STSZlogo

Prep Football Rankings: 10-23-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Wednesday, 23 October 2013 09:32
COMPUTER FOOTBALL RANKINGS
(top eight from each region qualify for the playoffs in Divisions II through VII)
Division II   
Region 4 - 1. Medina Highland (8-0) 21.8625, 2. Avon (8-0) 21.2625, 3. Macedonia Nordonia (8-0) 19.925, 4. Akron Ellet (8-0) 18.3625, 5. Tol. St. Francis deSales (6-2) 16.3, 6. PERRSYBURG (6-2) 15.775, 7. Avon Lake (6-2) 14.8875, 8. Massillon Washington (7-1) 14.6378, 9. Uniontown Lake (5-3) 12.3625, 10. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (5-3) 12.2816, 11. Southview (5-3) 11.5375, 12. Tol. Bowsher (6-2) 10.9375
Division III
Region 8 - 1. Tol. Central Cath. (8-0) 25.825, 2. Norwalk (7-1) 18.2125, 3. Clyde (7-1) 18.1625, 4. Sandusky Perkins (8-0) 16.7875, 5. Tiffin Columbian (7-1) 15.375, 6. Napoleon (5-3) 11.5625, 7. Defiance (5-3) 8.625, 8. Parma Padua Franciscan (3-5) 6.675, 9. Medina Buckeye (4-4) 6.45, 10. Lodi Cloverleaf (2-6) 5.9625, 11. Mentor Lake Cath. (2-6) 5.2904, 12. Mansfield Madison Comp. (3-5) 4.975
Division IV
Region 12 - 1. Caledonia River Valley (8-0) 21.125, 2. Bryan (8-0) 18.425, 3. Kenton (8-0) 17.6625, 4. Genoa Area (8-0) 16.75, 5. Wooster Triway (6-2) 15.3625, 6. Galion (7-1) 13.2875, 7. LAKE (6-2) 12.8, 8. Wauseon (7-1) 12.675, 9. Sparta Highland (6-2) 11.5875, 10. Upper Sandusky (7-1) 11.3125, tie-11. Bellville Clear Fork (5-3) 8.6, tie-11. Bellevue (4-4) 8.6
Division V
Region 16 - 1. Columbia Station Columbia (8-0) 15.8, 2. EASTWOOD (6-2) 15.225, 3. West Salem Northwestern (7-1) 14.7875, 4. Loudonville (8-0) 14.6375, 5. Findlay Liberty-Benton (7-0) 14.0159, 6. Coldwater (6-2) 13.25, 7. Huron (6-2) 12.85, 8. Doylestown Chippewa (6-2) 11.7625, 9. Elyria Cath. (5-3) 10.75, 10. Marion Pleasant (5-3) 9.2625, 11. Orrville (4-4) 9.1875, 12. Creston Norwayne (6-2) 9.05
Division VI
Region 20 - 1. Defiance Tinora (7-1) 14.2125, 2. Delphos Jefferson (8-0) 14.1375, 3. Haviland Wayne Trace (7-1) 13.5, 4. Convoy Crestview (6-2) 12.2875, 5. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (7-1) 11.4625, 6. Lima Central Cath. (6-2) 11.075, 7. Patrick Henry (6-2) 10.6, 8. NORTHWOOD (6-2) 10.4375, 9. Ada (6-2) 10.4125, 10. Defiance Ayersville (6-2) 9.65, 11. Bucyrus Wynford (4-4) 9.0827, 12. Hopewell-Loudon (5-3) 8.175
Division VII
Region 24 - 1. McComb (7-1) 10.3447, 2. Arlington (6-2) 9.2, 3. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (5-3) 9.1875, 4. Leipsic (6-2) 8.5581, 5. Hicksville (4-4) 7.575, 6. Tiffin Calvert (4-4) 7.525, 7. Sycamore Mohawk (4-4) 7.1375, 8. Delphos St. John's (4-4) 6.1375, 9. Tol. Christian (5-3) 5.9, 10. Edon (6-2) 5.775, 11. Pandora-Gilboa (5-3) 5.6843, 12. Lima Perry (3-5) 4.8625
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (6-2)    5    0
Southview (5-3)    4    1
Anthony Wayne (4-4)    3    2
Napoleon (5-3)    3    2
Bowling Green (2-6)    1    4
Maumee (2-6)    1    4
Northview (2-6)    1    4
Springfield (4-4)    1    4
Friday's Games
Maumee at Bowling Green
Springfield at Perrysburg
Napoleon at Southview
Northview at Anthony Wayne

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Genoa (8-0)    5    0
Eastwood (6-2)    4    1
Lake (6-2)    3    2
Rossford (5-3)    3    2
Otsego (4-4)    2    3
Woodmore (5-3)    2    3
Elmwood (1-7)    1    4
Fostoria (0-8)    0    5
Friday's Games
Eastwood at Fostoria
Elmwood at Genoa
Rossford at Lake
Otsego at Woodmore

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Carey (5-3)    4    1
Mohawk (4-4)    4    1
Tiffin Calvert (4-4)    4    1
Fremont St. Joseph (5-3)    
3    2
Hopewell-Loudon (5-3)    3    2
Seneca East (4-4)    2    3
Lakota (3-5)    0    5
North Baltimore (2-6)    0    5
Friday's Games
Lakota at Seneca East
Fremont St.. Joseph at North Baltimore
Carey at Hopewell-Loudon
Mohawk at Tiffin Calvert

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Northwood (6-2)    5    0
Toledo Christian (5-3)    4    1
Edon (6-2)    4    1
Gibsonburg (4-4)    3    2
Ottawa Hills (3-5)    3    2
Danbury (3-5)    1    4
Cardinal Stritch (0-8)    0    5
Hilltop (2-6)    0    5
Friday's Games
Northwood at Ottawa Hills
Toledo Christian at Edon
Hilltop at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Gibsonburg
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
BOWLING GREEN (5-2)    3    0
Buffalo (5-2)    3    0
Ohio (5-2)    2    1
UMass (1-6)    1    2
Kent State (2-6)    1    3
Akron (2-6)    1    3
Miami (0-7)    0    3
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Ball State (6-1)    4    0
Northern Illinois (7-0)    3    0
Toledo (4-3)    2    1
Central Michigan (3-5)    2    2
Eastern Michigan (1-6)    0    3
Western Michigan (0-8)    0    4
Saturday's Games
Toledo at BOWLING GREEN, 2:30 p.m.
Ball State at Akron
Buffalo at Kent State
Miami at Ohio
Western Michigan at UMass
Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois
(Central Michigan is idle)
Saturday, Nov. 2
Northern Illinois at UMass
Kent State at Akron
Eastern Michigan at Toledo
Tuesday, Nov. 5
BOWLING GREEN at Miami, 8 p.m.
Ohio at Buffalo
Wednesday, Nov. 6
Central Michigan at Ball State
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
Legends
Team (Overall)    W    L
Michigan State (6-1)    3    0
Nebraska (5-1)    2    0
Michigan (6-1)    2    1
Iowa (4-3)    1    2
Minnesota (5-2)    1    2
Northwestern (4-3)    0    3
Leaders
Team (Overall)    W    L
Ohio State (7-0)    3    0
Wisconsin (5-2)    3    1
Penn State (4-2)    1    1
Indiana (3-4)    1    2
Illinois (3-3)    0    2
Purdue (1-6)    0    3
Saturday's Games
Penn State at Ohio State, 8 p.m.
Michigan State at Illinois
Nebraska at Minnesota
Northwestern at Iowa
(Indiana, Michigan, Purdue, Wisconsin are idle)
Saturday, Nov. 2
Ohio State at Purdue, noon
Michigan at Michigan State, 3:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Indiana
Illinois at Penn State
Northwestern at Nebraska
Wisconsin at Iowa
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
Friday's Game
Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan
Friday's and Saturday's Games
Bemidji State at Alabama-Huntsville
Mercyhurst at Alaska
Saturday's Game
Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech
Tuesday's Game
BOWLING GREEN at Ohio State, 7:05 p.m.
Nov. 1-2
Alaska-Anchorage at BOWLING GREEN, 7:07 p.m.
Ferris State at Alabama-Huntsville
Minnesota State at Bemidji State
Northern Michigan at Alaska
Michigan Tech at Michigan
Lake Superior at Wisconsin
National Football League
Thursday's Game
Carolina at Tampa Bay, 8:25 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Cleveland at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Miami at New England, 1 p.m.
Dallas at Detroit, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Jacksonville at London, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 4:05 p.m.
Atlanta at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.
Washington at Denver, 4:25 p.m.
Green Bay at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.
Open: Baltimore, Chicago, Houston, Indianapolis, San Diego, Tennessee
Monday's Game
Seattle at St. Louis, 8:40 p.m.
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Toronto    10    7    3    0    14    34    24
Detroit    10    6    3    1    13    24    24
Boston    7    5    2    0    10    20    10
Tampa Bay    8    5    3    0    10    26    21
Montreal    9    5    4    0    10    29    19
Ottawa    8    3    3    2    8    21    24
Florida    10    3    6    1    7    22    35
Buffalo    10    1    8    1    3    13    28
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    9    7    2    0    14    31    20
Carolina    9    4    2    3    11    22    26
N.Y. Islanders
9    3    3    3    9    29    28
Columbus    9    4    5    0    8    23    23
Washington    9    4    5    0    8    26    29
New Jersey    9    1    5    3    5    18    30
N.Y. Rangers    
7    2    5    0    4    11    29
Philadelphia    8    1    7    0    2    11    24
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Colorado    9    8    1    0    16    28    12
Chicago    9    6    1    2    14    26    21
St. Louis    7    5    1    1    11    27    19
Nashville    10    5    4    1    11    19    24
Minnesota    10    4    3    3    11    21    22
Winnipeg    10    4    5    1    9    26    30
Dallas    8    3    5    0    6    20    28
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
San Jose    9    8    0    1    17    40    16
Anaheim    9    7    2    0    14    32    23
Phoenix    10    6    2    2    14    31    28
Vancouver    11    6    4    1    13    32    33
Los Angeles    
10    6    4    0    12    26    25
Calgary    9    4    3    2    10    28    32
Edmonton    10    3    6    1    7    30    39
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Tuesday's Games
Chicago 3, Florida 2, SO
Washington 5, Winnipeg 4, SO
Toronto 4, Anaheim 2
Vancouver 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, OT
Columbus 4, New Jersey 1
Edmonton 4, Montreal 3
Minnesota 2, Nashville 0
Phoenix 4, Calgary 2
Today's Games
Ottawa at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Buffalo, 8 p.m.
Thursday's Games
San Jose at Boston, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Carolina at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Washington at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Blue Jackets 4, DEVILS 1
New Jersey    0    1    0    -    1
Columbus    0    2    2    -    4
First Period-None.
Second Period-1, New Jersey, Ryder 4 (Jagr, Olesz), 6:24 (pp). 2, Columbus, Dubinsky 2 (Umberger, Wisniewski), 9:56 (pp). 3, Columbus, Atkinson 3, 15:30.
Third Period-4, Columbus, Wisniewski 1, 4:12. 5, Columbus, Gaborik 4 (Dubinsky, Wisniewski), 19:35 (en).
Shots on Goal-New Jersey 6-11-8-25. Columbus 7-8-9-24.
Goalies-New Jersey, Schneider. Columbus, Bobrovsky. A-14,357 (18,144). T-2:26.
NBA PRESEASON
Tuesday's Games
Indiana 107, Atlanta 89
Detroit 99, Washington 96
San Antonio 123, Orlando 101
Phoenix 88, Oklahoma City 76
L.A. Lakers 108, Utah 94
Today's Games
Memphis at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Boston, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Washington vs. Cleveland at Cincinnati, OH, 7 p.m.
New York vs. Milwaukee at Green Bay, WI, 8 p.m.
Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.
Chicago vs. Oklahoma City at Wichita, KS, 9:30 p.m.
Golden State at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Cleveland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Houston at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Portland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
WORLD SERIES
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
All games televised by Fox
St. Louis vs. Boston
Today's Game
St. Louis (Wainwright 19-9) at Boston (Lester 15-8), 8:07 p.m.
Thursday's Game
St. Louis (Wacha 4-1) at Boston (Lackey 10-13), 8:07 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Boston (Buchholz 12-1) at St. Louis (Kelly 10-5), 8:07 p.m.
Sunday's Game
Boston (Peavy 12-5) at St. Louis (Lynn 15-10), 8:15 p.m.
x-Monday, Oct. 28
Boston at St. Louis, 8:07 p.m.
x-Wednesday, Oct. 30
St. Louis at Boston, 8:07 p.m.
x-Thursday, Oct. 31
St. Louis at Boston, 8:07 p.m.
ECHL
Tuesday's Games
No games scheduled
Today's Game
Toledo is idle
Thursday's Game
Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
x-New York    16    9    8    56    53    39
x-Sporting Kansas City
16    10    7    55    45    29
Montreal    14    12    7    49    50    48
Chicago    14    12    7    49    45    47
New England    13    11    9    48    48    38
Houston    13    11    9    48    39    40
Philadelphia    12    11    10    46    41    42
Columbus    12    16    5    41    42    45
Toronto FC    5    17    11    26    29    47
D.C.    3    23    7    16    21    57
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
x-Portland    13    5    15    54    49    33
x-Real Salt Lake    
15    10    8    53    55    40
x-Los Angeles    15    11    7    52    52    37
x-Seattle    15    12    6    51    41    41
Colorado    14    10    9    51    45    35
San Jose    13    11    9    48    33    41
Vancouver    12    12    9    45    50    45
FC Dallas    11    11    11    44    47    50
Chivas USA    6    18    8    26    29    60
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
x- clinched playoff berth
Today's Game
Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Sporting Kansas City at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.
Montreal at Toronto FC, 4 p.m.
FC Dallas at San Jose, 5:30 p.m.
Portland at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday's GAmes
Houston at D.C. United, 1:30 p.m.
New England at Columbus, 4 p.m.
Chicago at New York, 5 p.m.
Colorado at Vancouver, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.
(end of regular season)
TODAY
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7:30 p.m.
FOX - World Series, St. Louis at Boston
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Preseason, Brooklyn at Boston
7 p.m.
FSN - Preseason, Washington vs. Cleveland, at Cincinnati (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
9:30 p.m.
ESPN - Preseason, Chicago vs. Oklahoma City, at Wichita, Kan.
NHL HOCKEY
8 p.m.
NBCSN - Boston at Buffalo
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
FSN - UEFA Champions League, Anderlecht vs. Paris, at Brussels (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
FS1 - UEFA Champions League, Real Sociedad at Manchester United

THURSDAY
AUTO RACING
4:30 a.m.
NBCSN - Formula One, practice for Indian Grand Prix, at Greater Noida, India
CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Winnipeg at Toronto
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
7:30 p.m.
ESPN - Kentucky at Mississippi State
FS1 - Marshall at Middle Tennessee
GOLF
Noon
TGC - LPGA, Taiwan Championship, first round, at Yang Mei, Taiwan (same-day tape)
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7:30 p.m.
FOX - World Series, St. Louis at Boston
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
FSN - Preseason, Cleveland at Charlotte (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
8 p.m.
TNT - Preseason, Houston at San Antonio
NFL FOOTBALL
8 p.m.
NFL - Carolina at Tampa Bay
SOCCER
1 p.m.
FS1 - UEFA Europa League, Sheriff vs. Tottenham, at Tiraspol, Moldova
3 p.m.
FS1 - UEFA Europa League, St. Gallen at Valencia
BASEBALL
American League
MINNESOTA TWINS-Added Paul Molitor to their major league coaching staff.
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS-Agreed to terms with INF Alexander Guerrero on a four-year contract. Designated RHP Peter Moylan for assignment. Declined to exercise the contract option for bench coach Trey Hillman.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS-Agreed to terms with RHP Tim Lincecum on a two-year contract through the 2015 season.

FOOTBALL
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS-Signed WR Brian Tyms off Miami's practice squad. Waived WR Tori Gurley.
DETROIT LIONS-Released TE Tony Scheffler. Signed OT Barry Richardson.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS-Terminated the contract of CB Jacob Lacey. Claimed CB Shaun Prater off waivers.
 

Front Page Stories

Marriage not for everyone anymore
04/18/2014 | KAREN NADLER COTA, Sentinel Lifestyles Editor
article thumbnail

Dr. Gary Lee speaking at BGSU Thursday evening. (Photo: Shane Hughes/Sentinel-Tribune)
 [ ... ]


ReadyCare moving to BGSU site
04/18/2014 | ALEX ASPACHER, Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

New patients will be matriculating at the Falcon Health Center next month.
Wood C [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles