG    22    131    5.9
Williford, BG    22    131    5.9
Smith, BG    22    125    5.7
Roberts, OT    21    118    5.6
Hotz, RO    19    102    5.3
Dabney, Lake    22    114    5.2
Frost, NB    19    97    5.1

ASSISTS
(Minimum 2.5 assists per game)
Player, School    GP    Total    Avg
Taylor, Lake    22    108    4.9
Williams, PB    21    90    4.3
Gross, EL    22    84    3.8
George, EL    22    63    2.9
Sattler, PB    21    61    2.9
Emahiser, NB    20    55    2.8
Wright, NB    22    62    2.8
Hotz, RO    19    57    2.7
DeLong, PB    21    53    2.5
C. Morlock, BG    13    32    2.5
Williford, BG    22    55    2.5
NOT REPORTING: Lakota, Northwood.
NOTE: This is the last week for girls stats.GIRLS SECTIONAL BASKETBALL
DIVISION I
at Otsego High School
Saturday's Game
Perrysburg vs. Springfield, 6:15 p.m.

DIVISION II
at Fostoria High School
Saturday's Game
Eastwood vs. Clyde, 8 p.m.
at Toledo Bowsher
Saturday's Game
Rossford vs. Toledo Woodward, 8 p.m.


DIVISION III
at Eastwood
Wednesday's Games
Lakota 43, Gibsonburg 35
Lake vs. Northwood, 8 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Lakota vs. Woodmore, 6:15 p.m.
Lake-Northwood winner vs. Genoa, 8 p.m,
at Bowling Green High School
Wednesday's Game
Van Buren 59, Otsego 47
Saturday's Games
Elmwood vs. Swanton, 6:15
Van Buren vs. Liberty-Benton, 8 p.m.

DIVISION IV
at Findlay High School
Saturday's Games
North Baltimore vs. McComb, 8 p.m.
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (16-4)    10    3
Bowling Green (12-9)    9    4
Perrysburg (12-8)    8    5
Springfield (14-6)    8    5
Maumee (14-7)    6    7
Northview (12-9)    6    7
Southview (6-15)    3    10
Napoleon (7-13)    2    11
Friday's Games
Perrysburg at Bowling Green
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Southview at Napoleon
Springfield at Northview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Otsego (18-3)    12    1
Lake (19-2)    11     2
Eastwood (7-14)    7    6
Elmwood (13-8)    7    6
Rossford (10-11)    8    5
Woodmore (9-12)    6    7
Fostoria (2-19)    1    12
Genoa (3-17)    0    13
Friday's Games
Lake at Eastwood
Elmwood at Woodmore
Fostoria at Genoa
Rossford at Otsego

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Old Fort (19-2)    10    0
Fremont St. Joseph (16-5)
9    1
New Riegel (18-3)    9    1
Carey (15-6)    8    2
Seneca East (12-9)    6    4
Hopewell-Loudon (10-11)    5    5
Mohawk (7-14)    3    7
Tiffin Calvert (4-17)    3    7
Lakota (8-13)    2    7
Fostoria St. Wendelin (6-14)
2    8
North Baltimore (3-18)    2    8
Bettsville (0-19)    0    9
Wednesday's Game
Liberty-Benton 70, Tiffin Calvert 32
Friday's Games
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Bettsville
Fremont St. Joseph at Carey
Hopewell-Loudon at Seneca East
Tiffin Calvert at Lakota
Mohawk at North Baltimore
New Riegel at Old Fort

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo Christian (19-2)    12    1
Ottawa Hills (16-4)    11    2
Cardinal Stritch (11-10)    8    5
Gibsonburg (10-11)    7    6
Maumee Valley (12-8)    6    7
Emmanuel Christian (11-11)
5    8
Northwood (5-15)    3    10
Danbury (1-19)    0    13
Friday's Games
Emmanuel Christian at Gibsonburg
Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch
Toledo Christian at Northwood
Danbury at Ottawa Hills
GIRLS SECTIONALS
LAKOTA 43, GIBSONBURG 35
LAKOTA
Hovis, 0-0-0; Miller, 2-2-0-10; Feick, 2-4-8; Walter, 0-0-0; Mowry, 2-2-6; Park, 3-2-8; Alloway, 0-0-0; Ray, 0-0-0; Gangwer, 1-2-3-11. TOTALS: 10-4-11-43.
GIBSONBURG
Perales, 1-1-3; Fork, 0-0-0; Alvarado, 2-2-4-14; Busdeker, 0-0-0; Shammo, 2-2-1-11; Rahe, 0-1-1; Widmer, 2-0-4; Ernsthausen, 0-0-0; Holcomb, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 8-4-7-35.
LAKOTA    10    13    7    13    -43
GIBSONBURG    2    15    7    11    -35

LAKE 49, NORTHWOOD 27
NORTHWOOD
Cruz, 3-0-6; Bowers, 1-0-2; Wojcinski, 0-0-0; Rable, 5-1-11; Kristi Sawmiller, 0-0-0; Carillo, 0-0-0; Roach, 2-2-6; Artino, 0-2-2; Kelly Sawmiller, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-5-27.
LAKE
Taylor, 0-0-0; Huston, 0-1-0-3; Brittenham, 1-0-2; Swartz, 2-0-4; Deal, 0-0-0; Ozuk, 0-0-0; Woodruff, 0-1-0-3; Dabney, 3-0-6; Densic, 0-0-0; Phalen, 2-0-4; Hanen, 1-1-0-5; Marchetto, 1-0-2; Shaffer, 0-5-0-15; Henneman, 2-1-5. TOTALS: 12-8-1-49.
NORTHWOOD    6    6    9    6    -27
LAKE    18    12    9    10    -49

VAN BUREN 59, OTSEGO 47
VAN BUREN
Tropf, 2-4-2-18; Wymer, 0-1-0-3; Gilliland, 4-1-0-11; Miller, 5-3-13; Sudlow, 2-2-6; Frampton, 4-0-8. TOTALS: 17-6-7-59.
OTSEGO
Asmus, 0-1-1; Hesselschwardt, 4-1-9; McCulough, 1-2-4; Donald, 3-1-1-10; Smoyer, 4-0-8; Garrett, 0-1-1; Schutzberg, 1-0-2; Roberts, 4-1-1-12. TOTALS: 17-2-7-47.
VAN BUREN    12    21    18    8    -59
OTSEGO    14    6    16    11    -47
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (21-4)    12    0
Ohio (20-6)    11    1
Buffalo (11-15)    6    6
BOWLING GREEN (10-15)
5    7
Kent State (14-12)    5    7
Miami (8-16)    3    9
WEST DIVISION
Western Michigan (16-9)    8    4
Toledo (12-11)    8    4
Eastern Michigan (12-14)    5    7
Ball State (10-14)    4    8
Northern Illinois (5-19)    3    9
Central Michigan (9-16)    2    10
Wednesday's Game
Ohio 73, Eastern Michigan 50
Today's Game
New Orleans at BOWLING GREEN, 7 p.m.
Friday's Game
North Dakota State at Akron
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Indiana-Purdue Fort Wayne, 7 p.m.
Pacific at Western Michigan
Ohio at Belmont
Central Michigan at Youngstown State
Kent State at Loyola-Chicago
McNeese State at Toledo
Missouri State at Eastern Michigan
Miami at Southern Illinois
Manhattan at Buffalo
Ball State at Southeast Missouri State
Eastern Illinois at Northern Illinois

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (17-8)    8    4
BOWLING GREEN (17-8)
8    4
Miami (15-10)    7    5
Buffalo (8-17)    6    6
Kent State (3-22)    1    11
Ohio (6-18)    1    11
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo (23-2)    11    1
Central Michigan (16-9)    10    2
Ball State (12-13)    9    3
Western Michigan (9-16)    5    7
Eastern Michigan (6-19)    4    8
Northern Illinois (7-18)    2    10
Wednesday's Games
BOWLING GREEN 74, Akron 61
Ball State 56, Eastern Michigan 34
Miami 69, Buffalo 56
Ohio 61, Kent State 55
Toledo 72, Northern Illinois 40
Central Michigan 77, Western Michigan 53
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Miami, 2 p.m.
Akron at Kent State
Northern Illinois at Ball State
Buffalo at Ohio
Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan
Sunday's Game
Toledo at Central Michigan
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Indiana (24-3)    12    2
Michigan State (22-5)    11    3
Wisconsin (19-8)    10    4
Michigan (22-4)    9    4
Ohio State (19-7)    9    5
Illinois (19-8)    6    7
Iowa (17-9)    6    7
Minnesota (18-9)    6    8
Purdue (12-14)    5    8
Northwestern (13-14)    4    10
Nebraska (12-14)    3    10
Penn State (8-17)    0    13
Wednesday's Games
Ohio State 71, Minnesota 45
Wisconsin 69, Northwestern 41
Today's Games
Penn State at Illinois
Iowa at Nebraska
Sunday's Games
Michigan State at Ohio State, 4 p.m.
Illinois at Michigan, 1 p.m.
Northwestern at Purdue
ap men's basketball top 25
Wednesday's Games
No. 3. Gonzaga 85, Santa Clara 42
No. 8. Syracuse 84, Providence 59
No. 9. Kansas 68, No. 14 Oklahoma State 67, 2OT
No. 11. Georgetown 90, DePaul 66
No. 12. Arizona 70, Washington 52
No. 18. Ohio State 71, Minnesota 45
No. 19. Wisconsin 69, Northwestern 41
No. 21. Memphis 81, Houston 74
UNLV 61, No. 22. Colorado State 59

AP WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Wednesday's Games
No. 7. Penn State 95, Illinois 62
South Florida 73, No. 12. Louisville 62
Indiana 62, No. 22. Purdue 61
TCU 64, No. 23. Oklahoma State 63
OHIO STATE 71, MINNESOTA 45
MINNESOTA
Mbakwe 2-5 0-0 4, Williams 0-3 0-0 0, An. Hollins 4-13 2-2 11,  Coleman 0-3 0-0 0, Au. Hollins 0-5 5-7 5, Welch 1-2 0-0 3,  Ellenson 2-5 0-0 4, Osenieks 2-5 6-6 10, Ahanmisi 0-0 0-0 0,  Walker 3-5 1-3 7, Ingram 0-1 1-2 1, Eliason 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 14-48 15-20 45.
OHIO STATE
Thomas 6-16 5-5 19, Thompson 1-6 4-4 6, Williams 2-2 1-2 5,  Craft 2-5 1-2 6, Smith, Jr. 2-5 0-0 4, Scott 3-5 4-4 11,  Ross 4-9 1-1 10, Rogers 0-0 0-0 0, Ravenel 2-6 0-0 4,  Della Valle 2-4 0-0 6, Lorbach 0-1 0-0 0, McDonald 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-60 16-18 71.
Halftime-Ohio St. 29-23. 3-Point Goals-Minnesota 2-15 (Welch 1-1,  An. Hollins 1-5, Williams 0-1, Osenieks 0-1, Ellenson 0-3, Au. Hollins  0-4), Ohio St. 7-20 (Della Valle 2-3, Thomas 2-8, Craft 1-1, Scott 1-2,  Ross 1-3, Thompson 0-1, Smith, Jr. 0-1, Lorbach 0-1). Fouled Out-None.  Rebounds-Minnesota 39 (An. Hollins 8), Ohio St. 33 (Williams 6).  Assists-Minnesota 7 (Coleman, Au. Hollins, An. Hollins, Mbakwe,  Osenieks, Walker, Williams 1), Ohio St. 13 (Scott 5). Total  Fouls-Minnesota 21, Ohio St. 21. A-16,378.
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    SW    Pts    GF    GA
Miami    14    6    4    4    50    64    40
Western Michigan    
14    6    4    2    48    54    48
Notre Dame
15    8    1    1    47    78    56
Ferris State    
13    11    2    1    42    65    58
Ohio State    12    7    5    1    42    60    48
Alaska    11    12    3    1    37    69    76
Lake Superior    
10    13    1    1    32    56    67
BOWLING GREEN
9    12    3    1    31    54    59
Northern Michigan    
7    13    4    1    26    53    68
Michigan    7    15    2    2    25    65    88
Michigan State    
7    16    1    0    22    51    61
OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 13-13-4, BOWLING GREEN 12-15-5, Ferris State 15-13-4, Lake Superior 15-16-1, Miami 19-8-5, Michigan 10-18-2, Michigan State 9-20-3, Northern Michigan 13-15-4, Notre Dame 19-12-1, Ohio State, 13-12-7, Western Michigan 18-8-6.
Friday's and Saturday's Games
Northern Michigan at BOWLING GREEN, 7:05 p.m.
Michigan State at Alaska
Michigan at Ohio State
Notre Dame at Western Michigan
Miami at Lake Superior
DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY PLAYOFFS
At Sylvania Tam-O-Shanter
Semifinals
Friday's Game
St. John's vs. Bowling Green, 7 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Findlay vs. Northview, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
March 2
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    32    19    .627    -
Brooklyn    33    22    .600    1
Boston¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†.519¬†¬† ¬†51‚Äö√Ď2
Philadelphia¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†30¬†¬† ¬†.423¬†¬† ¬†101‚Äö√Ď2
Toronto    22    33    .400    12
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    37    14    .725    -
Atlanta¬†¬† ¬†29¬†¬† ¬†23¬†¬† ¬†.558¬†¬† ¬†81‚Äö√Ď2
Washington¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†37¬†¬† ¬†.288¬†¬† ¬†221‚Äö√Ď2
Orlando¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†39¬†¬† ¬†.278¬†¬† ¬†231‚Äö√Ď2
Charlotte¬†¬† ¬†13¬†¬† ¬†41¬†¬† ¬†.241¬†¬† ¬†251‚Äö√Ď2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    33    21    .611    -
Chicago¬†¬† ¬†31¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.585¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
Milwaukee¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†27¬†¬† ¬†.491¬†¬† ¬†61‚Äö√Ď2
Detroit    22    34    .393    12
Cleveland    17    37    .315    16
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    43    12    .782    -
Memphis    35    18    .660    7
Houston¬†¬† ¬†30¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†.536¬†¬† ¬†131‚Äö√Ď2
Dallas    24    29    .453    18
New Orleans    19    36    .345    24
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    39    15    .722    -
Denver¬†¬† ¬†34¬†¬† ¬†21¬†¬† ¬†.618¬†¬† ¬†51‚Äö√Ď2
Utah¬†¬† ¬†31¬†¬† ¬†24¬†¬† ¬†.564¬†¬† ¬†81‚Äö√Ď2
Portland    25    29    .463    14
Minnesota¬†¬† ¬†20¬†¬† ¬†31¬†¬† ¬†.392¬†¬† ¬†171‚Äö√Ď2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    39    17    .696    -
Golden State    31    23    .574    7
L.A. Lakers¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†29¬†¬† ¬†.473¬†¬† ¬†121‚Äö√Ď2
Sacramento¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†36¬†¬† ¬†.345¬†¬† ¬†191‚Äö√Ď2
Phoenix¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†37¬†¬† ¬†.327¬†¬† ¬†201‚Äö√Ď2
Wednesday's Games
Detroit 105, Charlotte 99
Memphis 88, Toronto 82
Indiana 125, New York 91
Houston 122, Oklahoma City 119
Minnesota 94, Philadelphia 87
Brooklyn 97, Milwaukee 94
Miami 103, Atlanta 90
Cleveland 105, New Orleans 100
Dallas 111, Orlando 96
Golden State 108, Phoenix 98
L.A. Lakers 113, Boston 99
Today's Games
Miami at Chicago, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Chicago at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
New York at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Denver at Washington, 7 p.m.
Sacramento at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Houston at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Orlando at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Dallas at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Boston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Portland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
CAVALIERS 105, HORNETS 100
NEW ORLEANS (100)
Aminu 1-2 2-2 4, Davis 2-7 8-8 12, Lopez 5-9 5-6 15,  Vasquez 5-13 2-2 13, Rivers 5-11 0-0 11, Anderson 3-11 0-0 7,  Smith 5-9 2-4 12, Henry 0-1 0-0 0, Roberts 7-8 0-0 17, Mason 4-5 0-0 9. Totals 37-76 19-22 100.
CLEVELAND (105)
Gee 3-7 1-2 10, Thompson 2-8 5-12 9, Zeller 5-7 0-0 10,  Irving 13-22 7-7 35, Waiters 6-10 4-4 16, Speights 2-7 0-2 4,  Livingston 1-4 0-0 2, Walton 0-2 0-0 0, Miles 5-7 1-1 11,  Ellington 1-3 6-6 8. Totals 38-77 24-34 105.
New Orleans    20    21    28    31    -    100
Cleveland    20    23    25    37    -    105
3-Point Goals-New Orleans 7-15 (Roberts 3-4, Mason 1-1, Rivers 1-1,  Anderson 1-4, Vasquez 1-5), Cleveland 5-14 (Gee 3-4, Irving 2-5, Waiters  0-1, Miles 0-2, Ellington 0-2). Fouled Out-Lopez. Rebounds-New Orleans  45 (Aminu 10), Cleveland 46 (Thompson 13). Assists-New Orleans 16  (Vasquez 8), Cleveland 20 (Irving 7). Total Fouls-New Orleans 28,  Cleveland 18. Technicals-New Orleans defensive three second. A-16,103  (20,562).

PISTONS 105, BOBCATS 99
DETROIT
Singler 4-6 0-0 8, Maxiell 2-6 1-2 5, Monroe 7-13 5-5 19,  Calderon 4-8 5-6 17, Knight 7-11 4-4 21, Stuckey 5-11 2-4 12,  Villanueva 3-8 0-0 7, Bynum 4-9 0-0 8, Kravtsov 3-4 0-2 6,  Jerebko 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 40-81 17-23 105.
CHARLOTTE
Kidd-Gilchrist 5-10 1-2 11, Mullens 6-12 0-0 15, Biyombo 0-4 0-0 0,  Walker 8-19 4-4 24, Henderson 4-14 4-4 13, Sessions 6-11 4-6 18,  Adrien 3-5 2-2 8, Haywood 1-4 0-1 2, Gordon 2-7 0-0 5, Taylor 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 36-89 16-21 99.
Detroit    28    27    22    28    -    105
Charlotte    25    31    20    23    -    99
3-Point Goals-Detroit 8-17 (Calderon 4-4, Knight 3-4, Villanueva  1-3, Jerebko 0-1, Bynum 0-1, Stuckey 0-2, Singler 0-2), Charlotte 11-25  (Walker 4-9, Mullens 3-5, Sessions 2-3, Gordon 1-3, Henderson 1-3,  Taylor 0-2). Fouled Out-Singler. Rebounds-Detroit 51 (Villanueva 9),  Charlotte 54 (Biyombo 8). Assists-Detroit 26 (Bynum, Monroe 7),  Charlotte 25 (Sessions 8). Total Fouls-Detroit 23, Charlotte 18.  A-13,112 (19,077).
NBA LEADERS
(through Feb. 20)
Scoring
G    FG    FT    PTS    AVG
Durant, OKC    54    502    457    1564    29.0
Anthony, NYK    44    433    260    1245    28.3
James, MIA    51    529    258    1389    27.2
Bryant, LAL    55    519    336    1465    26.6
Harden, HOU    54    426    466    1429    26.5
Irving, CLE    43    375    186    1020    23.7
Westbrook, OKC    
54    428    299    1225    22.7
Curry, GOL    50    373    155    1056    21.1
Aldridge, POR    52    444    201    1090    21.0
Parker, SAN    52    429    210    1090    21.0
Wade, MIA    47    371    227    984    20.9
Jennings, MIL    53    364    168    1010    19.1
Lee, GOL    53    415    177    1007    19.0
Holiday, PHL    48    371    119    910    19.0
Lopez, Bro    48    355    191    901    18.8
Griffin, LAC    54    400    197    1000    18.5
Pierce, BOS    54    330    237    996    18.4
Lillard, POR    54    351    172    993    18.4
Ellis, MIL    53    367    194    970    18.3
George, IND    53    342    140    943    17.8

Rebounds
G    OFF    DEF    TOT    AVG
Howard, LAL    49    164    413    577    11.8
Randolph, MEM    
51    220    373    593    11.6
Vucevic, ORL    54    189    432    621    11.5
Asik, HOU    56    189    455    644    11.5
Noah, CHI    49    191    371    562    11.5
Chandler, NYK    51    228    340    568    11.1
Lee, GOL    53    149    423    572    10.8
Hickson, POR    53    186    363    549    10.4
Cousins, SAC    50    162    334    496    9.9
Faried, DEN    55    193    345    538    9.8

Assists
G    AST    AVG
Rondo, BOS    38    420    11.1
Paul, LAC    44    422    9.6
Vasquez, NOR    55    517    9.4
Holiday, PHL    48    423    8.8
Westbrook, OKC    54    435    8.1
Parker, SAN    52    401    7.7
Williams, Bro    52    396    7.6
Nelson, ORL    43    317    7.4
Calderon, DET    53    384    7.2
Lawson, DEN    54    380    7.0
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
New Jersey    16    9    3    4    22    42    38
Pittsburgh    17    11    6    0    22    57    44
N.Y. Rangers    
15    8    6    1    17    39    38
Philadelphia    18    8    9    1    17    51    54
N.Y. Islanders    
16    6    9    1    13    46    57
Northeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Montreal    16    11    4    1    23    46    35
Boston    13    9    2    2    20    37    31
Ottawa    17    9    6    2    20    40    32
Toronto    17    10    7    0    20    48    40
Buffalo    17    6    10    1    13    47    56
Southeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Carolina    14    8    5    1    17    41    40
Tampa Bay    15    8    6    1    17    59    47
Winnipeg    15    6    8    1    13    37    47
Florida    15    4    7    4    12    35    56
Washington    15    5    9    1    11    41    51
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    16    13    0    3    29    55    34
Nashville    17    8    4    5    21    39    38
St. Louis    17    9    6    2    20    53    51
Detroit    16    7    6    3    17    43    48
Columbus    16    4    10    2    10    36    51
Northwest Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vancouver    15    8    3    4    20    44    37
Minnesota    15    7    6    2    16    33    38
Colorado    15    7    7    1    15    38    43
Edmonton    15    6    6    3    15    36    41
Calgary    15    5    7    3    13    40    54
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    15    12    2    1    25    53    39
San Jose    15    8    4    3    19    39    34
Phoenix    16    8    6    2    18    44    41
Dallas    16    8    7    1    17    41    43
Los Angeles    15    7    6    2    16    36    38
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Wednesday's Games
Philadelphia 6, Pittsburgh 5
Colorado 1, St. Louis 0, OT
Los Angeles 3, Calgary 1
Today's Games
Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Florida at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Washington, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Carolina, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Columbus at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Florida at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Nashville, 8 p.m.
San Jose at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
NHL Scoring Leaders
(through Feb. 20)
GP    G    A    PTS
Vanek, Buf    16    12    13    25
Crosby, Pit    17    7    18    25
Stamkos, TB    15    10    12    22
Kane, Chi    16    9    13    22
St. Louis, TB    15    4    18    22
Zetterberg, Det    16    5    16    21
Tavares, NYI    16    11    9    20
Malkin, Pit    17    4    16    20
Kunitz, Pit    17    6    13    19
Elias, NJ    16    4    15    19
Datsyuk, Det    15    8    10    18
Voracek, Phi    18    6    12    18
Ribeiro, Was    15    5    13    18
ECHL
Wednesday's Game
Toledo was idle
Thursday's Game
Toledo is idle
Friday's Game
Wheeling at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Fort Wayne at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.
MLB SPRING TRAINING
Friday's Games
Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Houston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.
Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
TODAY
AUTO RACING
10 a.m.
ESPN2 - NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for DRIVE4COPD 300, at Daytona Beach, Fla.
GOLF
9 a.m.
TGC - LPGA Thailand, first round, at Chonburi, Thailand (same-day tape)
1 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, first round matches, at Marana, Ariz.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Cincinnati at Connecticut
ESPN2 - Georgia at Arkansas
NBCSN - Drexel at Delaware
9 p.m.
ESPN - Duke at Virginia Tech
ESPN2 - Iowa at Nebraska
11 p.m.
ESPN2 - BYU at Saint Mary's (Cal)
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
TNT - Miami at Chicago
10:30 p.m.
TNT - San Antonio at L.A. Clippers
NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
FOXSN - Columbus at Detroit (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)

FRIDAY
AUTO RACING
3:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for DRIVE4COPD 300, at Daytona Beach, Fla.
BOXING
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Champion Lamont Peterson (30-1-1) vs. Kendall Holt (28-5-0), for IBF junior welterweight title, at Washington
11 p.m.
SHO - Middleweights, Tureano Johnson (13-0-0) vs. Willie Fortune (15-0-0); super featherweights, Art Hovhannisyan (15-0-0) vs. Alejandro Perez (16-3-1), at Cabazon, Calif.
GOLF
9 a.m.
TGC - LPGA Thailand, second round, at Chonburi, Thailand (same-day tape)
2 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, at Marana, Ariz.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - North Dakota State at Akron
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Yale at Quinnipiac
10 p.m.
NBCSN - North Dakota at Denver
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN - Minnesota at Oklahoma City
10:30 p.m.
ESPN - San Antonio at Golden State
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX - Placed OF Ryan Kalish on the 60-day DL.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS - Agreed to terms with LHP Tim Collins, LHP Danny Duffy, LHP John Lamb, LHP Will Smith, RHP Kelvin Herrera, RHP Greg Holland, INF Johnny Giavotella, INF Eric Hosmer, INF Elliot Johnson, INF Mike Moustakas, OF Lorenzo Cain and OF David Lough on one-year contracts.
SEATTLE MARINERS - Traded 1B/OF Mike Carp to Boston for a player to be named or cash considerations.
TEXAS RANGERS - Agreed to terms with RHP Josh Lindblom, OF Engel Beltre, OF Julio Borbon and OF Craig Gentry on one-year contracts.
National League
MIAMI MARLINS - Agreed to terms with RHP Arquimedes Caminero, RHP Jose Ceda, RHP Sam Dyson, RHP Nathan Eovaldi, LHP Brad Hand, RHP Chris Hatcher, LHP Braulio Lara, RHP A.J. Ramos and OF Marcell Ozuna on one-year contracts.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NFL - Named John Brody senior vice president of sponsorship and media sales.
HOUSTON TEXANS-Named Jeff Zgonina assistant defensive line coach and Russell Joyner director of football information systems.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL-Suspended Vancouver Canucks F Jannik Hansen for one game for a hit to the head on Chicago Blackhawks Marian Hossa.
ANAHEIM DUCKS - Agreed to terms with G Viktor Fasth on a two-year contract extension.
BOSTON BRUINS - Promoted F Alden Hirschfeld from South Carolina (ECHL) to Providence (AHL).
BUFFALO SABRES - Fired coach Lindy Ruff. Waived F Cody McCormick.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS-Activated RW Cam Atkinson from injured reserve. Placed F Brandon Dubinsky on the injured list.
FLORIDA PANTHERS - Recalleed G Jacob Markstrom from San Antonio (AHL). Promoted G Brian Foster from Cincinnati (ECHL) to San Antonio.
COLLEGE
COLORADO STATE-Named Art Valero tight ends coach.
ILLINOIS - Promoted assistant director of player personnel and relations Mike Bellamy to wide receivers coach.
KANSAS STATE - Named Andre Coleman wide receivers coach.
 

Front Page Stories

Lake Twp. raises stink over trash collection
04/16/2014 | DEBBIE ROGERS Sentinel Staff Writer

MILLBURY - A new trash collection company in Lake Township is off to a stinky start.
But representati [ ... ]


N.B. hires full-time EMS chief
04/16/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

NORTH BALTIMORE - The village has hired a full-time, interim EMS Chief.
Following a 30- [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles