STSZlogo

Prep Individual Stats: 02-14-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Thursday, 14 February 2013 10:45
BOYS
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
SCORING
(Minimum 10 points per game)
Player, School    GP    Points    Avg
Brown, BG    20    475    23.8
Schmeltz, EA    19    360    18.4
Foster, EL    18    305    16.9
Edwards, PB    18    303    16.8
Moschetti, PB    18    299    16.6
Limes, OT    19    314    16.5
Mack, RO    20    205    16.3
Bowen, Lake    20    291    14.6
Rettig, Lake    20    280    14.0
Herringshaw, BG    20    275    13.9
Thomas, OT    19    238    12.5
Miller, RO    20    238    11.9
Arnold, EL    18    210    11.7

2-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum five attempts per game)
Player, School     FGM    FGA    PCT
Thomas, OT    74    119    62
Pierce, Lake    70    116    60
Bradley, EA    58    97    59
Brown, BG    160    275    58
Vancena, Lake    76    130    58
Limes, OT    121    217    56
Moschetti, PB    64    122    52
Foster, EL    78    156    50

3-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum two attempts per game)
Player, School     FGM    FGA    PCT
Brown, BG    23    56    41
Griffin, OT    29    75    39
Herringshaw, BG    60    152    39
Smoyer, OT    26    67    39
Rettig, Lake    34    89    38
Foster, EL    39    109    36
Bowen, Lake    17    49    35
Moschetti, PB    39    117    33
Mack, RO    28    88    32
E. Gardner, BG    27    88    31
Miller, RO    23    78    30

FREE THROW PERCENTAGE
(Minimum three attempts per game)
Player    FTM    FTA    PCT
Moschetti, PB    54    64    84
Bowen, Lake    62    75    83
Mack, RO    61    76    80
Foster, EL    72    95    76
Smoyer, OT    45    64    70
Schmeltz, EA    97    141    69
Thomas, OT    57    83    69
Brown, BG    86    126    68
Limes, OT    62    110    65
Miller, RO    45    71    64

REBOUNDING
(Minimum six rebounds per game)
Player, School    GP    Total    Avg
Brown, BG    20    260    13.0
Vancena, Lake    20    195    9.8
Smoyer, OT    19    156    8.2
Pierce, Lake    19    143    7.5
Thomas, OT    19    139    7.3
Aguirre, RO    20    141    7.1
Limes, OT    19    129    6.8
Dill, BG    20    125    6.3

ASSISTS
(Minimum 2.5 assists per game)
Player, School    GP    Total    Avg
Bowen, Lake    20    158    7.9
Stone, BG    20    116    5.8
Rodgers, OT    19    101    5.3
Byrd, PB    18    74    4.1
Schmeltz, EA    19    73    3.8
Rettig, Lake    20    72    3.6
Arnold, EL    18    60    3.3
Edwards, PB    18    60    3.3
Foster, EL    18    60    3.3
Smoyer, OT    19    47    2.5
NOT REPORTING: Lakota, North Baltimore, Northwood.

GIRLS
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
SCORING
(Minimum 10 points per game)
Player, School    GP    Points    Avg
Wright, NB    20    292    14.6
Gross, EL    21    301    14.3
Morris, RO    21    274    13.0
Baer, PB    20    259    12.9
Hotz, RO    18    233    12.9
Curtis, EL    21    263    12.5
Williford, BG    21    263    12.5
Bushman, EA    19    238    12.0
Roberts, OT    20    237    11.9
Taylor, Lake    21    248    11.8
Glandorff, BG    21    238    11.3
C. Morlock, BG    13    146    11.3
Brown, PB    20    209    10.4
Emahiser, NB    18    183    10.2
George, EL    21    211    10.0

2-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum five attempts per game)
Player, School     FGM    FGA    PCT
Roberts, OT    86    156    55
Baer, PB    109    217    50
Mitchell, RO    77    155    49
Dill, BG    60    126    48
Brown, PB    80    167    47
Gross, EL    83    183    45
Smith, BG    61    136    45
Williford, BG    109    244    45
C. Morlock, BG    31    71    44
Taylor, Lake    78    178    44
P. Weaver, EA    61    140    44
Wright, NB    105    240    44

3-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum two attempts per game)
Player, School     FGM    FGA    PCT
C. Morlock, BG    24    54    44
Curtis, EL    23    63    37
George, EL    26    74    35
Sattler, PB    19    53    35
Glandorff, BG    35    102    34
Frost, NB    23    71    32
Dunphy, PB    22    72    30
Donald, OT    30    106    28
Woodruff, Lake    21    78    28
Bushman, EA    32    119    27
Gross, EL    12    46    26
Shaffer, Lake    34    132    26

FREE THROW PERCENTAGE
(Minimum three attempts per game)
Player    FTM    FTA    PCT
Glandorff, BG    55    63    87
Roberts, OT    59    78    76
Dill, BG    59    79    75
Wright, NB    61    81    75
Curtis, EL    70    99    71
George, EL    49    69    71
Gross, EL    99    141    70
Emahiser, NB    69    107    64
K. Weaver, EA    46    72    63
Taylor, Lake    50    84    60
Smoyer, OT    42    73    58
P. Weaver, EA    34    60    57
Baer, PB    41    72    56
Tori Hillard, EL    40    77    52

REBOUNDING
(Minimum five rebounds per game)
Player, School    GP    Total    Avg
Brown, PB    20    170    8.5
Smoyer, OT    21    179    8.5
Baer. PB    20    153    7.7
Mitchell, RO    21    158    7.5
Gross, EL    21    151    7.2
Curtis, EL    21    140    6.7
Emahiser, NB    18    113    6.3
Wright, NB    20    126    6.3
Dill, BG    21    126    6.0
Williford, BG    21    126    6.0
Roberts, OT    20    112    5.6
Smith, BG    21    117    5.6
Hotz, RO    18    99    5,5
Dabney, Lake    21    111    5.3

ASSISTS
(Minimum 2.5 assists per game)
Player, School    GP    Total    Avg
Taylor, Lake    21    101    4.8
Williams, PB    20    85    4.2
Gross, EL    21    80    3.8
Sattler, PB    20    60    3.0
George, EL    21    60    2.9
Wright, NB    20    58    2.9
Hotz, RO    18    51    2.8
DeLong, PB    20    49    2.5
Emahiser, NB    18    45    2.5
C. Morlock, BG    13    32    2.5
Williford, BG    21    52    2.5
NOT REPORTING: Lakota, Northwood.
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (16-3)    10    2
Bowling Green (11-9)    8    4
Perrysburg (11-7)    7    5
Springfield (13-6)    7    5
Maumee (13-6)    6    6
Northview (10-9)    5    7
Southview (6-14)    3    9
Napoleon (6-12)    2    10
Friday's Games
Bowling Green at Maumee
Southview at Perrysburg
Springfield at Anthony Wayne
Napoleon at Northview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Otsego (17-2)    11    1
Lake (18-2)    10     2
Eastwood (7-12)    7    5
Elmwood (13-6)    7    5
Rossford (9-11)    7    5
Woodmore (7-12)    5    7
Fostoria (2-17)    1    11
Genoa (3-16)    0    12
Friday's Games
Elmwood at Otsego
Rossford at Eastwood
Fostoria at Lake
Genoa at Woodmore

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Old Fort (18-2)    9    0
Fremont St. Joseph (14-5)
8    1
New Riegel (17-3)    8    1
Carey (14-6)    7    2
Hopewell-Loudon (10-9)    5    4
Seneca East (10-9)    5    4
Mohawk (6-13)    3    6
Tiffin Calvert (4-15)    3    6
Fostoria St. Wendelin (6-12)
2    7
Lakota (6-13)    2    7
North Baltimore (2-17)    2    7
Bettsville (0-19)    0    9
Friday's Games
Lakota at Bettsville
Carey at North Baltimore
Seneca East at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph
Old Fort at Mohawk
Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo Christian (17-2)    11    1
Ottawa Hills (15-3)    10    2
Cardinal Stritch (11-8)    8    4
Emmanuel Christian (10-10)
5    7
Gibsonburg (9-11)    6    6
Maumee Valley (10-8)    5    7
Northwood (5-14)    3    9
Danbury (1-17)    0    12
Friday's Games
Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg
Northwood at Maumee Valley
Toledo Christian at Danbury
Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (19-1)    13    0
Southview (15-6)    11    2
Northview (10-9)    9    4
Anthony Wayne (13-7)    8    5
Bowling Green (12-9)    6    7
Springfield (8-13)    3    10
Napoleon (4-16)    2    11
Maumee (0-19)    0    13
Today's Games
Napoleon at Bowling Green
Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne
Springfield at Maumee
Northview at Southview
Saturday's Games
Liberty-Benton at Anthony Wayne
Maumee at Eastwood

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (18-3)    12    1
Lake (11-10)    9    4
Rossford (12-9)    9    4
Woodmore (12-8)    9    4
Eastwood (6-14)    5    8
Otsego (8-13)    5    8
Genoa (7-13)    3    10
Fostoria (0-21)    0    13
Today's Games
Eastwood at Lake
Woodmore at Elmwood
Genoa at Fostoria
Otsego at Rossford
Saturday's Game
Maumee at Eastwood

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Carey (17-4)    7    2
Mohawk (17-4)    8    2
New Riegel (15-5)    7    2
Tiffin Calvert (15-6)    7    2
Fostoria St. Wendelin (15-7)    
6    4
Hopewell-Loudon (14-7)    5    4
Seneca East (13-7)    5    4
North Baltimore (9-13)    3    7
Fremont St. Joseph (9-12)    
2    7
Lakota (3-17)    1    8
Old Fort (1-19)    0    9
Today's Games
Carey at Fremont St. Joseph
Seneca East at Hopewell-Loudon
Lakota at Tiffin Calvert
Old Fort at New Riegel
Saturday's Games
Mohawk at Upper Sandusky
Old Fort at Northwood

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo Christian (18-3)    13    0
Cardinal Stritch (11-10)    9    4
Danbury (10-11)    9    4
Ottawa Hills (10-9)    8    5
Gibsonburg (8-13)    6    7
Northwood (4-16)    4    9
Emmanuel Christian (6-11)
3    10
Maumee Valley (1-19)    0    13
Today's Games
Northwood at Toledo Christian
Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley
Ottawa Hills at Danbury
Gibsonburg at Emmanuel Christian
Saturday's Games
Old Fort at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Swanton
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (20-4)    11    0
Ohio (18-6)    9    1
BOWLING GREEN (10-14)
5    6
Buffalo (10-15)    5    6
Kent State (14-11)    5    6
Miami (8-15)    3    8
WEST DIVISION
Western Michigan (15-9)    7    4
Toledo (11-11)    7    4
Eastern Michigan (11-13)    4    6
Ball State (10-13)    4    7
Northern Illinois (5-18)    3    8
Central Michigan (9-15)    2    9
Wednesday's Games
BOWLING GREEN 70, Western Michigan 60
Buffalo 75, Toledo 60
Akron 70, Eastern Michigan 62
Kent State 87, Miami 80
Ohio 82, Central Michigan 63
Ball State 56, Northern Illinois 52
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Akron, 7:30 p.m.
Toledo at Central Michigan
Eastern Michigan at Ball State
Buffalo at Miami
Northern Illinois at Western Michigan
Kent State at Ohio

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (16-7)    7    3
BOWLING GREEN (15-8)
6    4
Miami (14-9)    6    4
Buffalo (7-16)    5    5
Kent State (3-20)    1    9
Ohio (5-17)    0    10
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo (21-2)    9    1
Ball State (11-12)    8    2
Central Michigan (14-9)    8    2
Eastern Michigan (6-17)    4    6
Western Michigan (8-15)    4    6
Northern Illinois (6-18)    2    8
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Northern Illinois, 4 p.m.
Ball State at Akron
Buffalo at Eastern Michigan
Central Michigan at Miami
Kent State at Toledo
Western Michigan at Ohio
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Indiana (22-3)    10    2
Michigan State (21-4)    10    2
Wisconsin (17-7)    8    3
Michigan (21-4)    8    4
Ohio State (17-6)    7    4
Minnesota (17-7)    5    6
Illinois (18-8)    5    7
Purdue (12-13)    5    7
Iowa (15-9)    4    7
Northwestern (13-11)    4    7
Nebraska (12-13)    3    9
Penn State (8-15)    0    11
Wednesday's Games
Indiana 76, Nebraska 47
Illinois 79, Purdue 59
Today's Games
Northwestern at Ohio State, 7 p.m.
Wisconsin at Minnesota
Iowa at Penn State
Saturday's Games
Purdue at Indiana
Michigan State at Nebraska
AP MEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Wednesday's Games
No. 1. Indiana 76, Nebraska 47
No. 2. Duke 73, North Carolina 68
No. 3. Miami 74, Florida State 68
UConn 66, No. 6. Syracuse 58
Charlotte 71, No. 11. Butler 67
No. 17. Oklahoma State 91, Texas Tech 67
No. 19. New Mexico 54, Fresno State 48
No. 21. Notre Dame 82, DePaul 78, OT
No. 22. Memphis 93, UCF 71
No. 23. Oregon 65, Washington 52
No. 24. Colorado State 66, San Diego State 60

AP WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Wednesday's Game
No. 25. Oklahoma State 64, West Virginia 54
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    SW    Pts    GF    GA
Miami    13    5    4    4    47    60    37
Western Michigan    
14    5    3    1    46    50    41
Notre Dame
14    7    1    1    44    75    52
Ferris State    
12    10    2    1    39    60    53
Ohio State    11    7    4    1    38    54    44
Alaska    11    10    3    1    37    66    67
BOWLING GREEN
8    11    3    1    28    49    54
Lake Superior    
8    13    1    1    26    47    64
Michigan    7    15    2    2    25    65    88
Northern Michigan    
6    12    4    1    23    46    61
Michigan State    
6    15    1    0    19    44    54
OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 13-11-4, BOWLING GREEN 11-14-5, Ferris State 14-12-4, Lake Superior 13-16-1, Miami 18-7-5, Michigan 10-18-2, Michigan State 8-19-3, Northern Michigan 12-13-4, Notre Dame 18-11-1, Ohio State, 12-12-6, Western Michigan 18-7-5.
Tuesday's Game
Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech
Friday's Game
Notre Dame at Miami
Friday's and Saturday's Game
BOWLING GREEN at Ferris State, 7:05 p.m. Friday and 5:05 p.m. Saturday
Alaska at Lake Superior
Northern Michigan at Michigan State
Western Michigan at Oho State
Sunday's Game
Notre Dame vs. Miami, at Chicago's Soldier Field
DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY PLAYOFFS
At Sylvania Tam-O-Shanter
First round
Thursday's Games
St. Francis vs. Maumee, 6 p.m.
Bowling Green vs. Ottawa Hills, 8 p.m.
Friday's Games
Anthony Wayne vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.
Findlay vs. Fremont Ross, 8 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Whitmer vs. Southview, 6:30 p.m.
Perrysburg vs. Clay, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Monday's Games
Northview vs. Perrysburg-Clay winner, 6 p.m.
St. John's vs. St. Francis-Maumee winner, 8 p.m.
Feb. 21
Bowling Green-Ottawa Hills winner vs. Anthony Wayne-Springfield winner, 6 p.m.
Findlay-Fremont Ross winner vs. Whitmer-Southview winner, 8 p.m.
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    32    18    .640    -
Brooklyn¬†¬† ¬†31¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.585¬†¬† ¬†21‚Äö√Ď2
Boston    28    24    .538    5
Philadelphia¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†29¬†¬† ¬†.431¬†¬† ¬†101‚Äö√Ď2
Toronto¬†¬† ¬†21¬†¬† ¬†32¬†¬† ¬†.396¬†¬† ¬†121‚Äö√Ď2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    35    14    .714    -
Atlanta    29    22    .569    7
Washington    15    36    .294    21
Orlando¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†37¬†¬† ¬†.288¬†¬† ¬†211‚Äö√Ď2
Charlotte¬†¬† ¬†12¬†¬† ¬†40¬†¬† ¬†.231¬†¬† ¬†241‚Äö√Ď2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    32    21    .604    -
Chicago¬†¬† ¬†30¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.577¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
Milwaukee    26    25    .510    5
Detroit¬†¬† ¬†21¬†¬† ¬†33¬†¬† ¬†.389¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Cleveland    16    37    .302    16
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    42    12    .778    -
Memphis¬†¬† ¬†33¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†.647¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Houston¬†¬† ¬†29¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†.527¬†¬† ¬†131‚Äö√Ď2
Dallas    23    29    .442    18
New Orleans¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†34¬†¬† ¬†.358¬†¬† ¬†221‚Äö√Ď2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    39    13    .750    -
Denver    33    21    .611    7
Utah    30    24    .556    10
Portland¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†.472¬†¬† ¬†141‚Äö√Ď2
Minnesota    19    31    .380    19
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    38    17    .691    -
Golden State¬†¬† ¬†30¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.577¬†¬† ¬†61‚Äö√Ď2
L.A. Lakers    25    28    .472    12
Sacramento¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†35¬†¬† ¬†.352¬†¬† ¬†181‚Äö√Ď2
Phoenix    17    36    .321    20
Wednesday's Games
San Antonio 96, Cleveland 95
Indiana 101, Charlotte 77
Atlanta 108, Orlando 76
Boston 71, Chicago 69
Toronto 92, New York 88
Brooklyn 119, Denver 108
Detroit 96, Washington 85
Utah 97, Minnesota 93
New Orleans 99, Portland 63
Milwaukee 94, Philadelphia 92
Dallas 123, Sacramento 100
L.A. Clippers 106, Houston 96
Today's Games
Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
SPURS 96, CAVALIERS 95
SAN ANTONIO
Leonard 5-10 2-2 13, Duncan 6-15 1-2 13, Splitter 2-6 2-2 6,  Parker 8-14 8-8 24, Green 1-8 2-3 4, Diaw 0-3 0-0 0, Blair 6-7 0-1 12,  Ginobili 2-4 0-0 5, Neal 6-12 0-0 15, De Colo 1-3 0-0 2,  Bonner 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 38-84 15-18 96.
CLEVELAND
Gee 3-5 1-2 7, Thompson 5-13 0-0 10, Zeller 7-10 2-2 16,  Irving 2-15 2-2 6, Waiters 8-15 4-4 20, Livingston 4-8 0-0 8,  Speights 4-12 1-2 9, Ellington 2-6 1-1 5, Miles 4-11 0-0 10,  Walton 1-2 2-2 4. Totals 40-97 13-15 95.
San Antonio    21    25    28    22    -    96
Cleveland    22    32    19    22    -    95
3-Point Goals-San Antonio 5-19 (Neal 3-7, Ginobili 1-1, Leonard 1-2,  Parker 0-1, Bonner 0-1, Diaw 0-2, Green 0-5), Cleveland 2-11 (Miles 2-5,  Gee 0-1, Waiters 0-1, Speights 0-1, Irving 0-1, Ellington 0-2). Fouled  Out-None. Rebounds-San Antonio 48 (Leonard 10), Cleveland 60 (Speights,  Zeller 9). Assists-San Antonio 25 (Parker 7), Cleveland 24 (Irving 7).  Total Fouls-San Antonio 15, Cleveland 15. A-12,162 (20,562).

PISTONS 96, WIZARDS 85
WASHINGTON
Webster 3-5 1-2 9, Nene 5-9 0-1 10, Okafor 10-15 0-2 20,  Wall 4-11 8-10 16, Temple 2-3 0-0 4, Beal 5-13 0-0 10,  Singleton 1-2 1-2 4, Ariza 3-6 4-5 10, Price 0-1 0-0 0,  Seraphin 1-4 0-0 2, Booker 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-70 14-22 85.
DETROIT
Singler 5-10 2-2 12, Maxiell 0-5 1-4 1, Monroe 5-12 6-8 16,  Calderon 9-17 0-0 24, Knight 3-8 0-0 6, Villanueva 3-6 2-3 11,  Stuckey 0-7 2-4 2, Bynum 8-12 4-4 20, Kravtsov 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 35-79 17-25 96.
Washington    19    26    23    17    -    85
Detroit    21    23    21    31    -    96
3-Point Goals-Washington 3-11 (Webster 2-2, Singleton 1-1, Price  0-1, Booker 0-1, Wall 0-1, Ariza 0-2, Beal 0-3), Detroit 9-18 (Calderon  6-9, Villanueva 3-4, Stuckey 0-1, Singler 0-1, Knight 0-3). Fouled  Out-None. Rebounds-Washington 38 (Okafor 9), Detroit 58 (Monroe 18).  Assists-Washington 22 (Wall 9), Detroit 19 (Bynum 8). Total  Fouls-Washington 18, Detroit 20. A-11,095 (22,076).
NBA LEADERS
(through Feb. 13)
Scoring
G    FG    FT    PTS    AVG
Durant, OKC    52    486    434    1508    29.0
Anthony, NYK    43    426    260    1230    28.6
James, MIA    49    507    244    1326    27.1
Bryant, LAL    53    507    324    1429    27.0
Harden, HOU    53    412    455    1383    26.1
Irving, CLE    42    362    179    985    23.5
Westbrook, OKC    
52    413    278    1171    22.5
Wade, MIA    45    358    220    951    21.1
Curry, GOL    48    353    152    1007    21.0
Aldridge, POR    51    436    192    1065    20.9
Parker, SAN    51    419    200    1060    20.8
Holiday, PHL    47    364    117    894    19.0
Lee, GOL    51    399    172    970    19.0
Lopez, Bro    46    346    181    873    19.0
Jennings, MIL    51    339    160    945    18.5
Pierce, BOS    52    319    228    960    18.5
Griffin, LAC    53    389    197    978    18.5
Ellis, MIL    51    355    187    938    18.4
Lillard, POR    53    344    167    971    18.3
Mayo, DAL    52    333    161    929    17.9

Rebounds
G    OFF    DEF    TOT    AVG
Howard, LAL    47    154    403    557    11.9
Randolph, MEM    
49    208    357    565    11.5
Asik, HOU    55    183    451    634    11.5
Vucevic, ORL    52    183    414    597    11.5
Noah, CHI    48    186    359    545    11.4
Chandler, NYK    50    224    333    557    11.1
Lee, GOL    51    145    407    552    10.8
Hickson, POR    52    180    353    533    10.3
Cousins, SAC    49    159    330    489    10.0
Horford, ATL    48    123    346    469    9.8

Assists
G    AST    AVG
Rondo, BOS    38    420    11.1
Paul, LAC    43    409    9.5
Vasquez, NOR    53    499    9.4
Holiday, PHL    47    418    8.9
Westbrook, OKC    52    417    8.0
Parker, SAN    51    390    7.6
Williams, Bro    50    379    7.6
Nelson, ORL    41    304    7.4
Calderon, DET    51    375    7.4
Lawson, DEN    53    374    7.1
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
New Jersey    13    8    2    3    19    35    28
Pittsburgh    14    9    5    0    18    45    34
N.Y. Rangers    
12    7    5    0    14    33    30
Philadelphia    14    6    7    1    13    34    40
N.Y. Islanders    
12    4    7    1    9    36    43
Northeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Boston    11    8    1    2    18    32    25
Ottawa    14    7    5    2    16    35    27
Toronto    13    8    5    0    16    39    33
Montreal    12    7    4    1    15    35    33
Buffalo    14    5    8    1    11    39    48
Southeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Carolina    12    7    4    1    15    38    36
Tampa Bay    12    6    5    1    13    46    36
Winnipeg    12    5    6    1    11    32    40
Florida    12    4    6    2    10    30    46
Washington    13    4    8    1    9    36    46
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    13    10    0    3    23    44    28
Detroit    13    7    4    2    16    36    36
Nashville    13    6    3    4    16    25    26
St. Louis    13    7    5    1    15    43    43
Columbus    13    4    7    2    10    30    41
Northwest Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vancouver    12    8    2    2    18    35    25
Edmonton    13    5    5    3    13    29    34
Minnesota    13    6    6    1    13    27    32
Calgary    11    4    4    3    11    33    39
Colorado    11    4    6    1    9    23    29
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    12    9    2    1    19    42    33
San Jose    13    7    3    3    17    36    29
Dallas    14    7    6    1    15    34    36
Phoenix    13    6    5    2    14    35    35
Los Angeles    11    4    5    2    10    26    32
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Wednesday's Games
Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 2
St. Louis 4, Detroit 3, OT
Calgary 7, Dallas 4
Today's Games
N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Montreal at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Friday's Games
Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
San Jose at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Dallas at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Blues 4, Red Wings 3
St. Louis    1    2    0    1    -    4
Detroit    2    1    0    0    -    3
First Period-1, Detroit, Tatar 1 (Eaves), 2:17. 2, Detroit, Miller 1 (Tootoo, Kindl), 7:54. 3, St. Louis, Berglund 6 (Oshie), 15:18 (sh). Penalties-Jackman, StL (cross-checking), 13:30; Jackman, StL (tripping), 16:07.
Second Period-4, St. Louis, Tarasenko 6 (Stewart, McDonald), 7:12 (pp). 5, St. Louis, Stewart 6 (Pietrangelo), 8:57. 6, Detroit, Datsyuk 6 (Filppula, Ericsson), 12:39. Penalties-White, Det (interference), 5:47; Emmerton, Det (interference), 9:17; Perron, StL (roughing), 15:43; Ericsson, Det (high-sticking), 15:43; Kindl, Det (interference), 19:06.
Third Period-None. Penalties-Shattenkirk, StL (delay of game), 6:05; Cole, StL (high-sticking), 14:00.
Overtime-7, St. Louis, Steen 3 (Jackman, Backes), :52. Penalties-None.
Shots on Goal-St. Louis 3-14-6-2-25. Detroit 11-5-1-1-18.
Power-play opportunities-St. Louis 1 of 3; Detroit 0 of 4.
Goalies-St. Louis, Allen 1-0-0 (18 shots-15 saves). Detroit, Howard 6-4-2 (25-21).
A-20,066 (20,066). T-2:27.
TODAY
GOLF
12:30 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, Women's Australian Open, first round, at Yarralumla, Australia (same-day tape)
3 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, first round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
BIG TEN - Northwestern at Ohio State
ESPN - Wisconsin at Minnesota
ESPN2 - LSU at South Carolina
9 p.m.
ESPN - St. John's at Louisville
ESPN2 - UCLA at California
11 p.m.
ESPN2 - Gonzaga at Saint Mary's (Cal)
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
TNT - Miami at Oklahoma City
10:30 p.m.
TNT - L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
FOXSN - Iowa State at Oklahoma (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)

FRIDAY
BOXING
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Junior middleweights, Delvin Rodriguez (26-6-3) vs. George Tahdooahnippah (31-0-1), at Uncasville, Conn.
GOLF
12:30 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, Women's Australian Open, second round, at Yarralumla, Australia (same-day tape)
3 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, second round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.
6:30 p.m.
TGC - Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, first round, at Naples, Fla. (same-day tape)
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
9 p.m.
ESPN - Georgetown at Cincinnati
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Boston University at Maine
NBA BASKETBALL
9 p.m.
TNT - Exhibition, Rising Stars Challenge, at Houston
NHL HOCKEY
10:30 p.m.
FOXSN - Columbus at Los Angeles Kings (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
BASEBALL
American League
NEW YORK YANKEES-Acquired RHP Shawn Kelley from the Seattle Mariners for OF Abraham Almonte.
National League
PITTSBURGH PIRATES - Agreed to terms with 3B Brandon Inge on a minor league contract.
National Basketball Association
NBA - Suspended Orlando F Hedo Turkoglu 20 games after testing positive for methenolone.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS - Signed P Spencer Lanning.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS - Exercised their fourth-year contract option on coach Leslie Frazier.
NEW YORK GIANTS - Signed PK David Buehler.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES - Named Tom Gamble vice president of player personnel.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS-Signed CB Will Blackmon.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS - Signed DB Desmond Marrow, KR Tavoy Moore and WR Marcus Rivers.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS-Sent F Emerson Etem to Norfolk (AHL). Recalled F Patrick Maroon and F Peter Holland from Norfolk.
BOSTON BRUINS - Assigned D Ryan Button and D Tommy Cross from Providence (AHL) to South Carolina (ECHL).
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS - Named Jarmo Kekalainen general manager. recalled C Nick Drazenovic from Springfield (AHL).
MINNESOTA WILD - Named Andrew Brunette hockey operations advisor.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS - Recalled C Andrei Loktionov from Albany (AHL). Placed LW Dainius Zubrus on injured reserve. Reassigned LW Harry Young from Kalamazoo (ECHL) to Albany.
NEW YORK RANGERS - Assigned D Steve Eminger to Connecticut (AHL) for conditioning.
PHOENIX COYOTES - Recalled D David Rundblad from Portland (AHL). Assigned D Michael Stone to Portland.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS - Traded F Eric Tangradi to Winnipeg for a 2013 seventh-round draft pick.
SAN JOSE SHARKS - Reassigned RW Matt Pelech to Worcester (AHL) and C Marek Viedensky from San Francisco (ECHL) to Worcester.
WINNIPEG JETS - Recalled G Eddie Pasquale from St. John's (AHL) and G Chris Carrozzi from Ontario (ECHL) to St. John's. Traded F Alexei Ponikarovsky to the New Jersey Devils for a 2013 seventh round draft pick and a 2014 fourth round draft pick.
Major League Soccer
CHIVAS USA - Agreed to trade M Ben Zemanski to Portland for allocation money and the right of first refusal for D Jonathan Bornstein.
COLLEGE
MEMPHIS - Signed football coach Justin Fuente to a one-year contract extension through the 2017 season.
MISSISSIPPI STATE - Promoted wide receivers coach Tim Brewster to assistant head coach and tight ends coach. Named Billy Gonzales wide receivers coach.
OKLAHOMA - Fired defensive tackles coach Jackie Shipp and offensive line assistant Bruce Kittle.
POST (CONN.) - Named Stephen Sokol golf coach.
UNLV - Named Tim Hauck defensive coordinator and cornerbacks coach.
 

Front Page Stories

Elmwood hires firm to design band room
04/15/2014 | MARIE THOMAS BAIRD Sentinel Education Editor
article thumbnail

File photo. Elmwood High School students fill the band room during practice. (Photo: J.D [ ... ]


Rossford to vote on ditching TARTA
04/15/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

ROSSFORD - Barring any intervening legal action, Rossford residents will get a chance  [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles